ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Complete Comparison

The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) released a notification on 27th December 2021 for the Upper Division Clerk (UDC) recruitment. There are 1726 vacancies available. The application process will start from 15th January 2022 and continue till 15th February 2022. Eligible candidates can apply for the recruitment through the official website. 

IBPS-PO-free-mock-test

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the recruitment examination for the post of Probationary Officers (PO). It is a national-level examination. The notification for 2022 recruitment is expected to be released sometime in August 2022. The notification, once issued, will be available on the official website of the Institute. Interested candidates should keep checking the website for further notifications. This article will provide you with ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Complete Comparison and important details of both the recruitments.

ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Selection Process

The selection process is given below:

ESIC UDCIBPS PO 
The ESIC UDC selection process has three stages: Preliminary Examination
Main Examination
Computer skill test
The IBPS PO selection process has three stages: Preliminary Examination
Main Examination
Interview

ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Eligibility

Age Criteria:

The age criteria for both the posts are given below: 

ESIC UDCIBPS PO
The minimum age of the candidate should be 18 years
The maximum age of the candidate should be 27 years 
The minimum age of the candidate should be 20 years 
The maximum age of the candidate should be 30 years

Age Relaxation

Age relaxations are provided to reserved categories. The category-wise age relaxation is given below: 

CategoryESIC UDC IBPS PO 
SC (Scheduled Castes)5 years5 years
ST (Scheduled Tribes)5 years5 years 
OBC (Other Backward Classes)3 years3 years
PH- UR (Physically Handicapped- Unreserved)/ PwD (Persons with Disabilities)10 years

10 years
PH- OBC (Physically Handicapped- Other Backward Classes)13 years
PH- SC (Physically Handicapped- – Scheduled Caste)15 years
PH- ST (Physically Handicapped- – Scheduled Tribes) PwD ST15 years
15 years
ESM- UR (Ex-Servicemen- Unreserved)3 years 
After deducting the military service period from the actual age of the candidate.
ESM- OBC (Ex-Servicemen- Other Backward Classes)6 years 

After deducting the military service period from the actual age of the candidate
ESM- SC (Ex-Servicemen- Scheduled Caste)8 years 

After deducting the military service period from the actual age of the candidate
ESM- ST (Ex-Servicemen-Scheduled Tribes)8 years 

After deducting the military service period from the actual age of the candidate
Ex-Servicemen, Commissioned Officers, which includes Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs)/ Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs). These candidates must have served at least 5 years in military service and have been released on completion of the assignment (including those whose assignment is due within a year).5 years
Persons affected by riots of 19845 years
ESIC Employee/ Government Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular and continuous service) as on closing date for application
Unreserved
Up to 40 years
ESIC Employee/ Government Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular and continuous service) as on closing date for application
Up to 43 years
ESIC Employee/ Government Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular and continuous service) as on closing date for application
Scheduled caste
Up to 45 years
ESIC Employee/ Government Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular and continuous service) as on closing date for application
Scheduled Tribe
Up to 45 years
Other categories of persons In accordance with the instructions and orders issued from time to time

For ESIC UDC:

  • As per the rules of DoPT, a PwD applicant deserves the age relaxation in different combinations subject to the condition of the maximum age of 56 years. In the case of PwD, by virtue of being an ESIC/Government Employee, consideration will be offered either as a ‘person with disability’ or as an ESIC/ Govt. Employee’ whichever may be more useful to them.
  • Candidates should have the status of ESIC/ Govt. servant till the time of appointment. 

For IBPS PO 

  • The relaxation in the upper age limit to SC/ ST/ OBC candidates is allowed on a cumulative basis with only one of the remaining categories for which age relaxation is permitted.
  • There is no upper age limit relaxation for candidates belonging to General and Economically Weaker Section (EWS) category candidates.

Educational Qualification 

For ESIC UDCFor IBPS PO
· Candidates should have completed their bachelor’s degree in the required stream from a recognized university or Institute
· Having in-hand knowledge of computer operations, including the use of office suites and database programs.
Graduation or an equivalent degree in any discipline from a recognized University or Institute. 

Experience Requirement

ESIC UDCIBPS PO 
No experience is required. No experience is required. 

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!

ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Vacancy

For ESIC UDC 

Vacancy for ESIC UDC 2022 recruitment is given below:

RegionsUDC
Andhra Pradesh07
Bihar43
Chhattisgarh17
Delhi235
Goa13
Ahmedabad136
Jammu Kashmir08
Haryana (Faridabad/Ambala)130
Himachal Pradesh29
Jharkhand06
Karnataka199
Kerala66
Madhya Pradesh44
Maharashtra318
Guwahati/Assam01
Odisha30
Puducherry06
Punjab81
Rajasthan67
Tamil Nadu150
Telangana25
Uttar Pradesh36
Uttarakhand09
West Bengal and Sikkim113

For IBPS PO

The IBPS PO 2022 recruitment notification has not been issued yet. 

The category-wise vacancy for IBPS PO 2021 is given below:

Participating BanksGeneralSC (Scheduled Castes)ST (Scheduled Tribes)OBC (Other Backward Classes)EWS (Economically Weaker Sections)Total
Bank of Baroda000000
Bank of India240884415858588
Bank of Maharashtra 162603010840400
Canara Bank265974817565650
Central Bank of India5319310425713620
Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
Indian Overseas Bank 411407261098
Punjab National BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
Punjab & Sind Bank169673711242427
UCO Bank179663311844440
Union Bank of India4919447148132912
Total 1600679350110240441

For IBPS PO 2019 vacancy

The category-wise vacancy for IBPS PO 2021 is given below:

Participating OrganizationSC (Scheduled Castes)ST (Scheduled Tribes)OBC (Other Backward Classes)EWS (Economically Weaker Sections)UR (Unreserved)TotalOut of Which PwBD (Persons with Benchmark Disabilities)
OCVIHIID
Allahabad Bank7537135502035005555
Andhra Bank0000000000
Bank of Baroda0000000000
Bank of India1268621761391881781913
Bank of Maharashtra28145018781882221
Canara Bank371867251032502332
Central Bank of India381968251002502332
Corporation Bank22114015621502121
Indian Bank7337133492014935555
Indian Overseas Bank0000000000
Oriental Bank of Commerce482279291223003333
Punjab National Bank1054612262292627761316
Punjab & Sind Bank0000000000
Syndicate BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
UCO Bank531811850261500434713
Union Bank of India11453159652536441215126
United Bank of India0000000000
Total

ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Salary

For ESIC UDC 

ESIC UDC Salary 

The initial Basic pay of an Upper Division clerk is Rs. 25,000/-. This Basic can go up to Rs. 81,000 after promotions during the service period. The details of ESIC UDC salary are provided below:

ESIC UDC Salary Structure

CategoryAmount
Central Pay Commission7th CPC (Central Pay Commission)
Pay Level04
Pay BandPB- 4 (5200 to 20200)
Pay ScaleRs.25,500/- – 81,100/-
Grade PayRs. 2800
DA (Dearness Allowance)7 percent of the Basic Pay
HRA (House Rent Allowance)According to the placement city. 
Travel AllowanceRs.3600 for ‘x’ category cities and Rs.1800 for remaining.
Gross ESIC UDC SalaryRs.37000/- ‘X’ category citiesRs.33000/- ‘Y’ category citiesRs.31000/- ‘Z’ category cities
DeductionsPF (10 percent of basic salary) NPS (10 percent of basic salary DA) Income Tax- As per the Govt. rules

Classification of Cities

According to the 7th Pay Commission House Rent Allowance will vary according to the placement cities. Cities are classified as Class X, Y, and Z based on factors like population, cost of living, and urbanization. The classification of different HRA for different cities is given below:

Classification List of cities 
Class X24 percent House Rent AllowanceDelhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Pune
Class Y16 percent House Rent Allowance Agra, Ajmer, Aligarh, Allahabad, Amravati, Amritsar, Asansol, Aurangabad, Bareilly, Belgaum, Bhavnagar, Bhiwandi, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Bikaner, Bokaro Steel City, Chandigarh, Coimbatore, Cuttack, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Durg-Bhilai Nagar, Durgapur, Erode, Faridabad, Firozabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guntur, Gurgaon, Guwahati, Gwalior, Hubli-Dharwad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Jammu, Jamnagar, Jamshedpur, Jhansi, Jodhpur, Kannur, Kanpur, Kakinada, Kochi, Kottayam, Kolhapur, Kollam, Kota, Kozhikode, Kurnool, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Malappuram, Malegaon, Mangalore, Meerut, Moradabad, Mysore, Nagpur, Nashik, Nellore, Noida, Patna, Pondicherry, Raipur, Rajkot, Rajahmundry, Ranchi, Rourkela, Salem, Sangli, Siliguri, Solapur, Srinagar, Surat, Thiruvananthapuram, Palakkad, Thrissur, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppur, Ujjain, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vasai-Virar City, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Warangal 
Class Z8 percent House Rent AllowanceAll other cities

.

For IBPS PO

The salary of IBPS PO is according to the 7th Pay Commission. Hence, the Basic pay is Rs.36,000/- with an increment of Rs.980/- for the next 7 years. After that, a basic pay pf Rs.42,860/- with an annual increment of Rs.1,145/- for the next two years. The details of IBPS PO salary are provided below:

Basic Pay                          Rs. 36000                   
Dearness AllowanceRs. 8,593.20
Learning AllowanceRs. 600
DA OthersRs. 1,552.50
HRARs. 3,240
Gross SalaryRs. 57,289.70
Net Salary /in-hand Rs. 52,630.38

Perks and Allowances:

The allowances and perks provided both the posts are given below:

For ESIC UDCFor IBPS PO 
Apart from the regular fixed pay, ESIC UDC also receives the following perks and allowances:
Dearness Allowance- DA
Transport Allowance- TA
House Rent Allowance- HRA
Apart from the regular fixed pay, IBPS PO also receives the following perks and allowances:
Dearness Allowance (DA)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
It varies according to the placement City and can be 9 percent, 8 percent, or 7 percent of the basic salary.
City Compensatory Allowance (CCA)
Based on the placement, City it may be 0 percent, 3 percent, or 4 percent.
Medical Insurance 
Furniture Allowance
Travelling Allowance 
Miscellaneous Allowance 
Special Allowance 
This allowance has been included in the last wage revision for the banks. It is about 7.75 percent of the basic pay, and it came into effect in November 2017.

ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Powers, and Responsibilities

ESIC UDC Job Profile

The job responsibilities/ duties of an Upper Division Clerk are given below:

 If you are posted in the regional office, Headquarters, or the Sub-Regional Office, the job responsibilities are: 

  • Maintaining files
  • Drafting letters
  • Online processing of data
  • Accounts-related work

If you are posted in Branch Office (Non-cashier), the job responsibilities are:

  • Uploading various certificates
  • Drafting letters
  • Preparing online Payment dockets
  • Preparing monthly, quarterly, and annual reports
  • Maintaining registers

 If you are posted in Branch Office (Cashier), the job responsibilities are:

  • Maintaining cashbook
  • Issuing cheques
  • Bank-related works

IBPS PO Job Profile

The job responsibilities/ duties of a Probationary Officer are given below:

  • They are responsible for verifying the documents and proofs submitted by the customers
  • Checking and approving cheques.
  • Responsible for the bank vault, several important documents, and the keys
  • Work with core banking solutions.
  • Sanction the withdrawals by the customers
  • Advise on financial matters
  • Help in designing financial products

ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO – Promotion/ Career Growth

For ESIC UDC: Promotion/Career Growth

After qualifying the three stages of the recruitment, the candidates will be eligible for placement. ESIC will make the placements across the country. There are definite promotions for every candidate. The details are given below:

  • After being posted as an ESIC Upper Division Clerk and serving for 3 years in the same cadre, the employee is promoted to the post of an Assistant (with an initial Grade Pay of 4200). 
  • After serving for 3 years as an Assistant, the employee is eligible for promotion to the post of Social Security Officer (with an initial Grade Pay of 4600).

For IBPS PO:  Promotion/ Career Growth

Promotion is either based on merit, seniority or clearing the departmental examination. Performance and dedication are very important for promotion. PO promotions are done as per the policies of the bank. The promotion channel for the IBPS Probationary Officer is given below:

  • Officer/ Asst. Manager
  • Manager
  • Senior Manager
  • Chief Manager
  • Asst. General Manager
  • Deputy General Manager
  • General Manager

Conclusion: 

free mock tests online

We hope this article has been of help to you in giving the details of ESIC UDC vs IBPS PO Comparison.

FAQs: Frequently Asked Questions:

What are the responsibilities of an IBPS Probationary Officer?

The job responsibilities/ duties of an IBPS Probationary Officer are given below:
They are responsible for verifying the documents and proofs submitted by the customers
Checking and approving cheques.
Responsible for the bank vault, several important documents, and the keys
Work with core banking solutions.
Sanction the withdrawals by the customers
Give advice on financial matters
Help in designing financial products

What is the educational qualification required for ESIC UDC recruitment?

Following is the educational qualification required for ESIC UDC recruitment.
Candidates should have completed their bachelor’s degree in the required stream from a recognized university or Institute.
Having in-hand knowledge of computer operations, including office suites and database programs.

Is the job of an ESIC UDC transferable?

Yes, the ESIC UDC is a transferable job, and the employees can be posted across the country.