Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • UPSC
  • Regulatory
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • MBA Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Teaching Exams
Agriculture Exams
Tamil Nadu Exams
Engineering Exams
Uttarakhand Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams

SBI Apprentice Exam 2021

About SBI Apprentice Exam

SBI Apprentice recruitment is conducted by SBI - State Bank of India, the biggest public sector bank in India. This recruitment is conducted as per the provisions of the Apprentice Act, 1961. This year the recruitment is being conducted under the Skill India Initiative as well as NAPS - National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme.

Through this recruitment, candidates are selected for the Apprentice programme with SBI. It involves training of 3 years. Selected candidates also get a monthly stipend during their training period - ₹15,000 in the first year, ₹16,500 in the second year & ₹19,000 in the third and final year.

The selected apprentices should be willing to qualify in the examinations of IIBF (JAIIB/CAIIB) during 3 years of apprenticeship engagement in the Bank.

SBI Apprentice Exam - Notification

SBI has released the SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 for the engagement of 6100 apprentices under the Apprentice Act 1961. The SBI Apprentice Recruitment application will start on 06-07-2021 and candidates can apply online till 26-07-2021.

SBI Apprentice Exam - Overview

Before getting into the details of SBI Apprentice recruitment 2021, let’s have an overview of the exam.

ParticularsDetails
Exam Conducting AuthorityState Bank Of India
Name of PostsSBI Apprentice
Number of Vacancies6100
Type of JobGovernment Job (Apprentice)
Selection ProcessWritten Test and  Test of Local Language
Eligible StatesSee List Below (28 States)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline
Official Websitesbi.co.in

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021 – Important Dates

The SBI Apprentice Recruitment important dates are as under:

ParticularsDetails
SBI Apprentice Notification05 July 2021
On-line registration Starts From06 July 2021
On-line registration Ends on26 July 2021
Last Date for Editing the Application26  July 2021
Last Date for Printing Application10  August 2021
SBI Apprentice Call Letter 202106 September 2021
SBI Apprentice Online Exam Date20 September 2021
SBI Apprentice Result           -

SBI Apprentice Mock Test 2021

SBI Apprentice Mock Test 2021 series have the following features:

  • The mock test series consists of 15 SBI Apprentice Mock Tests
  • This mock test series contains 100+ Videos for concepts learning
  • Analyse your performance using our AI-Based Detailed Performance Analysis
  • These mock tests will help you identify your strong and weak areas

SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern 

The SBI Apprentice Recruitment has a 3-stage selection process:

Stage 1: Online Written Test

Stage 2: Local Language Test

Stage 3: Medical Test

SBI Apprentice Online Test Pattern

Sl.Name of testNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.General/Financial Awareness252515 mins
2.General English252515 mins
3.Quantitative Aptitude252515 mins
4.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 mins
 Total1001001 hour

SBI Apprentice Local Language Test

All candidates can apply for SBI apprentice recruitment from only 1 state. The candidate applying from a particular state should be proficient in the specified local language of that State (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) as mentioned in the official notification.

The SBI Apprentice local language test will be conducted after qualifying for the online written examination. Candidates who fail to qualify for this local language test will not be engaged for the apprentice.

SBI Apprentice Medical Test

Candidates who clear the online written test and local language test should also clear the Medical test as per the bank requirement

SBI Apprentice Online Test Syllabus

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 Quant Syllabus

1. Average 
2. Percentages
3. Profit & Loss
4. Simple Interest & Compound Interest
5. Series
6. Data Interpretations
7. Probability
8. Simplifications
9. Mixtures & Ratio Proportion
10. Time & Work
11. Time, Speed & Distance
12. Mensuration

