RRB ALP Maths Questions, Attempt Live Quiz & Download PDF

Add as a preferred source on Google

Mathematics is an important and scoring section in the RRB ALP examination. A good command over RRB ALP Maths Questions can help candidates improve accuracy and boost their overall score in the exam. This section includes topics like arithmetic, algebra, percentage, profit and loss, time and work, speed and distance, and more. With regular practice and revision, candidates can easily perform well in this section.

Download RRB ALP Maths Questions PDF

Practicing maths questions regularly helps improve speed and problem-solving ability for the RRB ALP Exam. Download the free PDF below:

RRB ALP Maths Questions – Practice Now

We have provided some sample RRB ALP Maths Questions and answers below. Candidates should attempt the questions to check their preparation level and identify weak areas for improvement.

RRB ALP Maths Quiz Questions Score: 0.00

Q.1) A shopkeeper marks his goods 45% above cost price and gives a discount of 20%. What is his profit or loss percentage? A) 16% profit B) 14% profit C) 15% profit D) 13% profit Correct Answer: A

Q.2) What sum (in ₹) will earn an interest of ₹720 in 3 years at 12% simple interest per year? A) ₹1,800 B) ₹2,200 C) ₹2,000 D) ₹1,600 Correct Answer: C

Q.3) If the interest earned during the 3rd year on a certain sum is ₹1,728, and the rate of interest is 20% per annum compounded annually, then the sum is: A) ₹6,000 B) ₹5,500 C) ₹6,500 D) ₹7,200 Correct Answer: A

Q.4) During a sale, 40% of the goods are sold at 55% profit, 35% of the remaining goods are sold at 40% profit and the still remaining goods are sold at a loss of 20%. If there is an overall profit of x%, then what is the value of x? A) 30.5% B) 29.3% C) 31.2% D) 28.7% Correct Answer: B

Q.5) The LCM of the numbers 2.4, 0.36 and 1.2 is: A) 7.2 B) 3.6 C) 14.4 D) 12 Correct Answer: A

Q.6) A shopkeeper fixes the marked price of an item 30% above its cost price. What percentage of discount should he offer to gain 4%? A) 18% B) 20% C) 22% D) 24% Correct Answer: B

Q.7) What is the mode of the following data? 28, 32, 35, 40, 28, 35, 32, 28, 40, 35, 28, 32, 35, 28, 40 A) 32 B) 35 C) 28 D) 40 Correct Answer: C

Q.8) When the one-fourth of a number is increased by 30, the result is 82. Find the sum of the digits of the original number. A) 10 B) 13 C) 12 D) 9 Correct Answer: D

Q.9) A flask in the shape of a right circular cone of height 27 cm is filled with water. The water is poured into a right circular cylindrical flask whose radius is one-third of the radius of the base of the circular cone. What is the height of the water in the cylindrical flask? A) 243 cm B) 216 cm C) 234 cm D) 252 cm Correct Answer: A

Q.10) Two triangles share the same base of 16 cm. The area of one triangle is 112 cm2. If the area of the other triangle is three times that of the first, find the height of the second triangle. A) 42 cm B) 36 cm C) 48 cm D) 40 cm Correct Answer: A

Q.11) If x% of 750 = 15% of 300 + 20% of 450, then the value of x is: A) 16 B) 18 C) 20 D) 22 Correct Answer: B

Q.12) A and B can complete a job in 16 days and 24 days respectively. If they work together for 8 days, how much of the job is left to be done? A) 1/4 B) 1/3 C) 1/6 D) 1/5 Correct Answer: C

Q.13) Two trains A and B are running in opposite directions with speeds of 72 km/hr and 54 km/hr respectively. If the length of train A is 300 m and they cross each other in 12 seconds, find the length of train B. A) 120 m B) 130 m C) 110 m D) 150 m Correct Answer: A

Q.14) Find the mean proportional of 36 and 64. A) 50 B) 48 C) 44 D) 52 Correct Answer: B

Q.15) A sum of ₹4,200 is divided between Priya, Kavya and Nisha such that if their shares are decreased by ₹500, ₹250 and ₹350 respectively, they are in the ratio 6:3:5. What is the original share of Kavya? A) ₹980 B) ₹900 C) ₹1,050 D) ₹860 Correct Answer: C

Quiz Summary

Attempted
0
Correct
0
Wrong
0
Unattempted
0
Final Score: 0.0

What is the RRB ALP Selection Process 2026?

The RRB ALP selection process 2026 involves four major stages – CBT 1 and 2, CBAT, document verification and medical examination. Given below are the details:

  • Computer-Based Test (CBT 1)
  • Computer-Based Test (CBT 2)
  • Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

What is the RRB ALP exam pattern?

The RRB ALP CBT 1 exam pattern is divided into sections such as Maths, Mental Ability and General Science. On the other hand, the CBT 2 exam consists of two parts. Part A focuses on subjects like Maths, General Intelligence & Reasoning, Basic Science & Engineering, General Awareness of Current Affairs, and Part B has questions from the relevant trade. Given below is the RRB ALP Exam Pattern for both the tests:

RRB ALP CBT 1 Exam Pattern

The RRB ALP CBT 1 Exam Pattern is divided into four major sections. The table below shows the marks distribution and the number of questions asked in the exam:

  • Total Questions: 75
  • Duration: 60 minutes
  • Marking Criteria: +1 for every correct answer
  • Negative Marking: -1/3 for every wrong answer
SubjectsQuestion and MarksMarks
Maths2525
Mental Ability2525
General Science2525
Total7575

RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam Pattern

The RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam consists of Part A and Part B. Both these parts have different exam durations for candidates. The details are tabulated below:

  • Total Questions: 175
  • Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Marking Criteria: +1 for every correct answer
  • Negative Marking: -1/3 for every wrong answer
SubjectsQuestionsMarksDuration
Maths (Part A)Questions:100100Duration: 90 Mins
General Intelligence & Reasoning (Part A)
Basic Science & Engineering (Part A)
General Awareness of Current Affairs (Part A)
Relevant Trade (Part B)No.of Questions:75 75Duration: 60 Mins
TotalNo.of Questions: 175
 
175Duration: 2 Hour 30 Mins
  • Only Part-A marks of CBT-2 will be considered for shortlisting, provided the candidate scores at least 35% in Part-B (qualifying in nature).
  • Final merit will be prepared RRB-wise based on 50% weightage of CBT-2 Part-A marks and 50% weightage of CBAT scores. Candidates will then be shortlisted for Document Verification and Medical Examination according to vacancies and their preferences for zones and posts.