Pricing

Mock tests available in Hindi & English

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: End of Exam

Railways RRB Group D Mocks

 

299

Choose this if you need complete test series for Railways RRB Group D

  • 10 Mocks for Railways RRB Group D
  • All Topic Tests
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions
Recommended

Railways RRB Group D Practice

 

699

Choose this if your basics are strong & you only need practice tests

  • 10 Mocks for Railways RRB Group D
  • All Topic Tests
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions

About RRB Group D

The Railway Recruitment Board of India Conducts the RRB Group D Recruitment (Also known as RRC Group D). This recruitment is conducted to fill the various Group D level posts in the India Railway. The Scale of this recruitment is bigger than any other recruitment exams conducted in India. This is because Indian Railways is the Biggest Public Sector Entity of India and it also the biggest Employer. Getting a Job in India Railways means Job security for life. This aspect makes the RRB Group D Posts very lucrative.

RRB Group D Notification 2021

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) released Official Notification for RRC Group D Level 1 Recruitment 2019 on 12th March. The total vacancies declared in the notification by the RRB were more than 1 lakh.

RRB Group D 2021 Important Dates

RRB Group D EventsDates
RRB Group D Notification12th March 2019
Online Application Process for RRB Group D12th March - 12th April 2019
RRB Group-D Application Status25th July 2019
RRB Group D Admit CardTo be out soon
RRB Group D Exam DateTo be released soon

RRB Group D Exam Pattern

Stages of Exam: The exam shall be a Computer Based Test (CBT). Railway Administration has the right to conduct the CBT in either single or multi-stage mode. Candidates qualifying in the CBT shall have to undergo a Physical Efficiency Test (PET). It will be followed by Document Verification and Medical Examination.

Computer Based Test (CBT)

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Science252590 mins
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
Total100100

Note: There will be negative marking and 1/3 marks shall be deducted for each wrong answer.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Based on the merit of the candidates in the CBT, candidates shall be called for PET. Three times the community wise total vacancy of the Posts notified against RRBs/RRCs. Passing Physical Efficiency Test (PET) is mandatory, and the same will be qualifying in nature. The criterion for PET is as under:

Male CandidatesFemale Candidates
Should be able to lift and carry 35 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2minutes in one chance without putting the weight down, and should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.Should be able to lift and carry 20 Kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2minutes in one chance without putting the weight down, and should be able to run for a distance of 1000 metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.

Document Verification

Based on the performance of candidates in CBT subject to their qualifying in PET, candidates twice the number of vacancies will be called for Document Verification as per their merit and options.

Railways RRB Group D Syllabus

Mathematics

  • Number System
  • BODMAS
  • Decimals & Fractions
  • LCM & HCF
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Percentages
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Work
  • Time and Distance
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Algebra
  • Geometry and Trigonometry
  • Elementary Statistics
  • Squares & Square Roots
  • Age Calculations
  • Calendars & Clocks
  • Pipes & Cisterns

General Intelligence and reasoning

  • Analogies
  • Alphabetical and Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Mathematical Operations
  • Relationships
  • Syllogism
  • Jumbling
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Data Interpretation and Sufficiency
  • Conclusions and Decision Making
  • Similarities and Differences
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Classification
  • Directions
  • Statement – Arguments and Assumptions

General Science

The syllabus under this covers Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10 standard levels.

General Awareness on Current Affairs

Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subjects of importance.

RRB Group D Eligibility Criteria

Age Criteria

  • Minimum: 18 years
  • Maximum: 33 years

Educational Qualifications

10th pass (OR) ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT (or) equivalent (OR) National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

Medical Standards Required -:

MEDICAL STANDARDGENERAL FITNESSVISUAL ACUITY
A-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses(No fogging test) Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and must pass tests for Colour Vision,Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic vision etc.
A-3Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D).  Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and Must pass the test for Colour Vision,Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Myopic vision etc.
B-1Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D), Near Vision: Sn.0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision,  Mesopic vision etc.
B-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Binocular Vision etc.
C-1Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn. 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.
C-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant Vision: 6/12, Nil with or without glasses.Near Vision: Sn. 0.6 combined with or without glasses where reading or close work is required.

RRB Group D Application Process

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

S.NoCategoryFee
1For GEN/OBC:
Out of this fee of Rs 500, an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
Rs. 500/-
2For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically Backward:
This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
Rs. 250/-

Steps to Apply for RRB Group D Exam Online

  • Go to the Regional RRB website from where you wish to apply for the RRC Group D
  • Click on RRC Online Application Link
  • Fill the RRC Group D Online Application Form (Go through the notification for details of the procedure)
  • Make the Online Payment of Application Fees
  • Take a Print out of the Application form

RRB Group D 2020 Vacancy - Details

RRC Group D Region-wise vacancy numbers are given below -:

RailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMW and RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Grand Total423551555979842737810381103769

RRB Group D 2021 Mock Test – Overview

Get the Latest pattern RRB Group D online mock tests for the preparation of the Railways RRB Group D Online Exam. The RRB Group D mock tests include practice questions of varying difficulty levels to help you clear the Railways RRB Group D 2021 exam with great success.

The RRB Group D 2021 mock tests have the following features:

1) The Railways RRB Group D online test series will consist of 10 full-length RRB Group D Mock Tests

2) All Mock Tests for Railways RRB Group D Exam will be as per the latest pattern with detailed solutions

3) The mock tests are created by exam toppers and experts.

4) Analyze your performance with the help of AI-Based Analysis. Get an all-India ranking.

6) The tests will help you focus & Improve on your weak areas.

Railways RRB Group D Online Mock Tests - FAQs

Q. Is there a Free Railways RRB Group D Mock Test?

A. Yes, the First mock test of the RRB Group D test series is absolutely free. You can directly attempt it by completing the registration. You can register either with a valid email ID or through your Facebook account.

Q. Can I Attempt a RRB Group D Mock Test more than once?

A. One test can be attempted once, however, you can reattempt the mock test once more & also can view the detailed Solution and Analysis multiple times.

Q. Can I attempt Oliveboard Mock tests on my Mobile?

A. Yes, you can. You can attempt all Oliveboard mock tests on our android mobile app as well as a mobile website.

Q. What are the payment options available for the purchase of the RRB Group D Online Mock Test Series?

A. Following are the available payment options through which payment can be made -:
1. Card- Debit or Credit
2. UPI
3. Online Banking - Any bank
4. Wallet- PhonePe, Paytm, Ola Money, FreeCharge, Oxigen, Airtel

Q. Why should a candidate choose Oliveboards Railways RRB Group D online test series?

A. Oliveboards RRB Group D Mock Tests are designed by expert mentors. The questions are based on previous year trends and simulate a real exam scenario. Candidates get solutions, their performance reports and section-wise analysis to help them improve their weak areas and score higher.

FAQ

1) How does Oliveboard help in your preparation?

Mock Test Series, Live & Self-paced Sessions, AI-enabled Performance Analysis, and Expert Mentors on Oliveboard platform provide you an immersive learning experience to ace Banking, Insurance, SSC, RRB, Other Govt. and State-level competitive exams even with your smartphone. Create your free account to access selected mock tests, videos, and ebooks now.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides insightful analysis of your mock test performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall test taking efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and recommends you personalized videos, ebooks and practice tests on those topics.

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the courses/locked tests?

Once you sign up, you can access a few of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course, locked tests, and study notes.

5) What are the payment options available?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the Course/Test get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course or the premium access immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

To get your issues resolved, we recommend you to get in touch with us at support@oliveboard.in. And if you are still unhappy with anything, we provide a 5-Day Money-Back Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it).

8) How long is the course or the tests valid?

The validity for the plans is mentioned as part of the payment details. Please check this at the time of purchase.

Free Download

200+ Ebooks for Current Affairs, Static GK, Practice Questions, and more.

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.

 

Please wait while we process your request....