Reasoning Questions for TISSNET | Download Free E-book

TISSNET notification was released on 19th December 2021. The exam will be conducted on 26 February 2022. Mathematics and Logical Reasoning section carry 30 marks in the exam. To help you in your preparation, we have compiled important reasoning questions for TISSNET in this blog.

Reasoning questions for TISSNET – Download here

Click on the link provided to download the Free PDF.

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

How to download Free E-book PDF?

  1. Click on the below-given download link. You will be taken to Oliveboard’s FREE Ebooks Page. Alternately, you can download the Oliveboard Android App to access these on your smartphone.
  2. Register/Login on to the Free E-Books Page of Oliveboard (It is 100% free, You just enter your valid email id and a password to be able to download the free PDF).
  3. Once logged in you’ll see the message “Please click here to download the Free Ebook“. Click on the message to download that particular ebook.

Reasoning questions for TISSNET

1.Three persons A, B and C have different amounts of rupees with them. If A takes ₹6 from C, A will have equal amount as B has. A and B together have total ₹74. How many rupees does B have?

A. 44

B. 40

C. 34

D. 30

Correct Answer: “B”

2. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(5, 7, 11)

A. (23, 29, 31)

B. (15, 17, 23)

C. (17, 19, 21)

D. (14, 16, 18)

Correct Answer: “A”

3. Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.

s_ _m r q c t_p d m _ q _ t s _ _ m r q c t

A) rdsrcrd

B) pdsrcrd

C) pdsrbpd

D) pdsrcpd

Correct Answer: pdsrcpd

4. Two statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements: All purses are rupees.

                     Some rupees are coins.

Conclusions: I. Some purses are coins.

                        II. No purse is coin.

                        III. No rupee is coin.

A. Either Conclusion I or II follows.

B. Only Conclusion II and III follow.

C. Only Conclusion I and II follow.

D. Only Conclusion I and III follow.

Correct Answer: “A”

5. Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?

24 ÷ 2 + 13 – 54 × 2 = 34

A.+ and –

B.+ and x

C. x and ÷

D. – and ÷

Correct Answer: “C”

Directions for questions Q6 – Q15: Identify the next term in the series

6. D, C, J, G, V

A. M

B. Q

C. Z

D. X

Correct Answer: A

7. A, A, B, C, E, H, ?

A) N

B) M

C) O

D) P

Correct Answer: B

8. XWA, VTC, SPF, OKJ, ?

A) JDN

B) JEO

C) LPN

D) JDP

Correct Answer: B

9. DFC, HJE, LNG, PRI, __.

A) VXL

B) RTL

C) TVK

D) RTJ

Correct Answer: C

10. A, C, E, I, I, O, M, ?, ?

A) S, U

B) S, Q

C) Q, S

D) U, Q

Correct Answer: D

11.  YXYZYZY, YZXZYZY, YZYXYZY, YZYZXZY, YZYZYXY, ____.

A) YZYZYZX

B) YZXZXZX

C) YZXZYZX

D) YZYZXZX

Correct Answer: A

12. PFA, MGY, JIW, GLU, ?

A) DOS

B) DPT

C) DOT

D) DPS

Correct Answer: D

13. XWA, VTC, SPF, OKJ, ?

A) JDN

B) JEO

C) LPN

D) JDP

Correct Answer: B

14. DFC, HJE, LNG, PRI, __.

A) VXL

B) RTL

C) TVK

D) RTJ

Correct Answer: C

15. TU, WY, BE, IM, ?

A) VU

B) TY

C) RW

D) SV

Correct Answer: C

16. Which of the following set of letters when sequentially placed will complete the series: a b _ d a b _ d _ b _ d a _ b d a b c _

A) cbacbd

B) caacbc

C) acacbd

D) baacbc

Correct Answer:  A

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

17. Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

A)7298

B) 4147

C) 9368

D) 8205

Correct Answer: A

18. Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following wordpair.

Year: June

1. Week: Thursday

2. April: Month

3. Week: Calendar

4. Year: Century

Correct Answer: A

19. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(11, 13, 17)

A) (31, 37, 43)

B) (5, 7, 9)

C) (29, 31, 41)

D) (19, 23, 29)

Correct Answer: D

20. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(11, 13, 288)

A) (3, 5, 31)

B) (13, 17, 415)

C) (7, 11, 162)

D) (19, 23, 828)

Correct Answer: C

Download the free ebook on Reasoning Questions for TISSNET to practice for the TISSNET exam, For guidance and practice for TISSNET, download the Oliveboard app.

FAQs

When is the TISSNET 2022 exam?

TISSNET 2022 will be conducted on 26 February 2022.

What is the exam pattern of the TISSNET exam?

The TISSNET Exam Pattern comprises 3 sections of 100 marks in total, namely English Proficiency(30), Mathematical Skills & logical reasoning (30), and General Awareness(40).

What is the time limit of TISSNET 2022?

The TISSNET exam is for 100 minutes (1 hour 40 minutes)

Where can I find practice tests for the TISSNET exam?

Click on the link here to access mock tests for the TISSNET exam.

How many mock tests are available for TISSNET?

12 mock tests are available for TISSNET 2022 on Oliveboard website.

Also Check: