Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Previous Year Papers
  • Banking
  • SSC
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
  • SkillVertex Courses
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification

Last updated on 03-Apr-2023

IBPS Clerk 2023

Public Sector Banking is an illustrious career option in present times as it offers: an attractive salary, perks, job security, fast growth, and the right work-life balance. Every year, The Institute for Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS Clerk exam. The IBPS is the apex authority for evaluating candidates for jobs in India's public sector banks. IBPS has been conducting clerk exams for the past 11 years, and this year's exam will be announced soon on the official website of the IBPS. The IBPS Clerk 2023 Latest recruitment Notification is expected to release in June 2023. The IBPS Clerk CRP exam is divided into two parts: the preliminary test and the main test. Candidates who pass both of these exams are chosen for the position.

Aspiring candidates who are dreaming to be a banker and securing a good rank in the IBPS recruitment must be aware of the detailed examination procedure. In this article, we have mentioned all the details regarding the IBPS Clerk 2023 Recruitment.

Attempt a Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification: Overview

IBPS Clerk Notification is expected to release in June 2023 to invite candidates for the application procedure. Candidates who are willing to apply for this upcoming recruitment must be aware of the overview details of the examination. We have mentioned below the IBPS Clerk 2023 Overview for the candidates.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection Clerk Examination (IBPS Clerk)
Conducting AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Exam LevelNational
FrequencyAnnually
Exam ModeOnline
Selection ProcessPreliminary and Mains
Educational QualificationGraduate in any discipline.
Notification StatusTo be announced
Official Websiteibps.in

Important Dates for IBPS Clerk 2023

In the official IBPS calendar for 2023, IBPS has issued the tentative exam schedule for the forthcoming clerical cadre recruitment. The following are the anticipated dates for the IBPS CWE Clerk exam:

EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2023June 2023
Online Registration ProcessJuly 2023
Online Application Ends OnJuly 2023
IBPS Clerk Prelims Call Letter August 2023
IBPS Clerk Pre-exam date27th August, 28th August, & 2nd September 2023
IBPS Clerk Prelims result dateTo be notified
IBPS Clerk Mains admit cardTo be notified
IBPS Clerk Mains exam date 7th October 2023
Declaration of Final (Mains) Result-2023To be notified

IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification

IBPS is expected to release the IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification in June 2023. Candidates will be able to access all the examination details after the release of the notification on the official website of the IBPS. We will mention the direct link to download the notification once it is released officially.

Download the IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification. (Link Inactive)

IBPS Clerk 2023: Apply Online

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application procedure is expected to start in July 2023. Candidates will be able to apply online on the official website of the IBPS. Only eligible candidates will be able to apply online mode. We will mention below the direct link to apply online for the IBPS Clerk 2023 once it is activated for the candidates.

Apply Online for IBPS Clerk 2023 Here. (Link Inactive)

Application Fee for IBPS Clerk Exam

In order to submit the application form, candidates need to pay a particular amount of the registration fees. The fee structure for the IBPS Clerk form is listed below by category. The application fee must be paid in full via the internet. The fee is dependent on the notification from the previous year-

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (inclusive of GST)
General and OthersRs. 850/- (inclusive of GST)

Read more about IBPS Clerk Exam dates

IBPS Clerk 2023- Eligibility Criteria

Candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria in order to be eligible to apply online for recruitment. According to the previous IBPS Clerk Notification, the educational requirement and age limit for the IBPS clerk exam 2023 are as follows:

Educational Qualification 

  1. A Bachelor's degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a university recognized by the Indian government, or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.
  2. On the day of registration, the candidate must have a valid Mark-sheet/ Degree Certificate indicating that he or she is a graduate and state the percentage of marks earned in graduation.

Age Limitations

  1. 20 years old is the minimum age restriction.
  2. 28 years old is the maximum age restriction.

However, relaxations as per IBPS rules are as follows:

CategoryAge Relaxations
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disability10 years
Ex-Servicemen and Ex-Servicemen with DisabilitiesThe actual duration of duty in the Defense forces 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen from SC/ST) up to a maximum age of 50 years.
Widows and women who have been divorced or who have been legally separated from their husbands but have not remarried.9 years
Those who were affected by the riots of 1984.5 years
Employees of the Union Carbide Factory in Bhopal were retrenched from their jobs (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only).5 years

Citizenship/Nationality

Candidates applying for the exam must meet the following requirements:

  1. Citizenship of India
  2. Subjects of Nepal or Bhutan
  3. Tibetan Refugee who arrived before January 1, 1962
  4. A person of Indian origin migrated from Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Burma(Myanmar), Vietnam, or East African countries of the United Republic of Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Malawi, Zambia, Zaire, or Ethiopia to permanently settle in India.

Before being appointed, all candidates who are not Indian citizens must present a certificate of eligibility from the Indian government.

Read more about IBPS Clerk Eligibility

Attempt a Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2023- Vacancies

IBPS Clerk 2023 Vacancies will be mentioned in the upcoming notification. Candidates must have an idea regarding the state-wise vacancies released by the IBPS. We have mentioned below the previous year's State-wise Vacancies for the reference of the candidates. We will update 2023 once it is released officially by the IBPS.

State/UTSum of TOTAL
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR4
ANDHRA PRADESH209
ARUNACHAL PRADESH14
ASSAM157
BIHAR281
CHANDIGARH12
CHHATTISGARH104
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI and DAMAN & DIU1
DELHI295
GOA71
GUJARAT304
HARYANA138
HIMACHAL PRADESH91
JAMMU & KASHMIR35
JHARKHAND69
KARNATAKA358
KERALA70
LAKSHADWEEP5
MADHYA PRADESH309
MAHARASHTRA775
MANIPUR4
MEGHALAYA6
MIZORAM4
NAGALAND4
ODISHA126
PUDUCHERRY2
PUNJAB407
RAJASTHAN129
SIKKIM11
TAMIL NADU288
TELANGANA99
TRIPURA17
UTTAR PRADESH1089
UTTRAKHAND19
WEST BENGAL528
Grand Total6035

Attempt a Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Now

IBPS Clerk Exam Center List 2023

IBPS Clerk Examination is conducted all over India in various cities. We have provided below the list of cities where the IBPS Preliminary and Main examinations will be conducted.

State
Code
State /UT /
NCR
Preliminary Examination CentreMain  Examination
Center
1.Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
2.Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Eluru, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramGuntur,  Kurnool, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam
3.Arunachal
Pradesh
NaharlagunNaharlagun
4.AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat,  Silchar, TezpurGuwahati, Silchar
5.BiharArrah, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, PurneaBhagalpur, Darbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna,
6.ChandigarhChandigarh/MohaliChandigarh/Mohali
7.ChhattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, RaipurRaipur
8.Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu
Surat, JamnagarSurat
9.DelhiDelhi/New Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurugramDelhi/New Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater
Noida, Gurugram
10.GoaPanajiPanaji
11.GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar,
Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
Ahmedabad, Vadodara
12.HaryanaAmbala, Faridabad, GurugramAmbala
13.Himachal
Pradesh
Bilaspur, Hamirpur, MandiHamirpur
14.Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, SrinagarJammu,  Srinagar
15.JharkhandDhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
16.KarnatakaBengaluru,     Belgaum,     Bidar,     Davangere, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Hassan, Hubli, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, UdupiBengaluru, Hubli, Mangalore
17.KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode,          Malappuram,          Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Thiruvananthapuram
18.LadakhLehLeh
19.LakshadweepKavarattiKavaratti
20.Madhya PradeshBhopal,   Gwalior,   Indore,   Jabalpur,   Satna,
Ujjain
Bhopal, Indore
21.MaharashtraAmravati,   Aurangabad,    Jalgaon,   Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Pune, Ratnagiri, SolapurAurangabad, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune
22.ManipurImphalImphal
23.MeghalayaShillongShillong
24.MizoramAizawlAizawl
25.NagalandKohimaKohima
26.OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar,
Cuttack, Rourkela, Sambalpur
Bhubaneshwar
27.PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
28.PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Mohali, PatialaJalandhar,  Mohali,
Patiala
29.RajasthanAjmer,  Bikaner,  Jaipur,  Jodhpur,  Kota,  Sikar, UdaipurJaipur, Udaipur
30.SikkimBardang/ GangtokBardang/ Gangtok
31.Tamil NaduChennai,      Coimbatore,      Erode,      Madurai,
Nagercoil,  Salem,  Thanjavur,  Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
Chennai,  Madurai,
Tirunelveli
32.TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, WarangalHyderabad
33.TripuraAgartalaAgartala
34.Uttar PradeshAgra,  Aligarh,  Bareilly,  Faizabad,  Ghaziabad, Gonda,      Gorakhpur,      Kanpur,      Lucknow, Mathura,  Meerut,  Moradabad,  Muzaffarnagar, Noida/  Greater  Noida,    Prayagraj(Allahabad),
Sitapur, Varanasi
Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Prayagraj(Allahabad), Varanasi
35.UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani,  RoorkeeDehradun
36.West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, SiliguriAsansol, Greater
Kolkata, Kalyani, Siliguri

Selection Process for IBPS Clerk 

For the position of clerk, there is no need for an interview process. The results of the mains exam are given 100 % weightage. Candidates who pass the Online Preliminary Exam and are shortlisted will be required to take the Online Main Exam. IBPS's examination methodology consists of two parts: 

  • Online preliminary examination.
  • Online main examination.

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern has recently been updated. Candidates should look over past year's question papers and analyze them completely to grasp the exam pattern better.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 

IBPS Clerk prelims exam pattern is as follows:

SectionNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
English303020 min
Numerical Ability353520 min
Reasoning Ability353520 min

To advance to the next round, candidates must meet sectional cutoffs as well as the overall IBPS clerk cutoff.

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk mains exam pattern is as follows:

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern- SectionNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
General/Financial Awareness505035 min
General English404035 min
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 min
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min

Except for the areas that evaluate the candidate's English language abilities, the IBPS Clerk tests are conducted in English and Hindi. For erroneous replies, there is a penalty. Each incorrect response results in a penalty of 14 % of the total marks for that question.

Attempt a Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Now

IBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus (Pre & Mains)

Reasoning, English Language, and Numerical Ability are the three key elements of the preliminary examination. When preparing for the IBPS Clerk CRP, pay attention to the subheadings in each of these areas. The following is a list of topics covered in the IBPS Clerk 2023 Prelims and Mains exams:

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganizationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security 
  Order and RankingMS Office Suit and Short cut keys 
   Computer Memory, Computer Software 
   Number System and Conversion 

Read more about IBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification: Admit Card

Candidates who meet all of the qualifying requirements and have paid the fees online will receive an IBPS Clerk admit card. The IBPS Clerk Exam- Prelims/Mains hall ticket, which will be released, has all of the necessary information for the clerical cadre exam. IBPS will release the preliminary and main admit cards separately on their official website. We will update you with the direct link to download the IBPS Clerk Admit Card once it is released officially.

DOWNLOAD THE IBPS CLERK PRELIMS ADMIT CARD HERE (Link Inactive)

The following information can be seen on the IBPS Clerk Exam Admit Card:

  • Candidate's full name
  • Roll number/Registration number
  • Date of the examination
  • Examination Center
  • A picture of the candidate
  • Some general guidelines for the IBPS Clerk exam

IBPS Clerk Salary per Month

IBPS clerks earn between INR 11,765 to INR 42,020 per month. For the IBPS clerk salary, the basic pay is INR 11,765, and the rest pay consists of dearness allowance, housing rent allowance, medical allowance, and transportation allowance. For those who join initially, the cash in hand for the IBPS Clerk remuneration is INR 19,461.

Read more about IBPS Clerk Salary

IBPS Clerk Exam Cutoff Marks

The IBPS Clerk Exam Cut-off is released after the examinations are completed. We have provided below the previous year cut-offs to give a better understanding to the candidates. We will update you with the IBPS Clerk 2023 Cut-off once the examinations are conducted and it is released officially.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Cut-Off

State NameCut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharashtra69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut Off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017- Prelims

State name-UR202120202019201820172016
Andhra Pradesh717866.2567.2573.573
Assam68 63 70.75 
Bihar7671.256573.574.7567.5
Chandigarh62.75 71.566.75  
Chhattisgarh74   70.2563.5
Delhi77.257771.7571.7576.7567.25
Goa62.553.7567 67.75 
Gujarat7272 67.756758.75
Haryana78.5 68.5737668
Himachal Pradesh78.57262.25737566.5
J & K7277.5  7668.75
Jharkhand79.2575.75737474.2570.75
Karnataka67.2565.7553.25 (ews)66.2561.2558.25
Kerala7877.2573.5 7771
Madhya Pradesh7777.757071.2574.2565.75
Maharashtra70.2569.7561.563.2564.559.25
Manipur69.75     
Odisha777571.572.7576.570.75
Puducherry      
Punjab75.575.2566.2573.257466.5
Rajasthan81.578.2571.257373.2566.75
Sikkim59.25     
Tamil Nadu67.7571 (OBC)57.7557.755358
Telangana65.7574.256158.2570 
Tripura 59.25 (OBC)    
Uttar Pradesh7773.568.257476.2567.75
Uttarakhand81.2578.576 78.7571.25
West Bengal7961.570.7573.577.2570.5

