68th National Film Awards | Full Winners List

68th National Film Awards 2022 : The Jury for the 68th National Film Awards announced the winners for the year 2020 on 22nd July 2022. The Jury comprised of eminent film makers and film personalities from across the Indian cine-world.

‘The Longest Kiss’ by Kishwar Desai wins Best Book on Cinema for the year while Malayalam book ‘MT Anunahvangalude Pusthakam’ and Odia book ‘Kali Paine Kalira Cinema’ win special mention.

Best Feature Film award has been bagged by the Tamil movie ‘Soorarai Pottru’ directed by Sudha Kongara. ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’ grabs Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment.

Best Actor award for 2020 is shared between Suriya for ‘Soorarai Pottru’ and Ajay Devgn for the Hindi movie ‘Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’. Manoj Muntashir has won the award for Best Lyrics for the Hindi movie ‘Saina’. 

Attempt a Free Mock Test

68th National Film Awards 2020 | Download Free PDF

Click on the link below to download 68th National Film Awards 2020

How to Download the Free PDF?

  1. Click on the given download links given. You will be taken to Oliveboard’s FREE Ebooks Page. Alternately, you can download the Oliveboard Android App to access these on your smartphone.
  2. Register/Login to the Free E-Books Page of Oliveboard (It is 100% free, You just enter your valid email id and a password to be able to download the PDF).
  3. Once you are logged in you’ll see the message that says “Please click here to download the Free Ebook“. Click on the message to download that particular ebook.

68th National Film Awards 2020 | Highlights

Most Film Friendly State

Special Mention:

S.No.StateCertificate
1.UttarakhandCertificate
2.Uttar PradeshCertificate

Most Film Friendly State:

S.No.StateMedal
1.Madhya PradeshRajat Kamal & Certificate

Best Writing on Cinema : Special Mention

S.No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the PublisherCertificate
1.MT Anunahvangalude PusthakamMalayalamAnoop RamakrishnanMalayalam PanoramaCertificate
2.Kali Paine Kalira CinemaOdiaSurya DeoPakshighar PrakashaneeCertificate

Award for Best Book on Cinema

S. No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the PublisherMedal and Cash prize
1.The Longest KissEnglishKishwar DesaiWestland PublicationsSwarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

Non-Feature Films Results

Category of AwardTitle of the FilmAwardeeMedal & Cash Prize
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVERRhapsody of Rains- Monsoons of Kerala   (English)Voice Over: Shobha Tharoor SreenivasanRajat Kamal Rs 50,000/-
BEST MUSIC DIRECTION1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar (1232 Kms – Will Die there only)   (Hindi)Music Director:  Vishal BhardwajRajat Kamal, Rs 50,000/-
BEST EDITINGBorderlands (Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi)Editor: Anadi Athaley  Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/-
BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDISTJadui Jangal (Magical Forest)   (Hindi)On location sound recordist: Sandip Bhati & Pradeep LekhwarRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/-
BEST AUDIOGRAPHYPearl of the Desert   (Rajasthani)Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Ajit Singh RathoreRajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYShabdikkunna Kalappa (Talking Plow) (Malayalam)Cinematographer:  Nikhil S Praveen  Rajat Kamal   Rs. 50,000/- each
BEST DIRECTIONOh, That’s Bhanu (English, Tamil, Malayalam & Hindi)Director:  RV RamaniSwarna Kamal   Rs. 1,50,000/-  
BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUESKumkumarchan (Worship of the Goddess) (Marathi)Producer: Studio Filmy Monks  
Director:  Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi
Rajat Kamal   Rs. 50,000/- each
BEST SHORT FICTION FILMKachichinithu (The Boy with a Gun)   (Karbi)Producer & Director:  Khanjan Kishore NathRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each  
SPECIAL JURY AWARDAdmitted (Hindi & English)Director: Ojaswee Sharma  Rajat Kamal   Rs 1,00,000/-
BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMThe Saviour: Brig.Pritam Singh   (Punjabi)Producer: Akal Productions  
Director: Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu
Rajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each    
BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM (to include sports)Wheeling the Ball   (English &Hindi)Producer: Film Division   Director: Mukesh SharmaRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILMDreaming of Words   (Malayalam)Producer & Director:  NandanRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each
BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUESJustice Delayed but Delivered
(Hindi)   &  
Three Sisters (Bengali)
Producer:  Mandeep Chauhan  
Director: Kamakhya Narayan Singh   &   Producer: Ratnaboli Ray
Director: Putul Rafey Mahmood
Rajat Kamal   Rs. 50,000/- each(shared)    
BEST ENVIRONMENT FILMManah Aru Manuh (Manas and People) (Assamese)Producer:Directorate, Manas National Park and Aaranyak   Director:  Dip BhuyanRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each      
BEST PROMOTIONAL FILMSurmounting Challenges (English)Producer: Delhi Metro Rail Corporation limited   Director: Satish PandeRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each
BEST SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY FILMOn the Brink Season 2- Bats (English)Producer: The Gaia People   DirectorAkanksha Sood SinghRajat Kamal  
Rs 50,000/-
each
BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILMNaadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar (Dr. Venkatesh Kumar)   (Kannada)Producer:Dept. of Information and Public Relations, Govt. of Karnataka   DirectorGirish KasaravalliRajat Kamal  
Rs 50,000/-
each
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILMPabung Syam   (Manipuri)Producer: Film Division   Director: Haobam Paban KumarRajat Kamal   Rs.50,000/- 
each
BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMMandal ke Bol (Rhythm of Mandal)   (Hindi)Producer: Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum-Bhopal   Director: Rajendra JanglayRajat Kamal  
Rs 50,000/- each.
BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORPariah (Marathi and Hindi)Producer: MIT School of Film & Telivision-Pune   Director: Vishesh IyerRajat Kamal   Rs.75,000/- each
BEST NON-FEATURE FILMTestimony of Ana (Dangi)Producer & Director:  Sachin Dheeraj Mundigonda  Swarna Kamal  
Rs. 1,50,000/-each  

68th National Film Awards 2020

S.No.Category of AwardTitle Of the FilmAwardeeMedal & Cash Prize
1.Special Jury MentionSemkhor (Dimasa)   Vaanku (Malayalam)   June (Marathi)   Godakaath (Marathi) & Avwanchhit (Marathi)   Toolsidas Junior (Hindi)Actress: Aimee Baruah       Director: Kavya Prakash     Actor: Siddharth Menon       Actor: Kishore Kadam       Child Actor: Varun BuddhadevCertificate Only
2.Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution 
(a)Best Haryanvi FilmDada LakhmiProducer:   Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd   Director:  Yashpal SharmaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
(b)Best Dimasa FilmSemkhorProducer:   Aimee Baruah Production Society   Director:  Aimee BaruahRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
(c)Best Tulu FilmJeetigeProducer:   A R Productions   Director:  Santhosh MadaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

                                                                         

3.Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Best Telugu FilmColour PhotoProducer:  Amrutha Productions   Director: Angirekula Sandeep RajRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Tamil FilmSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila
Pengallum
Producer:   Hamsa Pictures   Director:  Vasanth S SaiRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Malayalam FilmThinkalazcha Nishchayam (Engagement is on Monday)Producer: Pushkar Films   Director:  Prasanna Sathyanath HegdeRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Marathi FilmGoshta Eka Paithanichi (Tale of a Paithani)Producer:   Planet Marathi   Director:  Shantanu Ganesh RodeRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Kannada FilmDolluProducer:  Wadeeyar Movies   Director:  Sagar PuranikRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Hindi FilmToolsidas JuniorProducer:  Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt. Ltd   Director:  Mridul ToolsidassRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Bengali FilmAvijatrik (The Wanderlust of Apu)Producer:  GMB Films Pvt. ltd   Director:  Subhrajit MitraRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Assamese FilmBridgeProducer:   Sabita Devi   Director:  Kripal KalitaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
4.Best Action Direction
Award (Stunt Choreography)
AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum   (Malayalam)Stunt Choreography:   Rajasekhar, Mafia Sasi & Supreme SunderRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-(shared)  
5.Best ChoreographyNatyam (Dance) (Telugu)Choreographer: 
Sandhya Raju
Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
6.Best LyricsSaina (Hindi)Lyricist:  Manoj MuntashirRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
7.Best Music DirectionAla Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)  
Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)
Music Director (Songs): Thaman S  
Music Director (Background Score):
G V Prakash Kumar
Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each)
8.Best Make-up ArtistNatyam (Dance) (Telugu)Make-up Artist: T V RambabuRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
9.Best Costume DesignerTanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)Costume Designer:  
Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla
Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared)
10.Best Production DesignKappela (Chapel) (Malayalam)Production Designer:  Anees NadodiRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
11.Best EditingSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)Editor: Sreekar PrasadRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
12.Best AudiographyDollu (Kannada)  

Mi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao) (Marathi  

Malik (Malayalam)
Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only):  Jobin Jayan  
Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave  
Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar
Rajat Kamal
and Rs. 50,000/- (each)
13.Best ScreenplaySoorarai Pottru (Tamil)    
Mandela (Tamil)
Screenplay writer (original):  Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara   Dialogue Writer:  Madonne AshwinRajat Kamal
and Rs. 50,000/- (each)
14.Best CinematographyAvijatrik (The Wanderlust of Apu) (Bengali)Cameraman: Supratim BholRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
15.Best Female Playback SingerAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(Malayalam)
Singer: NanchammaRajat Kamal
and Rs. 50,000/-
16.Best Male Playback SingerMi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao)
(Marathi)
Singer: Rahul DeshpandeRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
17.Best Child ArtistTak-Tak (Marathi)  
& Sumi (Marathi)
Child Artist: Anish Mangesh Gosavi       Child Artist: Akanksha Pingle & Divyesh IndulkarRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared
18.Best Supporting ActressSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila
Pengallum (Tamil)
Supporting Actress:  Lakshmi Priya ChandramouliRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
19.Best Supporting ActorAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(Malayalam)
Supporting Actor:  Biju MenonRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
20.Best ActressSoorarai Pottru (Tamil)Actress: Aparrna BalamuraliRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
21.Best ActorSoorarai Pottru (Tamil) &  
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)
Actor: Suriya &   Actor: Ajay Devgn    Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared  
22.Best DirectionAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum   (Malayalam)Director: 
Sachidanandan KR
Swarna Kamal and   Rs. 2,50,000/-
23.Best Children’s FilmSumi (Marathi)Producer:  Harshall Kamat Entertainment   Director: Amol Vasant GoleSwarna Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
24.Best Film on Environment Conservati on/PreservationTaledanda (Beheading a Life) (Kannada)Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations   Director: Praveen KrupakarRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
25.Best Film on Socizal Issues (Themes such as prohibition, women and child empowerment, social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.)Funeral   (Marathi)Producer:  Before After Entertainment       Director:  Vivek DubeyRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)              
26.Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentTanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)Producer:  Ajay Devgn Films   Director:  Om RautSwarna Kamal and Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)  
27.Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorMandela (Tamil)Producer: YNOT Studios   Director:  Madonne AshwinSwarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)  
28.Best Feature FilmSoorarai Pottru (Tamil)Producer:  2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd   Director:Swarna Kamal and Rs. 2,50,000 (each)


Attempt a Free Mock Test

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests, and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is play.png

Also Check:


Recommended Free Downloads


Leave a comment