FCI Manager Vacancies 2022- Category-wise and Zone-wise

Home » Articles » FCI Manager Vacancies 2022

FCI Manager Vacancies 2022 : The FCI Manager Notification for 2022 Recruitment has been released by the Food Corporation of India recently. The application process for FCI Manager Recruitment has started from 26th August 2022 and will continue till 26th September 2022. Interested candidates may be interested in knowing the region wise vacancies for FCI Manager vacancies 2022. So, in this blog, we will provide you the complete Zone-wise, Category-wise & Post-wise Details of FCI Manager vacancies 2022. Keep reading to know more.

FCI Recruitment 2022 – Important Dates

FCI Has released the notification for the recruitment of FCI Manager  for a total of 113 Vacancies. Here are the important dates related to FCI Manager 2022.

EventsDates
FCI Notification24th August 2022
Online Application Start Date27th August 2022
Last Date To Apply Online26th September 2022
Availability of FCI Admit Card10 Days Prior to the Exam
FCI Exam DatesTo be announced
FCI Interview Call LetterTo be announced
FCI Interview DatesTo be announced

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 – Total Vacancies

As per the notification released, there are around 113 vacancies for the FCI manager post The breakup of vacancies is as follows:

Post NameNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNE ZoneTotal
Manager (General)1513919
Manager (Depot)4226115
Manager
(Movement)
516
Manager (Accounts)142105435
Manager
(Technical)
9476228
Manager (Civil
Engineering)
3216
Manager (Electrical Mechanical
Engineering)
11
Manager (Hindi)1113
Total3816212018113

FCI Manager Zone-wise vacancies

Here are the zone-wise vacancies for FCI Manager exam 2022.

ZoneSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
North Zone39651538
South Zone3141716
East Zone5552421
West Zone2532820
NE Zone20511018
Total1520231144113

Here you can check the further distribution of Zone wise vacancies for different zones.

North Zone

POSTPOST CODEScale  of Pay (IDA
Pattern) in Rs.
Maximum Age limit as on 01.08.2022SCSTOBCEWSURTOTAL
Manager (General)A40000-
140000
28 Years001001
Manager (Depot)B40000-
140000
28 Years112004
Manager
(Movement)
C40000-
140000
28 Years000145
Manager (Accounts)D40000-
140000
28 Years0422614
Manager
(Technical)
E40000-
140000
28 Years240129
Manager (Civil
Engineering)
F40000-
140000
28 Years001113
Manager (Electrical Mechanical
Engineering)
G40000-
140000
28 Years000011
Manager (Hindi)H40000-
140000
35 Years000011
Total   39651538

South Zone

POSTPOST CODEScale  of Pay (IDA
Pattern)
in Rs.
Maximum Age limit as on 01.08.2022SCSTOBCEWSURTOTAL
Manager (General)A40000-
140000
28 Years002125
Manager
(Depot)
B40000-
140000
28 Years101002
Manager (Accounts)D40000-
140000
28 Years110002
Manager
(Technical)
E40000-
140000
28 Years101024
Manager (Civil
Engineering)
F40000-
140000
28 Years000022
Manager (Hindi)H40000-
140000
35 Years000011
Total   3141716

West Zone

POSTPOST CODEScale  of Pay (IDA
Pattern)
in Rs.
Maximum Age limit as on 01.08.2022SCSTOBCEWSURTOTAL
Manager (General)A40000-
140000
28 Years100023
Manager
(Depot)
B40000-
140000
28 Years001146
Manager (Accounts)D40000-
140000
28 Years022105
Manager (Technical)E40000-
140000
28 Years130026
Total   2532820

East Zone

POSTPOST CODEScale  of Pay (IDA
Pattern)
in Rs.
Maximum Age limit as on 01.08.2022SCSTOBCEWSURTOTAL
Manager (General)A40000-
140000
28 Years100001
Manager
(Depot)
B40000-
140000
28 Years001012
Manager
(Movement)
C40000-
140000
28 Years010001
Manager (Accounts)D40000-
140000
28 Years3331010
Manager
(Technical)
E40000-
140000
28 Years111137
Total   5552421

North-East Zone

POSTPOST CODEScale  of Pay (IDA
Pattern)
in Rs.
Maximum Age limit as on 01.08.2022SCSTOBCEWSURTOTAL
Manager (General)A40000-
140000
28 Years103149
Manager
(Depot)
B40000-
140000
28 Years000011
Manager (Accounts)D40000-
140000
28 Years102014
Manager
(Technical)
E40000-
140000
28 Years000022
Manager (Civil
Engineering)
F40000-
140000
28 Years000011
Manager (Hindi)H40000-
140000
35 Years000011
Total   20511018

Here you can also check the previous year vacancies for FCI manager exam that was held in 2019.

FCI Manager Previous Year Vacancies 2019

ZoneVacancy
North187
South65
West15
East37
North East26
Total330

FCI Recruitment 2022- Overview

Here are some of the important information related to the FCI Recruitment 2022. The details of this table will be updated based on the release of the official notification. 

OrganisationFood Corporation of India
PostsFCI Manager
Vacancies113
CategoryGovernment Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Online registration start day27th August 2022
Online registration End Date26th September 2022
SalaryRs 40000 to 140000
Selection ProcessOnline Test
Interview

That is all from our side in this blog “FCI Manager vacancies 2022”. Stay Tuned to Oliveboard.

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests, and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!