15 High-Scoring SBI Clerk Important Topics [with Expected Questions]

SBI Clerk is just around the corner and you must be deeply engrossed in your preparations. To help you with your preparations, we are bringing a list of sbi clerk important topics with the sample questions that have appeared in the past 3 years. This list of topics is compiled on the basis of previous years’ exam analysis. SBI Clerk 2020 is most-expected around a similar pattern as appeared in 2019.

Let’s start with the blog to get the idea of the types of questions expected. Read towards the end to get the preparation tips for each section.

SBI Clerk Important Topics – Based On Previous Years’ Exam Analysis

Here’s a Section-wise list of sbi clerk important topics that are probable to appear in this year’s examination. These topics are curated for you based on previous year papers so that you don’t miss out on the important topics while your preparations.

SBI Clerk Important Topics For Numerical Ability Section:

The list of important topics from the exam point of view is devised over their appearance in previous year exams. Here’s the list:

  • Simplifications
  • Number Series (Missing & Wrong)
  • Quadratic Equations
  • DI (Table & Bar Graph-based)
  • Miscellaneous Word Problems (Arithmetic)

SBI Clerk Previous Year Questions Distribution 

Here is the question distribution from the topics that appeared in the examination over the last 3 years.

sbi lclerk important topics

1. Simplification  

It is the process of replacing a mathematical expression by an equivalent one, which is simpler (usually shorter). [source: wikipedia]

Sample Questions

Q1) 29.9% of 695 + 24.48% of 179 – 11.1% of 899 = ?

(A) 125
(B) 135
(C) 145
(D) 155

Correct Answer: option D

Q2) Free notebooks were distributed equally among children of a class. The number of notebooks each child got was one-eighth of the number of children. Had the number of children been half, each child would have got 16 notebooks. Total how many notebooks were distributed?

(A) 256
(B) 432
(C) 512
(D) 640

Correct Answer: Option C

Q3) √575 + √958 + √1300 + √325 + √168 = ?

(A) 115
(B) 122
(C) 129
(D) 127

Correct Answer: Option B

Want To Practice Simplification? Attempt Practice Qs in Free Mock Test Here

2. Number Series

Number Series is a form of question where a series is given and there are two possibilities of finding out the answer. Either it could be the missing number series or the wrong number series Let us have a look at the question type of each form to understand better.

Missing Number Series – Sample Question

Q1) 68, 132, 268, ?, 1068, 2132. Find out the missing term in the series

(A) 393
(B) 464
(C) 325
(D) 532

Correct Answer: Option D

Wrong Number Series – Sample Question

Q1) 36,  20,  12,  8,  6,  5.5,  4.5. Find out the wrong term in the series.

(A) 20
(B) 5.5
(C)  6
(D) 12

Correct Answer: Option B

Attempt Free Memory-Based Qs for SBI Clerk Here

3. Quadratic Equations

In algebra, a quadratic equation is an equation that can be rearranged in standard form as where x represents an unknown, and a, b, and c represent known numbers, where a ≠ 0. [source: Google]

Sample Questions

Q1) In the question below, 2 equations are given. Solve both the equation and choose the correct option.
I. 6x2 + 7x + 2 = 0
II. y2 – y – 2 = 0

(A) x>y
(B) x ≥ y
(C) x=y or cannot be determined
(D) x ≤ y

Correct Answer: Option C

Q2) In the question below, 2 equations are given. Solve both the equation and choose the correct option.
I. x2 – 4x + 3 = 0
II. y2 – 13y + 40 = 0

(A) x>y
(B) x<y
(C) x ≤ y
(D) x=y or cannot be determined

Correct Answer: Option B

Does Quadratic Equations Trouble you? Learn Tricks From Experts Now!

4. DI (Table or Bar Graph)

Data Interpretation consists of a table or graph in which there is data given to study, based on which the questions are asked. Let’s have a look at the type of question that comes under this section. Get Tricks to solve DI Form Experts!

Sample Question

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

Expenditures of a Company (in Lakh Rupees) per Annum Over the given Years.

Year Item of Expenditure
Salary Fuel and Transport Bonus Interest on Loans Taxes
1998 288 98 3.00 23.4 83
1999 342 112 2.52 32.5 108
2000 324 101 3.84 41.6 74
2001 336 133 3.68 36.4 88
2002 420 142 3.96 49.4 98

 

Q1) What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

(A) Rs. 32.43 lakhs
(B) Rs. 33.72 lakhs
(C) Rs. 34.18 lakhs
(D) Rs. 36.66 lakhs

Correct Answer: Option D

Q2)  The Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?

(A) 62%
(B) 66%
(C) 69%
(D) 71%

Correct Answer: Option C

Q3) The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

(A) Rs. 544.44 lakhs
(B) Rs. 501.11 lakhs
(C) Rs. 446.46 lakhs
(D) Rs. 478.87 lakhs

Correct Answer: Option A

Master DI Based Qs! Practice Graph-Based DI in a Free Mock Test Here

5. Miscellaneous Word Problems (Arithmetic Maths)

This topic consists of a mixture of questions based on the arithmetic topics like Time & Work, TSD, SI-CI, Profit & Loss, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion, etc.

Miscellaneous Sample Questions

Q1) The sum of 3 integers, t1, t2 & t3 together is 250 more than t2. What is the average value of t1 & t3 together?

(A) 124
(B) 120
(C) 132
(D) 125

Correct Answer: Option D

Q2) A certain alloy of tin and copper had those respective elements in the ratio 2:9. Another alloy with the same 2 elements has tin and copper in the ration 1:10. In what ratio of these 2 alloys be mixed so as to get copper and tin in the ratio 86:13?

(A) 4:5
(B) 6:9
(C) 2:9
(D) 3:7

Correct Answer: option A

Q3) The ratio of P’s age after 6 years and Qs present age is 10:7 and the ratio of P’s age 6 years ago and R’s age 3 years ago is 3:4. If Q is 3 years younger than P. What is the sum of age of P & Q?

(A) 42 years
(B) 45 years
(C) 48 years
(D) None of these

Correct Answer: Option B

Complete List of Arithmetic Qs, Attempt Now!

SBI Clerk Important Topics For English Language Section

Here is a list of important topics for the SBI Clerk prelims exam. Topics are devised on the basis of the questions appearing from the topics in previous year papers.

  • Reading Comprehension (Story-Based & Factual)
  • Cloze Test (Story-Based & Factual)
  • Sentence Correction
  • Phrase Replacement
  • Error Detection

SBI Clerk Previous Year Questions Distribution

English section over the years has maintained a very similar pattern, thus reducing the element of surprise to a very little possibility. Below we have shared a year-on-year distribution of 5 major topics for the English Section.

sbi clerk important topics

Reading Comprehension

Reading Comprehension provides you with a summarised paragraph may it be factual or story-based. You guys are expected to go through the paragraph and summarise it accordingly to answer the questions asked following the paragraph.

Want To Practice RC? Click Here To Practice Now!

Cloze Test

In this topic, a story-based or a factual paragraph is given with multiple blanks in between. You have to go through the previous and following line to understand and fill which word better suits the blank. Options are usually given for this type of question.

Sample Questions

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment (A) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent (B) for India today. Massive problems in health, education, etc.

Q1) Choose the correct word for option A

(a) stimuli
(b) conducive
(c) incentive
(d) facilitated

Correct Answer: option b

Q2) Choose the correct word for option B

(a) objective
(b) controversy
(c) doubt
(d) question

correct answer: option d

Topper took English Sectional Test & Scored 27/30. Can you beat the score? Start Now!

Sentence Correction

A sentence is given in multiple parts with an error in one of the mentioned parts or sometimes there is no error, you have to read the sentence carefully, analyze it grammatically and meaningful sentence should be formed.

Sample Questions

Check if the highlighted is right or wrong, mark option E if no correction is required.

Q1) The man to who I sold my house was a cheat.

a. to whom I sell
b. to who I sell
c. who was sold to
d. to whom I sold
e. No correction required

correct answer: option d

Q2) He is too important for tolerating any delay.

a. to tolerate
b. to tolerating
c. at tolerating
d. with tolerating
e. No correction required

correct answer: option a

Enough Sample questions? Attempt Free Complete Topic Test Now!

Phrase Replacement

This topic revolves around a given statement where a highlighted word will be given, you have to choose the most suitable option for the highlighted word.

Sample Questions

Q1) A lot of times we hear from actors that they regret the kind of roles they have been doing all this while, but this actor says he has never any regrets.

(a) never has have

(b) have never had

(c) has no

(d) has had

Correct Answer: option c

Q2) People discovered the alternate sources of energy when fossil fuel reserves starts to deplete.

(1) Start to deplete

(2) Starting to deplete

(3) Started to deplete

(4) Start with depleting

correct answer: option 3

Attempt Free English Memory-Based Qs from the Previous Year. Click Here

Error Detection

A sentence is broken into 4-5 parts and is given in options, you have to find out which part contains the error and mark it. if you can find no error mark the option with ‘no error’ written on it.

Sample Questions

Choose the part that has an error in it.

a. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
b. on the eve of the examination
c. that I found it very easy to work it out.
d. No error.

correct answer: option a

Read Important Topics? Check your All India Standing Now. Take A Complete Free Mock Test

SBI Clerk Important Topics For Reasoning Ability Section

Here’s a list of important topics for the Reasoning Ability section which will make up most of the section. These topics have continuously appeared in the sbi clerk prelims exam over the years.

  • Puzzles (Box, Stack, Graph-based)
  • Syllogism 
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Alphanumeric Series
  • Blood Relations

SBI Clerk Previous Year Questions Distribution

This section will test your logical thinking and your ability to comprehend data given in various forms. This section gives a fair idea to the examiner about candidates thought processes and approaches. This makes the Reasoning section all the more important.

To help you with your prep, here are a few important topics devised from the last few years’ paper distribution.

sbi clerk important topics

 

Puzzle-Based Questions

Questions on puzzles are given to quiz candidates and test their approach to the solutions. Although the puzzles are fairly easy, it does require logical thinking. Here is a sample question to help you understand the pattern.

Sample Question

-> Read the information given here to answer the question.
Six persons A, B, C, D, E, and F are to be allotted a room in a hotel. There are six rooms numbered 601, 602, 603, 604, 605 and 606 (from left to right) and one person is to be allotted one room. Moreover, A cannot be in a room immediately to the left or immediately to the right of that of B. C must be in a room immediately to the left of D’s room. F cannot be in room no. 606.

Q1) Who among the following cannot be in room no. 601? 

(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D

correct answer: option d

Take a Free Mock Test Now & Analyze your Performance

Q2)  If D is in room no. 603, then C should be in which room? 

(a) 602
(b) 601
(c) 604
(d) 605

correct answer: option a

Q3) If A is allotted room no. 605, then who must be in room no. 606?

(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E

correct answer: option d

Afraid of Puzzles? Practice Free Sample Questions Now!

Syllogism

It is termed as when 2 or more statements are given and you have to draw conclusions for the statements given. Please note that the sentence may not always form logical meaning, but you have to consider that as the true data. Let’s solve a few examples to understand it better.

Sample Questions

Q1). Statements 

  • All onions are costly.
  • Only a few costly are tomatoes.
  • No tomatoes are brown.

Conclusions

1. All costly can be brown.

2. All onion can be brown.

Answer: Only 2 follows

Q2) Statements

  • No kings are knights.
  • Some knights are warriors.
  • Only a few princes are warriors.

Conclusions

1. All prince can be kings.

2. All kings can be warriors.

Answer: Both follow

Attempt Syllogism New Pattern Qs. Topper took the test and scored 15/15, Can you?

Data Sufficiency

In this topic, you will have to determine whether the statements given are sufficient enough to fetch you an answer. Supporting statements will direct you to a conclusion but you will have to figure out whether you are getting your answer or not. [Remember if by combining statements you are getting that it cannot be solved, that is also an answer.]

Sample Question

Q1) Question: In which year was Rahul born?

Statements:

Rahul at present is 25 years younger than his mother.
Rahul’s brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger than his mother.

a. I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
b. II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
c. Either I or II is sufficient
d. Neither I nor II is sufficient
e. Both I and II are sufficient

Correct Answer: Option e

Q2) Question: How much was the total sale of the company?

Statements:

  • The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25.
  • This company has no other product line.a. I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
    b. II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
    c. Either I or II is sufficient
    d. Neither I nor II is sufficient
    e. Both I and II are sufficient

Correct Answer: option e

Attempt Free High-Level Reasoning Test Now & Check your All India Standing!

Alphanumeric Series

A combination of number and alphabet are given in the form of series, where you will have to figure out the next term in the series with logical counting and the pattern that is followed.

Sample Questions

Find the missing term in the series:

Q1) B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

a. B2C2D
b. BC3D
c. B2C3D
d. BCD7

correct answer: option b

Attempt Free Sectional Test For Quant & Get Your Scores

Blood Relations

It is one of the most important topics in reasoning. Blood relation shows the relations among the family. You will have to deduce the relations between individuals using the given information.

Sample Questions

Q1) If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C, and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?

a. Brother
b. Sister
c. Nephew
d. Cannot be determined

correct answer: option d

Q2) Introducing a boy, a girl said, “He is the son of the daughter of the father of my uncle.” How is the boy related to the girl?

a. Brother
b. Nephew
c. Uncle
d. Son-in-law

correct answer: option a

Want to practice more questions. How about a free mock test? Start Now & Assess your ranking

SBI Clerk Important Topics Preparation Tips (Section-Wise)

Here we will discuss the section-wise preparation tips that are to be followed to ace the exam.

SBI Clerk Numerical Ability Preparation Tips

Have a good grip over Surds & indices, ration, percentage, square and cube roots, tables, quick calculations. These tricks will help you ace topics like simplification, number series, quadratic equations, with much ease and confidence which covers almost 60%percent of the paper. Practice Quant Sectional tests Now

Practice the questions from topics you find hard to grasp. Make a list of topics that you feel are difficult and practice those questions. You can also refer to our youtube video for any help. Subscribe Now to get the latest updates.

Make a short diary on important formulas and tricks which will be handy and can be revised at any point of time.

Mock Test as we all know plays a huge role in preparing you for the actual exam. Take a Free Mock test Now

SBI Clerk Reasoning Ability Preparations Tips

For this section, all that matters how well is your logical thinking. This section will test you on that only. Practice as many questions from the above mentioned as possible. Start practicing now!

Give the Puzzles a sufficient time and practice. Puzzles forms the majority of the paper, so get enough practice of this topic prior to the actual exam. You can take Sample Mock Test Now & Assess your Preparations.

For syllogism and series, you need good observation skills. Every question follows a different pattern which makes it all the more important to practice question types. Practice Free Questions on reasoning topics here.

SBI Clerk English Language Preparations Tips

Make reading your priority. Reading boast of articles and pages will help you understand and interpret different writers and their approach towards writing.

Make notes of vocabulary words (daily 5 you can learn), and revise them once in 2 days to keep them refreshed. Vocab will help you solve multiple topics under the English section.

Learn Grammar rules very effectively and positively. This will make you more confident and efficient. Practice free grammar tests here.

RC passages can range from a variety of topics such as Philosophy, Psychology, Economics, Politics, etc. Hence, it is important that we establish a level of comfort with all such genres by reading from multiple sources. Newspapers, especially the editorials and the weekend specials are a good place to start.

 

That will be all from us in this blog. SBI Clerk important topics and preparation tips shared will help you give your preparation a final brush up with an inclined focus on the mentioned topics here. Prepare well and be confident that you have covered important stuff and you can achieve your goals.

Also, Check:


Leave a comment