RRB ALP Vacancy Out 2024, Vacancies Increased To 18799

Home » SSC & Railways » RRB ALP Vacancy Out 2024, Vacancies Increased To 18799

RRB ALP Vacancy Out 2024

RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 has been increased due to the increased demand from Zonal Railways. The number of vacancies previously announced was 5,696, which was revised on June 19, 2024, to 18,799. Candidates who have applied for the post are advised to intensify their preparation as the chance of being selected for the post has now increased. We have provided the details of the revised RRB ALP Vacancy notification in the article below.

Railway Push

RRB ALP Vacancy Increase 2024 Notification

The RRB officials previously released 5,696 vacancies for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot. However, due to increased demand from Zonal Railways, they decided to increase the RRB ALP Vacancies to 18,799. The official notification of the RRB ALP Vacancy Increase 2024 PDF is provided below for candidates’ reference.

Download RRB ALP Vacancy Revised Notification 2024

RRB ALP Revised Vacancy – Overview

The notification for the revised RRB ALP Vacancy Increase 2024 was released on June 19. Candidates who have applied for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 can check the overview table below for a better understanding.

ParticularsExam Details
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Posts NameAssistant Loco Pilots 
Previous Vacancies5696
Revised Vacancies18799
CategoryRailways

RRB ALP Vacancy Increase Zone Wise

The RRB officials have also released the RRB ALP Vacancy Increase Zone Wise break-up on the same day, which is provided below:

Zonal RailwayPrevious VacanciesRevised VacanciesNet Increase
Central Railway53517831248
East Central Railway76760
East Coast Railway47915951116
Eastern Railway4151382967
North Central Railway241802561
North Eastern Railway43143100
Northeast Frontier Railway129428299
Northern Railway150499349
North Western Railway228761533
South Central Railway58519491364
South East Central Railway119239732781
South Eastern Railway3001001701
Southern Railway218726508
South Western Railway47315761103
West Central Railway219729510
Western Railway4131376963
 Total56961879913103

RRB ALP Vacancy Out – Apply Online

Candidates need to follow these steps to apply for the RRB ALP Exam:

  1. Visit the official website of the RRB of your region.
  2. Click on the “apply now” option.
  3. Fill in the necessary details like the father’s name, Date of Birth, Phone number, etc.
  4. Verify your phone number and email id through an OTP.
  5. After successful verification, a registration ID will be issued.
  6. Re-login to the website with your Registration ID and password.
  7. Fill in the other details as asked for in the required field.
  8. Upload the scanned copy of your photograph and the signature of the required dimension.
  9. Make the payment or upload your payment details.
  10. Review your application once again and click the submit button.
  11. The application will be displayed on the screen.
  12. Download and take a printout for your reference.

RRB ALP Application Fee

CategoryFees
General/OBCRs.500/-
SC/ST/Female Candidates/Ex-servicemen/EBCRs.250/-

Note: Rs.400/- and Rs.250/- will be duly refunded respectively for GEN/OBC and SC/ST/Ex-serviceman candidates after appearing for First Stage CBT

RRB ALP Vacancy Out – FAQs

Q1) What is the current number of RRB ALP Vacancy 2024?

Ans: The updated number of RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 is 18,799, increased from the previous 5,696 as per the latest notification.

Q2) When was the revised RRB ALP Vacancy notification released?

Ans: The official notification for revised RRB ALP Vacancy was released on 19th June 2024.

Q3) How many vacancies were released previously by RRB ALP 2024?

Ans: Previously RRB ALP 2024 has released 5696 posts PAN India.




BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X