RBI Assistant Notification 2024, Check Latest News

Home » Regulatory Exams » RBI » RBI Assistant » RBI Assistant Notification 2024

RBI Assistant 2024

The RBI Assistant Exam is a test held by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to hire people for the Assistant position in different RBI branches all over India. An RBI Assistant does important tasks like keeping records, checking documents, making sure money matters are stable, handling new money, managing everyday transactions, working with the Government Treasury, answering emails, and more. It’s a job that involves various responsibilities and helps in the smooth functioning of the RBI’s different offices across the country.

RBI_push

RBI Assistant Notification 2024

RBI Assistant Notification 2024: Every year, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) conducts the recruitment for RBI Assistants. The recruitment has a tough competition, considering the prestige and the chance to work with the regulatory body. Candidates wishing to know about the recruitment for RBI Assistant 2024, should go through the article below, which provides all details about the process.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Download PDF

RBI releases the notification for the recruitment of RBI Assistant on the official website. Candidates should make sure to go through the notification thoroughly and understand and note all important points. The notification will provide a detailed understanding of the recruitment process and the relevant information such as dates, fees, and selection process. Candidates can download the notification from the link given below.

Download the RBI Assistant Notification 2024 PDF here [Link Inactive]

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Apply Online

Candidates can apply for RBI Assistant 2024 through the link given below. The important dates related to the same are also given here. Candidates should make sure to complete their application process before the stated dates.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Overview

The RBI Assistant is an annual recruitment that selects suitable candidates for the post of Assistant at the Reserve Bank of India. Candidates interested in joining the recruitment can find the overall details of the recruitment in the table below.

HeadingDetails
OrganizationReserve Bank of India (RBI)
PostAssistants
Exam LevelNational
VacancyTBA
Application ModeOnline
CategoryBank Jobs
Exam ModeOnline
Registration DatesTBA
Recruitment ProcessPrelims, Main Exams, Language Proficiency Test
Education QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
RBI Assistant SalaryRs. 45,050/-
RBI Official Websiterbi.org.in

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2024

Candidates can check the important events in the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2024 through the table below.

ActivityDate
RBI Assistant Notification 2023TBA
RBI Assistant Apply Online Start DateTBA
Online Application Form Last DateTBA
Download RBI Assistant Prelims Admit CardTBA
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam DateTBA
RBI Assistant Mains Exam DateTBA

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Vacancies

The vacancies for RBI Assistant 2024 have not been released yet. The following table gives a rundown of the previous year’s vacancies, which were 450. Candidates can check the table below for a better understanding of the vacancies released in 2023.

OfficeSCSTOBC$EWS@GENTotalABCDEX- 1EX- 2
Ahmedabad024161311(1)01(1)11
Bengaluru11(2)1185235801(1)12(1)26
Bhopal060151211(1)01(1)11
Bhubaneswar28(6)2161911(1)01(1)12
Chandigarh51(1)5282111(1)01(1)12
Chennai103181301(1)1(1)1(1)11
Guwahati1842112601(1)2(1)1(1)13
Hyderabad214161403(2)0011
Jaipur01103501(1)0001
Jammu40311018000012
Kanpur & Lucknow12195285514(3)1(1)3(2)25
Kolkata54021122011(1)1(1)12
Mumbai0150107610118(7)3(2)6(5)410
Nagpur06319191(1)2(1)0012
New Delhi1082172811(1)01(1)13
Patna1(1)13141001(1)1(1)001
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01(1)41101602(1)01(1)12
Total45(3)56(8)7137241450(11)8(1)30(24)10(7)20(17)2045
Related LinksRelated LinksRelated Links
RBI Assistant Notification 2023RBI Assistant Application Form 2023RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023
RBI Assistant Eligibility Criteria 2023RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023RBI Assistant Admit Card 2023
RBI Assistant Result 2023RBI Assistant Score Card 2023RBI Assistant Cut Off 2023
RBI Assistant Salary 2023RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Application Process

Candidates can apply online for the exam soon after the exam date is announced and no other mode of application will be accepted.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Keep a scanned copy of the photograph and signature ready.
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make online payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges.
  • Must have a valid personal Email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges Payable through Online Mode Only:

  • Rs 50/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXS. (Intimation Charges)
  • Rs 450 /- for OBC/General candidates (Examination fee + Intimation Charges)

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Steps to Apply Online

Follow the instructions given below to apply for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2024:

  • Step 1: Go to the RBI website www.rbi.org.in and click on the option “Recruitment for the post of Assistant”.
  • Step 2: To register application, choose the tab “Click here for New Registration” and enter Name, Contact details and Email-id.
  • Step 3: A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. Note this down.
  • Step 4: Fill the application form carefully and verify/get the details verified to ensure that the same are correct before final submission.
  • Step 5: No change will be possible/ entertained after clicking the FINAL SUBMIT BUTTON.
  • Step 6: Validate your details and Save your application by clicking the ‘Validate your details’ and ‘Save & Next’ buttons.
  • Step 7: Proceed to upload the Photo & Signature as per the specifications given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of the Photograph and Signature.
  • Step 8: Fill in other details in the Application Form.
  • Step 9: Click on the Preview Tab to preview and verify the entire application form before FINAL SUBMIT.
  • Step 10: Click on the ‘Payment’ Tab and proceed with payment.

