ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk- Complete Comparison

The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, on 27th December 2021, issued a recruitment notification for Upper Division Clerk. The application process will start on 15th January 2022 and continue till 15th February 2022. There are 1726 vacancies available. Eligible candidates can apply for the recruitment through the official website. 

IBPS-Clerk-free-mock-test

IBPS conducts the recruitment examination for the post of Clerk. The recruitment notification for 2022 is expected to be released sometime in September 2022. The notification, once issued, will be available on the official website of the Institute. Interested candidates should keep checking the website for further notifications. This article will provide you with the ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk and important details of ESIC UDC and IBPS Clerk recruitment.

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Process of Recruitment 

The recruitment process is given below:

ESIC UDCIBPS Clerk
The ESIC UDC recruitment process has the following stages:
Stage I- Preliminary Examination
Stage- II- Main Examination
Stage- III- Computer skill test
The IBPS Clerk recruitment process has two stages:
Stage I- Preliminary Examination
Stage- II- Main Examination

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Vacancy

For ESIC UDC 

The State-wise vacancy for ESIC UDC 2022 is given below:

RegionsUDC No. of vacancies
Andhra Pradesh8
Bihar43
Chhattisgarh17
Delhi235
Goa13
Ahmedabad136
Jammu Kashmir8
Haryana (Faridabad/Ambala)130
Himachal Pradesh29
Jharkhand6
Karnataka199
Kerala66
Madhya Pradesh44
Maharashtra318
Guwahati/Assam1
Odisha30
Puducherry6
Punjab81
Rajasthan67
Tamil Nadu150
Telangana25
Uttar Pradesh36
Uttarakhand9
West Bengal & Sikkim113
Total Vacancies1726

For IBPS Clerk:

The state-wise and category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 is given below:

State NameGeneralSC (Scheduled Castes)ST (Scheduled Tribes)OBC (Other Backward Classes)EWS (Economically Weaker Sections)Total Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH070501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR1294839228300
CHANDIGARH1830110133
CHHATTISGARH628290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Eligibility

Educational Qualification: 

For ESIC UDCFor IBPS Clerk
The candidates must have completed their graduation degree in the required field/ stream from a recognized university or Institute
· Candidates should have in-hand knowledge of computer operations like using office suites and database programs.
Candidates should have a Graduation or an equivalent degree in any discipline from a recognized University or Institute. 
Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory

Age Criteria:

The criteria for age for both the posts are given below:

ESIC UDCIBPS Clerk
The minimum age of a candidate must be 18 years
The maximum age of a candidate should be 27 years 
The minimum age of a candidate must be 20 years 
The maximum age of a candidate should be 28 years

Age Relaxation

Age relaxations are given to reserved category candidates. The category-wise upper age relaxation is mentioned below: 

CategoryESIC UDC IBPS Clerk
SC (Scheduled Castes)
5 years
5 years
ST (Scheduled Tribes)
5 years
5 years 
OBC (Other Backward Classes)
3 years
OBC NCL (Other Backward Classes- Non-creamy layer)3 years
PwD (Persons with Disabilities)10 years
PH- UR (Physically Handicapped- Unreserved) 10 years

PH- OBC (Physically Handicapped- Other Backward Classes)13 years
PH- SC (Physically Handicapped- – Scheduled Caste)15 years
PH- ST (Physically Handicapped- – Scheduled Tribes) 15 years
Ex-servicemen and Disabled Ex-Servicemen The actual period of service rendered in the defence forces 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
ESM- UR (Ex-Servicemen- Unreserved)3 years 
After deducting the military service period from the age of the candidate.
ESM- OBC (Ex-Servicemen- Other Backward Classes)6 years 
After deducting the military service period from the age of the candidate.
ESM- SC (Ex-Servicemen- Scheduled Caste)8 years 
After deducting the military service period from the age of the candidate.
ESM- ST (Ex-Servicemen-Scheduled Tribes)8 years 
After deducting the military service period from the age of the candidate.
Widows, divorced women, and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
Persons affected by riots of 19845 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years
ESIC Employee/ Govt. Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular & continuous service) as on the closing date of application
ESIC Employee/ Govt. Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular & continuous service) as on the closing date of application


Upto 43 years
ESIC Employee/ Govt. Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular & continuous service) as on the closing date of application
Scheduled caste
Upto 45 years
ESIC Employee/ Govt. Servant, who has served the office not less than 3 years (regular & continuous service) as on the closing date of application
Scheduled Tribe
Upto 45 years
Other categories of persons In accordance with the instructions and orders issued from time to time

For ESIC UDC:

  • As per the rules of DoPT, a PwD applicant deserves the age relaxation in different combinations subject to the condition of the maximum age of 56 years. In the case of PwD, by virtue of being an ESIC/ Government Employee, consideration to them will be offered either as a ‘person with disability’ or as an ESIC/ Govt. Employee’ whichever may be more useful to them.
  • Candidates should have the status of ESIC/ Govt. servant till the time of appointment. 

