Top 50 SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 1: Check Here

General awareness section is one of the prominent section for SSC CGL examination, as this section is easy and there is always a good chance of scoring full marks in this section. This can only be done if your preparation is up to the mark and you have attempted all the previous year questions. As it has been observed that SSC CGL used to put similar questions repeatedly in the upcoming examination. In this blog, SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 1 we will provide you a list of top 25 questions, which are the most frequently asked questions in the previous year examination. Let’s start with the blog, SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 1.

 Attempt More Important General Awareness Questions Here

SSC CGL General Awareness Questions

Solve SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions Part 2 Here

Before moving on to the SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 1. Let’s have a look at important SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Attempt the questions on clicking the links given below.

SOLVE SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions PART 1 HERE
SOLVE SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions PART 2 HERE
SOLVE SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions PART 3 HERE

SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 1

Q1) The Finance Commission is constituted under article________ of the constitution of India.

A. 270
B. 280
C. 226
D. 245

Correct Answer: “B”

Q2) The Nalanda University was founded by-

A. Samudra Gupta
B. Chandra Gupta
C. Kumara Gupta
D. Harsh Vardhana

Correct Answer: “C”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q3) The ph of lemon juice is expected to be-

A. Equal to 7
B. Nothing can be predicted
C. more than 7
D. less than 7

Correct Answer: “D”

Q4) Baking soda is also is known as-

A. Sodium Bicarbonate
B. Calcium Bicarbonate
C. Carbon Monoxide
D. Bromide

Correct Answer: “A”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q5) Which city is the silicon valley of India?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Bengaluru

Correct Answer: “D”

Q6) Which disease is caused by the bite of a mad dog?

A. Leukoderma
B. Hydrophobia
C. Hypertension
D. Arthritis

Correct Answer: “B”

Attempt Important SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions Here

Q7) By whom is the speaker of Lok Sabha elected?

A. All the members of Rajya Sabha
B. All the members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
C. People of India
D. All the members of Lok Sabha

Correct Answer: “D”

Q8) Which article was related to the special status of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. 370
B. 300
C. 110
D. 248

Correct Answer: “A”

Attempt Important SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions Here

Q9) Which metal is used for generation of Nuclear Power?

A. Uranium
B. Thorium
C. Water
D. Fossils

Correct Answer: “A”

Q10) Which planet is known as the Earth’s twin?

A.Jupiter
B. Venus
C. Saturn
D. Mars

Correct Answer: “B”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q11) Which gland is both exocrine and endocrine?

A. Pituitary gland
B. Thyroid gland
C. Pancreas
D. Small intestine

Correct Answer: “C”

Q12) Colour of the Urine is yellow because of-

A. Urochrome
B. Potassium
C. Endorphin
D. Insulin

Correct Answer: “A”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q13) Which is the largest river basin in India?

A. Ganga Basin
B. Yamuna Basin
C. Godavari Basin
D. Narmada Basin

Correct Answer: “A”

Q14)  Largest fresh-water lake of the world is-

A. Lake Superior
B. Lake Michigan
C. Lake Malawi
D. Great Bear Lake

Correct Answer: “A”

Attempt Important SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions Here

Q15) Who was the first chairman of the Planning Commission?

A. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
B. Rajender Prasad
C. Jawahar Lal Nehru
D.  Moti Lal Nehru

Correct Answer: “C”

Q16) Who appoints the chairman of UPSC?

A. President
B. Chief Minister of India
C. Members of both the houses
D. Election Commissioner of India

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q17) Which gland is responsible for the secretion of Insulin?

A.  Pancreas
B. Thyroid
C. Adrenal Gland
D. Pineal Gland

Correct Answer: “A”

Q18) Which state has the smallest land area?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q19) Which Governor-General was associated with Doctrine of Lapse?

A. Lord Dalhousie
B.  Lord Lytton
C. Lord Hastings
D. Lord Cornwallis

Correct Answer: “A”

Q20) Which animal breathes through the skin?

A. Frog
B. Snake
C. Tortoise
D. Dolphin

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More Quant Questions Here

Q21)  Who is called Father of Economics?

A. Aristotle
B. Einstein
C. Adam Smith
D. Geoffrey Chaucer

Correct Answer: “C”

Q22) Who is known as Father of Indian Constitution?

A. B.R Ambedkar
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
D. Jawahar Lal Nehru

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More Quantitative Questions Here

Q23) What is the maximum gap between two sessions of a Parliament?

A. 8 months
B. 6 months
C. One year
D. 5 months

Correct Answer: “B”

Q24) Who was the first Indian to receive Nobel Prize?

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. C.V Raman
C. Mother Teresa
D. Amartya Sen

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q25) In which year Bengal was reunited?

A. 1911
B. 1912
C. 1905
D. 1909

Correct Answer: “A”

The above questions are the most repeated question in the previous SSC CGL examination. We will be back with the most repeated important SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 2. Till then stay tuned with Oliveboard and attempt SSC CGL Important Questions.

SSC CGL General Awareness Questions: Online Course

We have brought you one of the best courses for SSC CGL exam preparation, SSC CGL Brahmastra – An Online Preparation Course. The SSC CGL Brahmastra Course for 2019-20 is one of the most comprehensive online coaching for the  CGL Exam preparation. The SSC CGL Online course will be beneficial to all, especially to those who do not have access to the coaching classes.

CGL Exam Pattern

Also, Check:


Leave a comment