SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023 Out, Check the Final Cut Off

Home » SSC & Railways » SSC » SSC Stenographer » SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023

SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023

SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023 has been released on the 9th February 2024 on the official website of the SSC. Almost all exams, graduate or post-graduate, have cut-offs. Cut-offs help determine a minimum requirement for candidates who appeared in the exam to qualify. Candidates applying for SSC Stenographer can find the data on the previous year’s cut off and qualifying marks in this article for reference. This blog will provide you with the PDF of the final cut-off and it’s other details.

SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023 Download

Staff Selection Commission has released the final cut off for the selection of the candidates for the position of Stenographers. We have mentioned below the direct link to download the cut off PDF for all the candidates.

Download the SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023 PDF

If you have cleared the SSC Stenographer 2023👏, share your success story with us and we will publish it on our website.🥳

Write your SSC Stenographer success story here

SSC Stenographer 2023 – Previous Year Cut Offs

This section will cover the available previous year cut offs for SSC Stenographer.

SSC Stenographer Cut off 2021

The Cut off of SSC Stenographer Cut off 2021 is as follows :

CategoryGrade CGrade D
UR146.79323131.22759
OBC142.36071126.72132
SC132.92626103.89008
ST117.4437284.61327
EWS138.6496783.56382
OH108.6800859.31560
VH55.9464551.29321
ESM 40.00000
Other PWD40.00000

SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2019

The following is the cut off for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ 2019.

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC132.92626545
ST117.44372 209
OBC117.44372 1095
EWS138.64967347
UR146.793231210
OH108.6800851
VH55.94645 151
Total 3608

The following is the cut off for SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ 2019.

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC103.890082722
ST84.613271105
OBC126.721323267
EWS83.563821983
UR131.227593448
ESM40.00000311
OH59.31560388
VH51.29321167
Others-PWD40.0000054
Total 13445

Cut Off 2018

The cut off for Grade C and Grade D are as follows.

CategoriesGrade C Cut OffGrade D Cut Off
UR138134
OBC133130
SC119113
ST10597
ESM40
OH9090
VH8856
Others4040

Skill Test Cut Off 2018

These are the previous year cut offs of SSC Stenographer Skill Test 2018

CategoryGrade CGrade D
SC/ST/OBC/OH/VI/PwD-Others7%10%
UR5%7%

Grade C Previous Year Cut Offs

These are the previous year cut offs of SSC Stenographer Grade C

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved141.00120.00125.75130.75
Other Backward Category (OBC)138.00111.50118.25121.25
Scheduled Caste (SC)127.00107.50113.50114.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)101.0090.2594.75104.75
Ex. Servicemen
Orthopaedic Handicapped100.0090.0092.00102.00
Visually Handicapped100.0089.5060.00

Grade D Previous Year Cut Offs

These are the previous year cut offs of SSC Stenographer Grade D

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved134.50107.2593.00102.00
Other Backward Category (OBC)124.509981.5085.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)123.5094.2577.0081.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)106.0075.2562.2570.25
Ex. Servicemen402025.0025.00
Orthopaedic Handicapped106.0074.0060.0069.00
Visually Handicapped66.0058.7525.0045.00

SSC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying marks
SC/ST/PwD/ESM20%
OBC/EWS25%
General 30%

Factors Affecting SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023

Various factors can affect the cut off a given exam. Knowing about those factors is important as these factors will help in deciding the preparation level required by the candidate.

The primary factors affecting the SSC Stenographer cut-offs are as follows:

  • The total number of students appearing for the exam: More the applicants, more will be the cut-off.
  • The difficulty level of the exam: Easy paper will have more cut-off while a difficult paper will have less cut-off.
  • The number of students clearing the exam: More students clearing the exam means cut off is less, the lesser number of students clearing means cut off is more.
  • The category of the candidate (the cut off for the general category will be more as compared to the SC/ST category)

SSC Stenographer Cut Off 2023 – Conclusion

That’s all for the cut off data of SSC Stenographer. Candidates can check this space for updates on the cut offs and qualifying marks.

SSC Stenographer Cut Off – Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is SSC Stenographer cut off?

A1. The SSC Stenographer cut off is the minimum mark that a candidate must score in order to be eligible for the next round of the selection process.

Q2. How is SSC Stenographer cut off calculated?

A2. The SSC Stenographer cut off is calculated based on the number of vacancies, the number of candidates who appeared for the exam, and the difficulty level of the exam.

Q3. Where can I find SSC Stenographer cut off?

A3. The SSC Stenographer cut off is published on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC).

Q4. When will SSC Stenographer cut off 2023 be released?

A4. The SSC Stenographer cut off 2023 has been released on 9th February 2024.




BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X