SSC CPO Post List 2026-27, Force-Wise Posts, Codes and Vacancies

Add as a preferred source on Google

Key Takeaways

  • The SSC CPO Post List 2026-27 includes Sub-Inspector posts across various forces, including a new SI (Fire) in CISF.
  • There are a total of 1,871 vacancies, with specific numbers for each force, such as 317 for Delhi Police and 234 for CISF SI (Fire).
  • Candidates submit post preferences after Paper-II results, and their allocation depends on merit, preferences, and eligibility.
  • Differences exist between regular SSC CPO SI posts and CISF SI (Fire) in terms of qualifications and eligibility requirements.
  • Female candidates can apply for most SSC CPO posts, except for the male-only CISF SI (Fire) position.

The SSC CPO Post List 2026-27 includes Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police, Border Security Force, Central Industrial Security Force, Central Reserve Police Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police and Sashastra Seema Bal. The 2026 recruitment cycle has also introduced Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF as a separate post for male candidates. Candidates are allotted a post or force after completing the selection process based on merit, eligibility and submitted preferences. This blog covers the complete SSC CPO post list, post codes, force-wise vacancies, salary, eligibility and post preference process. Candidates can also understand how Delhi Police SI, CAPF SI and CISF SI (Fire) differ from one another.

What is the SSC CPO Post List 2026-27?

The SSC CPO Examination recruits candidates for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police and the Central Armed Police Forces. For the 2026–27 recruitment cycle, candidates can be considered for Delhi Police SI, SI (GD) in five CAPFs and the newly added CISF SI (Fire) post. The force or post allotted at the end of recruitment depends on the candidate’s merit, eligibility and preference order.

Post codePost/ForceType of post
ASub-Inspector in Delhi PoliceSI (Executive)
BSub-Inspector in Border Security Force (BSF)SI (GD)
CSub-Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)SI (GD)
DSub-Inspector in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)SI (GD)
ESub-Inspector in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)SI (GD)
FSub-Inspector in Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)SI (GD)
GSub-Inspector (Fire) in CISFSI (Fire)

The Code G for CISF SI (Fire) is an important addition in the 2026 cycle.

How many posts are available under SSC CPO 2026-27?

SSC CPO Vacancies are 1,871 tentative for 2026 across Delhi Police, CAPFs and CISF SI (Fire). Of these, 317 vacancies are for SI (Executive) in Delhi Police, 1,320 are for regular SI (GD) posts in CAPFs and 234 are for CISF SI (Fire). The vacancy numbers are tentative and can be revised by the concerned organizations.

Post categoryVacancies
SI (Executive) in Delhi Police317
SI (GD) in CAPFs1,320
SI (Fire) in CISF234
Total1,871

What are the force-wise SSC CPO vacancies?

The 1,320 regular CAPF SI vacancies are distributed among BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB. Delhi Police and CISF SI (Fire) are listed separately because they have different post conditions and, in the case of SI (Fire), separate educational and physical eligibility requirements.

Post/ForceMaleFemaleTotal
SI in Delhi Police205112317
SI (GD) in BSF43522457
SI (GD) in CISF20050250
SI (GD) in CRPF22529254
SI (GD) in ITBP15928187
SI (GD) in SSB15418172
SI (Fire) in CISF234Not applicable234
Total1,6122591,871

The vacancy distribution above reflects the current SSC CPO 2026 recruitment figures.

What is Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police under SSC CPO?

Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police is one of the main posts filled through SSC CPO. Candidates selected for this post work under Delhi Police and may handle law-and-order duties, investigation, patrolling, crime prevention, police-station responsibilities and other operational assignments. Both male and female candidates are recruited, but male candidates must fulfil the additional driving-licence requirement prescribed in the notification.

ParticularDelhi Police SI details
PostSub-Inspector (Executive)
OrganisationDelhi Police
Male vacancies205
Female vacancies112
Total vacancies317
Post codeA
Educational qualificationBachelor’s degree
Additional condition for male candidatesValid LMV Motorcycle and Car driving licence as prescribed

Candidates opting for Delhi Police should check the driving-licence condition carefully because it does not apply in the same way to regular CAPF SI posts.

Which CAPFs are included in the SSC CPO Post List?

The SSC CPO Post List includes five Central Armed Police Forces for regular SI (GD) recruitment: BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB. Although the rank is Sub-Inspector in each force, the nature of duties, deployment areas and operational responsibilities differ because each organisation has a different security mandate.

ForceFull formPost
BSFBorder Security ForceSub-Inspector (GD)
CISFCentral Industrial Security ForceSub-Inspector (GD)
CRPFCentral Reserve Police ForceSub-Inspector (GD)
ITBPIndo-Tibetan Border Police ForceSub-Inspector (GD)
SSBSashastra Seema BalSub-Inspector (GD)

Candidates should understand the broad work profile of each force before filling their post preferences.

