SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 Out, Check State Wise Cut Off Marks

Home » Bank Exams » SBI » SBI Clerk » SBI Clerk Cut Off 2024

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 Out

The SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 was released on 4th July 2024 along with the scorecard on the official website of the State Bank of India’s (SBI) official website. Candidates can check the state-wise and category-wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off here. Only candidates who have cleared the cut-off as per their category will be selected for recruitment as Junior Associates.

Bank Push

 

SBI Clerk Final Cut Off 2024

The SBI Clerk Final Cut Off refers to the minimum marks required by candidates in the mains exam to qualify as Junior Associates. It is determined by the SBI Clerk category-wise and is based on various factors such as the number of vacancies, the difficulty level of the exam, and the performance of candidates. Candidates must secure the overall cut off marks to progress further in the recruitment process. Check the SBI Clerk Final Cut Off below.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 – State Wise

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 has been released on 4th July 2024 along with the SBI Clerk Mains Scorecard 2024. We will shortly update the category-wise and state-wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024.

States/UTGeneral EWSOBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar      
Andhra Pradesh56.50    
Arunachal Pradesh41    
Assam65 61.25  
Bihar51    
Chhattisgarh62.5    
Delhi57.25    
Gujarat51.50    
Haryana58    
Himachal Pradesh64    
Jammu66    
Jharkhand56.50    
Karnataka56    
Kerala76.25    
Madhya Pradesh67.5067.5067.5063.2548.50
Maharashtra71.75    
Meghalaya34.25    
Odisha77    
Punjab68.5    
Rajasthan57.25    
Sikkim58.50    
Tamil Nadu65.50    
Telangana42.5    
Tripura61    
Uttar Pradesh60.5060.5060.5053.5043.50
Uttarakhand63.50    
West Bengal80    

SBI Clerk Cut Off Trend State wise

Here’s a table summarizing the SBI Clerk Cut Off trends state-wise for recent years:

State/UT2019202020212022
Andhra Pradesh99.7568.7581.7583
Assam8563.757174.5
Bihar9868.7583.7582.5
Chhattisgarh86.568.7576.581.75
Delhi99.7576.258385.75
Gujarat91.2556.7564.572.25
Haryana103.2570.579.7586.75
Himachal Pradesh101.25668084.5
Jharkhand97.568.2582.7582.25
Karnataka85.7558.7564.2564.5
Kerala96.25696978
Madhya Pradesh94.7568.7577.7581.25
Maharashtra89.7559.566.2570.25
Odisha94.7568.258282.75
Punjab102.7576.2575.590.75
Rajasthan9768.7577.2583
Tamil Nadu986261.7576.25
Telangana976673.7578.25
Uttar Pradesh97.57181.2585.75
Uttarakhand96.569.7581.7586.5
West Bengal97.7567.579.7579

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off State wise, Category wise

Here’s a table summarizing the previous year’s SBI Clerk cut-offs state-wise and category-wise:

State/UTGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Andhra Pradesh81.7578706979.25
Assam7170686070.25
Bihar83.758058.7554.7582
Chhattisgarh76.576.56462.7573.25
Delhi8377.2573.56281
Gujarat64.564.563.550.564.5
Haryana79.7576625778.5
Himachal Pradesh807270.7573.7579.25
Jharkhand82.7579586079.5
Karnataka64.2564.2564.256064.25
Kerala696956.754870.5
Madhya Pradesh77.7577.75655674.75
Maharashtra66.2566.2566.2551.566.25
Odisha8280.7571.562.579.25
Punjab75.56559.2572.574.25
Rajasthan77.2582.755562.7573.5
Tamil Nadu61.7561.7561.7553.2561.75
Telangana73.7573.7573.7570.7573.75
Uttar Pradesh81.2578705581.25
Uttarakhand81.7573.7566.7562.7577.25
West Bengal79.757671.55873.25

SBI Clerk Mains Previous year Cut Off

The SBI Clerk cut-off marks change every year based on the SBI Clerk exam’s difficulty level, the number of available vacancies, and the number of candidates taking the exam. Here are the cut-off marks from the previous year for the SBI Clerk exam.

SBI Clerk Mains 2023 Cut Off

The officials have revealed the cut-off scores for the SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2023, covering all states and territories. They also distributed the SBI Clerk Mains Score Card 2023. Now, let’s explore the cut-off marks for the SBI Clerk mains exam for the year 2023 across different states and categories.

States/UTGeneralOBCSTSCEWS
Uttarakhand8369.755660.2572
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam72
Bihar
Chhattisgarh77.2575.75
Delhi
Goa70
Gujarat74.567.255062.7570
Haryana85.5
Himachal Pradesh85.75
Jammu & Kashmir77
Jharkhand
Karnataka70.7567
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh78.2572.25
Maharashtra7670.2552.2568.570
Manipur70
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha78.75
Puducherry72
Punjab84.25
Rajasthan80.575
Tamil Nadu7875.5
Telangana78.2574
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh82.7573.577
West Bengal80.568

SBI Clerk Mains 2022 Cut Off

The following the SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2022, SBI published with the SBI Clerk Mains 2022 result.

