Home > Articles > Practice English Grammar Error-Spotting Questions – For RBI Assistant & SBI Clerk Exams

Practice English Grammar Error-Spotting Questions – For RBI Assistant & SBI Clerk Exams

English Grammar Error-Spotting Questions

With the ever-increasing cutoff game in the Bank & SSC Exams, being able to solve a particular type of questions within seconds is the need of the hour. Inculcating the ability to solve a question type within seconds will come only if you practice a sufficient number of questions consistently. To aid you in your preparations for the upcoming Banking Exams like RBI Assistant 2019-20, SBI Clerk 2020 and SBI PO 2020, we will regularly come up with a set of practice questions on the range of topics important from the perspective of exams. Here in this blog, there are few Blood Relation Puzzle questions. Solve these English Grammar Error-Spotting Questions by yourself first and then watch the video given below the respective questions to understand the solutions.

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

English Grammar Error-Spotting Questions – For Bank & SSC Exams

For RBI Assistant, SBI Clerk, SBI PO as well as for SSC CGL exam

Q. In the following questions, a sentence has been broken into parts. Identify the parts, which are correct in terms of grammar, spelling and logical consistency. Then choose the most appropriate answer.

A. The worse attack on this peacekeeping

B. mission is a tragic reminder

C. of how this conflict is 

D. spiralling out of control. 

  1. A & B
  2. A, B & D
  3. A, B & C 
  4. B, C & D 
  5. All are correct.

Answer: 4


Q. In the following questions, two related sentences I and II are given. There may be an error in the sentence(s). You have to find the error and then select the correct option from those given after the sentences.

I. Yellowstone National Park is the oldest national park in the US and likely the world. 

II. Anyone can drive through the park and encounter an array of wildlife a few feet away. 

A. If there is an error only in the first sentence.

B.  If there is an error only in the second sentence.

C. If there are errors in both sentences

D. If there is an error in either of the sentences

E. If there is no error in either of the sentences

Answer: C


I. The Amazon River is the artery for the largest rainforest in the world.

II. It is the largest river in the world by discharge and one of the larger one by length. 

A. If there is an error only in the first sentence.

B. If there is an error only in the second sentence.

C. If there are errors in both sentences

D. If there is an error in either of the sentences

E. If there is no error in either of the sentences

Answer: B


Q. Read the sentence to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Choose the option with parts with no error as your answer. If there is no error, mark E as your answer.

The Brazilian market for (A)/ flying is expected to grow (B)/ by around 10% per year (C)/ annually for at least (D)/ the next three or four years (E).

1. ABCD

2. ABCE

3. BCDE

4. Other than these options

5. No Error

Answer: B


Since the grid now has more (A)/ than one owner, it is often (B)/ hard to know whom will (C)/ bear the risks and who (D)/ will be garnering the rewards (E). 

1. ABDE

2. ABCE.

3. BCDE

4. Other than these options

5. No error

Answer: 1


For the Bush administration, (A)/ debt forgiveness is more (B)/ about acknowledging past (C)/ failures and to change (D)/ the way aid is delivered (E). 

1. ABCD

2. ABCE

3. BCDE

4. Other than these options

5. No error

Answer: 2


There is too many money (A)/ in palm oil, as well as timber, (B)/ coal, gold, zircon, and (C)/ the forest’s other (D)/ vegetable and mineral riches (E). 

1. ABDE

2. ACDE

3. BCDE 

4. Other than these options

5. No error

Answer: 3


Sinhala is often considered (A)/ as two alphabets, or an (B)/ alphabet within an alphabet, (C)/ due to the presence (D)/ of two set of letters (E).

1. ABCD

2. ABCE

3. BCDE

4. Other than these options

5. No error

Answer: 1


It is of utmost importance, (A)/ special within the (B)/ healthcare domain (C)/ that all sensor (D)/ readings are validated (E). 

1. ABDE

2. ACDE

3. BCDE

4. Other than these options

5. No error

Answer: 2


Q. Read the sentence to find out if there is any grammatical/contextual error in it. The error, if any, will be in two of the phrases of the sentences and the combination of those parts will be the answer to that question. Consider part (1) in bold as grammatically correct. 

No matter how sophisticated (1)/ your strategies to rid yourself of (A) / bad habits and create good ones are, (B)/ you’re less likelier to succeed if you don’t (C)/ track and review you’re progress frequently (E). 

1. AD

2. BC

3. AC

4. CD

5. All are correct.

Answer: 4

Attempt these Error Spotting questions first by yourself and then look for the approach to solve them in the video given below:


Q. Select the sentence which is error-free.

A. Ms. Mangeshkar is not first victim from filmdom of the bogus news syndrome. 

B. Ms. Mangeshkar is not the first victim from filmdom of the bogus newses syndrome. 

C. Ms. Mangeshkar is not the first victims from filmdom of the bogus news syndrome. 

D. Ms. Mangeshkar is not the first victim from filmdom of the bogus news syndrome. 

E. All are correct.

Correct Answer: D

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

Q. A sentence is given in which certain words are highlighted. Choose the option with the pair(s) of words that need to be interchanged to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If no change is required, mark E as your answer.

1. In today’s world, privacy (1) and a company’s ability (2) to secure personal data has become an practice (3) component of strong business essential (4)

A. practice – essential 

B. privacy – ability 

C. essential – privacy 

D. practice – privacy 

E. No change required

Correct Answer: E

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

2. In this new age of discussions (1) governance, issues like gender equality (2), equal pay, diversity, and environmental responsibility (3) are becoming second nature in daily business corporate (4)

A. discussions – equality

B. responsibility – corporate

C. corporate – discussions

D. equality – responsibility

E. No change required

Correct Answer: C

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

3. Physical exercise can help counter (1) the loss of memory delay (2) by Alzheimer’s as well as caused (3) the onset of the most common type of dementia, according (4) to a study. 

A. Counter – According

B. Delay – Caused

C. According – Delay

D. Caused – Counter

E. No change required

Correct Answer: B

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

4. Sudden, unpredictable drops in associated (1) income during young adulthood are personal (2) with an increased risk of developing heart (3) disease and/or dying (4) from any cause, according to new research. 

A. Heart – Dying

B. Associated – Heart

C. Dying – Personal

D. Personal – Associated

E. No change required

Correct Answer: D

Attempt these English grammar questions first by yourself and then look for the approach to solve them in the video given below:

Take up Free New Pattern English Test Here

Q. Which of the phrases given below in the options should replace the phrase in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark ‘E’ as the answer.

1. One of the most significant phenomenons of our time has been the development of cinema.

A. phenomenon

B. phenomena

C. phenomenonna

D. phenomenonns

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: B

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

2. For many centuries in Indian History there was no city so famous like the city of Ujjain.

A. As 

B. Such as 

C. So like

D. Likewise

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: A

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

3. Aquisition of certain specific skills can be facilitated from general awareness, education to novel situations.

A. can be facilitated by

B. may facilitate through

C. can be felicitated with

D. may be felicitated with

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: A

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

4. Why did you not threw the bag away?

A. did you not throw

B. had you not threw

C. did you not thrown

D. you did not thrown

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: A

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

5. The intruder stood quietly for few moments.

A. For few time

B. for the few moments

C. for moments

D. For a few moments

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: D

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

6. The accused now flatly denies have admitted his guilt in his first statement.

A. having admitted

B. had admitted

C. have been admitting

D. has admitting

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: A

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

7. I have got some tea, but I do not have a sugar.

A. Some

B. Got

C. More

D. Any

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: D

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

8. We were still standing in the queue when the film was beginning.

A. film began

B. film had begun

C. beginning of the film was over.

D. film begins

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: B

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

9. Making friends is more rewarding than to make enemies.

A. To be unsociable

B. To be sociable

C. Being unsociable

D. Making enemies

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: D

Practice more Grammar-based questions Here

10. The man to who I sold my house was a cheat.

A. to whom I sell

B. to who I sell

C. who was sold to

D. to whom I sold

E. No correction required

Correct Answer: D

Attempt these English grammar questions first by yourself and then look for the approach to solve them in the video given below:

Read More: 

For more such Free Videos for Numerical Ability, Reasoning Ability and English Language, Visit Oliveboard Youtube channel. 

This was all from us in this blog of English Grammar Error-Spotting Questions. We hope that you would like it. We will keep coming up with more questions on different topics of the syllabus of SBI Clerk & RBI Assistant Exams. Till then keep visiting Oliveboard

Exam Preparation Resources:

SBI Clerk 2020

RBI Assistant 2019-20

SBI Clerk Mock Tests 2020

 

1. 20 Mock Tests for SBI Clerk Prelims in the latest pattern with detailed solutions.

 

2. 10 Mock Tests for SBI Clerk Mains in the latest pattern with detailed solutions.

 

3. GK Supplement & Online Tests on All Topics with Detailed Solutions.

RBI Assistant Mock Tests 2019

 

1. 20 Mock Tests for Prelims in the latest pattern with detailed solutions.

 

2. 10 Mock Tests for Mains in the latest pattern with detailed solutions.

 

3. GK Supplement & Sectional Tests in the latest pattern with detailed solutions.

SBI Clerk Online Course 2020

As a part of this course, you get:

1. Live Classes and Live Practice sessions covering the complete syllabus.

 

2. Special tricks and shortcuts sessions for each section.

 

3. Special Oliveboard Mock Discussions, Special Tips and Strategies sessions.

 

4. 70+ concept video lessons designed to strengthen the fundamentals

Join the Course Here & Crack SBI Clerk 2020

RBI Assistant Online Course 2019-20

As a part of this course, you get:

1. 50+ hours of Live Classes and Live Practice sessions covering the complete syllabus.

 

2. Special tricks and shortcuts sessions for each section.

 

3. Special Oliveboard Mock Discussions, Special Tips and Strategies sessions.

 

4. 70+ concept video lessons designed to strengthen the fundamentals.

Join the Course Here & Become an RBI Assistant

 

Check Out: