RAMSAR Sites in India, Complete Updated List 2024

Home » Prep Resources » Current Affairs » RAMSAR Sites in India 2024

RAMSAR Sites in India 2024

Ramsar sites in India are an important topic to be covered under the Environment section for Banking, SSC, and other Government Exams. Knowing the Ramsar Wetland sites, especially the recently added sites will help you in your examination. To simplify your preparation, we have come up with this blog to give you the list and details of Ramsar sites in India.

Total Ramsar Sites in India

There are currently 82 Ramsar Sites in India. This is the highest number in South Asia.

On 5th June 2024, India designates two new Ramsar sites on World Environment Day.

India is a country with rich biodiversity and is home to a large number of wetlands. Wetlands are important ecosystems that provide a range of ecological services like water purification, groundwater recharge, and habitat for diverse flora and fauna. India has designated a number of wetlands as Ramsar Sites, which are internationally recognized wetlands of ecological importance.

List of Ramsar Sites in India 2024

S.No.Ramsar SiteState/UTDesignated YearArea
(Hectares)
1Kolleru LakeAndhra Pradesh200290100
2Deepor BeelAssam20024000
3Kabartal WetlandBihar20202620
4Nagi Bird SanctuaryBihar2024205.8
5Nakti Bird SanctuaryBihar2024332.6
6NalsarovarGujarat201212000
7Wadhvana WetlandGujarat2021630
8Thol Lake Wildlife SanctuaryGujarat2021699
9Khijadia Wildlife SanctuaryGujarat2021512
10Nanda LakeGoa202242
11Sultanpur National ParkHaryana2021143
12Bhindawas Wildlife SanctuaryHaryana2021412
13Pong Dam LakeHimachal Pradesh200215662
14Chandertal WetlandHimachal Pradesh200549
15Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh200520
16Wular LakeJammu and Kashmir199018900
17Surinsar-Mansar LakesJammu and Kashmir2005350
18Hokera WetlandJammu and Kashmir20051375
19Hygam Wetland Conservation ReserveJammu and Kashmir2022802
20Shallbugh Wetland Conservation ReserveJammu and Kashmir20221675
21Ranganathittu Bird SanctuaryKarnataka2022518
22Ankasamudra Bird Conservation ReserveKarnataka202398.76
23Aghanashini EstuaryKarnataka20234801
24Magadi Kere Conservation ReserveKarnataka202354.38
25Asthamudi WetlandKerala20026140
26Sasthamkotta LakeKerala2002373
27VembanadKol WetlandKerala2002151250
28Tso Kar Wetland ComplexLadakh20209577
29Tsomoriri LakeLadakh200212000
30Bhoj WetlandsMadhya Pradesh20023201
31Sirpur WetlandMadhya Pradesh2022161
32Sakhya SagarMadhya Pradesh2022248
33Yashwant SagarMadhya Pradesh2022823
34Nandur MadhameshwarMaharashtra20191437
35Lonar LakeMaharashtra2020427
36Thane CreekMaharashtra20226521
37Loktak LakeManipur199026600
38Pala WetlandMizoram20211850
39Chilka LakeOdisha1981116500
40Bhitarkanika MangrovesOdisha200265000
41Satkosia GorgeOdisha202198197
42Tampara LakeOdisha2021300
43Hirakud ReservoirOdisha202165400
44Ansupa LakeOdisha2021231
45Harike LakePunjab19904100
46Kanjli LakePunjab2002183
47Ropar LakePunjab20021365
48Beas Conservation ReservePunjab20196429
49Keshopur – Miani Community ReservePunjab2019344
50Nangal Wildlife SanctuaryPunjab2019116
51Keoladeo Ghana National ParkRajasthan19812873
52Sambhar LakeRajasthan199024000
53Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu200238500
54Koonthankulam Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu202172
55Chitrangudi Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu2021260
56Karikili Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu202258
57Pichavaram MangroveTamil Nadu20221479
58Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve ForestTamil Nadu20221248
59Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere ReserveTamil Nadu202252672
60Vembannur Wetland ComplexTamil Nadu202220
61Vellode Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu202277
62Udhayamarthandapuram Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu202244
63Vedanthangal Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu202240
64Suchindram Theroor Wetland ComplexTamil Nadu202294
65Vaduvur Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu2022113
66Kanjirankulam Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu202297
67Karaivetti Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu2023453.72
68Longwood Shola Reserve ForestTamil Nadu2023116.007
69Rudrasagar LakeTripura2005240
70Upper Ganga RiverUttar Pradesh200526590
71Nawabganj Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2019225
72Parvati Arga Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2019722
73Saman Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2019526
74Samaspur Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2019799
75Sandi Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2019309
76Sarsai NawarJheelUttar Pradesh2019161
77Sur SarovarUttar Pradesh2020431
78Haiderpur WetlandUttar Pradesh20216908
79Bakhira Wildlife SanctuaryUttar Pradesh20212894
80Asan Conservation ReserveUttarakhand2020444
81East Calcutta WetlandsWest Bengal200212500
82Sunderbans WetlandWest Bengal2019423000

State-wise Ramsar sites in India 2024

Here is a table showing the Ramsar Sites in India organized by state/UT:

S.No.State/UTNo. of Ramsar SitesName of Ramsar Sites Present
1Andhra Pradesh1Kolleru Lake
2Assam1Deepor Beel
3Bihar3Kabartal Wetland, Nagi Bird Sanctuary, Nakti Bird Sanctuary
4Gujarat4Nalsarovar, Wadhvana Wetland, Thol Lake Wildlife Sanctuary, Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary
5Goa1Nanda Lake
6Haryana2Sultanpur National Park, Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary
7Himachal Pradesh3Pong Dam Lake, Chandertal Wetland, Renuka Wetland
8Jammu and Kashmir5Wular Lake, Surinsar-Mansar Lakes, Hokera Wetland, Hygam Wetland Conservation Reserve, Shallbugh Wetland Conservation Reserve
9Karnataka4Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary, Ankasamudra Bird Conservation Reserve, Aghanashini Estuary, Magadi Kere Conservation Reserve
10Kerala3Asthamudi Wetland, Sasthamkotta Lake, VembanadKol Wetland
11Ladakh2Tso Kar Wetland Complex, Tsomoriri Lake
12Madhya Pradesh4Bhoj Wetlands, Sirpur Wetland, Sakhya Sagar, Yashwant Sagar
13Maharashtra3Nandur Madhameshwar, Lonar Lake, Thane Creek
14Manipur1Loktak Lake
15Mizoram1Pala Wetland
16Odisha6Chilka Lake, Bhitarkanika Mangroves, Satkosia Gorge, Tampara Lake, Hirakud Reservoir, Ansupa Lake
17Punjab6Harike Lake, Kanjli Lake, Ropar Lake, Beas Conservation Reserve, Keshopur – Miani Community Reserve, Nangal Wildlife Sanctuary
18Rajasthan2Keoladeo Ghana National Park, Sambhar Lake
19Tamil Nadu16Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird Sanctuary, Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary, Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary, Karikili Bird Sanctuary, Pichavaram Mangrove, Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest, Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve, Vembannur Wetland Complex, Vellode Bird Sanctuary, Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary, Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary, Suchindram Theroor Wetland Complex, Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary, Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary, Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary, Longwood Shola Reserve Forest
20Tripura1Rudrasagar Lake
21Uttar Pradesh10Upper Ganga River, Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary, Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary, Saman Bird Sanctuary, Samaspur Bird Sanctuary, Sandi Bird Sanctuary, Sarsai NawarJheel, Sur Sarovar, Haiderpur Wetland, Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary
22Uttarakhand1Asan Conservation Reserve
23West Bengal2East Calcutta Wetlands, Sunderbans Wetland

First Ramsar site in India

India has two co-first Ramsar Sites, both designated in 1981:

  • Chilika Lake in Odisha: This brackish lake is the largest coastal lagoon in India and a wintering ground for migratory birds.
  • Keoladeo National Park in Rajasthan: Previously known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, this park is famous for its rich birdlife, especially resident and migratory waterfowl.

New Ramsar site in India

On 5th June 2024, India designates two new Ramsar sites on World Environment Day.

  • Nagi Bird Sanctuary (Bihar)
  • Nakti Bird Sanctuary (Bihar)

India celebrated World Environment Day by designating Nagi and Nakti bird sanctuaries as its newest wetlands of international importance under the Ramsar Convention. These man-made reservoirs are located in the Jhajha forest range of Jamui district in Bihar. With this addition, the total number of Ramsar-recognized wetlands in India has now reached 82.

Smallest Ramsar site in India – Renuka Wetland, Himachal Pradesh

The smallest Ramsar site in India is the Renuka Wetland, located in Himachal Pradesh. It covers an area of only 20 hectares (0.2 square kilometers). This wetland was designated a Ramsar site in 2012. It’s a natural wetland fed by freshwater springs and features an inland subterranean karst formation.

Largest Ramsar site in India – Sunderbans Wetland, West Bengal

The Sunderbans Wetland in West Bengal is the largest Ramsar site in India with an area of 423,000 hectares. It was designated as a Ramsar site on 30-01-2019.

Most Ramsar Sites in which State? – Tamil Nadu

The state with the most Ramsar sites in India is Tamil Nadu, with 16 Ramsar sites:

  1. Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird Sanctuary
  2. Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary
  3. Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
  4. Karikili Bird Sanctuary
  5. Pichavaram Mangrove
  6. Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest
  7. Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve
  8. Vembannur Wetland Complex
  9. Vellode Bird Sanctuary
  10. Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary
  11. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary
  12. Suchindram Theroor Wetland Complex
  13. Vaduvur Bird Sanctuary
  14. Kanjirankulam Bird Sanctuary
  15. Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary
  16. Longwood Shola Reserve Forest

What is a Ramsar site?

A Ramsar site is a wetland site designated to be of international importance under the Ramsar Convention, an international environmental treaty established by UNESCO in 1971. The treaty’s goal is the conservation and wise use of wetlands.

What is the Ramsar Convention?

The Ramsar Convention, also known as the Convention on Wetlands, is an international treaty adopted on 2nd February 1971 in the Iranian city of Ramsar, on the southern shore of the Caspian Sea. It’s the first of its kind focusing on conserving natural resources, specifically wetlands.

It came into force on 1st February 1982 in India, under which wetlands of international importance are declared as Ramsar sites.

Here’s a breakdown of the Ramsar Convention’s key aspects:

  • Goal: Promote the conservation and wise use of wetlands and their resources.
  • Scope:
    • Covers a wide variety of wetlands including marshes, swamps, bogs, lakes, rivers, and estuaries.
    • Almost 90% of UN member states are Contracting Parties, meaning they’re committed to the Convention’s goals.
  • Actions:
    • Encourages designation of Ramsar sites – wetlands deemed internationally important.
    • Promotes international cooperation on wetland conservation issues.
    • Emphasizes wise use, meaning sustainable practices that benefit both humans and the environment.

World Wetlands Day, celebrated annually on February 2nd, commemorates the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands in 1971. The day aims to raise global awareness about the importance of wetlands for human well-being and the environment. The official theme for World Wetlands Day 2024 was “Wetlands and Human Wellbeing”.

What is a Wetland?

A wetland is a distinct ecosystem that is flooded or saturated by water, either permanently for years or decades or seasonally for shorter periods. Flooding results in oxygen-poor processes taking place, especially in the soils. Wetlands are considered among the most biologically diverse of all ecosystems, serving as home to a wide range of plant and animal species.

Facts About Ramsar Sites in the World 2024

Today, the Ramsar List is the world’s largest network of protected areas. There are over 2,500 Ramsar Sites on the territories of 172 Convention Contracting Parties across the world, covering more than 2.57 million square kilometers.

The network of Ramsar Sites is truly global and includes coastal and inland wetlands of all types in all six Convention on Wetlands regions.

  • The world’s first Site was the Cobourg Peninsula in Australia, designated in 1974.
  • The largest Sites are Rio Negro in Brazil (120,000 square kilometers), Ngiri-Tumba-Maindombe in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Queen Maud Gulf in Canada; these Sites each cover over 60,000 square km.
  • The countries with the most Sites are the United Kingdom with 175 and Mexico with 144.
  • Bolivia has the largest area with 148,000 square km under the Convention protection; Canada, Chad, Congo and the Russian Federation have also each designated over 100,000 square km.

This is the complete updated Ramsar sites in India list. Download the Oliveboard App for the latest updates on Banking and Government Exams.



RAMSAR Sites in India 2024 – FAQs

Q1. How Many wetlands are there in India?

Ans. There are a total of 82 Ramsar sites in India as of June 2024.

Q2. Which is the largest Ramsar site in India?

Ans. The Sunderbans Wetland in West Bengal is the largest Ramsar site in India with an area of 423,000 hectares.

Q3. Which is the smallest Ramsar site in India?

Ans. The smallest Ramsar site in India is the Renuka Wetland, located in Himachal Pradesh covering an area of only 20 hectares.

Q4. Which Country has the maximum number of Ramsar Sites?

Ans. The countries with the most Ramsar Sites are the United Kingdom (175) and Mexico (144), as per the Ramsar List.

Q5. What are Ramsar Sites?

Ans. Any wetland site which has been listed under the Ramsar Convention 1971, that aims to conserve it and promote sustainable use of its natural resources.

Q6. What are wetlands?

Ans. The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands defines wetlands as “areas of marsh, fen, peat land or water, whether natural or artificial, permanent or temporary, with water that is static or flowing, fresh, brackish or salt, including areas of marine water the depth of which at low tide does not exceed six meters.”


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X