Home > Articles > Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 | Most Imp. MCQs | Jan 11 – Jan 17

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 | Most Imp. MCQs | Jan 11 – Jan 17

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 - Jan 11 to Jan 17

‘General Awareness’ is one of the scoring sections asked in competitive exams because the questions are direct and factual. Majority of questions in this section are based on Current Affairs, making it crucial to update it regularly. To help you do that Oliveboard provides daily, weekly as well as monthly current affairs updates to keep your prep on track. But we know that practising is as important as preparing it, hence, we have come up with Weekly Current Affairs Quiz Series where you get to brush up the weekly news by practising a few questions around it. Here’s the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 – Jan 11 to Jan 17 for the past two weeks:

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 – Jan 11 to Jan 17

Q.1. The RBI has amended the KYC norms allowing banks and other lending institutions regulated by it, to use V-CIP. What is V in V-CIP?

a) Voice

b) Visit

c) Video

d) Valuation 

e) Validated

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Video-based Customer Identification Process

Q.2. In operation twist-III, RBI buys and sells bonds worth amount of _____

a) 500 Crore

b) 1000 Crore

c) 5000 Crore

d) 10,000 Crore

e) 50,000 Crore

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • The maturity period of the short-term securities was up to 2020 but the maturity period of long-term securities is for 10 years or up to 2029.

Q.3. RBI has imposed withdrawal limit of ______for account holder of the Bengaluru-based Sri Guru Raghavendra Sahakara Bank?

a) Rs 30,000

b) Rs 35,000

c) Rs 40,000

d) Rs 45,000

e) Rs 60,000

Answer: b

Knowledge Punch:

  • Chairman K. Ramakrishna
  • The RBI instructions, issued under sections 35 A and 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, said the cooperative bank should not, without prior approval of the RBI in writing, grant or renew loans and advances, make investment, borrow funds or accept fresh deposits from January 10, 2020.

Q.4. Which Bank has recently announced Residential builder finance with buyer guarantee scheme?

a) BOB

b) PNB

c) SBI

d) HDFC

e) ICICI

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • The scheme will focus on affordable housing projects priced up to 2.50 crore rupees in 10 cities initially
  • The guarantee would be given by the bank until the project gets the occupation certificate
  • Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act(RERA)

Q.5. As per the State Bank of India GDP growth rate for 2019-20 estimated at ____?

a) 4.6 %

b) 4.9 %

c) 5 %

d) 5.4 %

e) 5.7 %

Answer: a

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.6. The Supreme Courts said that Access to the Internet is a fundamental right under which article of Constitution?

a) Article 14

b) Article 17

c) Article 19

d) Article 22

e) Article 31

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • It is one of the major means of information diffusion. Therefore, the freedom of speech and expression through the medium of internet is an integral part of Article 19(1)(a)…” the court noted
  • 5-judge bench headed by Justice NV Ramana also asked the Jammu and Kashmir administration to restore Internet services.
  • The present and 47th  CJI is Chief Justice:  Sharad Arvind Bobde

Q.7. How many Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Nine

e) Ten

Answer: b

Knowledge Punch:

  • The 44th Amendment of 1978 removed the right to property from the list of fundamental rights. 

Q.8. According to Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, Over ______ farmer families have been benefitted under PM Kisan Scheme.

a) 2.5 Crore

b) 5 Crore

c) 8 Crore

d) 12.5 Crore

e) 14 Crore

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry said, more than 48, 937 crore rupees has been released under the scheme till date.

Q.9. What is the name of the foreign minister of Sri Lanka, who came to India on a 3-days visit in January 2020

a) Dinesh Gunawardena 

b) Shahriar Alam 

c) Tilak Marapana

d) Mangala Samaraweera

e) Ramesh S N

Answer: a

Knowledge Punch:

  • He met External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar in New Delhi.
  • Cooperation in economic projects, investment by Indian companies, issue of fishermen and stability in the Indian Ocean region are among the main issues expected to be discussed between the two countries during the visit.
  • He is scheduled to visit Mahabodhi temple in Gaya.

