Important SSC CHSL Maths Questions: Solve Here

In this blog, we will be sharing with you the Important SSC CHSL Maths Questions, solve the questions in the minimum time with accuracy.

You can solve different types of questions here, as we have covered each and every type that can be asked in the upcoming SSC CHSL 2019-20 examination.

Want to Practice what toppers’ are practicing? Practice Here

Important SSC CHSL Maths Questions: Solve Here

Q) With reference to a number greater than one, the difference between itself and its reciprocal is 25% of the sum of itself and its reciprocal. By how much percentage (correct one decimal place) is the fourth power of the number greater than its square?

A. 62.5
B. 66.7
C. 64.5
D. 57.8

Correct Answer: “B”

Q) The full marks for a paper is 300. The break-up of the marks into theory (X), practical (Y) and (Z) project, which are the three components of evaluation is 6 : 5 : 4. In order to pass one has to score at least 40%, 50% and 50% respectively in XYZ and 60% in aggregate. The marks scored by four students ABC and D are shown in the given Bar Graph.

SSC CHSL Maths Questions

How much percentage marks more than B has C scored in practical?

A. 40
B. 30
C. 20
D. 60

Correct Answer: “B”

Topper took 20 seconds. Can you beat the time? Test Here

Q) AB and CD are two chords of a circle which intersect at a point O inside the circle. It is given that, AB = 10 cm, CO= 1.5 cm and DO = 12.5 cm. What is the ratio between the larger and smaller among AO and BO?

A. 3:1
B. 4:1
C. 7:3
D.  3:2

Correct Answer: “A”

Q) During a practice session in a stadium an athlete runs along a circular track and her performance is observed by her coach standing at a point on the circle and also by her physiotherapist standing at the centre of the circle. The coach finds that she covers an angle of 72° in 1 min. What will be the angle covered by her in 1 second according to the measurement made by her physiotherapist?

A. 1.2
B. 4.8
C. 2.4
D. It depends on the position of the coach on the circular track

Correct Answer: “C”

Check your all India standing with a free mock test

Q) The value of
18.43 x 18.43 – 6.57 x 6.57 / 11.86 is:

A. 25
B. 23.62
C. 26
D. 24.12

Correct Answer: “A”

Q) A purchased two articles for Rs.200 and Rs.300 respectively and sold at gains of 5% and 10% respectively. What was his overall gain percentage?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 6

Correct Answer: “B”

Want To practice more SSC CHSL Maths questions? Take a complete quiz here and test your preparations.

Q) The ten digit number 2y600000z8 is exactly divisible by 24. If y ≠ 0 and z ≠ 0, then the least value of (y + z) is equal to:

A. 2
B. 9
C. 8
D. 5

Correct Answer: “D”

Q) The average of 1088 real numbers is zero. At most how many of them can be negative?

A. 1087
B. 88
C.100
D. 544

Correct Answer: “A”

Know where you stand. Attempt a free mock tests and analyze your performance ⇒ Test Yourself Here

Q) The two diagonals of a rhombus are respectively, 14 cm and 48 cm. The perimeter of the rhombus is equal to:

A. 160 cm
B. 100 cm
C. 180 cm
D. 80 cm

Correct Answer: “B”

Q) A certain sum was invested on simple interest. The amount to which it had grown in five years was 5/4 times the amount to which it had grown in three years. The percentage rate of interest was:

A. 20%
B. 15%
C. 10%
D. 25%

Correct Answer: “A”

Solve More questions and test your Maths section preparation for SSC CHSL 2019-20. Get Your ranking among your peers.

Q)  The ration of the square of a number to the reciprocal of its cube is 243/16807. What is the number?

A. 2/7
B. 3/7
C. 5/7
D. 7/3

Correct Answer: “B”

Q) O, G, I and H are respectively the circumcentre, centroid, incentre and orthocentre of an equilateral triangle. Which of these points are identical?

A. O and I only
B. O, G, I and H
C. O and G only
D. O, G and H

Correct Answer: “B”

Toppers’ took the SSC CHSL Maths Questions mock tests and found them the best. Want to beat the toppers’ score and analyze your performance?⇒ Test Here

Q) What is the value of cosec² 30° + sin² 45° + sec² 60° +tan² 30°?

A. 53/6
B. 8
C. 9
D.25/3

Correct Answer: “A”

Q)  For 0° ≤ θ ≤ 90°, what is θ, when √3cosec θ + sin θ = 1?

A. 90º
B. 30º
C. 45º
D. 60º

Correct Answer: “A”

Take a free mock test and analyze your performance

Q) An article having marked price, Rs.900, was sold for Rs.648 after two successive discounts. The first discount was 20%. What was the percentage rate of the second discount?

A. 10
B. 5
C. 15
D. 12.5

Correct Answer: “A”

Q) If 10/7 (1 – 2.43 X 10¯3) = 1.417 + x, then x is equal to:

A. 0.0081
B. 0.417
C. 0.81
D. 0.411

Correct Answer: “A”

Check your all India standing with a free mock test

Q) The simplified value of {5/4 of (7/3 ÷ 7/5) – 17/12} + 1/9 ÷ 7/3 + 2/7 + 1/6 is :

A. 1
B. 7/6
C. 7/3
D. 3/2

Correct Answer: “B”

Q)  If (3x + 1)³ + (x – 3)³ + (4 – 2x)³ + 6 (3x + 1) (x – 3) (x – 2) = 0, then x is equal to:

A. -1
B. 1
C. 1/2
D. -1/2

Correct Answer: “A”

Want to attempt more SSC CHSL Maths Questions? Solve Here & Analyze Your Performance

Q) The platform of a station 400 m long starts exactly where the last span of a bridge 1.2 km long ends. How long will a train 200 m long and traveling at the speed of 72 km/h take to cover the distance between the starting point of the span of the bridge and the far end of the platform?

A. 1.2 min
B. 1.3 min
C. 1.5 min
D. 1.6 min

Correct Answer: “C”

Q)  ABC DEF and their perimeters are 60 cm and 48 cm respectively. What is the length AB, if DE is equal to 9 cm?

A. 12 cm
B. 18 cm
C. 17.5 cm
D. 16 cm

Correct Answer: “A”

This was all from us in this blog, Important SSC CHSL Maths Questions Questions. Hope the questions shared with you will help you in the  SSC CHSL 2019-20 examination. All the best for your preparations!

Also, Check:


Leave a comment