Top 50 SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions Part 2: Attempt Here

General awareness is considered to be one of the highest-scoring sections of SSC CGL examination. This section tests the candidates’ general knowledge occurring around the world. General Awareness section carries quite a good proportion of marks in SSC CGL examination. If prepared properly, this section fetches you very high marks thus increasing your overall marks and ultimately increasing your probability of getting selected. In this blog, SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions Part 2 we will provide you the remaining top 25 questions, which are the most frequently asked questions in the previous year examination. Let’s start with the blog, SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions Part 2.

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions Part 2: Attempt Here

Also Read: Solve SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Part 1

Q1) Who built the Taj Mahal?

A. Shahjahan
B. Sher shah
C. Nadir shah
D. Jahangir

Correct Answer: “A”

Q2) Bleaching powder is used in drinking water as a/an-

A. Coagulant
B. Disinfectant
C. Antiseptic
D. Antibiotic

Correct Answer: “B”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q3) Washing soda is also known as-

A. Sodium chloride
B. Calcium bicarbonate
C. Sodium carbonate
D. Phosphorus

Correct Answer: “A”

Q4) What is the ratio of RBC to WBC-

A. 1:600
B. 600:1
C. 1:900
D. 500:1

Correct Answer: “B”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q5) In which year Delhi became the capital of India?

A. 1911
B. 1912
C. 1910
D. 1905

Correct Answer: “A”

Q6) Which soil is best suited for cotton?

A. Red soil
B. Regur
C. Alluvial soil
D. Loam

Correct Answer: “B”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q7) Who has been called Napoleon of India?

A. Samudragupta
B. Chandragupta
C. Kumar Gupta
D. Harsha Vardhana

Correct Answer: “A”

Q8) Which river originates at Amarkantak?

A. Mahanadi
B. Godavari
C. Narmada
D. Krishna

Correct Answer: “C”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q9) Maximum strength of Rajya Sabha-

A. 260
B. 250
C. 210
D. 150

Correct Answer: “B”

Q10) Who was the first woman to scale the Mount Everest?

A. Bachhendri Pal
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Premlata Aggarwal
D. Malavath Purna

Correct Answer: “A”

Also Attempt Important SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions Here

Q11) Who pioneered Khilafat Movement?

A. Sayyed Brothers
B. Mahatama Gandhi
C. Ali Brothers
D. Maulana Azad

Correct Answer: “C”

Q12) Gobar gas contains mainly-

A. Methane
B. Ethane
C. Butane
D. Propane

Correct Answer: “A”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q13) In which state was the Panchayati Raj first introduced?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Correct Answer: “A”

Q14) Arya Samaj was funded by-

A. Swami Dayanand Saraswati
B. Sachidanand
C. Swami Vivekanand
D. Swami Narayan

Correct Answer: “C”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q15) Who was the First Woman President of Congress?

A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Annie Besant
C. Madam Cama
D. Usha Mehta

Correct Answer: “B”

Q16) Which element is the highest conductor of electricity?

A. Copper
B. Gold
C. Silver
D. Steel

Correct Answer: “C”

Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q17) Which state has the largest coastline in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: “A”

Q18) Who has written the book “India of my dreams”?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
C. Bhagat Singh
D. None of these

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q19)  World’s largest desert-

A. Gobi Desert
B. Great Victoria Desert
C. Sahara Desert
D. Great Basin Desert

Correct Answer: “C”

Q20) In which year Bengal was reunited?

A. 1911
B. 1912
C. 1913
D. 1914

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q21) Which country was the first to implement Goods and Services Tax (GST)?

A. France
B. Germany
C. Canada
D. USA

Correct Answer: “A”

Q22)  Which gas in its solid state is also known as dry ice?

A. Carbon dioxide
B. Hydrogen
C. Nitrogen
D. Oxygen

Correct Answer: “A”

What’s Next? Attempt More General Awareness Questions Here

Q23) The Tata Iron and Steel company (TISCO) was established by Dorabji Tata in:

A. 1911
B. 1907
C. 1913
D. 1919

Correct Answer: “B”

Q24) The ___________ crystal system is present in the diamond?

A. Orthorhombic
B. Monoclinic
C. Triclinic
D. Cubic

Correct Answer: “D”

Q25) The Non-Cooperation movement which was started in September 1920, was withdrawn in.

A. February 1922
B. January 1921
C. December 1922
D. October 1921

Correct Answer: “A”

This was all from us in this blog, SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions Part 2. Stay tuned with Oliveboard for more exam related information.

SSC CGL General Knowledge Questions: Online Course

We have brought you one of the best courses for SSC CGL exam preparation, SSC CGL Brahmastra – An Online Preparation Course. The SSC CGL Brahmastra Course for 2019-20 is one of the most comprehensive online coaching for the  CGL Exam preparation. The SSC CGL Online course will be beneficial to all, especially to those who do not have access to the coaching classes.

CGL Exam Pattern

Also, Check:


Leave a comment