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 Reasoning Syllabus

1. Alphanumeric Series 
2. Arrangements
3. Puzzles 
4. Blood Relations
 5. Syllogism
6. Data Sufficiency
7. Coding/Decoding
8. Direction Sense
9. Seating Arrangements
10. Order and Ranking
11. Machine Input-Output
12. Inequalities
13. Number System and Conversions
14. Logical Reasoning
15. Input-Output
16. Basics of Hardware and software,
17. Windows operating system basics,
18. Internet terms and services,
19. Basic Functionalities of MS-Office( MS-word, MS-Excel, MS-PowerPoint)
20. History of computers
21. Networking and communication
22. Database basics
23. Basics of Hacking,
24. Security Tools
25. Viruses

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 English Syllabus

1. Reading Comprehension
2. Cloze Tests
3. Fill in the blanks
4. Sentence Errors
5. Vocabulary based questions
6. Sentence Improvement
7. Para-jumbles
8. Paragraph Based Questions
9. Inappropriate Usage
10. Idioms & Phrase

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 General/Financial Awareness

1. Banking Awareness
2. Financial Awareness
3. Government Schemes and Policies
4. Current Affairs
5. Static Awareness
6. India’s Financial and Banking System
7. Budget and Monetary Plans of the Government
8. Key National Institutions
9. Basics of Banking
10. Static GK
11. Awards & Honours
12. Latest Appointments
13. Important Days

SBI Apprentice Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Graduation from a recognised University/ Institute.

Age Limit

Minimum: 20 years

Maximum: 28 Years

Relaxation in the upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

SBI Apprentice Online Application Process

Pre-requisites for Applying Online 

Candidates should have a valid email ID and mobile no. which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.

Candidates should first scan their photograph, signature & documents as detailed under guidelines for scanning the photograph, signature & documents in the official notification.

Application fees

General/OBC/EWS category:  Rs.300/- 

SC/ST/PWD category: NIL

How to fill the online form

Step 1: Visit https://bank.sbi/careers or https://www.sbi.co.in/careers and open the "Engagement of Apprentices - Online Application Form", available in the 'Current Openings’

Step 2: Fill all the requested details carefully in the online form.

Step 3: Review all the filled details and "Submit" the form.

Step 4: Upload scanned copy of photo & signature.

Step 5: Pay the Application Fees

Step 6: Take a print out of the e-receipt and application form with fee details

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 – Vacancy

Here is the complete list of Location, Local Language, and Tentative No. Of Training Seats for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021.

State / UTLanguage*SCSTOBCEWSURTotal*
GujaratGujarati5612021680328800
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu167271040100
KarnatakaKannada3214542080200
Madhya PradeshHindi11151173175
ChhattisgarhHindi924473175
West BengalBengali/Nepali1643515771288715
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsHindi/English0021710
SikkimNepali/English15621125
OdishaOdia64884840160400
Himachal PradeshHindi508402082200
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi280401567150
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/Hindi811271044100
UT ChandigarhHindi/Punjabi40621325
LadakhLadakhi/Urdu/Bhoti0121610
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi10507636148365
Tamil NaduTamil1702494090
PondicherryTamil1021610
GoaKonkani16952950
UttarakhandHindi223161272125
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu208331252125
RajasthanHindi1108413065261650
KeralaMalayalam702074175
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu183823687361875
MaharashtraMarathi373310137167375
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0902920
AssamAssamese/Bengali/ Bodo17306725111250
ManipurManipuri06221020
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi022252150
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0902920
TripuraBengali/Kokborok3602920
BiharHindi/Urdu801352450
JharkhandHindi/Santhali36321125
Total 977567137560425776100

Exam Date

20th September 2021 (Tentative)

Total Vacancies

6100

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What is the age limit for SBI Apprentice?

Minimum: 20 years and Maximum: 28 Years

What is the number of vacancies for SBI Apprentice? +

6100 vacancies for SBI Apprentice are expected.

What is the application fee for SBI Apprentice? +

For General/OBC/EWS category: Rs.300/- and for SC/ST/PWD category: No fees

What is the minimum academic qualification for SBI Apprentice? +

The minimum qualification required is graduation from a recognised University/ Institute.

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app