IBPS RRB Cut Off 2026: Previous Year State-Wise Cut Off Trends

Add as a preferred source on Google

IBPS RRB Cut Off is released separately for different posts, states and categories. The cut-off marks vary every year depending on factors such as exam difficulty, number of vacancies, candidate performance and the number of candidates shortlisted. The tables below provide previous-year IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims cut-off trends to help candidates understand the variation across states.

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Cut Off

The IBPS RRB PO Prelims cut off is determined separately for each state and is used to shortlist candidates for the Mains examination. The General/UR cut-off has fluctuated considerably across states over the years. States such as Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab and Uttarakhand have recorded relatively high cut-offs in several years, while the cut-off has been comparatively lower in some states such as Karnataka and Telangana.

State/UT202020212022202320242025
Andhra Pradesh52.7552.5053.5039——
Assam4145.7549.5050——
Bihar4856.2556.7545——
Chhattisgarh43.2548.505449.75——
Gujarat59.7557.2555.7552.75——
Haryana60.5059.5061.7554.75——
Himachal Pradesh56.5057.5059.7555——
Jammu & Kashmir524751.2546——
Jharkhand54.255559.2551.50——
Karnataka—44.753635——
Kerala—57.7558.2548.75——
Madhya Pradesh44.2554.2555.2550——
Maharashtra47.2553.7551.7546——
Odisha62.7558.50—59.75——
Punjab5960.2560.5052.50——
Rajasthan6660.7560.2554.50——
Tamil Nadu5450.50—50.75——
Telangana48.255146.7539——
Tripura—4851———
Uttar Pradesh4754.5062.5053.75——
Uttarakhand6160.7562.5055.50——
West Bengal5256.5058.2553.25——

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Cut Off

The IBPS RRB Clerk, officially Office Assistant (Multipurpose), Prelims cut off is also released state-wise. The General/UR cut-off has shown significant variation across states and years. For example, West Bengal recorded 77.75 in 2020 and 77 in 2025, while Karnataka recorded 58.25 in 2025.

State/UT202020212022202320242025
Andhra Pradesh76.2569.25715465.5069.25
Assam697164.2565.7569.5071.25
Bihar75.50737068.2566.7571.25
Chhattisgarh70.507167.2567.5061.7563.75
Gujarat78.2576.7572.7574.256768.25
Haryana—75.7575.5075.2575.2573.50
Himachal Pradesh71.2574.2572.2573.757475.75
Jammu & Kashmir73.507264.5068.256971.75
Jharkhand—76.2572.2574.5069.5073.25
Karnataka—70.7567.2560—58.25
Kerala—777669.7575.7570.75
Madhya Pradesh66.7572.7570.2572.507069.50
Maharashtra6773.756771.25—73.50
Odisha79.7578.5077767471.75
Punjab78.5076.5074.2574.757377.50
Rajasthan78.7576.757575.2570.5064.25
Tamil Nadu—70.5061.25—6162.50
Telangana71.256961.506164.5061.75
Tripura—4851—68.5070.50
Uttar Pradesh7376.5076.5053.7569.7571.75
Uttarakhand—60.7562.5055.5074.2572.25
West Bengal77.7556.5058.2553.2577.5077

Factors Affecting IBPS RRB Cut Off

IBPS RRB cut-offs are not fixed in advance and can change with every recruitment cycle. The major factors affecting the cut-off include the difficulty level of the examination, number of vacancies, number of candidates appearing, candidate performance and the number of candidates required to be shortlisted for the next stage.

  • Exam difficulty: A comparatively difficult paper can result in lower cut-offs.
  • Vacancies: Changes in the number of vacancies can affect the competition for available posts.
  • Candidate performance: Higher overall scores can push the cut-off upwards.
  • Number of applicants: A larger candidate pool can increase competition.
  • State-wise competition: Cut-offs differ because recruitment and competition vary by state.
  • Category: Separate cut-offs may apply to different categories.
Free Exam Preparation PDFsDownload Link
Last 6 Months’ Current Affairs in Hindi & EnglishClick Here
Monthly Current AffairsClick Here
Weekly Current AffairsClick Here
Daily Current AffairsClick Here
Banking and Financial AwarenessClick Here
100 Important Banking TermsClick Here
Speed Math KitClick Here

FAQs

Q1: Is IBPS RRB Cut Off different for each state?
A1: Yes. IBPS RRB cut-offs are released separately for different states, and the qualifying marks can vary significantly between states.

Q2: Does IBPS RRB Cut Off change every year?
A2: Yes. The cut-off can change depending on factors such as vacancies, exam difficulty, candidate performance and competition.

Q3: Which state has a high IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims cut off?
A3: The cut-off varies by year. In the 2025 General/UR data, Punjab and West Bengal recorded 77.50 and 77 marks respectively, while several other states also recorded cut-offs above 70.

Q4: Is IBPS RRB PO Cut Off different from Clerk Cut Off?
A4: Yes. Officer Scale I and Office Assistant are separate posts with separate selection processes and cut-offs.

Q5: Can I use previous-year cut-offs to predict the next IBPS RRB cut-off?
A5: Previous-year cut-offs can indicate the historical score range, but they cannot determine the cut-off for a future examination because the cut-off depends on the difficulty level, vacancies and candidate performance in that particular cycle.