States/UTGeneralOBCSTSCEWS
Uttarakhand8369.755660.2572
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam72
Bihar
Chhattisgarh77.2575.75
Delhi
Goa70
Gujarat74.567.255062.7570
Haryana85.5
Himachal Pradesh85.75
Jammu & Kashmir77
Jharkhand
Karnataka70.7567
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh78.2572.25
Maharashtra7670.2552.2568.570
Manipur70
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha78.75
Puducherry72
Punjab84.25
Rajasthan80.575
Tamil Nadu7875.5
Telangana78.2574
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh82.7573.577
West Bengal80.568

SBI Clerk Mains 2021 Cutoff

The State Bank of India released the SBI Clerk result along with the SBI Clerk mains cut-off 2021 on 17th November 2021 on its official website. Candidates who scored above the cut-off mark set by the recruitment board are eligible for the next selection process. The following are the SBI Clerk State-wise cut off marks for the SBI Clerk Mains 2021 examination.

States/UTGeneralOBCSTSCEWS
Andaman & Nicobar Islands86.25
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam8877.25
Bihar85.5
Chhattisgarh94.75
Delhi99
Goa
Gujarat8778.25
Haryana9787
Himachal Pradesh99.585.75
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand
Karnataka8680.25
Kerala9588.75
Madhya Pradesh97.75
Maharashtra88.2581
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha95.5
Puducherry
Punjab94.577.75
Rajasthan94.25
Tamil Nadu90.587.5
Telangana9487.25
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh95.75
Uttarakhand
West Bengal95.25

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2020

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2020 Mains exam cut off has been disclosed along with the release of its results. The results were made available on 24th December 2020. Below are the state wise and category wise cut offs for the SBI Clerk 2020 Mains exam:

State/UT NameGenOBCEWSSCST
West Bengal86.7569.2570.7565.560
Gujarat82.757374.56660
Maharashtra8477.576.575.560
Telangana86.7581.7581.569.2560.75
Uttar Pradesh90.257882.2564.2560
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7580.7566.560
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7572.2574.7560.75
Karnataka80.575.2574.2564.2560
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Delhi98.758387.573.562.25
Chandigarh96.7581.7594.7577.25
Punjab96.2578.758869.25

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2019

Here’s the final cut-off for SBI Clerk Mains 2019, categorized by state:

StatesCut-off
Punjab102.75
Andhra Pradesh99.75
Bihar98.00
Karnataka85.75
Jharkhand97.50
Haryana103.25
Uttar Pradesh97.50
Delhi99.75
Madhya Pradesh94.75
Rajasthan97.00
Uttarakhand96.50
West Bengal97.25
Himachal Pradesh101.25
Odisha94.75
Chattisgarh87.75
Maharashtra89.75
Gujarat91.25
Kerala96.25
Tamil Nadu98.00
Assam85.00

Category-Wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off (Delhi)

Here’s the cut-off for SBI Clerk Mains 2019 in Delhi, based on different categories:

CategoryMarks Obtained
SC75.0
ST64.25
OBC84.25
GEN99.75
EWS85.75
LD (OH)75.0
VI96.75
HI61.75
D&E88.75
XS65.5
DXS61.5

These are the latest cut-offs for the SBI Clerk Mains exam in 2019

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2018

State Bank of India (SBI) has released SBI Clerk Cut-Off & Score Card for 2018 Mains Exam. SBI Clerk cut off is released once each phase of the examination is concluded. SBI Clerk 2018 Mains Exam was conducted on 05th August 2018.

SectionTotal MarksMarks Secured
General/Financial Awareness5022.5
General English4021.75
Quantitative Aptitude5030.25
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude6019.5
Total Marks20093.75

Category-Wise Cut-Off

CategoryMarks Obtained
SC67.25
ST60.4
OBC82.5
GEN96
LD (OH)75.2
VI90.85
HI63.3
XS63.05
DXS66.2

SBI Clerk 2018 Mains State-Wise Cut-Off for Unreserved Candidates

StateCut-off
Uttar Pradesh96.00
Haryana99.00
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Punjab100.65
Rajasthan96.75
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Chhattisgarh91.50
Maharashtra85.65
Jharkhand86.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Karnataka83.90
Himachal Pradesh98.25
Delhi104.80
West Bengal95.30
Odisha88.80

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2024

This year, the SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off marks have seen a decline compared to previous years. The State Bank of India (SBI) has published the category-wise and state-wise SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2024. The cut-off scores were released alongside the SBI Clerk Prelims Result and Score Card. Below is the tabulated data showcasing the state-wise and category-wise SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2024.