Candidates are advised to register as per above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill the online application form.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates, intending to apply for RBI Assistant should ensure that they fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria as specified by RBI in their advertisement.

The eligibility criteria for RBI Assistant Exam is as follows.

Age Criteria

The following is the age criteria candidates have to fulfill to be eligible to apply for the post of RBI Assistant.

  • Minimum: 20 years
  • Maximum: 28 years
  • The age relaxation granted by RBI is as follows:
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years for General candidates, 13 years for OBC candidates, 15 years for SC/ST candidates
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed forces + 3 years subject to the maximum of 50 years
Divorced women/widows/ judicially separated women who are not re-married10 years
Candidates having work experience in the RBITo the extent of their working years + maximum of 3 years
Candidates belonging to the provincial state of Jammu and Kashmir5 years

Note:

  • Candidates seeking reservation as SC/ST/OBC shall have to produce a certificate in the prescribed proforma ONLY.
  • Candidates seeking age relaxation are required to submit copies of necessary certificate(s) at the time of document verification.

Educational Qualifications

The following educational qualifications should be possessed by the candidates wishing to apply for the post of RBI Assistant.

  • At least a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.
  • A candidate belonging to the Ex-servicemen category (except dependents of ex-servicemen) should either be a graduate from a recognized University or should have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defense service.
  • Candidates applying for the post in a particular recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/ any of the states falling under the recruiting office.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Exam Pattern

The selection process for an RBI Assistant is done in three stages: 

1) Preliminary Exam 
2) Main Exam
3) Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

The details of the selection procedure are as follows:

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern

The following is the exam scheme for the Preliminary round of RBI Assistant recruitment.

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 Mins
Numerical Ability353520 Mins
Reasoning Ability353520 Mins
Total10010060 Mins

The preliminary examination has a total duration of 1 hour. It consists of 3 sections with a total of 100 questions and a maximum score of 100. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 3 sections to qualify for the Main exam.

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

The following is the exam scheme for the Mains round of the RBI Assistant recruitment process.

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

The main examination has a total of 5 sections with sectional time limits. There are a total of 200 questions and a maximum score of 200. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 5 sections to qualify.

Language Proficiency Test

Following the Mains stage is the language proficiency test. The candidates provisionally selected from the online main examination have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned.

The Office wise local language/s is/are as follows:

  • Ahmedabad – Gujarati
  • Bengaluru – Kannada
  • Bhopal – Hindi
  • Bhubaneswar – Oriya
  • Chandigarh – Punjabi / Hindi
  • Chennai – Tamil
  • Guwahati – Assamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo
  • Hyderabad – Telugu
  • Jaipur – Hindi
  • Jammu – Urdu / Hindi / Kashmiri
  • Kanpur & Lucknow – Hindi
  • Kolkata – Bengali / Nepali
  • Mumbai – Marathi / Konkani
  • Nagpur – Marathi / Hindi
  • New Delhi – Hindi
  • Patna – Hindi / Maithili
  • Thiruvananthapuram – Malayalam
Important Points to Note:-
  1. The above main online tests except for the Test of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
  2. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests of the online examinations
  3. A candidate has to qualify in Preliminary Examination for appearing in Main Examination.
  4. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests of the online examinations.
  5. There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests (Preliminary and Main examination).1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  6. LPT is mandatory. No exemption of any sort will be given to any candidate from appearing in LPT.
  7. LPT is qualifying in nature and the final selection will be based only on performance in the Main on-line examination.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024Syllabus

The recruitment process for RBI Assistant involves a Prelims round, a Mains round, and a Language Proficiency round. Here, you can read about the topics and the syllabus that will be asked for in these stages.

RBI Assistant Prelims Syllabus 

The RBI Assistant prelims round consists of 3 sections- reasoning ability, English language, and numerical ability. The topics for each are given below-

Reasoning Ability

The RBI Assistant Prelims Syllabus for Reasoning Ability consists of the following topics:

TopicTopic
Number SeriesBlood Relations
AnalogyOdd Man Out
Syllogisms Coding and Decoding
Directions Based Concept Row Arrangements
SymbolsStatement Reading
Understanding Analogy Circular seating arrangement
Linear seating arrangement Pattern and arrangement
Coding and decodingRanking and order
Data sufficiency

English Language

The RBI Assistant Prelims Syllabus for English Language consists of the following topics:

TopicTopic
Reading ComprehensionSynonyms
AntonymsSentence Correction
Word MeaningsCloze Test
One Word SubstitutionSentence Rearrangement
Sentence CompletionPhrases
Active & Passive VoiceFillers

Numerical Ability

The RBI Assistant Prelims Syllabus for Numerical Ability is as follows:

TopicTopic
Time and DistanceTime and Work
HCF and LCMSimple and Compound Interest
Problems on TrainsAverage, Probability
Allegations and ComparisonPermutation and Combination
Pipes & CisternNumber System
GeometryMensuration
PercentageAlgebra
Trigonometry

RBI Assistant Mains 2024 Syllabus 

The RBI Assistant Mains round consists of 5 sections- Reasoning Ability, English Language, Numerical Ability, General Awareness, and Computer Knowledge. The topics for each are given below-

Reasoning Ability

The RBI Assistant Mains Syllabus for the Reasoning Ability section consists of the following:

TopicTopic
Number SeriesBlood Relations
AnalogyOdd Man Out
Syllogisms Coding and Decoding
Directions Based Concept Row Arrangements
SymbolsStatement Reading
Understanding Analogy Circular seating arrangement
Linear seating arrangement Pattern and arrangement
Coding and decodingRanking and order
Data sufficiency

English Language

The RBI Assistant Mains Syllabus for the English Language section consists of the following:

TopicTopic
Reading ComprehensionSynonyms
AntonymsSentence Correction
Word MeaningsCloze Test
One Word SubstitutionSentence Rearrangement
Sentence CompletionPhrases
Active & Passive VoiceFillers

Numerical Ability

The RBI Assistant Mains Syllabus for the Numerical Ability section consists of the topics:

TopicTopic
Time and DistanceTime and Work
HCF and LCMSimple and Compound Interest
Problems on TrainsAverage, Probability
Allegations and ComparisonPermutation and Combination
Pipes & CisternNumber System
GeometryMensuration
PercentageAlgebra
Trigonometry

General Awareness

The RBI Assistant Mains Syllabus for the General Awareness section consists of the following topics:

TopicTopic
SportsEconomics
HistoryInternational and national current affairs
Indian ConstitutionGeography
Political and socio-economic situationsGeneral Science
Static GKCurrent Affairs

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 Salary

The Basic Pay for an RBI Assistant is Rs. 20,700/- every month per month in the scale of Rs. 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) – 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances. In addition to the Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc. are also granted to the RBI Assistant. Thus, the Gross Salary of an RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 45,050/- every month.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Admit Card

Candidates will be issued admit card for each of the three phases-

  • Prelims
  • Mains
  • Language Proficiency Test

The following details will be required by candidates to download their admit cards-

  • Roll No./Registration Number
  • Date of birth/password

Candidates should make sure to download and keep at least 2 printed copies of the admit card. No candidate will be allowed to write the exam without presenting their admit card. The document will also mention a number of details such as the candidate’s name, roll no/ registration no, time and date of exam, name of exam center, etc.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Result

The Reserve Bank of India will announce the results of the Prelims, Mains, and Language Proficiency test on their official website. Candidates should make sure to regularly check the site to be up-to-date with any announcements that may be made.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024Cut offs

Here are the previous year cutoffs for RBI Assistant for reference-

RBI Assistant Prelims 2021 Cutoff

The cut off for RBI Assistant 2021 Prelims are as follows:

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.25768789.50
Bhubaneswar80.507987.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.508677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.508286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.258790.75
Mumbai7082.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi8084.7585.7589.25
Patna817587.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50

RBI Assistant Mains 2021 Cutoff

The cut off for RBI Assistant 2021 Mains are as follows:

SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

RBI Assistant Notification 2024 – Exam Center

Candidates will be asked to choose their preferred exam center when filling their application forms. Make sure to go through the following table to know the centers available so you can make an informed choice.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Center

The following table shows the exam centers available for the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam.

States/UTRBI Assistant Prelims Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea,
ChandigarhChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur, Bilaspur
DelhiDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, Gurgaon
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, Mehsana
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Ambala
Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, Una
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBelagavi, Bengaluru, Kalaburgi, Hubli, Mangaluru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Satara
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela, Sambalpur
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Namakkal, Salem, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal,
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Ptayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi, Moradabad
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Siliguri, Hooghly

RBI Assistant Main Exam Center

The following table shows the exam centers available for the RBI Assistant Mains Exam.

States/UTRBI Assistant Mains Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshKakinada, Kurnool, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamGuwahati
BiharDarbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur
DelhiDelhi NCR
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra
Himachal PradeshHamirpur
Jammu & KashmirJammu
JharkhandDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBengaluru, Hubli, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Kolkata, Siliguri

Candidates should thoroughly read through all the information provided in the notification so their application process is smooth. Also, make sure to check this space regularly so you can get direct updates about RBI Assistant Recruitment 2024.

RBI Assistant Notification 2024Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. When will the RBI Assistant Notification 2024 be released?

A1. The RBI Assistant Notification 2024 will be released on the official website of RBI.

Q2. How many stages does RBI Assistant Recruitment have?

A2. RBI Assistant Recruitment has 3 stages- Prelims, Mains, and Langauge Proficiency Test.

Q2. Where can I attempt RBI Assistant Mock Test?

A2. Candidates can attempt RBI Assistant Mock Test here.


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X