Home > Articles > Indian General Elections 2019 – 17th Lok Sabha – Council of Ministers

Indian General Elections 2019 – 17th Lok Sabha – Council of Ministers

Indian General Elections 2019 - Council of Ministers

The Council of Ministers is finally announced by the President of India on the advise of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. In this blog we are giving you the list of all the Ministers who have been assigned the specific portfolios. These names will be important as these can be asked in various Banking & Government Exams. 

Indian General Elections 2019 – Council of Ministers

 

Minister

Ministry Allotted

1. Shri Raj Nath Singh Minister of Defence.
2. Shri Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs.
3. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and

Minister   of    Micro,   Small    and    Medium Enterprises.

4. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
5. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs.
6. Shri Ramvilas Paswan Minister   of   Consumer   Affairs,   Food  and Public Distribution.
7. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and

Minister of Panchayati Raj.

8. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications; and

Minister   of   Electronics   and   Information Technology.

9. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries.
10. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
11. Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs.
12. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

 

Minister of Human Resource Development.
13. Shri Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs.
14. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles.
15. Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
16. Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and

Minister of Information and Broadcasting.

17. Shri Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways; and

Minister of Commerce and Industry.

18. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel.
19. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of Minority Affairs.
20. Shri Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and

Minister of Mines.

21. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister     of     Skill      Development     and Entrepreneurship.
22. Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant Minister   of   Heavy   Industries   and   Public Enterprise.
23. Shri Giriraj Singh Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
24. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti.

 

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

 

Minister

Ministry

1. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
2. Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning.

3. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.

4. Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;

Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;

Minister   of   State    in   the   Ministry   of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and

Minister of State in the Department of Space.

5. Shri Kiren Rijiju Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and  Sports;  and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

6. Shri Prahalad Singh Patel Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.

7. Shri Raj Kumar Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power;

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

8. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and

Minister   of   State    in   the   Ministry   of Commerce and Industry.

9. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and

Minister   of   State    in   the   Ministry   of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Ministers of State

 

Minister

Ministry

1. Shri Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
2. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
3. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Parliamentary Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

4. General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
5. Shri Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6. Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7. Shri G. Kishan Reddy Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
8. Shri Parshottam Rupala Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
9. Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
11. Shri Babul Supriyo Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
12. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
13. Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development;

Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Communications; and

Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Electronics and Information Technology.

14. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

15. Shri Angadi Suresh ChannabasappaShri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
16. Shri Nityanand Rai Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
17. Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
18. Shri V. Muraleedharan Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
19. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
20. Shri Som Parkash Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Commerce and Industry.
21. Shri Rameswar Teli Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
22. Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
23. Shri Kailash Choudhary Minister   of    State    in    the    Ministry    of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
24. Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

 

Sample Questions:

Q. Who has been allocated with the responsibility of Human Resource Ministry?

  1. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
  2. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
  3. Shri Ramvilas Paswan
  4. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: (1)

Q. Who is given the responsibility of “Ministry of Finance”?

  1. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
  2. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
  3. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
  4. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: (3)

That was all in this blog”Indian General Elections 2019 – Council of Ministers”. Now you know the names of Ministers & Ministries. 

Preparing for more exams like FCICWCIBPS POIBPS ClerkIBPS SORailways RRB ALPRRB JE SSC CGLSSC CPO, SEBI Grade AESIC SSO, LIC HFLAce your exam preparation with mock tests from Oliveboard. Also, refer to informative articles on Exam preparation here.

You can visit Oliveboard’s Discuss Forum to interact with fellow aspirants of Banking and Government exams and learn from your peers.

You can access Oliveboard’s Mock Tests and other study materials from your phone. Download Oliveboard Mobile App and prepare on the go! 

download app

If you have any doubt in respect of Banking and Government Exam, ask directly from the faculty on Oliveboard Telegram Group. Install Telegram and join obbanking. Be a part of the Telegram community of goal-oriented aspirants who aim for just one thing and that is- SUCCESS!

How to Join Oliveboard Telegram Group

Step 1: Install Telegram in your Mobile Phones / Open Telegram on your desktop

Step 2: Search obbanking or click Here for Web Version

Step 3: Join the Group

Step 4: Start posting and make the most of it!

Telegram Oliveboard