Home > Articles > Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Most Imp. MCQs | Nov 22 – Dec 5

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Most Imp. MCQs | Nov 22 – Dec 5

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 - Nov 22 to Dec 5

‘General Awareness’ is one of the scoring sections asked in competitive exams because the questions are direct and factual. Majority of questions in this section are based on Current Affairs, making it crucial to update it regularly. To help you do that Oliveboard provides daily, weekly as well as monthly current affairs updates to keep your prep on track. But we know that practising is as important as preparing it, hence, we have come up with Weekly Current Affairs Quiz Series where you get to brush up the weekly news by practising a few questions around it. Here’s the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Nov 22 to Dec 5 for the past two weeks:

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Nov 22 to Dec 5

Q 1. Which insurance company tied up with Mobikwik to offer affordable Cancer Protection Cover?

a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co Ltd

b) Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company

c) National Insurance Co Ltd

d) Religare Health Insurance Co Ltd

e) Aditya Birla Health Insurance

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • To offer a sachet health insurance product
  • The first product launched under this partnership on MobiKwik platform is a Cancer Protect Cover.

Q.2. Which state government launches Helpline to Deal with Graft-Related Complaints?

a) Telangana

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

Correct Answer: b)

Knowledge Punch:

  • 14400 a citizen helpline for Graft-Related Complaints
  • Launched by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
  • Helpline ensure to resolve the grievances within 15 to 30 days

Q.3. Indian Navy to host a multi-nation military drill in March 2020 at______

a) Kolkata

b) Nicobar Island

c) Mumbai

d) Kochi

e) Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Multi-nation military drill called Milan 2020: Multilateral Naval Exercise
  • Aim: To increase the scope and complexity of the exercise. The government pursues cooperation, including the Indian Ocean Region, through structured interactions.

Q.4. Which state tourism development corporation, recently inked a memorandum of understanding with the Times Group for organizing the 65th Filmfare Awards?

a) Assam

b) Maharashtra

c) Meghalaya

d) Uttarakhand

e) Punjab

Correct Answer: a)

Knowledge Punch: 

  • The MoU signed in the presence of Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Bennett Coleman and Company Limited (Times Group) managing director Vineet Jain
  • Governor of Assam: Jagdish Mukhi

Q.5. Ashok Leyland Ltd recently signed MOU with which Bank to offer customised financial solutions to customers across India with a focus on semi-urban and rural geographies?

a) SBI

b) HDFC

c) ICICI

d) SIDBI

e) BOB

Correct Answer: c)

Knowledge Punch: 

  • For Vehicle Finance Facility
  • Parent organization of Ashok Leyland Ltd is Hinduja Group: Headquarters: Chennai
  • ICICI Bank CEO: Sandeep Bakhshi

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.6. Indian Railway Indian Railway Institute of Financial Management (IRIFM) has been set up in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Noida

c) Tata Nagar

d) Hyderabad

e) Pithampur

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

  • The project was conceived and constructed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) at a cost of Rs 85 crore
  • The ensuing batch of probationers belonging to Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS) will have the opportunity to get trained
  • Railway Minister: Piyush Goyal

Q.7. Sports Ministry has constituted a 13-member expert committee to review the Draft National Sports Code. Who is the head of this committee?

a) A K Jain

b) M K Jain

c) Tarun Mandal Goyal

d) Deepak Arav Trivedi

e) Mukundakam Sharma

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Former Supreme Court judge Justice Mukundakam Sharma
  • MOS(I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports: Kiren Rijiju
  • Constituency: Arunachal West 

Q.8. When is World AIDS Day observed?

a) 28th November

b) 29th November

c) 30th November

d) 1st    December

e) 10th December

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Theme 2019: “Communities Make the Difference“
  • Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Anupriya Patel said the government is leaving no stone unturned to achieve the target of making India AIDS-free by 2030.

Q.9. At 50th International Film Festival of India in Goa, best director award has given to Lijo Jose Pellissery for which movie?

a) Particles

b) Jallikattu

c) Marighella

d) Mai Ghatt: Crime No. 103/2005

e) None of these

Correct Answer: b)

Q.10. Who inaugurated 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience in New Delhi?

a) G Kishan Reddy

b) Manoj Kumar Bindal

c) Sanjeev K. Jindal

d) G.V.V Sharma

e) Ajit Kumar Doval

Correct Answer: a)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Inaugurated  by Minister of State for Home Affair: G Kishan Reddy (Secunderabad  constituency)
  • He expressed hope that deliberations in this conference will go a long way in finding long term solutions to natural disasters. 

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.11. Which the following has provided US$ 250 million to expand energy efficiency investments in India?

a) IBRD

b) ICSID

c) NDB

d) AIIB

e) IFC

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Energy Efficiency Services Limited
  • Minister of Power Ministry: R. K. Singh
  • The country is aiming to achieve 175 gigawatts of renewables by 2022 from about 80 gigawatts as of August 2019. 

Q.12. Who is appointed as the first chairman of the steering committee of the Code for Responsible Lending (CRL) for micro-credit?

a) U K Sinha

b) Urjit Patel

c) Vinod Roy

d) H R Khan

e) Ashwani Lohani

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

The CRL is a self-regulatory step for the micro-credit industry making diverse entities like banks, MFIs and NBFCs adhere to standards of customer protection.

Q.13. Who appointed as new Controller General of Accounts of Finance Ministry?

a) Ashutosh Sahay

b) K V Durga Prasad

c) Sumanto Ghosh

d) Soma Roy Burman

e) T.N. Manoharan

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Soma Roy Burman has taken charge as the 24th Controller General of Accounts (CGA). She is the seventh women to hold the post. 
  • Comptroller and Auditor General of India: Shri Rajiv Mehrishi

Q.14. Which state won the National Award of Excellence for rehabilitation of persons with disabilities?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Gujarat

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Uttar Pradesh also received the award for the best state in the implementation of Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan.

