Top 5 SBI PO Quant Important Topics – With Practice Questions

SBI PO is one of the most awaited exam of the year. Lakhs of candidates preparing for the SBI PO are already into preparations regardless of the notification. While every section is equally important for clearing the SBI PO, the quant preparation has always been on the tougher side for many aspirants. To help you with that we have brought this article on SBI PO Quant important topics.

This article is based on the types of questions asked in the previous year’s exams and the topics that are most preferred.

Also get a gist of how you can effectively prepare with the help of video lessons, doubt class, one on one interactions and more by expert faculty, and practice tests.

Read all about SBI PO Recruitment notification 2020

Let’s dive in & see complete details.

1. SBI PO Quant Important Topics – Based on Previous Year’s Exam Analysis

Here’s a Section-wise list of SBI PO quant important topics that are probable to appear in this year’s examination. These topics are curated for you based on previous year papers so that you don’t miss out on the important topics while your preparations.

1.1 SBI PO Important Topics For Numerical Ability Section:

The list of important topics from the exam point of view is devised over their appearance in previous year exams. Here’s the list:

  • Simplifications
  • Number Series (Missing & Wrong)
  • Quadratic Equations
  • DI (Table & Bar Graph-based)
  • Miscellaneous Word Problems (Arithmetic)

SBI PO Previous Year Questions Distribution 

Here is the question distribution from the topics that appeared in the examination over the last 3 years.

sbi po quant important topics

1. Simplification  

It is the process of replacing a mathematical expression by an equivalent one, which is simpler (usually shorter). [source: wikipedia]

Sample Questions

Q1) 29.9% of 695 + 24.48% of 179 – 11.1% of 899 = ?

(A) 125
(B) 135
(C) 145
(D) 155

Correct Answer: option D

Q2) Free notebooks were distributed equally among children of a class. The number of notebooks each child got was one-eighth of the number of children. Had the number of children been half, each child would have got 16 notebooks. Total how many notebooks were distributed?

(A) 256
(B) 432
(C) 512
(D) 640

Correct Answer: Option C

Q3) √575 + √958 + √1300 + √325 + √168 = ?

(A) 115
(B) 122
(C) 129
(D) 127

Correct Answer: Option B

Want To Practice Simplification? Attempt Practice Qs in Free Mock Test Here

2. Number Series

Number Series is a form of question where a series is given and there are two possibilities of finding out the answer. Either it could be the missing number series or the wrong number series Let us have a look at the question type of each form to understand better.

Missing Number Series – Sample Question

Q1) 68, 132, 268, ?, 1068, 2132. Find out the missing term in the series

(A) 393
(B) 464
(C) 325
(D) 532

Correct Answer: Option D

Wrong Number Series – Sample Question

Q1) 36,  20,  12,  8,  6,  5.5,  4.5. Find out the wrong term in the series.

(A) 20
(B) 5.5
(C)  6
(D) 12

Correct Answer: Option B


Enroll For SBI PO Express Batch 2020 Here! Use Code ‘MY60’ & Get 60% Off


3. Quadratic Equations

In algebra, a quadratic equation is an equation that can be rearranged in standard form as where x represents an unknown, and a, b, and c represent known numbers, where a ≠ 0. [source: Google]

Sample Questions

Q1) In the question below, 2 equations are given. Solve both the equation and choose the correct option.
I. 6x2 + 7x + 2 = 0
II. y2 – y – 2 = 0

(A) x>y
(B) x ≥ y
(C) x=y or cannot be determined
(D) x ≤ y

Correct Answer: Option C

Q2) In the question below, 2 equations are given. Solve both the equation and choose the correct option.
I. x2 – 4x + 3 = 0
II. y2 – 13y + 40 = 0

(A) x>y
(B) x<y
(C) x ≤ y
(D) x=y or cannot be determined

Correct Answer: Option B

Do Quadratic Equations Trouble you? Learn Tricks From Experts Now!

4. DI (Table or Bar Graph)

Data Interpretation consists of a table or graph in which there is data given to study, based on which the questions are asked. Let’s have a look at the type of question that comes under this section. Get Tricks to solve DI Form Experts!

Sample Question

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

Expenditures of a Company (in Lakh Rupees) per Annum Over the given Years.

Year Item of Expenditure
Salary Fuel and Transport Bonus Interest on Loans Taxes
1998 288 98 3.00 23.4 83
1999 342 112 2.52 32.5 108
2000 324 101 3.84 41.6 74
2001 336 133 3.68 36.4 88
2002 420 142 3.96 49.4 98

 

Q1) What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

(A) Rs. 32.43 lakhs
(B) Rs. 33.72 lakhs
(C) Rs. 34.18 lakhs
(D) Rs. 36.66 lakhs

Correct Answer: Option D

Q2)  The Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?

(A) 62%
(B) 66%
(C) 69%
(D) 71%

Correct Answer: Option C

Q3) The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

(A) Rs. 544.44 lakhs
(B) Rs. 501.11 lakhs
(C) Rs. 446.46 lakhs
(D) Rs. 478.87 lakhs

Correct Answer: Option A

Master DI Based Qs! Practice Graph-Based DI in a Free Mock Test Here

5. Miscellaneous Word Problems (Arithmetic Maths)

This topic consists of a mixture of questions based on arithmetic topics like Time & Work, TSD, SI-CI, Profit & Loss, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion, etc.

Miscellaneous Sample Questions

Q1) The sum of 3 integers, t1, t2 & t3 together is 250 more than t2. What is the average value of t1 & t3 together?

(A) 124
(B) 120
(C) 132
(D) 125

Correct Answer: Option D

Q2) A certain alloy of tin and copper had those respective elements in the ratio 2:9. Another alloy with the same 2 elements has tin and copper in the ration 1:10. In what ratio of these 2 alloys be mixed so as to get copper and tin in the ratio 86:13?

(A) 4:5
(B) 6:9
(C) 2:9
(D) 3:7

Correct Answer: option A

Q3) The ratio of P’s age after 6 years and Qs present age is 10:7 and the ratio of P’s age 6 years ago and R’s age 3 years ago is 3:4. If Q is 3 years younger than P. What is the sum of age of P & Q?

(A) 42 years
(B) 45 years
(C) 48 years
(D) None of these

Correct Answer: Option B

How about you get more practice questions along with the detailed solution and video lectures by expert faculty. Guide your preparations with expert tips and doubt sessions to enhance your prep. Wonder where you can get all of this? Well, the SBI PO Titan course is a complete mix of that and much more.

To fuel your preparation here are the course details for SBI PO which will help you in your all-round development.

2.SBI PO Online Course | Join SBI PO Express Batch 2020

SBI PO is one of the most coveted jobs in the Banking Industry and a dream job for millions of aspirants across the nation.

To help you ace the exam, Oliveboard brings to you SBI PO Express BatchThis course covers the entire Prelims & Mains Exam preparation for SBI PO. It includes concept videos, Doubt Cum Revision Classes, Live Practice Sessions, Mock Strategy & Discussion Sessions & more. Overall, the course helps you meet your exam preparation requirements.

Here’s what all will be covered in the SBI PO Express Batch 2020:

Learning Practicing Strategizing Pricing
Live Video & Audio Interactions with Faculty 25+ Live Practice Sessions (led by Faculty) Special Test-Taking Strategy Session All This @ Just 4999  ₹ 1999/-
50+ Hours of Live Classes 20 Prelims + 10 Mains Mock Test Special SBI PO Mock Recruitment Drive
60+ Video Lectures 90 Sectional + Topic + GK Tests + 200 eBooks Topper’s Tips & Suggestion Sessions
USE Code “MY60” To Avail The Discount – Join Now

Special Features Included

  • Special Focus on Descriptive English Classes
  • Special Sessions from SBI PO 2019 Toppers
  • PDF shared after EVERY class

The course will be into 3 phases of preparations, starting with learning, then practice & at the last with exam strategy to help you maximize your performance.

SBI PO Online Course

So what are you waiting for? Start Your Prep Now!


Join Now, Use Coupon Code MY60 & Avail Instant 60% Off


That brings us to the end of this article. We hope the SBI PO Quant important topics shared here and preparation tips help you prepare more strategically. Get expert tips through video lessons, doubt sessions, one on one interactions with the faculty. Practice with Mock Tests to shape your preparations and ace the exam.


Leave a comment