Pricing

Mock tests available in English & Hindi

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: Mar 31st 2021

SBI Apprentice Mocks

399

 

  • Validity: Mar 31, 2021
  • 15 Mocks for SBI Apprentice.

SBI Apprentice Tests

799

 

  • Validity: Mar 31, 2021
  • 15 Mocks for SBI Apprentice.
  • 60 Sectional Prelims Tests.
  • 99 Topic Tests.
  • GK Tests.

Complete SBI Apprentice

1299

 

  • Validity: Mar 31, 2021
  • 15 Mocks for SBI Apprentice.
  • Concept Videos Covering Quant/English/Reasoning
  • 60 Sectional Prelims Tests.
  • 99 Topic Tests.
  • GK Tests.

About SBI Apprentice Exam:

SBI Apprentice recruitment is conducted by SBI - State Bank of India, Biggest Public sector bank in India. This recruitment is conducted as per the provisions of Apprentice Act, 1961. This year the recruitment is being conducted under the Skill India Initiative as well as NAPS - National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme.

Through this recruitment candidates are selected for Apprentice programme with SBI. It involves training of 3 years. Selected candidates also get a monthly stipend during their training period - ₹15,000 in first year, ₹16,500 in second year & ₹19,000 in the third and final year.

The selected apprentices should be willing to qualify in the examinations of IIBF (JAIIB/CAIIB) during 3 years apprenticeship engagement in the Bank.

SBI Apprentice Notification:

SBI has released the SBI Apprentice 2020 Recruitment notification. As per the official notification, a total of 8,500 vacancies have been announced. 
You can read the complete details of SBI Apprentice 2020 Notification here

SBI Apprentice Important Dates:

EventsImportant Dates
Start of SBI Apprentice Application Process20-Nov-2020
End of SBI Apprentice Application Form10-Dec-2020
Release of SBI Apprentice Admit Card (Tentative)Last Week of December
SBI Apprentice Written Exam (Tentative)Month Of January

 

SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern 

The SBI Apprentice Recruitment has a 3-stage selection process:

Stage 1: Online Written Test

Stage 2: Local Language Test

Stage 3: Medical Test

SBI Apprentice Online Test Pattern

Sl.Name of testNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.General/Financial Awareness252515 mins
2.General English252515 mins
3.Quantitative Aptitude252515 mins
4.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 mins
 Total1001001 hour

SBI Apprentice Local Language Test:

All candidates can apply for SBI apprentice recruitment from only 1 state. The candidate applying from a particular state, should be proficient in the specified local language of that State (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) as mentioned in the official notification.

The SBI Apprentice local language test will be conducted after qualifying the online written examination. Candidates who fail to qualify for this local language test will not be engaged for the apprentice.

SBI Apprentice Medical Test

Candidates who clear the online written test and local language test should also clear the Medical test as per the bank requirement

SBI Apprentice Online Test Syllabus:

SBI Apprentice Notification 2020 Quant Syllabus

1. Average 
2. Percentages
3. Profit & Loss
4. Simple Interest & Compound Interest
5. Series
6. Data Interpretations
7. Probability
8. Simplifications
9. Mixtures & Ratio Proportion
10. Time & Work
11. Time, Speed & Distance
12. Mensuration

SBI Apprentice Notification 2020 Reasoning Syllabus

1. Alphanumeric Series 
2. Arrangements
3. Puzzles 
4. Blood Relations
 5. Syllogism
6. Data Sufficiency
7. Coding/Decoding
8. Direction Sense
9. Seating Arrangements
10. Order and Ranking
11. Machine Input-Output
12. Inequalities
13. Number System and Conversions
14. Logical Reasoning
15. Input-Output
16. Basics of Hardware and software,
17. Windows operating system basics,
18. Internet terms and services,
19. Basic Functionalities of MS-Office( MS-word, MS-Excel, MS-PowerPoint)
20. History of computers
21. Networking and communication
22. Database basics
23. Basics of Hacking,
24. Security Tools
25. Viruses

SBI Apprentice Notification 2020 English Syllabus

1. Reading Comprehension
2. Cloze Tests
3. Fill in the blanks
4. Sentence Errors
5. Vocabulary based questions
6. Sentence Improvement
7. Para-jumbles
8. Paragraph Based Questions
9. Inappropriate Usage
10. Idioms & Phrase

SBI Apprentice Notification 2020 General/Financial Awareness

1. Banking Awareness
2. Financial Awareness
3. Government Schemes and Policies
4. Current Affairs
5. Static Awareness
6. India’s Financial and Banking System
7. Budget and Monetary Plans of the Government
8. Key National Institutions
9. Basics of Banking
10. Static GK
11. Awards & Honours
12. Latest Appointments
13. Important Days

SBI Apprentice Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Graduation from a recognised University/ Institute.

Age Limit

Minimum: 20 years

Maximum: 28 Years

Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

SBI Apprentice Online Application Process:

Pre-requisites for Applying Online: 

Candidates should have valid email ID and mobile no. which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/her in getting call letter/advices etc. by email/SMS.

Candidates should first scan their photograph, signature & documents as detailed under guidelines for scanning the photograph, signature & documents in the official notification.

Application fees:

General/OBC/EWS category:  Rs.300/- 

SC/ST/PWD category: NIL

How to fill the online form:

Step 1: Visit https://bank.sbi/careers or https://www.sbi.co.in/careers and open the "Engagement of Apprentices - Online Application Form", available in the 'Current Openings’

Step 2: Fill all the requested details carefully in the online form.

Step 3: Review all the filled details and "Submit" the form.

Step 4: Upload scanned copy of Photo & signature.

Step 5: Pay the Application Fees

Step 6: Take print out of the e-receipt and application form with fee details 

SBI Apprentice Vacancy:

A total of 8500 SBI Apprentice Vacancies have been announced in the 2020 recruitment notification. The State-wise list of vacancies for each category is given below for your reference:

State / UTLanguage*SCSTOBCEWSURTotal**
GujaratGujarati337212948198480
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu994316762249620
KarnatakaKannada964216260240600
Madhya PradeshHindi64866443173430
ChhattisgarhHindi1028593890
West BengalBengali/Nepali1102410548193480
OdishaOdia64884840160400
Himachal PradeshHindi325261354130
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi300431673162
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi7505426105260
Tamil NaduTamil89412647204470
PondicherryTamil001056
DelhiHindi101057
UttarakhandHindi4883426153269
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu733212446185460
RajasthanHindi1229314472289720
KeralaMalayalam141381474141
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu253123251204961206
MaharashtraMarathi645717364286644
Arunachal PradeshEnglish011021225
AssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo6102494190
ManipurManipuri0411612
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi017241740
MizoramMizo0801918
NagalandEnglish015031735
TripuraBengali/Kokborok59031330
BiharHindi/Urdu76412847220475
JharkhandHindi/Santhali245224200200
Total 1388725194884435958500

SBI Apprentice Mock Test series

Oliveboard provides SBI Apprentice online mock tests for the SBI Apprentice 2020 Exam preparation. There are thousands of questions of varying difficulty levels to help you clear the SBI Apprentice 2020 exam with great success.

The mock tests have the following features:

1) 15 SBI Apprentice Full Length Mock Tests

2) All tests are as per latest pattern with detailed solutions

3) All SBI Apprentice mock tests are created by exam toppers and experts.

5) Analyze your performance with the help of AI-Coach. Get an all-India ranking.

6) The tests will help you focus & improve on your weak areas.

Q. How Many Mock Tests do we get for SBI Apprentice Exam?

Ans: You will get 15 full-length SBI Apprentice mock tests for practice. Along with these, you will also get access to all our sectional tests, topic tests, etc.

Q. Can I Attempt a Mock Test more than once?

Ans: You will be able to attempt the mock test only once. Although, you can access the solutions as many times as you want (till validity expires).

Q. In how many languages are SBI Apprentice Mock Tests available to access?

Ans: You can access the SBI Apprentice Mock Test in two languages - English & Hindi.

Q. Do I get a free mock test for SBI Apprentice Exam preparation?

Ans: Yes, the first mock test in the SBI Apprentice Online Mock test series is completely free. You just need to register with a valid email id and phone number.

Q. Can I Attempt the SBI Apprentice Mock Test through mobile?

Ans: Yes, All the SBI Apprentice Mock Tests are available on our mobile app (android) as well where you can attempt. You can also access these mock tests through our mobile website.

Q. What are the payment options available for the purchase of the SBI Apprentice Online Mock Test Series?

Ans: Following are the available payment options through which payment can be made -:
1. Card- Debit or Credit
2. UPI
3. Online Banking - Any bank
4. Wallet- PhonePe, Paytm, Ola Money, FreeCharge, Oxigen, Airtel

Q. What are the special features of Oliveboard’s SBI Apprentice Mock Test Series?

Ans: SBI Apprentice Mock Test series provides you with the following features:
a) The Mock Tests are designed as per the latest exam pattern.
b) You can attempt the mock test anytime, anywhere.
c) Mock Tests are created by expert faculty and toppers from across the country.
d) Covers complete the Syllabus for the SBI Apprentice exam.
e) Each of the 15 SBI Apprentice Mock Test contains detailed solutions for better understanding.

FAQ

1) What is Oliveboard?

Oliveboard is an exam preparation platform that provides you unlimited practice options, online tests along with conceptual content.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides important and insightful information on your performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and provides you more personalized practice on those topics

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the course?

Once you sign up, you can access some of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course.

5) How do I pay for the course?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the course get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

We provide a 5-Day Money Back Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it) in case you are unhappy with anything.

8)How long is the course valid?

Until Jan 31st 2021

Free Download

Shortcuts, Formulas & Tips

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.