SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off 2022- 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017

Home » Bank Exams » SBI » SBI Clerk » SBI Clerk Previous Year Cutoff

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off : The SBI Clerk 2022 Prelims, Mains, and Final Cut-Offs will be released after the examination. Cut-off marks are the minimum marks a candidate must score in order to qualify for the exam. According to the number of vacancies, the number of candidates in each category, and how difficult the exam is, a cutoff mark list is compiled. It is important for candidates to know SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut off in order to determine the level of the upcoming exam.

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cutoff
SBI Clerk Previous Year Cutoff

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off 2022

We are sharing the details of previous year’s SBI Clerk cut-off for each state here. In preparation for the upcoming SBI Clerk 2022 exam, candidates can refer to the previous year’s cut-off marks.

SBI Clerk Cutoff for Prelims 2021:

The following are the SBI Clerk State-wise cut-off marks for the SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 examination.

StatesCut Offs
Gujarat64.5
Rajasthan77.75
Haryana 79.75
Maharashtra66.25
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Uttar Pradesh81.25
Chhattisgarh76.5
Punjab75.5
West Bengal79.75
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Odisha82
Karnataka64.25
Tamil Nadu61.75
Kerala69
Uttarakhand81.75
Andaman Nicobar66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.25
Assam68.50
Delhi83
Jharkhand69.25
Sikkim72.50
Telangana73.75
Prelims Cutoff
Prelims Cutoff 2021

SBI Clerk Cutoff Video

SBI Clerk Cutoff for Mains 2021:

The State Bank of India has released the SBI Clerk result along with the SBI Clerk mains cut-off 2021 on 17th November 2021 on its official website. Candidates who scored above the cut-off mark set by the recruitment board are eligible for the next selection process. The following are the SBI Clerk State-wise cut off marks for the SBI Clerk Mains 2021 examination.

State/UTGeneral (Out of 100)
Andhra Pradesh
Andaman & Nicobar66.25
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam68.5
Bihar
Chhattisgarh76.5
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5
Haryana79.75
Himachal Pradesh80
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand
Karnataka64.25
Kerala80.25
Madhya Pradesh81.25
Maharashtra66.25
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha82
Puducherry
Punjab75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh81.5
Uttarakhand81.75
West Bengal79.5

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut off 2016-2020

SBI Clerk 2020 Preliminary examination Cut-Off 2016 to 2020 for General candidates in different states are mentioned below –

States/UTsCut off 2020Cut off 2019Cut off 2018Cut off 2016
Uttar Pradesh7172.2569.2559
Delhi76.2571.2571.2566.25
Bihar68.7576.2566.551.5
Punjab77.576.2571.567.5
Tamil Nadu6261.256021.25
Meghalaya50.7537.25
West Bengal67.573.2566.551.25
Madhya Pradesh68.7573.566.2554.75
Andhra Pradesh6874.757139.25
Himachal Pradesh6671.7568.7557.5
Uttarakhand69.7575.257159.25
Chhattisgarh68.7557.567.2522.5
Maharashtra59.7562.55751.5
Gujarat56.7565.557.542
Rajasthan68.75716964.5
Jharkhand68.257569.538.5
Haryana72.7575.2570.560.75
Kerala69.75786961.5
Odisha68.2573.562.7552
Telangana6668.56827
Assam5751.2542.25
Karnataka58.7548.56345.5
J&K81.75

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off 2020

SBI Clerk Prelims state-wise Cutoff 2020:

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Assam 
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
J & K 
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttrakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

SBI Clerk Final Cutoff (Mains exam 2020)

State/UT NameGenOBCEWSSCST
West Bengal86.7569.2570.7565.560
Gujarat82.757374.56660
Maharashtra8477.576.575.560
Telangana86.7581.7581.569.2560.75
Uttar Pradesh90.257882.2564.2560
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7580.7566.560
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7572.2574.7560.75
Karnataka80.575.2574.2564.2560
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Delhi98.758387.573.562.25
Chandigarh96.7581.7594.7577.25
Punjab96.2578.758869.25

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off 2019

SBI Clerk Prelims Cutoff 2019:

StateSBI Clerk Prelims Cut-Off
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Uttarakhand75.25
Chhattisgarh57.50
Bihar76.25
Jharkhand75
Assam57
Maharashtra62.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
J & K81.75
Karnataka48.50
Kerala78
Odisha73.5
Delhi71.25
Chandigarh77.25
West Bengal73.25
Rajasthan71
Telangana68.50
Punjab76.25
Haryana75.25
Gujarat 65.5
Andhra Pradesh74.75
Tamil Nadu61.25
Himachal Pradesh71.75

SBI Clerk Mains Cutoff State-wise 2019:

StatesCut-off
Punjab102.75
Andhra Pradesh99.75
Bihar98.00
Karnataka85.75
Jharkhand97.50
Haryana103.25
Uttar Pradesh97.50
Delhi99.75
Madhya Pradesh94.75
Rajasthan97.00
Uttarakhand96.50
West Bengal97.25
Himachal Pradesh101.25
Odisha94.75
Chattisgarh87.75
Maharashtra89.75
Gujarat91.25
Kerala96.25
Tamil Nadu98.00
Assam85.00

SBI Clerk Category-wise cutoff 2019

CategoryMarks Obtained
SC75.0 
ST64.25
OBC84.25
GEN99.75
EWS85.75
LD (OH)75.0
VI96.75
HI61.75
D&E88.75
XS65.5
DXS61.5

SBI Clerk Cutoff 2018

SBI Clerk Prelims cutoff 2018

StateCut Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh71
Arunachal Pradesh59.75
Assam51.25
Bihar66.50
Chattisgarh67.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat57.50
Haryana70.50
Himachal Pradesh68
Jharkhand69.25
Karnataka63.75
Kerala69.00
Madhya Pradesh66.25
Maharashtra57.00
Meghalaya50.75
Nagaland57
Odisha62.75
Punjab71.50
Rajasthan69.00
Tamil Nadu60.00
Telangana68.00
Uttar Pradesh69.25
Uttarakhand71
West Bengal66.50

SBI Clerk mains cutoff 2018

StateCut-off
Uttar Pradesh96.00
Haryana 99.00
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Punjab100.65
Rajasthan96.75
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Chhattisgarh91.50
Maharashtra85.65
Jharkhand86.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Karnataka83.90
Himachal Pradesh98.25
Delhi104.80
West Bengal95.30
Odisha88.80

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

The SBI Clerk Selection Process as per the SBI Clerk 2022 Notification includes 2 stages as mentioned below:

  • Preliminary Round
  • Mains Round

These 2 rounds will be followed by a local language test which is to be held prior to selection. We have discussed this in our blog, further.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam pattern:

SECTIONNUMBER OF QUESTIONSMARKSDURATION
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

*1/4th of mark assigned for the question will be deducted for each wrong answer

SBI Clerk 2022 Mains Exam Pattern

SECTIONNUMBER OF QUESTIONSMARKSDURATION
English Language404035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Computer and Reasoning Ability506045 minutes
General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

*1/4th of mark assigned for the question will be deducted for each wrong answer

This is all from us in this blog, SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off. Stay tuned with Oliveboard for more exam related information.

Also read:

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off – FAQs

Is the SBI Clerk cut off for prelims exam taken into consideration for the final selection?

The SBI Clerk prelims cut off is not taken into consideration for the final selection. The SBI Clerk prelims exam is only qualifying in nature.

Is SBI Clerk Cut Off released separately for Prelims & Mains?

Yes, SBI releases separate Cut Off marks for SBI Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam.

Does SBI Clerk has a sectional Cut off?

No, SBI Clerk does not have the sectional cut off. However, the overall cut off is still there.

sbi-free-test

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests, and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!