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Salary

ESIC UDC Salary 

The salary is paid as per the 7th Pay Commission. The Basic pay of a freshly appointed Upper Division clerk is Rs. 25,000/-. This can go up to Rs. 81,000 after several promotions during the service tenure. The details of ESIC UDC salary are provided below:

CategoryAmount
Central Pay Commission7th CPC (Central Pay Commission)
Pay Level04
Pay BandPB- 4 (5200 to 20200)
Pay ScaleRs.25,500/- – 81,100/-
Grade PayRs. 2800
DA (Dearness Allowance)7 percent of the Basic Pay
HRA (House Rent Allowance)According to the placement city. 
Travel AllowanceRs.3600 for ‘x’ category cities and Rs.1800 for remaining.
Gross ESIC UDC SalaryRs.37000/- ‘X’ category citiesRs.33000/- ‘Y’ category citiesRs.31000/- ‘Z’ category cities
DeductionsPF (10 percent of basic salary) NPS (10 percent of basic salary DA) Income Tax- As per the Govt. rules

Classification of Cities

According to the 7th Pay Commission House Rent Allowance will vary according to the placement cities. Cities are classified as Class X, Y, and Z based on factors like population, cost of living, and urbanization. The classification of different HRA for different cities is given below:

List of cities Classification 
Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and PuneX24 percent House Rent Allowance
Agra, Ajmer, Aligarh, Allahabad, Amravati, Amritsar, Asansol, Aurangabad, Bareilly, Belgaum, Bhavnagar, Bhiwandi, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Bikaner, Bokaro Steel City, Chandigarh, Coimbatore, Cuttack, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Durg-Bhilai Nagar, Durgapur, Erode, Faridabad, Firozabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guntur, Gurgaon, Guwahati, Gwalior, Hubli-Dharwad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jalandhar, Jammu, Jamnagar, Jamshedpur, Jhansi, Jodhpur, Kannur, Kanpur, Kakinada, Kochi, Kottayam, Kolhapur, Kollam, Kota, Kozhikode, Kurnool, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Malappuram, Malegaon, Mangalore, Meerut, Moradabad, Mysore, Nagpur, Nashik, Nellore, Noida, Patna, Pondicherry, Raipur, Rajkot, Rajahmundry, Ranchi, Rourkela, Salem, Sangli, Siliguri, Solapur, Srinagar, Surat, Thiruvananthapuram, Palakkad, Thrissur, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppur, Ujjain, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vasai-Virar City, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Warangal Y16 percent House Rent Allowance 
All other citiesZ8 percent House Rent Allowance

For IBPS Clerk:

The salary of the IBPS Clerk is according to the 7th Pay Commission. Hence, the initial Basic pay is Rs.19,900/- with an increment of Rs.1000/- for the next year. The initial salary structure for IBPS Clerk is given below:

Basic PayRs.19,900/-
Dearness Allowance Rs. 5,209/-
Special AllowanceRs. 4,118/-
Transport Allowance (TA)Rs. 757/-
CCANA
House Rent Allowance (HRA)Rs. 2039/-
Gross PayRs. 32,024/-
Deduction (NPS Fund, Union Fee)Rs. 2,570/-
Net PayRs. 29,450/-

IBPS Clerk Pay Scale

  • Initial Basic Pay is Rs 19,900 with an annual increment of Rs 1000/-
  • Basic Pay after three years, is Rs 20,900 with an annual increment of Rs 1230 for the next three years.
  • Basic Pay after three years, is Rs 24,590 with an annual increment of Rs 1490 for the next four years.
  • Basic Pay after four years, is Rs 30,550 with an annual increment of Rs 1730 for the next seven years.
  • Basic Pay after seven years, is Rs 42,600 with an annual increment of Rs 3270 for the next year.
  • Basic Pay after one year, is Rs 45,930 with an annual increment of Rs 1990 for the next one year.
  • Basic Pay after next year is Rs 47,920
  • The minimum basic pay of a clerk is Rs. 19,900/- 
  • The maximum Basic Pay of a Clerk is Rs. 47,920/-.