What is the SSC CPO BSF Sub-Inspector post?

Candidates selected as SI (GD) in BSF become part of a border-guarding force responsible for securing India’s international borders and performing related internal-security duties. The job can involve field postings, patrolling, supervision of personnel and operational responsibilities in border areas.

ParticularBSF SI details
PostSub-Inspector (GD)
ForceBorder Security Force
Post codeB
Male vacancies435
Female vacancies22
Total vacancies457

BSF has 457 vacancies in the current SSC CPO cycle, the largest number among the regular CAPF SI forces.

What is the SSC CPO CISF Sub-Inspector post?

The CISF SI (GD) post involves supervisory and security duties in a force primarily responsible for protecting important infrastructure and establishments. CISF personnel may be deployed at airports, industrial units, government installations and other critical locations, depending on organisational requirements.

ParticularCISF SI details
PostSub-Inspector (GD)
ForceCentral Industrial Security Force
Post codeC
Male vacancies200
Female vacancies50
Total vacancies250

CISF officially lists Sub-Inspector/Executive recruitment through SSC and requires a Bachelor’s degree for this regular SI post.

What is the SSC CPO CRPF Sub-Inspector post?

The CRPF SI (GD) post involves internal-security, law-and-order and operational responsibilities. Candidates selected for CRPF can be deployed in different parts of the country and may supervise personnel during field, election-security, law-and-order and other operational duties.

ParticularCRPF SI details
PostSub-Inspector (GD)
ForceCentral Reserve Police Force
Post codeD
Male vacancies225
Female vacancies29
Total vacancies254

CRPF has 254 vacancies in the current SSC CPO recruitment cycle.

What is the SSC CPO ITBP Sub-Inspector post?

Candidates selected as SI (GD) in ITBP serve in a border-guarding force whose responsibilities include security duties along the India-China frontier and other assignments given by the Government. The job can involve difficult terrain, high-altitude postings, field duties and supervision of personnel.

ParticularITBP SI details
PostSub-Inspector (GD)
ForceIndo-Tibetan Border Police Force
Post codeE
Male vacancies159
Female vacancies28
Total vacancies187

Candidates interested in ITBP should be prepared for physically demanding and field-oriented service conditions.

What is the SSC CPO SSB Sub-Inspector post?

The SSB SI (GD) post is another CAPF option available through SSC CPO. Selected candidates work in supervisory and operational roles and may be deployed according to the force’s border-security and internal-security requirements.

ParticularSSB SI details
PostSub-Inspector (GD)
ForceSashastra Seema Bal
Post codeF
Male vacancies154
Female vacancies18
Total vacancies172

The current recruitment includes 172 SI vacancies in SSB.

What is the new CISF SI (Fire) post in SSC CPO 2026-27?

SSC CPO 2026 includes Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF as a separate male-only post. Unlike regular SSC CPO SI posts, it has specialized educational and physical eligibility requirements. CISF officially states that SI (Fire) candidates must have either a Science degree with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or a qualifying three-year engineering diploma in specified disciplines.

ParticularCISF SI (Fire) details
PostSub-Inspector (Fire)
ForceCISF
Post codeG
GenderMale
Vacancies234
Age limitBelow 30 years, subject to applicable relaxation
Standard height170 cm, relaxable as prescribed
Standard chest81–86 cm, relaxable as prescribed

The educational requirement can be fulfilled through a Science degree with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or the specified three-year engineering diploma route.

What is the difference between SSC CPO regular SI and CISF SI (Fire)?

Regular SSC CPO SI posts generally require a Bachelor’s degree and follow the standard Sub-Inspector recruitment conditions, while CISF SI (Fire) is a specialised technical/fire-service post. Its educational qualification, maximum age and chest requirements differ from regular SI (GD) posts, so candidates should check eligibility before selecting Code G in their preference form.

ParticularRegular SSC CPO SICISF SI (Fire)
Post typeExecutive/General DutyFire
ForcesDelhi Police, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSBCISF
General qualificationBachelor’s degreeScience degree with PCM or specified 3-year engineering diploma
Standard age rangeGenerally 20–25 yearsBelow 30 years
Male standard chestGenerally 80–85 cm81–86 cm
Female vacanciesAvailable in regular postsNot available in current SI (Fire) vacancies
Preference codeA to FG

Candidates should not select CISF SI (Fire) only because it appears in the post list; they must first satisfy its separate eligibility requirements.

What are the SSC CPO post preference codes?

SSC uses alphabetical codes so candidates can submit their post and force preferences in a clear order. For SSC CPO 2026, there are seven available preferences, from Code A for Delhi Police to the newly introduced Code G for CISF SI (Fire).

CodePost/Force
ASub-Inspector in Delhi Police
BSub-Inspector in BSF
CSub-Inspector in CISF
DSub-Inspector in CRPF
ESub-Inspector in ITBP
FSub-Inspector in SSB
GSub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF

Candidates should remember that Code C refers to regular CISF SI (GD), while Code G refers specifically to CISF SI (Fire).