States/UTGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar
Andhra Pradesh56.50
Arunachal Pradesh41
Assam6561.25
Bihar51
Chhattisgarh62.5
Delhi57.25
Gujarat51.50
Haryana58
Himachal Pradesh64
Jammu66
Jharkhand56.50
Karnataka56
Kerala76.25
Madhya Pradesh67.5067.5067.5063.2548.50
Maharashtra71.75
Meghalaya34.25
Odisha77
Punjab68.5
Rajasthan57.25
Sikkim58.50
Tamil Nadu65.50
Telangana42.5
Tripura61
Uttar Pradesh60.5060.5060.5053.5043.50
Uttarakhand63.50
West Bengal80

Steps to check SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off

Here are the simple steps to check the SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off.

  1. Visit the Official Website: Go to the official website of State Bank of India (SBI). The website URL is usually www.sbi.co.in.
  2. Navigate to Career Section: Look for the “Career” or “Recruitment” section on the homepage. Click on it to proceed.
  3. Find Latest Notifications: In the career/recruitment section, search for the latest notification related to the SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off. This information is typically found under the respective recruitment notification link.
  4. Download Cut Off PDF: Locate the link or section that mentions “SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024” or similar. Click on the link provided to download the PDF file.
  5. Open the PDF File: Once downloaded, open the PDF file using a PDF viewer application on your device.
  6. Check Cut Off Marks: In the PDF document, find the section that details the cut off marks. It usually includes category-wise cut offs (General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, etc.) and state-wise cut offs.
  7. Save or Print (Optional): If needed, save the PDF file for future reference. You may also print a copy for your records or further analysis.
  8. Verify Official Updates: Ensure that the cut off marks you have checked are from the official SBI website or an authorized source to avoid misinformation.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 – Factors Affecting

The cut off marks for the SBI Clerk Mains 2024 exam are influenced by various factors that determine the minimum scores required for candidates to qualify for further stages of the selection process. Here’s a detailed analysis of the factors affecting the SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024:

1. Difficulty Level of Exam

  • Significance: The difficulty level of the SBI Clerk Mains exam plays a crucial role in determining the cut off marks.
  • Impact: A tougher exam generally leads to lower cut off marks, whereas an easier exam may result in higher cut off marks as more candidates score higher.

2. Number of Vacancies

  • Demand and Supply: The number of vacancies available for the SBI Clerk position directly impacts the cut off marks.
  • Higher Vacancies: Higher vacancies often result in lower cut offs as more candidates are likely to qualify.
  • Fewer Vacancies: Lower vacancies can lead to higher cut offs due to increased competition among candidates.

3. Candidate Performance

  • Competitiveness: The overall performance of candidates in the exam affects the cut off marks.
  • High Scores: Higher average scores among candidates can raise the cut off marks.
  • Varied Performance: Variances in candidate performance across different states and categories also influence the cut off marks.

4. Reservation Policy

  • Category-wise Cut Offs: The application of reservation policies affects cut off marks differently for various categories (SC, ST, OBC, General).
  • Criteria: Cut off marks are adjusted based on reservation criteria as mandated by government regulations.

5. Previous Year Trends

  • Historical Data: Analysis of previous years’ cut off trends provides insights into expected cut off marks.
  • Reference Point: Aspirants and authorities alike use past trends to anticipate and strategize for future exams.

Also Check, SBI Clerk Mains Result 2024

Tie-breaking Policy in SBI Clerk 2024

If two or more candidates achieve the same score, the tie will be resolved as follows:

  1. Candidates from reserved categories (SC/ST/OBC/PH) will be given priority.
  2. If the tie remains, the candidate with fewer incorrect answers across all subjects will be considered.
  3. If the tie still exists, the older candidate will be given preference.

Is there a sectional cutoff in SBI Clerk Mains?

  • Based on your statement that there is no sectional cut-off for the SBI Clerk Mains exam, candidates only need to score above the overall cut-off mark set by SBI, and there are no minimum qualifying sectional cut-offs for individual sections like Reasoning, English, Quantitative Aptitude, etc.
  • In such a case, candidates can compensate for lower scores in one section by performing better in other sections, as long as their total aggregate score meets the overall cut-off decided by SBI. This makes the SBI Clerk Mains exam scoring pattern different from some other banking exams that do have sectional cut-offs mandated.


SBI Clerk Cut Off 2024 – FAQs

Q1. When will SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2024 be released?

A1. The SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off is expected to be released on 28th June 2024.

Q2. Is there sectional cut off in SBI Clerk Mains exam?

A2. No, SBI Clerk does not have any sectional cut off.

Q3. Is there an overall cut off in SBI Clerk Mains exam?

A3. Yes, there is an overall cut off in SBI Clerk Mains exam.

Q4. Are SBI Clerk Mains cut off marks the same for all categories?

A4. No, the SBI Clerk Cut Off Mains may vary for different categories such as General, OBC, SC, ST, and EWS.

Q5. How is the SBI Clerk Mains cut off calculated?

A5. The SBI Clerk cut off is calculated based on various factors, including the number of vacancies, the difficulty level of the exam, and the performance of candidates. The exact calculation method may vary each year.


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X