General Intelligence and Reasoning Practice Questions for RRB NTPC

RRB NTPC 2020 announced the exam dates and it is the perfect time to start preparation for the exam. In CBT-1 of RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions carry 30 marks. The Questions of this section might be tricky and makes the candidates to think logically. This article will help you to practice the questions of this section.

rrb ntpc tests offer

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for practice:

  1. Select the related word from the given alternatives?

GARDEN:HNS∷HANGER:?

(a) IBM

(b) IBW

(c) ILU

(d) IGU

Answer key: d

Solution:

In the code,

GARDER → G (7) + A (1) = H, R (18) – D (4) = N, E (5) + N (14) = S

So, HANGER → H+A = I, N-G = G, E+R = W

  1. In the given question the numbers form a series and there is/are one or more missing term (s) at the end of the sequence, you have to insert the missing term (s):

13, 16, 22, 33, 51, ____

(a) 38

(b) 78

(c) 102

(d) 69

Answer key: b

Solution:

13 + 3 = 16

16 + (3 + 3) = 22

22 + (6 + 5) = 33

33 + (11 + 7) = 51

So the missing term is 51 + (18 + 9) = 78

Hence, option b is the correct solution.

Attempt a free RRB NTPC mock test now!

  1. If RENT is written as B9A5B7D5, then which word is written as D4C4A1B7?

(a) CLAN

(b) PLAN

(c) PLOT

(d) CLOT

Answer key: b

Solution:

Here each letter is written as the number of that letter in the alphabet and the number is further written as the product of 2 numbers. The first of the 2 factors is replaced by that numbered letter in the alphabet, and the second factor is left as a number.

Eg. J is the 10th letter.

10 = 5 X 2 = 2nd letter and 5 = B5.

Hence, the correct answer is option (b).

  1. In the question below are given some statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some teachers are professors.

Some lecturers are teachers.

Conclusions:

  1. No professor is a lecturer.
  2. All lecturers being professors is a possibility

(a) Only I follows

(b) Only II follows

(c) None follows

(d) Both follows

Answer key: b

Solution:

Some teachers are professors. Some lecturers are teachers.

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

No professor is a lecturer is not definitely true. All Lectures being professors is a possibility is true. Hence, Only II follows.

 

  1. During his morning walk Ram noticed that his friend Rajesh was coming towards him from the opposite direction. They stopped for a conversation and after some time Ravi joined them from the right hand side of Ram. If Ravi’s shadow appears on the right side of Rajesh then in which direction is Ram facing.

(a) North

(b) South

(c) East

(d) West

Answer key: a

Solution:

Ravi’s shadow falls on the right side of Rajesh. So Rajesh’s right is west. Hence Rajesh must be facing south. It means Ram is facing north.

  1. Find the odd one from the given options

(a) Queen

(b) Violet

(c) Quiet

(d) Clown

Answer key: d

Solution:

Rest of the words have exactly three vowels in it while Clown has only one vowel.

Practice more RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions here.

  1. Find the odd one out?

(a) City of Palaces: Jodhpur

(b) Garden City: Bangalore

(c) Pink City: Jaipur

(d) Sugar bowl of India: Uttar Pradesh

Answer key: a

Solution:

Kolkata is the city of palaces

  1. Find the odd one from the given options

(a) 3249

(b) 1337

(c) 5409

(d) 1237

Answer key: d

Solution:

The sum of first 3 digits give the last digit

3+2+4=9

1+3+3=7

5+4+0=9

1+2+3=6 and not 7.

  1. The Venn diagram below represents the number of people who like four different colours namely, Red, White, Blue, and Yellow.

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

(a) Number of people who like Yellow, Red and White.

(b) Number of people who like exactly three colours.

(c) Number of people who like both Blue and White but not Red and Yellow.

(d) Number of people who like White but not Red.

Answer key: d

Solution:

Number of people who like Yellow, Red and White = 5 + 10 = 15

Number of people who like exactly three colours = 10 + 10 + 15 = 35

Number of people who like both Blue and White but not Red and Yellow = 25

Number of people who like White but not Red = 25 + 12 +10 = 47

Use Coupon Code “P200” & Get ₹ 200 OFF On All RRB NTPC Test Plans.

  1. How many people play either Basketball or Badminton?

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

(a) 110

(b) 115

(c) 120

(d) 125

Answer key: d

Solution:

Number of people who play either Basketball or Badminton is = 35 + 20 + 10 + 5 + 15 + 40 = 125

  1. Qiara is the sister of Tanu. Tanu is mother of Derby. Tanu has only one son. Derby is the brother of Jamie. Jamie is married to Mich. Yami is the daughter of Mich. How is Jamie related to Qiara?

(a) Son

(b) Nephew

(c) Daughter

(d) Niece

Answer key: d

Solution:

Qiara is the sister of Tanu. Tanu is the mother of Derby and Tanu has only one son, since Derby is the brother of Jamie. So, Jamie is the daughter of Tanu. Mich is husband of Jamie. Yami is Mich’s daughter. Therefore, Jamie is Qiara’s niece.

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

Hence, option 4 is the correct answer.

  1. Six people are seated around a circular table facing the centre. W sits immediate left of X, who sits third to the right of Y. O sits immediate right of M. N is adjacent to Y. Who sits second to the right of M?

(a) W

(b) O

(c) Y

(d) Either (a) or (b)

Answer key: c

Solution:

W sits immediate left of X, who sits third to the right of Y. N is adjacent to Y.

 Reasoning

O sits immediate right of M. Therefore, case I is not possible.

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

This is the final arrangement.

Hence, Y sits second to the right of M.

Attempt a free RRB NTPC mock test now!

  1. Rearrange the jumbled letters to form a English word and then select the word which is different from the rest.

(a) ISAA

(b) UEPORE

(c) AIFRAC

(d) USSRAI

Answer key: d

Solution:

The English words formed are ASIA, EUROPE, AFRICA, RUSSIA. Asia, Africa and Europe are continents but the Russia is a country. So, USSRAI is the odd one out.

  1. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of (?) from the given alternatives.

General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 10

(d) 12

Answer key: d

Solution:

In figure 1:

1 * 2 = 2

3 * 2 = 6 (i.e. multiply the number in upper circle with number represented in the square)

In figure 2:

3 * 4 = 12

1 * 4 = 4

Following the similar pattern:

3 * 3 = 9

4 * 3 = 12

Prepare for RRB NTPC with the best materials at Oliveboard.

  1. In the question below are given some statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some roses are flowers.

All roses are plants.

No plant is root.

Conclusions:

  1. Some plants are flowers.
  2. No rose is root.

(a) Only I follows

(b) Only II follows

(c) Either I or II follows

(d) Both I and II follows

Answer key: d

Solution:

Some roses are flowers. All roses are plants. No plant is root.

RRB NTPC General Intelligence and Reasoning questions

Some plants are flowers is true. No rose is root is true. Hence both I and II follows.

rrb ntpc promo

All the best for your exams.

Free 100+ ebooks!!


Leave a comment