When do candidates fill SSC CPO post preference?

SSC CPO post and force preferences are taken through an Online Option Form after the Paper-II result and before declaration of the final result. Candidates have to indicate the posts and forces for which they want to be considered in their preferred order. Once submitted, the preference is treated as final under the recruitment rules. Candidates should check these points before submitting preferences:

  1. Check eligibility for every post selected.
  2. Understand the role of each force.
  3. Check whether CISF SI (Fire) eligibility applies to you.
  4. Rank posts according to genuine preference.
  5. Review all preference codes carefully.
  6. Submit the Online Option Form within the prescribed period.
  7. Save a copy of the submitted preferences.

Candidates who do not submit the required preferences within the stipulated period may not be considered for post allocation in the final result.

How is SSC CPO post allocation done?

Final post and force allocation is based on the candidate’s merit and the preferences submitted through the Online Option Form, subject to eligibility and available vacancies. PST/PET, medical examination and Document Verification are qualifying stages, while final allocation is carried out after candidates have satisfied all applicable recruitment conditions.

FactorRole in post allocation
Merit positionDetermines the order in which candidates are considered
Post preferenceDetermines the candidate’s preferred posts/forces
EligibilityCandidate must satisfy post-specific conditions
Vacancy availabilityVacancy must be available in the relevant category/post
PST/PETMust be qualified
Medical ExaminationMust be qualified
Document VerificationEligibility claims must be verified

A candidate is not guaranteed a post merely because it has been placed first in the preference order.

Which SSC CPO posts are available for female candidates?

Female candidates can be recruited as Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police and the regular CAPF SI (GD) posts under the current vacancy structure. The CISF SI (Fire) vacancies announced in SSC CPO 2026 are for male candidates, so female candidates are not included in the current vacancy allocation for that post.

Post/ForceFemale vacancies
Delhi Police SI112
BSF SI22
CISF SI (GD)50
CRPF SI29
ITBP SI28
SSB SI18
CISF SI (Fire)Not applicable
Total female vacancies259

The current SSC CPO vacancy structure provides a total of 259 female vacancies.

Which SSC CPO posts are available for male candidates?

Male candidates can be considered for all seven post and force options in the current recruitment, provided they fulfil the relevant eligibility conditions. CISF SI (Fire) is an additional option available to eligible male candidates with the required specialised educational qualification.

Post/ForceMale vacancies
Delhi Police SI205
BSF SI435
CISF SI (GD)200
CRPF SI225
ITBP SI159
SSB SI154
CISF SI (Fire)234
Total male vacancies1,612

Male candidates opting for Delhi Police SI must also satisfy the prescribed LMV Motorcycle and Car driving-licence requirement.

What is the salary for SSC CPO posts?

Regular Sub-Inspector posts recruited through SSC CPO fall under Pay Level 6, with a pay scale of ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400. The actual monthly salary depends on Dearness Allowance, HRA, posting-related benefits and statutory deductions, so candidates should not treat one fixed in-hand figure as applicable to every post or location.

Salary componentDetails
Pay levelLevel 6
Starting basic pay₹35,400
Maximum basic pay₹1,12,400
AllowancesAs applicable according to Government/force rules
In-hand salaryDepends on posting, allowances and deductions

Different forces may also have posting or duty-related benefits according to applicable service rules.

Which SSC CPO post is best?

There is no single SSC CPO post that is best for every candidate because Delhi Police, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB and CISF Fire have different duties and working conditions. Candidates should choose preferences according to the type of work they are comfortable with, their eligibility and their willingness to serve in different environments.

FactorWhat to consider
Nature of dutyPolice, border, industrial, internal-security or fire-related work
Posting environmentCity, border, field or critical-infrastructure postings
EligibilityCheck special conditions before choosing a post
Physical requirementsStandards may differ for some posts
Transfer liabilityCAPF service generally involves all-India postings
Career interestSelect according to long-term role preference

Candidates should not copy another candidate’s preference order because the right choice depends on individual priorities.

FAQs

What posts come under SSC CPO?

SSC CPO recruits Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB. The 2026 cycle also includes the separate Sub-Inspector (Fire) post in CISF.

How many SSC CPO posts are there in 2026?

SSC CPO 2026 has 1,871 tentative vacancies across Delhi Police, regular CAPF SI posts and CISF SI (Fire).

Which forces come under SSC CPO?

The CAPFs included are BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB, along with Sub-Inspector recruitment in Delhi Police.

What is the new post in SSC CPO 2026?

The new post is Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF, with preference Code G and 234 vacancies for male candidates.

Can SSC CPO post preference be changed later?

Candidates should treat the submitted preference order as final because SSC states that preferences once submitted are final and irreversible under the current process.