Q.10. Who has been was declared as the ‘most famous teenager in the world’ by the United Nations in its ‘decade in review’ report released on December 2019?

a) Greta Thunberg

b) Rishab Jain

c) Marsai Martin

d) Malala Yousafzai

e) Hima Das

Answer: d

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.11. Uber Technologies Inc has tied up with ____ to develop electric air taxis?

a) Maruti

b) Volkswagen

c) Mahindra

d) Hyundai

e) TATA

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • Uber Technologies Inc & South Korean automaker Hyundai Motor have teamed up to develop electric air taxis, joining the global race to make small self-flying cars to ease urban congestion.
  • They expect commercialisation of urban air mobility service in 2028
  • Hyundai is the first carmaker to join Uber’s air taxi project

Q.12. World Day of War Orphans observed every year on which date?

a) 2 January

b) 4 January

c) 6 January

d) 8 January

e) 10 January

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Aim: The day aims to address the war orphans as it has become a growing worldwide humanitarian and social crisis
  • It was initiated by the French organization, SOS Enfants en Det’resses

Q.13. Which of the following was recently appointed as Advisor to the Lt Governor of Jammu-Kashmir?

a) Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar

b) K Durga Prasad

c) Umang Narula

d) Deepak Kumar

e) Amit Singh Razawat

Answer: a

Knowledge Punch:

  • G C Murmu, an IAS officer, is the LG of Jammu Kashmir UT since its creation on October 31 last year.
  • Radha Krishna Mathur: 1st Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh
  • Umang Narula: Advisor to Ladakh Lt Governor

Q.14. 12th edition of Naseem-Al- Bahar is the bilateral naval exercise between India and ________

a) UAE

b) South Arabia

c) Oman

d) Indonesia

e) Malesia

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) ships RNOV Al Rasikh and RNOV Khasab arrived at  Mormugao Port, Goa.
  • Naseem-Al-Bahr ( Sea Breeze) is being conducted since 1993
  • Between the Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oma
  • Oman Capital: Muscat, Currency: Rial
  • Admiral Karambir Singh: Chief of the Naval Staff 

Q.15. Who has chosen as the new Sultan of Oman?

a) Qaboos bin Saeed 

b) Said bin Ahmad

c) Hamad bin Said

d) Haitham bin Tariq

e) Salim bin Thuwaini

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • The new Sultan of Oman, Haitham bin Tariq, is the cousin of the late Sultan.
  • Late Sultan Qaboos bin Saeed had ruled Oman since 1970 as the 8th Sultan of the House of Al Said. He was the Arab world’s longest-serving ruler. 

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.16. Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Irani launches Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship in which state?

a) Assam

b) Gujrat

c) Bihar

d) Goa

e) Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • Under the Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups will be given interest-free loans of up to Rs Five lakh for business.
  • The event was held at Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium at Taleigao near Panaji.
  • Swasthya Sakhi Project and breast cancer screening initiative were also inaugurated on the occasion.

Q.17. National Youth Day is celebrated on 12 January across the country. What is the theme of National Youth Day 2020?

a) Youth For Drugs Free World

b) Youth for Clean, Green and Progressive India

c) Indian Youth for Development, Skill, and Harmon

d) FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA

e) Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • PM Modi has attended a special function at Belur Math, the headquarters of Ramakrishna Mission in Howrah district, WB

Q.18. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and which State Government are jointly organizing 23rd National Youth Festival 2020?

a) West Bengal

b) Assam

c) Odisha

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Delhi

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • 23rdNational Youth Festival 2020 at Indira Pratishthan, Lucknow 
  • To be organized from 12th to 16th January 2020
  • The closing ceremony of the festival on 16th January will be graced by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Kiren Rijiju

Q.19. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and UP Government are jointly organizing 23rd National Youth Festival 2020. What is the theme of National Youth Festival 2020?

a) Youth For Drugs Free World

b) Youth for Clean, Green and Progressive India

c) Indian Youth for Development, Skill, and Harmon

d) FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA

e) Youth for Digital India

Answer: d

Q.20. Which Indian Scientist has been elected as a bureau member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the period 2020-23?

a) Debabrata Mandal

b) Mallikarjun K.Patil

c) Rupali Ramakrishna Surase

d) Konsam Sarika

e) Bipul Behari Saha

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • He is the only second Indian after CNR Rao to be elected for this position.
  • The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry(IUPAC) was established in the year 1919. It is headquartered in Zürich, Switzerland.

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.21. Census 2021 will be 16th census of India, it will be conducted in how many languages?

a) 8

b) 12

c) 16

d) 18

e) 22

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

The census will have the reference date as 1 March 2021, but for snow-bound J&K, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand it will be 1 October 2020

Q.22.The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has recommended an amount of _______for conducting Census 2021 in 16 languages.

a) Rs. 6500 crore

b) Rs. 7500 crore

c) Rs. 8754 crore

d) Rs. 9245 crore

e) Rs. 9677 crore

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India: Vivek Joshi
  • TV Somanathan new expenditure secretary in the finance ministry

Q.23. Who is the current Law Secretary of India?

a) Arvind Shekhar

b) Somnath Singh

c) Avinash Mishra

d) J P Alok

e) Anoop Kumar

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • Over 1000  Fast Track Special Courts will be set up across the country for speedy disposal of cases relating to rape and  Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act.
  • The Ministry said, 216 POCSO courts are already functional in 12 States

Q.24. The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has recommended an amount of _______for conducting Census 2021 in 16 languages.

a) Rs. 6500 crore

b) Rs. 7500 crore

c) Rs. 8754 crore

d) Rs. 9245 crore

e)Rs. 9677 crore

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India: Vivek Joshi
  • TV Somanathan new expenditure secretary in the finance ministry

Q.25. Who is the current Law Secretary of India?

a) Arvind Shekhar

b) Somnath Singh

c) Avinash Mishra

d) J P Alok

e) Anoop Kumar

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • Over 1000  Fast Track Special Courts will be set up across the country for speedy disposal of cases relating to rape and  Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act.
  • The Ministry said, 216 POCSO courts are already functional in 12 States

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.26. Which city is getting ready to host the International Naval event `MILAN’ in March 2020?

a) Kochi

b) Andaman

c) Puducherry

d) Visakhapatnam

e) Mangalore

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • The theme of ‘MILAN 2020’ exercise: Synergy Across the Seas
  • Over 30 navies confirm participation in exercise Milan 2020
  • Milan 2020 is a week-long multilateral exercise aimed at enhancing professional interaction and learn from one an other’s strengths and best practices in the maritime domain.

Q.27. Who has recently chosen as the first recipients of Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Award for Social Service?

a) Prof. M S Swaminathan

b) Dr Gutta Munirathnam

c) Dr Verghese Kurien

d) Murlidhar Devidas Amte

e) Dr Vandana Shiva

Answer: b

Knowledge Punch:

1st Venkaiah Naidu National Awards

  1. Prof. M S Swaminathan (National Award for Excellence)
  2. Dr Gutta Munirathnam (National Award for Social Service)

National Award for Excellence 

  • The award carries a prize money of Rs 5 lakhs and a citation.
  • The announcement of the awards was made during the 10th Anniversary Celebrations of Muppavarapu Foundation and Sankranthi Sambaralu (festivities) organized in Hyderabad.

Q.28. Which edition of  New Delhi World Book Fair in 2020 inaugurated recently?

a) 5th

b) 19th

c) 28th

d) 33rd

e) 42nd

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • Inaugurated by Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nisank
  • Theme of New Delhi World Book Fair 2020 is GANDHI: WRITERS’ WRITER

Q.29. Which of the following port has recently renamed as Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee Port in January 2020?

a) Kandla Port, Gujarat

b) Visakhapatnam Port, Andhra Pradesh

c) Chennai Port, Tamil Nadu

d) Mormugao Port, Goa

e) Kolkata Port, West Bengal

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • Shri Narendra Modi launched projects worth Rs.600 crore to mark the on 150th-year celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust.
  • PM Modi handed over a cheque of Rs.501 crore to the chairman of LIC Mr M.R. Kumar towards final instalment to meet the deficit of pension funds of the Kolkata Port Trust. 