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut Off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017- Mains

State2020-212019-20202018-20192017-20182016-17
Uttar Pradesh4245.1351.4551.1339.28
Delhi4449.6355.8353.8242.41
Madhya Pradesh36.384451.1848.8938.35
Gujarat39.3842.2548.8547.5335.94
Goa30.53548.9344.723.94
Bihar4445.3851.7853.4338.41
Chattisgarh41.3843.6349.8850.4338.72
Tamil Nadu444752.4348.4939.88
Odisha43.2546.1351.2851.2238.78
Rajasthan41.547.3853.1852.9336.96
Haryana44.7548.6356.4352.7240.97
Andhra Pradesh44.1345.1350.9850.7839.16
Telangana41.1343.8851.7549.9738.13
Tripura36.7540.1350.3348.8638.78
Karnataka37.6340.3851.9544.5636.1
Kerala42.1349.6353.5852.3242.03
Himachal Pradesh44.7547.1353.0552.8840.47
Jammu & Kashmir45.3849.2554.9352.3140.28
Maharashtra3842.8850.0845.9535.47
Jharkhand39.2543.3850.6347.2937.1
Assam37.7541.8849.8347.1737.32
West Bengal39.1347.3853.2854.4740.47
Punjab45.7548.8856.5853.1640.28
Chandigarh34.547.2555.1854.0737.97
Arunachal Pradesh21.8841.540.0346.4329.82
Daman & Diu37.8838.1337.9345.9230.6
Sikkim33.3842.1345.7849.6735.19
Uttarakhand46.1349.8852.553.1640.5

Read more about IBPS Clerk Cut off marks

IBPS Clerk Exam Results

IBPS releases the results for both stages of their examination procedure. Aspiring candidates will be able to download the result from the official website of the IBPS after the examinations. Candidates who wish to learn more about the IBPS Clerk result, including how to verify it and significant dates, should go to the IBPS clerk result page.

To check the IBPS Clerk result, candidates must follow the steps outlined below:

  • Visit the official website for more information.
  • On the IBPS main page, click the result link.
  • Fill up the login information, including the registration number/roll number and the date of birth/password.
  • The status of the results is shown on the screen.
  • Take a printout of it after downloading it.

Read more about IBPS Clerk Result

Conclusion

IBPS Clerk exams are an opportunity for those who want to pursue a stable and illustrious career in banking services. If you have the required qualification, prepare for the examinations in advance and attempt mock tests to understand the exam pattern. We wish the aspirants all the best for the examination.

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

How much does an IBPS Clerk make?

In IBPS, a Clerk’s basic pay is Rs.11765.

Is IBPS Clerk exam cut-off announced separately for Prelims and mains? +

Yes, the IBPS Clerk cut-off is released by IBPS separately for Prelims and Mains. Candidates will be able to see both the sectional and overall cut-off marks for their respective categories.

What exactly does an IBPS clerk do? +

Documentation and back-office work are the key responsibilities of an IBPS Clerk. Verifying documents and countersigning cheques and bank drafts are also part of the job description.

Can a candidate apply for the IBPS Clerk exam after passing class 12th? +

No, after passing class 12th, a candidate cannot apply for the IBPS Clerk examination. To apply for the exam, a candidate must have at least a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline.

How many times can you take the IBPS Clerk exam? +

The IBPS Clerk test does not have a set number of attempts. A candidate may apply for as long as he or she is qualified for the examination.

Is there any negative marking in the IBPS Clerk exam? +

Yes, for each incorrectly marked response, 0.25 points are deducted. Because the prelims and mains computer-based examinations have negative marking, candidates must be extremely cautious while answering questions.

How many Vacancies are announced for IBPS Clerk 2023 Recruitment? +

IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification is expected to release in June 2023.

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app