SSC CGL Previous years’ History Questions with Solutions

Topic wise analysis for previous years Question papers is an important step for preparation of SSC CGL 2018 Exam. It gives the candidates an insight into the type of questions asked by SSC on particular subjects and topics. Which in turn can help the candidates focus their efforts on important topics specifically for General Awareness section. Therefore, we have created this e-book – SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam: Previous years – History Questions. In this e-book, question asked on History from 2014 to 2020 have been included. This E-book is a must for any candidate who wishes to clear the SSC CGL 2022 Exam.

DD-SSC_pushimage

SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam: Previous years’ History Questions with Solutions | Download link

Click on the link below to download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Year History Questions

How to Download the Free PDF?

Step 1: Click on the download link. You will be taken to Oliveboard’s FREE E-Books Page.

SSC CGL Previous years' History Questions

Step 2: Register/Login to the Free E-Books Page of Oliveboard (It is 100% free, You just enter your valid email ID and a password to be able to download the Free ebook pdf.

Step 3: After Logging in, you will be able to download the free e-book by clicking on “click here”.

SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam: Previous years’ History Questions with Solutions | Highlights

Q. After the death of Shri Guru Gobind Singh, the Sikhs revolted against the ______ under the leadership of Banda Bahadur.

A. Gurkhas

B. Mughals

C. British

D. Marathas

Ans. B

Q. With reference to the administration of Delhi Sultanate, which of the following was the department of State Correspondence?

A. Diwan-i-arz

B. Diwan-i-khairat

C. Diwan-i-risalt

D. Diwan-i-insha

Ans. D

Q. Which of the following revolutionaries was arrested by the British as a accused in the Alipore Bomb Conspiracy Case?

A. Kanailal Dutta

B. Rajendra Lahiri

C. Roshan singh

D. Ashfaq Ullah khan

Ans. A

Q. Which of the following was a fishing colony that was used as a port for trading with the Romans and the Greco-Romans in ancient India?

A. Lothal

B. Badami

C. Arikamedu

D. Tulapurushandana

Ans. C

Q.  Yashovigraha, Mahichandra and Chandradeva were the first three rulers of the _____ dynasty.

A. Chauhans

B. Maratha

C. Gahadavala

D. Wadiyar

Ans. C

Q. One of the major events of Ashoka’s reign was the convening of the ______ Buddhist Sangha (council) in 250 BCE in the capital Pataliputra.

A. Fourth

B. Second

C. Third

D. First

Ans. C

Q. Padavali Kirtan refers to songs composed in the medieval period of West Bengal (15th to 17th century) in praise of __________.

A. Brahma

B. Vishnu

C. Shiva

D. Shakti

Ans. B

Q. Who among the following leaders was instrumental in convincing Mahatma Gandhi of the need to launch an allied movement in support of a Khilafat?

A. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

B. Abdul Ghaffar Khan

C. Shaukat Ali

D. Mohammad Ali Jinnah

Ans. C

Q.  According to the Puranas, Lord Vishnu took the shape of _____ in order to rescue the earth, which had sunk into the water.

A. a boar

B. a lion

C. an elephant

D. a tiger

Ans. A

Q. Which of the following statements about Swami Dayanand Saraswati is INCORRECT?

A. He was the founder of Arya Samaj.

B. His birthplace was Gujarat.

C. He authored the book ‘Satyarth Prakash’.

D. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj.

Ans. D

Q. To which political party did EMS Namboodiripad belong at the time of his becoming the Chief Minister of Kerala?

A. NCP

B. CPI

C. BSP

D. CPI(M)

Ans. D

Q. Who among the following was the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom at the time of India’s independence?

A. Anthony Eden

B. Winston Churchill

C. Clement Attlee

D. Ramsay Macdonald

Ans. C

Q. The Ryotwari System covered about ______ per cent of the area under British rule comprising part of the Bombay and Madras Presidencies, Assam and certain other parts of British India.

A. 31

B. 41

C. 61

D. 51

Ans. D

Q. During the Great Revolt of 1857, the leadership at Delhi was nominally in the hands of Bahadur Shah, but the real control was exercised by:

A. Kunwar Singh

B. Nana Saheb

C. General Bakht Khan

D. Begum of Oudh

Ans. C

Q. ‘A Voice of Freedom’ is the major work of?

A. Shivanand

B. Nayantara Sahgal

C. C Das

D. Valentine Chirol

Ans. B

Q. Who wrote the book ‘Taj-ul-Masir’?

A. Firozabadi

B. Hasan Nizami

C. Abu Bakr

D. Ibn Batutah

Ans. B

Q. Which famous artist accompanied Captain Cook on pacific voyage and came to India, and painted a set of aquatints of Indian villages?

A. William Bentick

B. A Cleveland

C. William Hodges

D. Elan Hardinge

Ans. C

Q.Which nikaya of sutta pitaka comprises of minor collections of sermons, doctorines etc. of budha?

A. Majjhima Nikaya

B. Samutta Nikaya

C. Digha Nikaya

D. Khuddaka Nikaya

Ans. D

Q. Which of the following is not sub part of Vinay Pittaka?

A. Khandhaka

B. Parivara

C. Suttavibhanga

D. Anguttara

Ans. D

Q. Which of the following is not true about Palaeolithic age are?

A. human beings are represented in a stick like form

B. superimposition of black, red and white images are found

C. Majority of paintings sites are in Tamil Nadu and Kerala

D. Man, Animal and Geometric – all these three types of paintings are found

Ans. C

Q. In Chola Administration, the administration officers were known as?

A. Udankuttam

B. Valanadus

C. Kurrams

D. Nadus

Ans. A

Q. Kailashnath temple at Kanchipuram is an example of which group of temple?

A. Nandivarman Group

B. Rajsimha Group

C. Narshiman Group

D. Vijayanagar Group

Ans. B

Q. Who wrote the book ‘Ravanavadha’?

A. Vishakhadatta

B. Shudraka

C. Dandin

D. Bhatti

Ans. D

Q. Nishkaam Karma Math was founded by?

A. WC Banerjee

B. Dhondo Keshave Karve

C. MG Ranade

D. Saralabala Devi Choudharani

Ans. B

Q. Which of the following is not among the one who led the ‘Justice Party’ movement?

A. TM Nair

B. P Tyagaraja

C. CN Mudalair

D. M Padmanabha Pillai

Ans. D

Q. Against whom the trial for ‘attempt to murder district judge of Muzaffarpur’ was executed?

A. VD Savarkar

B. Aurobindo Ghosh

C. MN Roy

D. Shah Nawaz Khan

Ans : B

Q. In which state is the Harappan culture site ‘Sanauli’ located?

A. Haryana

B. Gujarat

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Punjab

Ans. C

Q. In which year did the British gain control of Delhi after defeating the Marathas?

A. 1764

B. 1833

C. 1857

D. 1803

Ans. D

Q. Pandharpur was a medieval centre for the worship of_____.

A. Durga

B. Kartikeya

C. Ganesha

D. Vithoba

Ans : D

Q. In which of the following states is the pre-historic site named Koldihwa located?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Telangana

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Andhra Pradesh

Ans. A

Q. Who among the following leaders was one of the founders of the ‘Oudh Kisan Sabha’ in 1920?

A. Rajendra Prasad

B. Vallabhbhai Patel

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. Mahatma Gandhi

Ans. C

Q. Who among the following was India’s first female Cabinet Minister?

A. Amrit Kaur

B. Vijaylaxmi Pandit

C. Sucheta Kriplani

D. Sarojini Naidu

Ans. A

Q.In which of the following cities was the Khilafat Committee formed in March 1919?

A. Madras (now Chennai)

B. Bombay (now Mumbai)

C. Lahore (now in Pakistan)

D. Calcutta (now Kolkata)

Ans : B

Download Free Ebook to get access to 150+ History Questions Now!

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests, and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!

SSC CGL 2022-23 Foundation Batch – Bilingual

Course Highlights:

Number of Classes220+ Classes
Number of Full-Length Mock Tests40 Tests
GK Tests120 Tests
Sectional Tests60 Tests
Topic wise Tests53 Tests
Medium of InstructionBilingual
Course Start date14 Sep
PDF NotesYes, will be provided
Validity1 year
Other Highlights– 220+ Classes (Live classes & Video sessions) for Complete Comprehensive Learning & Concept Building
– Specially Designed for SSC CGL 2022-23 Examination
– Special Score Booster tricks for the Prelims Exam
– Latest pattern and syllabus-based classes
– Complete Coverage of Quants, Reasoning, English & GA (History, Polity, Geography, Static, Economics, Science, CA)
– 21,500+ practice questions with solutions and proper explanations in the form of Topic tests, Sectional Tests, GK Tests, and Mock Tests

SSC CGL Mock Test Series 2022

Oliveboard, the Online Learning Portal, provides SSC CGL Mock Test Series to help the candidates clear the exam in one go. SSC CGL Online Mock Tests will help you prepare for the actual exam because they will give you an idea of how the pressure and situation will be and this will help you feel more confident and more prepared. These Mock tests will also help you in judging and understanding your strengths and weaknesses so that you can work on them better.

You can Register to Oliveboard to attempt the First Free Mock Test and check the level of your exam preparation and your National Standing. Analyse your Performance with Oliveboard’s Analytics feature and get to know your Weak Areas. Get Oliveboard’s Expert Guidance to improve your score in subsequent Tests. Get the following features in SSC CGL Mock Test Series 2022 :

Advertisements
SSC-CGL-free-mock-test

FAQs

What is the weightage of History in General Awareness in SSC CGL Tier – 1?

2-5 marks are asked from History in SSC CGL Tier – 1

What is the weightage of History in General Awareness in SSC CGL Tier – 2?

The actual weightage of History will be known once the new pattern exam will be conducted from 2022

Where to find SSC CGL General Awareness Questions for Free?

Download Oliveboard’s free ebooks to get practice questions for SSC CGL


Leave a comment