Q.15. Who won the 55th Jnanpith Award?

a) Rajeev Alunkal

b) Lalitha Majumdar

c) Akkitham

d) Shekh Ahamed

e) Rafeeq Ahamed

Correct Answer: c)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Eminent Malayalam poet Akkitham has been chosen for 55th Jnanpith Award for the year 2019.
  • Instituted in 1961, the Jnanpith Award is India’s highest literary honour.
  • The winners receive a cash prize of 11 lakh rupee

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.16. 20th Edition of Hornbill Festival begins in which state?

a) Assam

b) Tripura

c) Manipur

d) Sikkim

e) Nagaland

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Location: Naga Heritage Kisama in Nagaland
  • The festival organized by Nagaland Government is an annual tourism promotional event to showcase the state’s traditional and rich cultural heritage in all its ethnicity, diversity and grandeur.
  • Nagaland Governor: R N Ravi
  • Chief Minister: Neiphiu Rio

Q.17. Which country took over the G20 Presidency recently from Japan?

a) France

b) South Africa

c) India

d) Saudi Arabia

e) China

Correct Answer: d)

Knowledge Punch:

The G20 presidency, which Saudi Arabia takes over from Japan, will see it host world leaders for a global summit in Riyadh on November 21-22, 2020.

Q.18. Where does 47th All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) held?

a) Chandigarh

b) Lucknow

c) Mumbai

d) Pune

e) New Delhi

Correct Answer: b)

Knowledge Punch:

  • The chief guest for the event was a former cop and current Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Kiran Bedi.
  • The 47th All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) was organised from 28-29 November 2019, at Police Headquarters in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

Q.19. Which country will host the 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup?

a) India

b) China

c) Australia

d) Netherlands

e) Spain

Correct Answer: a)

Knowledge Punch:

  • India will host the 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup from 13th to 29th of January.
  • Spain and the Netherlands were named as the co-hosts of the 2022 Women’s World Cup.

Q.20. The Moody’s has estimated the fiscal deficit of India to ____ of GDP?

a) 3.5%

b) 3.6%

c) 3.7%

d) 3.8%

e) 3.2%

Correct Answer: c)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Global rating agency Moody’s expects the Centre’s fiscal deficit to touch 3.7 per cent of the GDP.
  • The Centre has targeted to keep the deficit at 3.3 per cent for the current fiscal (2019-20).

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.21. What is the rank of India in the Global Climate Risk Index 2019?

a) 5th

b) 12th

c) 32nd

d) 78th

e) 96th

Correct Answer: a)

Knowledge Punch:

  • The Global Climate Risk Index 2020, published by environmental think tank Germanwatch assessed 181 countries.
  • Japan to be the most vulnerable followed by Philippines, Germany

Q.22. Crisil has cut the growth forecast of India for 2019-20.

a) 4.9 %

b) 5.1 %

c) 5.5 %

d) 5.8 %

e) 6.1 %

Correct Answer: b)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Crisil has cut the growth forecast for the current FY to 5.1% from 6.3%
  • CRISIL (formerly Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) is a global analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services

Q.23. Which of the following announced to invest USD 200 million in Mahindra Finance to create a dedicated pool of financing for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in low-income states?

a) IBRD

b) ICSID

c) NDB

d) AIIB

e) IFC

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Mahindra Finance has earmarked at least $100 million for women-owned micro, small and medium enterprises.
  • IFC is investing $75 million from its account and mobilizing another $125 million as parallel loan.

Q.24. What is the mascot of 13th South Asian Games?

a) A dancing horse

b) An elephant

c) Bengal tiger

d) Snow leopard

e) Black Buck

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Began in Kathmandu, Nepal

Participants:

  • In 2019 SAG, athletes from Nepal, Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Bhutan, Maldives, and Sri Lanka are participating in 26 different sports. 
  • SAG was held for the first time in September 1984 in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Q.25. Masatsugu Asakawa appointed as new President of which organization?

a) New Development Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) Asian Infrastructure Development Bank

d) World Economic Forum

e) World Trade Organisation

Correct Answer: b)

Knowledge Punch:

  • He is currently serving as a Special Advisor to Japan’s Prime Minister and Minister of Finance
  • He is set to assume office as ADB’s 10th president on Jan 17, 2020.
  • Replacing: Takehiko Nakao

Q.26. Who has been awarded the 27th Ekalabya Award for 2019?

a) Dipa Malik

b) Dutee Chand

c) Hima Das

d) P V Sindhu

e) Jhilli Dalabehera

Correct Answer: e)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Odia women weightlifter has bagged two gold, three silver and a bronze medal in different international weightlifting events held between April 1, 2017, and March 31, 2019.
  • Cash prize of Rs 5 lakh

Q.27. Who has been awarded the 2019 International Press Freedom Awards?

a) Ravish Kumar

b) Barkha Dutt

c) Neha Dixit

d) Rajdeep Sardesai

e) Arnab Goswami

Correct Answer: c)

Knowledge Punch:

  • Others journalists, who have been awarded, include Lucía Pineda Ubau and Miguel Mora from Nicaragua, Maxence Melo Mubyazi from Tanzania, Patrícia Campos Mello from Brazil, Zafar Abbas from Pakistan.

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

That’s all from us in the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Nov 22 to Dec 5 Watch the GA Genius Video by Aditya Sir provided below to know about these current events in detail.