RRB Group D Important Question | Solve Quant & Reasoning Questions Here

RRB can release the admit card for the RRB Group D exam anytime. If you are the one aiming for a job in Indian Railways, then you should give your best to your preparations and should crack the exam in one go.

To help you with your preparation we have come up with a blog on RRB Group D Important Question which is the mixture of important reasoning and quantitative aptitude questions.

Keeping in mind the difficulty level, questions asked in the previous year examination, we have brought this blog just to help you with your preparations and to provide you what you need. Toppers’ attempted a free mock test for CBT 1 and scored 90/100. Can you beat their score? Test Yourself Here

RRB Group D Important Question

Q) AB = 8cm and CD = 6cm are parallel chords on the same side of the centre of a circle. The distance between them is 1cm. The radius of the circle is: 

A. 5 cm
B. 4 cm
C. 3 cm
D. 2 cm

Correct Answer: “A”

Q) Rahul standing on the bank of a river observes that the angle subtended by a tree on the opposite bank is 60o when he retreats 40 meters from the bank, he finds the angle to be 30o. Find the breadth of the river.

A. 14 meter
B. 26 meter
C. 20 meter
D. 18 meter

Correct Answer: “C”

Want to attempt more Quantitative Aptitude Questions? Attempt Full Set Here

Q) If the angle of elevation of the sun changes from 30o to 45o then the length of the shadow of a pillar decreases by 20 meters. The height of the pillar is:

A. 20 (√3-1) meters
B. 20 (√3+1) meters
C. 10 (√3-1) meters
D. 10 (√3+1) meters
Correct Answer: “D”
Q) If 9x4 – 12x3 + 10x2 + px + 1 is a perfect square, then find the value of p.

 

A. -4
B. 4
C. 2
D. -2
Correct Answer: “A”
Q) A right-angled circular cone has the half vertex angle as 30°. What will be the radius of the cone if the ratio of the volume to the slant surface area is 1 : 3?

 

A. 2/√3
B. √3/2
C. 1/√3
D. 3/2

Correct Answer: “A”

Want To practice more questions based on Quant? Take a complete quiz here and test your preparations.

Q) A bob of length 50 cm makes an arc of 16 cm during its motion. What will be the measure of the angle thus formed (approx.)?A. 18º25′
B. 18º35′
C. 18º20′
D. 18º08′Correct Answer: “A”

Q) A boat travels from A to B along the stream and from B to A against the stream in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 4 km/hr, then what is the distance between A and B?

A. 8 km
B. 6 km
C. 12 km
D. Data insufficient

Correct Answer: “D”

Q) The average of 11 results is 50. If the average of the first six results is 49 and that of the last six is 52, the sixth result is?

A. 48
B. 50
C. 52
D. 56

Correct Answer: “D”

Q) In a medical examination, by mistake a candidate gave his height as 25% more than normal. In the interview panel, he clarified that his height was 5 feet 5 inches. Find the percentage correction made by the candidates from his stated height to his actual height.

A. 20%
B. 28.56%
C. 25%
D. 22.5 %

Correct Answer: “A”

Toppers’ attempted the General Quantitative Aptitude quiz and scored 23/25. Can You Beat their score?

Q) In the following question, select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.

EHGI: LONP:: ? : ORQS

A. GHIK
B. GIHJ
C. HJKL
D. HJIK
Correct Answer: “C”
Q) In the following question, select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.

ACFJ : ZXUQ :: EGJN : ?
A. VUSQ
B. VTRP
C. VRPM
D. VTQM
Correct Answer: “D”

Q) If BRAVE = APXRZ, then SALUTE =?
A. RIYQOY
B. YRIQOY
C. RYIQOY
D. RYIQYO
Correct Answer: “C” 

Know where you stand. Attempt a free mock tests and analyze your performance ⇒ Test Yourself Here
Q) Tushar’s school bus is facing North when she reaches her school. After starting from Tushar’s house bus turns right twice and then left before reaching the school. What direction was the bus facing when the bus left the bus stop in front of Tushar’s house?

A. East
B. West
C. North
D. South
Correct Answer: “B”
Q) Gaurav walked 30 meters towards West, took a left turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a left turn and walked 30 meters. He then took a right turn and stopped. Towards which direction was he facing when he stopped?
A. South
B. North
C. East
D. West
Correct Answer: “A”
Q) If in a certain code, 95789 is written as EGKPT and 2436 is written as ALUR, then how will 24539 be written in that code? 
A. ALEUT
B. ALGTU
C. ALGUT
D. ALGRT
Correct Answer: “C”  
Check your all India standing with a free mock test
Q) DIRECTIONS: Consider the given statement to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/ assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.Statement: To achieve economic development, people should work hard.
Conclusions: I. Economic development is directly related to people’s hard work.
                        II.working hard by all the people is impossible.A. Only I follows
B. Only II follows
C. Both I & II follows
D. Neither I nor II follows

Correct Answer: “A”

Q) A man pointing to a photograph says, The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s maternal grandmother and her son is my sister’s brother-in-law. How is the lady in the photograph related to his sister who has no other sister?     

A. Mother
B. Cousin
C. Mother-in-law
D. Sister-in-law

Correct Answer: “C” 

Toppers’ attempted a free mock test and scored 90/100. Can you beat their score

This was all from us in this blog, RRB Group D Important Question. We hope you enjoyed solving the above RRB Group D Reasoning and Quant important questions. All the best for your exam.

Also, Check:


Leave a comment