Home > Articles > Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 | Most Imp. MCQs | Dec 21 – Jan 3

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 | Most Imp. MCQs | Dec 21 – Jan 3

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 - Dec 21 to Jan 3

‘General Awareness’ is one of the scoring sections asked in competitive exams because the questions are direct and factual. Majority of questions in this section are based on Current Affairs, making it crucial to update it regularly. To help you do that Oliveboard provides daily, weekly as well as monthly current affairs updates to keep your prep on track. But we know that practising is as important as preparing it, hence, we have come up with Weekly Current Affairs Quiz Series where you get to brush up the weekly news by practising a few questions around it. Here’s the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Dec 21 to Jan 3 for the past two weeks:

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Dec 21 to Jan 3

Q. 1. General Bipin Rawat appointed as the first Chief of Defence Staff, He will be the single-point military adviser to the government as suggested by the Kargil Review Committee under the chairmanship of _______

a) K. K. Hazari

b) Amit Shah

c) Ajit Kumar Doval

d) Brajesh Mishra

e) K. Subrahmanyam 

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch: 

Conditions:

  • He will be a Four-star General.
  • Not eligible to hold any Government office after demitting the office of CDS.
  • No private employment without prior approval for a period of five years after demitting the office of CDS.

Q.2. Good Governance Index was launched by which minister?

a) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions

b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Ministry of Human Resource Development

d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: a

Knowledge Punch: 

# Big States NE & Hill UTs
1 Tamil Nadu Himachal Pradesh Pondicherry
2 Maharashtra Uttarakhand Chandigarh
3 Karnataka Tripura Delhi
4 Chhattisgarh Mizoram Daman & Diu
5 Andhra Pradesh Sikkim A&N Islands

Q.3. State Bank of India has launched a new OTP-based ATM cash withdrawal system from 1st January 2020,  for transactions above ______

a) ₹ 500

b) ₹ 1000

c) ₹ 5000

d) ₹ 10,000

e) No minimum amount

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch: Facility will be available for transactions above Rs 10,000 between 8 pm and 8 am.

Q.4. The Reserve Bank of India has notified to the banks to keep their maximum stakes in the insurance company up to _____?

a) 25 %

b) 30 %

c) 49 %

d) 51 %

e) 75 %

Answer: b

Knowledge Punch:

  • The holding limit will be 50% for non-banking financial companies such as Housing Development Finance Corp.
  • The new RBI rule, which is likely to come into effect sometime in fiscal 2021.

Q.5. India’s first university for transgender community has opened in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Fazilnagar block of Kushinagar district, Uttar Pradesh to facilitate its members to study right from class one to PG and even do research and get PhD degree.
  • Built by the Akhil Bhartiya Kinnar Siksha Seva Trust (All-India transgender education service trust).

Q.6. Which of the following Insurance company has launched #PooraPlan, complete family protection?

a) SBI Life

b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

c) Kotak Life

d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

e) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Kotak Life’s #PooraPlan provides complete family protection that not only covers Life but also Critical Illnesses & Disabilities of the insured.
  • Chairman: Uday Kotak
  • Mr G Murlidhar, MD, Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance

Q.7. MyGov is a citizen engagement platform founded by Government of India, it has reached how many registered users till 31st December 2019?

a) 1 Crore

b) 5 Crore

c) 10 Crore

d) 28 Crore

e) 78 Crore

Answer: a

Knowledge Punch:

  • Five years ago, on July 26, 2014, @mygovindia began its journey
  • It is aimed at creating a common platform for Indian citizens to “crowdsource governance ideas from citizens“
  • National Informatics Centre is an attached office under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Q.8. Central Repository of Information on Large Credits maintains by ______

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) Indian Bank Association

d) Exim Bank

e) Finance Ministry

Answer: a

Knowledge Punch:

RBI has constituted a Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC) to collect, store, and publish data on all borrowers’ credit exposures. 

Q.9. On 28th December 2019, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has directed large cooperative banks to report all exposures of ________ rupees.

a) 1 Crore

b) 5 Crore

c) 10 Crore

d) 50 Crore

e) 100 Crore

Answer: b

Knowledge Punch:

  • RBI directs large co-operative banks to report exposures above Rs 5 cr
  • To start with, UCBs will be required to submit CRILC report on a quarterly basis with effect from December 31, 2019

Q.10. Which of the following company has received environment clearance for carrying out onshore exploration, development and production of oil and gas in 100 locations in non-forest area of Assam?

a) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

d) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

e) Gas Authority of India Limited

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • It will be an investment of Rs 3,500 crore
  • HQ: New Delhi II Chairman: Shashi Shanker
  • Governor: Jagdish Mukhi
  • CM: Sarbananda Sonowal

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

That’s all from us in the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Dec 21 to Jan 3. Watch the GA Genius Video by Aditya Sir provided below to know about these current events in detail.

 

Also, Check: