IOB LBO Cut Off 2026, State-wise & Category-wise Marks

Add as a preferred source on Google

The Indian Overseas Bank LBO Cut Off 2026 will be released by Indian Overseas Bank after the Online Examination. The cut-off represents the minimum marks required to qualify for the subsequent stages of the selection process. The cut-off may vary based on factors such as the difficulty level of the examination, number of vacancies, candidate performance, and state-wise competition.

When is the IOB LBO Cut Off 2026 expected to be released?

The IOB LBO Cut Off 2026 is expected to be released along with or around the release of the examination result and scorecard. Candidates can use the official cut-off to assess their performance and understand the qualifying marks required for the next stage. Until the official cut-off is announced, candidates can refer to the IOB LBO Expected Cut Off 2026 to get an idea of the likely qualifying range.

IOB LBO Expected Cut Off 2026

The IOB LBO Expected Cut Off 2026 provides an estimated benchmark for the Online Examination based on factors such as the difficulty level of the exam, state-wise vacancies, candidate performance, and the overall competition. The expected cut-off may vary across states, and candidates should treat these figures as indicative until Indian Overseas Bank releases the official cut-off. Based on the available exam analysis, the expected cut-off range for the UR category is given below.

StateExpected Cut Off Range (Out of 200)
Tamil Nadu161.5–167.5
Karnataka160.5–166.5
Maharashtra157–163
Gujarat151–157

What were the IOB LBO Previous Year Cut-Off marks?

The IOB LBO Previous Year Cut-Off Marks give candidates an idea of the minimum marks required to qualify for the next stage. The cut-off varied across states and categories, showing differences in the level of competition. Factors such as vacancies, exam difficulty, and overall candidate performance can affect the cut-off marks. Candidates can check the state-wise and category-wise previous year cut-offs below to understand the cut-off trend.

What was the IOB LBO State-Wise and Category-Wise Cut-Off 2025-26?

The IOB LBO State-Wise and Category-Wise Cut-Off 2025-26 varied across different states and categories. The General category recorded high cut-off marks in most states, indicating strong competition among candidates. West Bengal and Punjab recorded some of the highest cut-offs, while the marks also differed based on the category and vacancies available.

StateSCSTOBCEWSUR (Gen)
Gujarat141.00130.00142.75142.75149.50
Maharashtra151.75139.25153.25153.00156.25
Odisha143.50131.50149.25150.50155.25
Punjab144.5093.50146.25151.75157.00
Tamil Nadu140.2573.25150.5098.75153.00
West Bengal148.50116.00145.25145.50157.50

What were the IOB LBO Sectional Cut-Off Marks?

Along with the overall cut-off, candidates were also required to secure the minimum qualifying marks in each section of the online exam. The sectional cut-off ensures that candidates maintain a balanced performance across all subjects. Therefore, scoring well in one section alone may not be enough if the required marks are not secured in another section.

CategoryReasoning (60)General Awareness (40)Data Analysis (60)English (40)
SC / ST / OBC / PwBD23.752.0020.0010.50
UR / EWS34.253.2530.0014.75

What was the IOB LBO Final Aggregate Cut-Off?

The IOB LBO Final Aggregate Cut-Off is based on the combined performance of candidates in the online examination and interview. The final cut-off may vary across states and categories. Candidates who meet the required marks and perform well in both stages have a better chance of securing a place in the final merit list.

StateSCSTOBCEWSUR (Gen)
Gujarat74.2067.9073.9075.4076.90
Maharashtra77.9072.0078.3078.3079.40
Odisha73.4070.4078.1077.4079.10
Punjab76.2063.1077.0075.8079.90
Tamil Nadu74.2056.9077.7066.2078.60
West Bengal75.5066.1075.9075.9080.60

FAQs

1. When will the IOB LBO Cut Off 2026-27 be released?

The IOB LBO Cut Off 2026-27 is expected to be released after the online examination along with or around the scorecard.

2. What is the IOB LBO Cut Off?

The IOB LBO Cut Off is the minimum score candidates need to secure to qualify for the next stage of the selection process.

3. Does the IOB LBO Cut Off vary by state?

Yes, the IOB LBO Cut Off may vary across states based on vacancies, competition, and candidate performance.

4. Does the IOB LBO Cut Off vary by category?

Yes, separate cut-offs may be applicable for categories such as SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and UR.

5. What factors affect the IOB LBO Cut Off?

The cut-off can be affected by the number of vacancies, exam difficulty, candidate performance, and level of competition.