Q.30. What is the name of 5-Year-Old Boy From Hyderabad Gets Guinness World Record In Taekwondo in January 2020?

a) Arpit Chopra

b) Deep Wadhwa

c) Sujeet Tandon

d) Somil Dev

e) Aashman Taneja

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • He is a USA World Open Taekwondo Silver medallist and a proud Guinness World Record holder now
  • Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the most full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop.

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.31. India’s first Cyber Crime Prevention Unit AASHVAST inaugurated in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Delhi

d) Maharashtra

e) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: a

Knowledge Punch:

  • Inaugurated by Union Home Minister Amit Shah
  • The projects include Video Integration and Statewide Advanced Security-VISHWAS project
  • Netrang’ project to establish Command and Control Room in 33 districts, online portal to pay E Challan
  • Cyber Crime Prevention Unit-AASHVAST: Dedicated service helpline for victims of cybercrimes.

Q.32. Which of the following organisation provides the Polly Umrigar Award every year?

a) All India Football Federation

b) All India Tennis Association

c) Badminton Association of India

d) Board of Control for Cricket in India

e) Indian Professional Boxing Association

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • Jasprit Bumrah will receive the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for his super performance in international cricket in the 2018-19 season.
  • Poonam Yadav has claimed the top prize in women’s section and will be awarded the best international cricketer
  • Trophy and Rs 5 Lakh

Col CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award: 25 Lakh

  • Former India captains Krishnamachari Srikkanth and Anjum Chopra will be presented with the Col CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award and the BCCI Lifetime Achievement Award for women.

Q.33. Workshop-cum-exhibition on “Bamboo- A wonder grass” concluded in which state?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Bihar

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

The workshop-cum-exhibition was organized by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, North Eastern Council, Govt. of India and Govt. of Jammu and Kashmir through Cane and Bamboo Technology Center (CBTC), Guwahati, Assam and the Department of Social Forestry, Govt. of Jammu and Kashmir. 

  • LG of Jammu & Kashmir: G. C. Murmu
  • Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar: Advisor to J&K Lt Governor

Q.34. Who has recently appointed as the fourth Deputy Governor of RBI?

a) Atanu Chakraborty

b) Dr Kasturirangan

c) Michael Patra

d) Dev Mittal

e) Ravi Kochar

Answer: c

Knowledge Punch:

  • To fill Viral Acharya’s position
  • Patra is currently the Executive Director of the Monetary Policy Department
  • Other three deputy governors of RBI: NS Vishwanathan, BP Kanungo and MK Jain

Q.35. 15th January 2020 was which edition of the annual celebration of the Indian Army?

a) 58th

b) 60th

c) 67th

d) 72nd

e) 75th

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • The Indian army was officially established on 1 April 1895
  • This day is celebrated every year on this day because Field Marshal KM Cariappa took command of the Indian Army from General Francis Butcher on the same day in 1949
  • Manoj Mukund Naravane: 28th Chief of the Army Staff.

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Q.36. Who appointed as the Director-General of CRPF?

a) KC Ramesh

b) Vinit Shukla

c) R V Deshwal

d) P Maheshwari

e) Devendra Kumar

Answer: d

Knowledge Punch:

  • Senior IPS officer A P Maheshwari was appointed as Director-General of the Central Reserve Police Force 
  • He would soon take over the charge from ITBP Director General S.S. Deswal who was given the “additional” charge.

Q.37. How much amount proposed by Road & highways Ministry to enhancing road safety in India?

a) Rs 5000 Cr

b) Rs 6000 Cr

c) Rs 7000 Cr

d) Rs 12,000 Cr

e) Rs 14,000 Cr

Answer: e

Knowledge Punch:

  • Mr Gadkari said youth is the most affected community in the road accidents
  • World Bank & ADB have approved 7000 Cr each
  • Defence Minister awarded Tamil Nadu, as the best-performing state in reducing road accidents.

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

That’s all from us in the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 – Jan 11 to Jan 17. Watch the GA Genius Video by Aditya Sir provided below to know about these current events in detail.

Also, Check: