Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Most Imp. MCQs | Dec 14 – Dec 20

‘General Awareness’ is one of the scoring sections asked in competitive exams because the questions are direct and factual. Majority of questions in this section are based on Current Affairs, making it crucial to update it regularly. To help you do that Oliveboard provides daily, weekly as well as monthly current affairs updates to keep your prep on track. But we know that practising is as important as preparing it, hence, we have come up with Weekly Current Affairs Quiz Series where you get to brush up the weekly news by practising a few questions around it. Here’s the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Dec 14 to Dec 20 for the past two weeks:

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Dec 14 to Dec 20

Q.1. IRDAI form a 10 member group to make recommendations for Loss Prevention and Loss Minimization in the General Insurance Industry. This committee is formed under the chairmanship of ________
a) Y H Malegam
b) Subhash Chandra Khuntia
c) M.Rajyalakshmi Rao
d) M. Kalyanasundaram
e) T. L. Alamelu

Answer: e

Q.2. When is National Energy Conservation Day observed?

a) 10th December

b) 12th December

c) 14th December

d) 15th December

e) 16th December

Answer: c

Q.3. Bureau of Energy Efficiency organised the 29th National Energy Conservation Awards in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kanpur

e) Gandhi Nagar

Answer: a

Q.4. Which of the following has bagged the award for National Energy  Conservation Award 2019?

a) Christ University  Bangalore

b) Indian Railways

c) St Teresa’s College, Ernakulam

d) IIT Madras

e) None of these  

Answer: c

Q.5. What is the rank of Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the  Forbes 100 Powerful Women of 2019?

a) 22

b) 34

c) 58

d) 61

e) 78

Answer: b

Q.6. Who is going to be next Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd?

a) Prakash Shekhar

b) Amitabh Dua

c) Shrikant Madhav

d) Ramesh Khurana

e) Vipin Tripathi

Answer: c

Q.7. What is the name of Foreign Minister of Maldives, who came to  India on a five-day visit to participate in 6th India-Maldives Joint  Commission Meeting held in Delhi?

a) Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali

b) Sheikh Abdullah

c) Saifuddin Abdullah

d) Shahid Akram

e) Abdulla Shahid  

Answer: e

Q.8. Which Nation will host 36th International Geological Congress in March 2020?

a) India

b) Russia

c) China

d) Bangladesh

e) Sri Lanka  

Answer: a

Q.9. Who is named as Time Person of the Year 2019?

a) Aminatou Haidar

b) Greta Thunberg

c) Narendra Modi

d) The Guardians

e) The Silence Breakers  

Answer: b

Q.10. 5th Khajuraho International Film Festival hosted by which state?

a) Goa

b) Sikkim

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: e

Q.11. PM led the first meeting of the National Ganga Council was held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Kanpur

c) Lucknow

d) Bhopal

e) Prayagraj (Allahabad)

Answer: b

Q.12. Which state has been selected for the 1st prize in 100-Day Work  Programme for Promoting Livelihoods?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

Answer: c

Q.13. Which Gram Panchayat in Tamil Nadu bagged best performance award for 100-day work programme for promoting livelihoods?

a) Vangadu Gram Panchayat

b) Oragadam Gram Panchayat

c) Nallur Gram Panchayat

d) Pandur Gram Panchayat

e) Baburmahal Gram Panchayat

Answer: e

Q.14. The International Financial Services Centers Authority Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament. The bill proposes setting of an authority to develop and regulate the financial services market in India. It will comprise with how many members?

a) Five

b) Seven

c) Nine

d) Fifteen

e) Twenty

Answer: c

Q.15. Who has been selected for Women’s Tennis Association Player of the Year 2019?

a) Simona Halep

b) Angelique Kerber

c) Serena Williams

d) Ashleigh Barty

e) Petra Kvitová

Answer: d

Practice Daily Free GK Quiz on Oliveboard

That’s all from us in the Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2019 – Dec 14 to Dec 20. Watch the GA Genius Video by Aditya Sir provided below to know about these current events in detail.

Also, Check:


Leave a comment