Home > Articles > General Science MCQ Questions with Answers – For RRB NTPC & RRB Group D Exams

General Science MCQ Questions with Answers – For RRB NTPC & RRB Group D Exams

General Science MCQ Questions with Answers

General Science section is one such section which is common in SSC CPO, RRB NTPC and RRB/RRC Group D Exams. Preparing for this section becomes crucial if one is aiming to get through the above-given exams. Keeping this in mind, we have come up with a set of 10 General Science MCQ Questions with Answers. Go through these and test the level of preparations. 

General Science Notes for RRB NTPC & RRB Group D Exams

SOLVE IMPORTANT GENERAL SCIENCE QUESTIONS PART 1 HERE

General Science MCQ Questions with Answers – For SSC & RRB Exams 

Q.1. Kidney Stones are composed of ………………..?

A. Calcium Oxalate

B. Potassium Chloride

C. Aluminium Nitrate

D. Sodium Bicarbonate

Answer: A

Q.2. Waves which do not require any material medium for their propagation are …………..?

A.Matter Waves

B. Mechanical Waves

C. Elastic Waves

D. Electromagnetic Waves

Answer: D

Q.3. Minamata disease is a nervous disorder caused by eating fish polluted by …………..?

A. Magnesium

B. Lead

C. Mercury

D. Nickel

Answer: C

General Science Notes for RRB NTPC & RRB Group D Exams

Q.4. What is the SI unit of Young’s Modulus of Elasticity?

A. Ohm

B. Henry

C. Pascal

D. Hertz

Answer: C

Q.5. Which Chemical compound is called Pearl Ash?

A. Potassium Chloride

B. Potassium Bromide

C. Potassium Sulphate

D. Potassium Carbonate

Answer: D

Q.6. Which one of the following doesn’t contain silver?

A. German Silver

B. Horn Silver

C. Red Silver

D. Lunar Caustic

Answer: A

General Science Notes for RRB NTPC & RRB Group D Exams

Q.7. In nuclear reactors, graphite is used as a ……..?

A. Lubricant

B. Fuel

C. Moderator

D. All of the above

Answer: C

Q.8. Which poisonous gas was released in Bhopal Gas Tragedy?

A. Methyl Isocyanide

B. Nitrous Oxide

C. Methyl Isocyanate

D. Cyanogen

Answer: C

Q.9. Cadmium pollution is associated with …………?

A. Minamata Disease 

B. Black Foot Disease 

C. Dyslexia

D. Itai-Itai

Answer: D

Q.10. What is the chemical name of Chalk?

A. Calcium Sulphate

B. Calcium Nitrate 

C. Calcium Phosphide

D. Calcium Carbonate

Answer: D

General Science Notes for RRB NTPC & RRB Group D Exams

This was all from us in this blog of “General Science MCQ Questions with Answers”. We hope that you could benefit from these MCQs. For more such content keep visiting this space and follow Oliveboard’s official channel for SSC & RRB Exam Preparation

Check Out Oliveboard’s Mock Test Series:

1. SSC CGL 2019

2. SSC CPO 2019

3. RRB Group D 2019

4. RRB NTPC 2019

Also, Check: