Pricing

Mock tests available in Hindi & English

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: Jan 31st 2021

IBPS RRB Assistant Mains

399

 

  • Validity: Dec 31st, 2021
  • 10 Tests for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains.

IBPS RRB Assistant Mains Practice

699

 

  • Validity: Dec 31st, 2021
  • 10 Tests for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains.
  • All Topic Tests
  • 30 Mains Sectional Tests
  • GK Tests

RRB PO/ Clerk Mains Practice Course

1249

 

  • Use the code LAUNCH to get special launch discount of 20%.
  • Course
  • 15+ Live Practice Sessions
  • Live class notes in PDF format for easy learning and Quick revision
  • Special score booster tricks through Live Practice Session.
  • Exact Exam Level Content for All-Round Preparation
  • Complete Practice of the high-level topics of Mains Exam.
  • Real-Time Exam Simulation Practice for RRB PO/Clerk
  • Special Live Classes for Current Affairs of last 6 Months
  • Tests:
  • 10 IBPS RRB PO Mains Tests, 10 IBPS RRB Asst Mains
  • Topic Tests + Mains Sectional Tests + GK Tests
  • Validity: End of IBPS RRB Mains Exams
  • Use the code LAUNCH to get special launch discount of 20%.
  •  
  • Have a coupon code?

Banking Elite

1999

 

  • Validity: 12 Months
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
    [Includes 2020 & 2021 Mock tests for IBPS & SBI Exams]
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • 30 Mains Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • New Pattern English Tests + High Level DI + High Level Reasoning
  • GK Tests
  • - Does NOT include RBI Grade B, NABARD & SEBI Tests

NIACL AO Prelims Practice Course

1999

 

  • Use the code LAUNCH to get special launch discount of 40%.
  • Live Practice Sessions
  • 20+ Live Practice Sessions for Real Time Practice
  • Live class notes in PDF format for easy learning and Quick revision
  • Special Score Booster tricks through Live Practice Session.
  • Exact Exam Level Content for All Round Preparation
  • Real-Time Exam Simulation Practice for NIACL AO
  • Shortcuts and Tricks while solving the Quantitative Aptitude Questions
  • In Depth coverage of the all important topics of Reasoning
  • Interesting way to remember the Concepts/ Rules of English
  • Tests
  • NIACL AO Prelims 10 Tests
  • 60 Prelims Sectional Tests
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • Validity: End of NIACL AO Exam
  • Use the code LAUNCH to get special launch discount of 40%.
  •  
  • Have a coupon code?

About IBPS RRB Assistant Recruitment

Banking is one of the most sought-after career options in present times. A banking career offers an excellent salary, perks, job security, fast growth, and the right work-life balance.

The Indian Government had set up Personnel Selection Services (PPS) in 1975 for the recruitment of Probationary officers and clerks in Public Sector banks. PPS was later renamed to Institute of Banking Personnel Selection.

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS RRB Office Assistant exam to recruit Officer Assistants in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) across the country. Office Assistants are responsible for responding to emails, taking phone calls, verifying documents, and handling packages of importance.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Exam Pattern

Since this examination is for the post of office assistant, the selection process does not consist of an interview stage. The selection is based on 2 stages of the online exam, the details of which are given below.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Exam

The following table is the prelims exam pattern:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4040Composite of 45 mins
Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Exam

The following table is the mains exam pattern:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4050Composite of 2 Hours
Numerical Ability4050
General Awareness4040
English Language4040
Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Computer Knowledge200200

Each candidate will be required to clear both sectional as well as overall cutoffs in the main exam.

Depending on the number of the State/ UT wise vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be considered for provisional allotment. Prior to the completion of the provisional allotment process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Notification

This recruitment process is for selection of candidates for the post of Office Assistants in various regional rural banks. The selected candidates are liable to be posted anywhere in India. The selection of Office Assistants happens in 2 stages: Preliminary exam and Main exam. The IBPS RRB Assistant Recruitment notification PDF is usually released in the month of June. It contains details like vacancy, exam dates, eligibility, salary, application process, etc. 

Read the latest IBPS RRB Office Assistant Recruiment Notification 2021 details here 

IBPS RRB Assistant Important Dates

All Important Exam dates for IBPS RRB Assistant Recruitment are released. The dates given below for your reference.

StagesExam Dates
Online Registrations Begins08 June 2021
Online Registrations Ends28 June 2021
Preliminary exam datesAug 2020
Main exam datesSep/Oct 2020

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Eligibility Criteria

Age Criteria

  • Minimum: 18 years
  • Maximum: 28 years

Educational Qualifications

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Government of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.
  • The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.
  • Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/should have studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

IBPS RRB Assistant Vacancy - Details

The vacancy details of the IBPS RRB Officer Assistant 2021 recruitment are update in the following table.

StateBankS CS TOB CEW SGENER AL
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK2913481871
ANDHRA PRADESHCHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA
BANK
2412421959
ANDHRA PRADESHSAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK219361355
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK01002
ASSAMASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK189331250
BIHARDAKSHIN BIHAR GRAMIN BANK188321250
BIHARUTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK743713249198
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK000654
GUJARATBARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK1536602292
GUJARATSAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK8314521
HARYANASARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK4907026116
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1910351351
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK62301
JAMMU & KASHMIRJ & K GRAMEEN BANK14621420
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND RAJYA GRAMIN BANK8415525
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA GRAMIN BANK2611431664
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK158271041
KERALAKERALA GRAMIN BANK172461788
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK2431231663
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANKN RN RNRNRNR
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK32278231134
MAHARASHTRAVIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANKN RN RNRNRNR
MANIPURMANIPUR RURAL BANK02103
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA RURAL BANK03003
MIZORAMMIZORAM RURAL BANK02004
NAGALANDNAGALAND RURAL BANK02000
ODISHAODISHA GRAMYA BANKN RN RNRNRNR
ODISHAUTKAL GRAMEEN BANK10137624
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK20002
PUNJABPUNJAB GRAMIN BANK410171367
RAJASTHANBARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA
GRAMIN BANK
211625657
RAJASTHANRAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN
BANK
2317271358
TAMIL NADUTAMIL NADU GRAMA BANK5938416152
TELANGANAANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK34176111102
TELANGANATELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK199321248
TRIPURATRIPURA GRAMIN BANK6110416
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART BANK492632395
UTTAR PRADESHBARODA UP BANK19
7
925494386
UTTAR PRADESHPRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK45228130121
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK715423
WEST BENGALBANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK2311401561
WEST BENGALPASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK15826150
WEST BENGALUTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN
BANK
429316

IBPS RRB Assistant Application Process

Candidates can apply online for the exam soon after the exam date announced and no other mode of application will be accepted.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Scan their signature and photographs. Candidate must ensure that both the photograph (4.5 cms x 3.5 cms) and signature adhere to the specifications mentioned.
  • CAPITAL LETTERS signature will not be accepted
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make the online payment.
  • Must have a valid personal email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process.

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

The payment must be made online.

  • Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates.
  • Rs. 850 /- for all others.

Steps to Apply for IBPS RRB Assistant Exam Online

Here are the steps to apply for IBPS RRB Assistant exam

  • Step1 - Go to www.ibps.in website
  • Step 2 - Click on the homepage
  • Step 3 - Open 'CRP for RRBs' and click 'Click here to apply online for CRP RRBs Officer Assistants (Multipurpose) to open the online application form.
  • Step 4 - Click on 'Click here for new registration' and register by entering the necessary information. A provisional registration number and password is displayed on the screen. Note this down. The registration number and password is sent through SMS and Email.
  • Step 5 - Upload photograph and signature as per specifications
  • Step 6 - Indicate state for provisional allotment.
  • Step 7 - Before submitting use 'save and next' to verify and modify details if required
  • Step 8 - Hit the 'Final Submit' button once you have verified your details
  • Step 9 - Pay the fee/intimation charges online.

Candidates are advised to register as per above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill the online application form.

IBPS RRB Assistant Syllabus

IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Syllabus

Logical Reasoning

Input-output, Seating arrangement (circular & linear), Coding decoding, Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Alphanumeric series, Alphabet test, Ranking/direction/order, Coded inequalities, Puzzles, Blood relations,Logical reasoning, Double line up, etc.

Quantitative Ability

Quadratic equations, Data sufficiency, Data interpretation, Number series, Partnership, Problems on ages, Percentage, Averages, Ratio and proportion, Mixture & allegation, Profit and loss, Work and time, Simple and compound interest, Time and distance, Simplification/approximation, Boats and streams.

IBPS RRB Assistant Mains Syllabus

Logical Reasoning

Input-output, Seating arrangement (circular & linear), Coding decoding, Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Alphanumeric series, Alphabet test, Ranking/direction/order, Coded inequalities, Puzzles, Blood relations,Logical reasoning, Double line up, etc.

Quantitative Ability

Quadratic equations, Data sufficiency, Data interpretation, Number series, Partnership, Problems on ages, Percentage, Averages, Ratio and proportion, Mixture & allegation, Profit and loss, Work and time, Simple and compound interest, Time and distance, Simplification/approximation, Boats and streams.

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fillers, Sentence Errors, Vocabulary based questions, Sentence Improvement, Jumbled Paragraph, Word Usage, Phrase/Connectors, Paragraph related questions,etc

Computer Knowledge

History and Generation of Computers ,Introduction to Computer Organisation, Computer Memory, Computer Hardware and I/O Devices, Computer Software, Computer Languages, Operating System, Computer Network, Internet, MS Office Suite and Shortcut keys, Basics of DBMS, Number System and Conversions, Computer and Network Security,etc

Hindi Language

विपरीतार्थक शब्द, पर्यायवाची शब्द, मुहावरे तथा लोकोक्तियां, गुढार्थी (क्लोज टाइप) प्रकार का गद्यांश, वाक्यक्रम व्यवस्थापन, वाक्यों में त्रुटियाँ, वाक्यों में रिक्त-स्थानों की पूर्ति, वर्तनी अशुद्धियाँ, वाक्यांश के लिए एक शब्द, अपठित गद्यांश

General Awareness

Banking Awareness – Banking Current Affairs, Appointments, Mergers, Bank Taglines, Headquarters, etc., Financial Awareness – Annual Budget, RBI monetary policy rates,, Economic survey, etc., All Latest Government Schemes and Policies, Current Affairs – Last 6 months, Static Awareness – Awards, Important Days, Books and Authors, etc.

IBPS RRB Assistant Mock Test Series

Attempt 10000+ Practice Questions by registering for Oliveboard's IBPS RRB Assistant Online Mock Test Series.

All Mock Tests questions are prepared by IBPS RRB Assistant Exam Toppers & Experts.

IBPS RRB Clerk Mock Test questions are based on analysis of 10+ years of IBPS RRB Clerk Question Papers.

Know your strong and weak areas after each mock test with the help of Oliveboard's Advanced Analytics Tool.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mock Tests: FAQs

Q. How many IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Mock Tests are provided by Oliveboard?

A. Oliveboard provides 20 IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Mock Tests. Solving these mock tests and analyzing your performance after each mock test is the best way to clear the IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Exams.

Q. How many IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Tests are provided by Oliveboard?

A. Oliveboard provides 10 IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Tests. Along with these, you can also solve Special High level Reasoning Mock Tests, High level DI Mock Tests, 100+ Sectional & Topic Tests, etc.

Q. Can Oliveboard’s IBPS RRB Assistant Mock Tests help me clear the exam?

A. Yes. Oliveboard’s IBPS RRB Assistant Mock tests are prepared by experts & Toppers. They are based on the latest exam pattern. Practising these mock tests gives you a definite edge over your competitors. Also the Advanced Analytics provided by Oliveboard after each mock test helps you understand your performance in the most comprehensive manner. This helps you improve your performance after each mock test.

Q. How can I attempt the IBPS RRB Assistant Free Mock Test?

A: To attempt IBPS RRB Assistant Free Mock Test, just follow the following steps:
1. Register/Log-in by entering your valid email address or through your Facebook ID in the field given above.
2. Go to Mock Tests section
3. Click on “Start Test” Button on right side of the screen

Q. Oliveboard provides IBPS RRB Assistant Mock Tests in how many languages?

A. Oliveboard provides IBPS RRB Assistant Mock tests in 2 Languages - English & Hindi. The solutions for all questions are also available in both languages.

Q. Can Oliveboard Mock tests for IBPS RRB Assistant be attempted through Mobile?

A. Yes, all the Oliveboard mock tests for IBPS RRB Assistant are available on our mobile app (android) as well where you can attempt them. You can also access these mock tests through our mobile website.

FAQ

1) How does Oliveboard help in your preparation?

Mock Test Series, Live & Self-paced Sessions, AI-enabled Performance Analysis, and Expert Mentors on Oliveboard platform provide you an immersive learning experience to ace Banking, Insurance, SSC, RRB, Other Govt. and State-level competitive exams even with your smartphone. Create your free account to access selected mock tests, videos, and ebooks now.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides insightful analysis of your mock test performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall test taking efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and recommends you personalized videos, ebooks and practice tests on those topics.

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the courses/locked tests?

Once you sign up, you can access a few of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course, locked tests, and study notes.

5) What are the payment options available?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the Course/Test get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course or the premium access immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

To get your issues resolved, we recommend you to get in touch with us at support@oliveboard.in. And if you are still unhappy with anything, we provide a 5-Day Money-Back Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it).

8) How long is the course or the tests valid?

The validity for the plans is mentioned as part of the payment details. Please check this at the time of purchase.

Free Download

200+ Ebooks for Current Affairs, Static GK, Practice Questions, and more.

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.

 

Please wait while we process your request....