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Perks and Allowances

The allowances perks provided to ESIC UDC and IBPS Clerk are given below:

ESIC UDCFor IBPS Clerk
Apart from the regular fixed pay, UDC also receives the following allowances and perks:
Dearness Allowance- DA
Transport Allowance- TA
House Rent Allowance- HRA
Besides the regular fixed pay, the IBPS clerk also receives the following allowances and perks:
Dearness Allowance. 
DA is 4 percent of basic pay, and it depends on CPI and is revised quarterly. 
House Rent Allowance. 
It differs according to the placement City. The Allowance remains between 6.5 percent to 8.5 percent.
Medical Insurance 
 For IBPS Clerks, the amount is fixed at  2000/- yearly.
Travelling Allowance 
Special Allowance of Rs.4,118/-

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Powers, and Responsibilities

ESIC UDC Job Profile

The job responsibilities/ duties of an Upper Division Clerk are given below:

 If you are posted in the regional office, Headquarters, or the Sub-Regional Office, the job responsibilities are: 

  • Maintaining files
  • Drafting letters
  • Online processing of data
  • Accounts-related work

If you are posted in Branch Office (Non-cashier), the job responsibilities are:

  • Uploading various certificates
  • Drafting letters
  • Preparing online Payment dockets
  • Preparing monthly, quarterly, and annual reports
  • Maintaining registers

 If you are posted in Branch Office (Cashier), the job responsibilities are:

  • Maintaining cashbook
  • Issuing cheques
  • Bank-related works

IBPS Clerk Job Profile

The job responsibilities/ duties of an IBPS Clerk are given below:

  • Entertaining customer inquiries
  • Managing receipts, withdrawals, and others.
  • Dealing with opening new accounts, cash collection, handling mails and delivery, and issuing bank statements.
  • Verifying various documents and proofs submitted by the customers
  • Updating passbooks
  • Responsible for bank cash, various important documents, and keys.
  • Issuing Demand Drafts (DDs), bank accounts for the customers, and cash receipts.
  • Sanctioning of withdrawals
  • Maintaining the various documents of the bank, balance sheets, ledger, and more.
  • Resolving customer issues
  • Guiding customers regarding different banking activities
  • Attending to treasury works

ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Promotion/ Career Growth

For ESIC UDC: Promotion/Career Growth

After qualifying the three stages of the recruitment, the candidates will be eligible for placement. The placements will be made across the country. There are definite promotions for every candidate. The details are given below:

  • After being posted as an ESIC Upper Division Clerk and serving for 3 years in the same cadre, the employee is promoted to the post of an Assistant (with an initial Grade Pay of 4200). 
  • After serving for 3 years as an Assistant, the employee is eligible for promotion to the post of Social Security Officer (with an initial Grade Pay of 4600).

For IBPS Clerk:  Promotion/ Career Growth

The career growth of an IBPS Clerk is based on individual performance and contribution in the bank. While working as a bank clerk, a person learns the various ways in which a bank functions and gains tremendous experience. They also have ample scope to prove their potential and merit. Promotions come their way after working for at least 3 years. There are two channels for promotions:

  • The Seniority based Promotion/ Normal promotion
  • The Merit-based Promotion/ Fast track promotion

The interdepartmental written examination needs to be cleared for the promotion provided owing to seniority. These candidates do not require the JAIIB and CAIIB diplomas to be eligible for the promotion.

Under the Merit-based promotion, the candidates need JAIIB and CAIIB Diplomas issued by IIBF. The promotion channel is given below:

  • Clerk
  • Officer
  • Sr. Officer
  • Asst. Manager
  • Manager
  • Sr. Manager
  • Chief Manager
  • Asst. General Manager
  • Deputy General Manager
  • General Manager
ibps clerk free mock test attempt

Conclusion: 

We hope this article has been of help to you in giving the details of ESIC UDC vs IBPS Clerk – Comparison

FAQs: Frequently Asked Questions:

What are the responsibilities of an IBPS Clerk?

The job responsibilities/ duties of an IBPS Clerk are given below:
Entertaining customer inquiries
Managing receipts, withdrawals, and others.
Dealing with opening new accounts, cash collection, handling mails and delivery, and issuing bank statements.
Verifying various documents and proofs submitted by the customers
Updating passbooks
Responsible for bank cash, various important documents, and keys.
Issuing Demand Drafts (DDs), bank accounts for the customers, and cash receipts.
Sanctioning of withdrawals
Maintaining the various documents of the bank, balance sheets, ledger, and more.
Resolving customer issues
Guiding customers regarding different banking activities
Attending to treasury works

What is the educational qualification required for ESIC UDC recruitment?

Following is the educational qualification required for ESIC UDC recruitment.
Candidates should have completed their bachelor’s degree in the required stream from a recognized university or Institute.
Having in-hand knowledge of computer operations, including the use of office suites and database programs.

What are the career opportunities available for an IBPS Clerk?

There are two channels for promotions:
The Seniority based Promotion/ Normal promotion
The Merit-based Promotion/ Fast track promotion
The interdepartmental written examination needs to be cleared for the promotion provided owing to seniority. These candidates do not require the JAIIB and CAIIB diplomas to be eligible for the promotion.
Under the Merit-based promotion, the candidates need JAIIB and CAIIB Diplomas issued by IIBF. The promotion channel is given below:
Clerk
Officer
Sr. Officer
Asst. Manager
Manager
Sr. Manager
Chief Manager
Asst. General Manager
Deputy General Manager
General Manager