SBI Clerk State wise Vacancies 2022 | Check Here

Home » Education News » SBI Clerk State wise Vacancies

SBI Clerk State wise Vacancies : State Bank of India has released SBI Clerk notification 2022 for the recruitment of SBI Clerk for various SBI Banks across the country. A total of 5008 vacancies have been released by the SBI. The eligible and interested candidates can start applying for SBI Clerk Recruitment Notification 2022 from 7th September 2022 to 27th September 2022. Interested candidates must be eager about knowing the SBI Clerk vacancies 2022. So, in this blog, we have provided SBI Clerk state-wise vacancies 2022. keep reading to Know more.

SBI Clerk Notification PDF 2022: Download Now

Candidates can download the SBI Clerk Notification PDF here. Hurry up and applly for the SBI Clerk 2022 before the final date of the submission. Also, check all the details carefully in the notification.

State/ UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Gujarat25539535145353
Daman & Diu001034
Karnataka51228531127316
Madhya Pradesh58785838157389
Chhattisgarh1129693792
West Bengal78177534136340
A&N Islands0131510
Sikkim15621226
Odisha2737201769170
Jammu & Kashmir34931635
Haryana101035
Himachal Pradesh1421152355
Punjab380271352130
Tamil Nadu6749635153355
Pondicherry102047
Delhi52931332
Uttarakhand224161266120
Telangana3616602291225
Rajasthan48375728114284
Kerala2737327140270
Lakshadweep010023
Uttar Pradesh133717063258631
Maharashtra756720174330747
Goa16952950
Assam18317025114258
Arunachal
Pradesh
0701715
Manipur #19421228
Meghalaya010121023
Mizoram0501410
Nagaland0701715
Tripura2301410
 743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022: Backlog Vacancy

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC204
PwD92
XS182
Total478

SBI Clerk Last year Vacancies

SBI Clerk Vacancy Last 5 YearsTotal Vacancies
20215,454
20208,308
20199,086
20188,301
20172,403

SBI clerk Vacancies 2021

StatesLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi11151173478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
SBI Clerk Vacancy in West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
SBI Clerk Odisha Vacancy 2021Odia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
SBI Clerk Tamil Nadu Vacancy 2021Tamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
SBI Clerk Kerala Vacancy 2021Malayalam902695397
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
SBI Clerk Vacancy in UP 2021 (Uttar Pradesh)Hindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
Jharkhand Hindi/ Santhali000000
SBI Clerk Total Vacancy 2021 –722423118148021094915

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2020

StateGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Gujarat227553882148550
Daman & Diu000000
Andhra Pradesh6115241040150
Karnataka191477633128475
Madhya Pradesh205517610276510
Chhattisgarh7819226011190
West Bengal2476114030134612
A&N Islands15202726
Sikkim7102212
Odisha17142689351425
Jammu & Kashmir235451350
Ladakh8111415
Himachal Pradesh771846737185
Chandigarh13240625
Punjab611543031150
Tamil Nadu17139743106393
Pondicherry501017
Delhi6014211038143
Uttarakhand1412545732250
Haryana4591702697
Telangana151376026101375
Rajasthan200508565100500
Kerala20739393106394
Lakshadweep400206
SBI Clerk UP Vacancy 2020 (Uttar Pradesh)357861818233865
SBI Clerk Maharashtra Vacancy 2020384868677232865
Goa7101110
Assam8218122149182
Arunachal Pradesh5104010
Manipur11207222
Meghalaya143013131
Mizoram92010122
Nagaland7106014
Tripura163510034
Bihar1072336262230
Jharkhand204511545
 3387777120971317847870

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2019

StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati164412867110410
Dadra & Nagar HaveliGujarati600309
Daman & DiuGujarati500016
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu10325401768253
KarnatakaKannada200508035135500
Madhya PradeshHindi16842638463420
ChhattisgarhHindi9423277313230
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2285612928124565
A&N IslandsHindi/ English16202727
SikkimNepali/ English600118
OdishaOdia14035567742350
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi194341040
Himachal PradeshHindi551333526132
ChandigarhHindi/ Punjabi18360936
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi1373397070337
Tamil NaduTamil18342794113421
PondicherryTamil300014
DelhiHindi180436532117437
UttarakhandHindi1051833523184
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi701428040152
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu/ Hindi172426829114425
RajasthanHindi2406010278120600
KeralaMalayalam1312424266247
LakshadweepMalayalam200103
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu493119250133221197
MaharashtraMarathi344787870210780
GoaKonkani13202320
AssamAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo13230213681300
Arunachal PradeshEnglish265024055
ManipurManipuri5103110
MeghalayaEnglish/ Garo / Khasi112011125
MizoramMizo5104010
NagalandEnglish184018040
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok5113010
BiharHindi/ Urdu541118131115
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali9523286128235
  3646847135779319508593

SBI Clerk Pay Scale and Salary

Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550- 1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates

SBI Clerk Exam Online Application

As you know the SBI Clerk notification for 2022 is already released today on 6th September 2022. The dates for online filing of the application for the post entering for the examination for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 has been announced with the release of the notification. The application can be filled at the official website of the State Bank of India. The application fee for the General, OBC and EWS categories is Rs. 750 and for the SC/ST and PWD categories, there is no fee to be paid. Here is the step by step process for the SBI Clerk 2022 application form filling:

  1. SC/ ST/ PwBD/ ESM/DESM – Nil
  2. General/ OBC/ EWS – Rs 750/-

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

The selection procedure comprises two phases: Preliminary examination and Main Examination. A candidate has to clear both examinations to The SBI Clerk Selection Process as per the SBI Clerk exam notification includes 2 stages as mentioned below:

  • Preliminary Round
  • Mains Round

These 2 rounds will be followed by a local language test which is to be held prior to selection. We have discussed this in our blog, further. A candidate must qualify for both the preliminary exam and mains exam to proceed to the Language Proficiency round. The candidates selected after the Language Proficiency round are given the appointment letter.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern

The Examination for SBI Clerk is held according to a fixed pattern. The table given below helps in understanding the pattern. There is a system of negative marking in this examination.

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
 Total10010060 minutes

SBI Junior Associates Main Exam Pattern

The Mains Exam Pattern for SBI Junior Associates will be conducted as an Online Objective Test. 

It has a total of 190 questions within the time of 2 hours 40 minutes. 

Test NameNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration (in mins)
General/Financial Awareness505035
General English404035
Quantitative Aptitude505045
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

Note: The exam of SBI Clerk Prelims will not affect the final selection in the mains exam.

This is all from our side in this blog “SBI Clerk State-wise vacancies 2022”. Stay Tuned to Oliveboard for new updates.

sbi-free-test

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests, and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!