Pricing

Mock tests available in Hindi & English

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: Jan 31st 2020

IBPS Clerk 2019 Mains

 

399

Choose this if you only need mock tests for practice

 
  • 10 Mocks for IBPS Clerk 2019 Mains
  • All Topic Tests
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions
Recommended

IBPS Clerk Mains Practice

 

899

Choose this if your basics are strong & you only need practice tests

  • 10 Mocks for SBI Clerk 2019 Mains
  • All Topic Tests
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions

IBPS Clerk Mains Crash Course

1499

 

  • - Live Classes & Practice Sessions for IBPS Clerk Mains
  • - Special Emphasis on New Pattern Questions
  • - Mock Discussion & Strategy
  • Includes
  • - 10 IBPS Clerk Mains Tests
  • - GK + Topic Tests
  • Validity: Jan 31, 2020

Bank Elite 2020

 

4999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • New Pattern English Tests
  • GK Tests
  • - Does NOT include RBI Grade B & SEBI Tests
  • *All mocks will be updated after Official Notification

Complete Bank, Insurance, SSC & Railways 2020

 

6999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, RBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
  • All Mock Tests for SSC & Railways Exams
  • 200+ OliveBoard Concept Videos
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • 60 Sectional Tests for SSC & Railways
  • New Pattern English Tests
  • High Level Reasoning Tests
  • GK Tests
  • - Includes RBI Grade B & SEBI Tests
  • Does not Include study material for RBI, NABARD and SEBI
  • *All mocks will be updated after Official Notification

About IBPS Clerk 2019

Public Sector Banking is an illustrious career option in present times as it offers: an attractive salary, perks, job security, fast growth and right work-life balance. In 2011, IBPS started the Common Written Examination (CWE) for recruiting officers and clerks in the Indian Banks and accepts online applications through its official website. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection will conduct the IBPS Clerk Exam 2019 to recruit bank clerks for public sector banks and financial institutions across the country. Bank clerks are the first point of contact in any bank. They’re responsible for guiding customers and verifying documents.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Pattern

Since this examination is for the post of a bank clerk, the selection process does not consist of an interview stage. The selection is based on 2 stages of the online exam, the details of which are given below.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

The first stage is the preliminary exam consisting of 3 sections for a total of 100 marks.

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
English Language 30 30 20 mins
Numerical Ability 35 35 20 mins
Reasoning Ability 35 35 20 mins
Total 100 100 60 mins

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing cut-off marks, which are decided by IBPS.

IBPS Clerk Main Exam

The main exam is the second stage. It consists of an online exam with 4 sections for 200 marks.

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 50 60 45 mins
English Language 40 40 35 mins
Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 45 mins
General/ Financial Awareness 50 50 35 mins
Total 190 200 160 mins

Each candidate will be required to clear both sectional as well as overall cutoffs in the main exam.

Depending on the number of the State/ UT wise vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be considered for provisional allotment. Prior to the completion of the provisional allotment process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Notification

The official notification for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2019 is released now announcing more than 12,000 vacancies.

This recruitment process is for selection of candidates for the post of Clerk in various public sector banks. The selected candidates are liable to be posted anywhere in India. Eligible and interested candidates are required to register on the official website of IBPS.

The selection process is 2-tier process and consists of preliminary and main exams.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Important Dates

The IBPS Clerk exam activity usually begins in the month of December and culminates in April month of the next year.

The important dates as per the IBPS Calendar for IBPS Clerk 2019 are as mentioned below.

Stages Exam Dates
Online Registrations Begins 17 Sep 2019
Online Registrations Ends 09 Oct 2019
Preliminary Exam Date 7th, 8th, 14th, and 21st Dec 2019
Main Exam Date 19th Jan 2020
Provisional Allotment Apr 2020

IBPS Clerk 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates, intending to apply for IBPS Clerk should ensure that they fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as specified by IBPS in their advertisement.

The eligibility criteria for IBPS Clerk 2019 is as follows.

Age Criteria (As on 01.09.2019)

  • Minimum: 20 years
  • Maximum: 28 years

i.e. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.09.1991 and not later than 01.09.1999 (both dates inclusive)

Educational Qualifications

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Government of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.
  • The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.
  • Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/should have studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Vacancy

A total of 12075 vacancies have been announced for 17 participating banks.

State /UT / NCR No. of Vacancies
Tamil Nadu1379
Maharashtra1257
Uttar Pradesh1203
Karnataka953
West Bengal847
Andhra Pradesh777
Punjab634
Telangana612
Gujarat600
Delhi525
Madhya Pradesh440
Odisha417
Kerala349
Haryana328
Rajasthan325
Bihar295
Assam189
Chhattisgarh174
Jharkhand141
Himachal Pradesh129
Uttarakhand117
Goa67
Chandigarh64
Jammu & Kashmir63
Tripura53
Puducherry44
Sikkim23
Andaman & Nicobar14
Arunachal Pradesh11
Manipur11
Nagaland11
Mizoram9
Meghalaya7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli4
Daman & Diu2
Lakshadweep1

IBPS Clerk 2019 Application Process

Candidates can apply online only from 17 September 2019 to 09 October 2019 and no other mode of application other than online mode will be accepted.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Keep a scanned copy of photograph and signature ready.
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make online payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges.
  • Must have a valid personal Email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process.

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

  • Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates.
  • Rs. 600 /- for all others

The payment must be made online.

Steps to Apply for IBPS Clerk Exam Online

  • Go to the official website IBPS, www.ibps.in and click on the homepage to open the link "CWE Clerical".
  • Step 2: Click on “CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION” to register for the exam.
  • Step 3: You would be required to enter your basic information in the online application form.
  • Step 4: Upload your photograph and signature as per the specifications.
  • Step 5: Post that a provisional registration number and password will be displayed on the screen.
  • Step 6. Note that down. You will also receive an Email & SMS regarding the same.

Candidates are advised to register as per above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill the online application form.

IBPS Clerk Admit Card

As per the latest intimation by IBPS authorities the admit card for the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam will be made available 10-15 days prior to the exam date. The exam is expected to take place on 7th , 8th ,14th , 21st Dec 2019.

Admit card will be available to download on the official website from 25 Nov expectedly. You can click on the Link to download the Admit Card once it is available.

IBPS Clerk Cutoffs

The cutoff mentioned here is based on the Final list prepared by the IBPS authority in 2018 for the selected candidates. Cutoffs for 2019 will be updated post the conduction of the exam this year.

State/UT UR OBC SC ST
PUNJAB56.5848.4540.88NA
HARYANA56.4350.0344.18NA
NEW DELHI55.8350.644.3539.18
CHANDIGARH55.1848.3843.63NA
JAMMU & KASHMIR54.934439.3533.48
MIZORAM54.73NANA37.63
KERALA53.5851.539.6828.85
WEST BENGAL53.2844.240.7334.73
RAJASTHAN53.1851.2340.8831.75
HIMACHAL PRADESH53.0545.1540.2840.38
UTTRAKHAND52.544.5541.1546.45
TAMIL NADU52.4352.3543.9532.55
KARNATAKA51.9549.842.7836.83
BIHAR51.7849.136.635.28
TELANGANA51.7549.543.5337.23
UTTAR PRADESH51.4544.8837.1327.8
ODISHA51.2849.7837.924.68
PUDUCHERRY51.2551.2541.55NA
MADHYA PRADESH51.1847.0537.3327.78
ANDHRA PRADESH50.9848.141.4332.95
JHARKHAND50.6346.0328.9326.53
TRIPURA50.33NA35.6832.88
MAHARASHTRA50.0548.246.133.93
CHATTISGARH49.8848.0534.5526.35
ASSAM49.8344.243.438.48
MANIPUR49.05NANA43.53
GOA48.9348.139.93NA
GUJARAT48.4542.339.8325.38
LAKSHADWEEP46.45NANANA
SIKKIM45.7845.78NA41.53
NAGALAND45.45NANA44.3
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI44.25NANANA
ARUNACHAL PRADESH40.03NANA32.7
MEGHALAYA39.7NANA31.95
DAMAN & DIU37.9337.8NANA

*NA – Here NA specifies that no vacancy was declared for the mentioned category in the said state.

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus 2019

Logical Reasoning

Syllogisms, Blood Relations, Puzzles & Seating arrangement (Linear and Circular), Alphanumeric Series & Letter Arrangement, Coding-Decoding, Distance and Directions, Coded and Mathematical inequalities, Analogy / Classification, Ordering and Ranking, Double line up Input-Output, etc.

English Language

Vocabulary (Synonyms/ Antonyms), Basic English Grammar, Comprehension, Spotting Errors, Fillers- Single and Double, Cloze Test, Idioms and Phrases, Phrase Replacement, One word substitution, Odd One Out, Sentence Improvement, etc.

Numerical Ability

Simplification/Approximation, Percentage, Averages, Mixtures & Alligations, Ratio & Proportion, Simple Interest & Compound Interest, Profit & Loss, Time & Work, Time, Speed & Distance (Boats & Streams), Quadratic Equations, Number Series (Missing & Wrong Series), Number System, Data Interpretation & Data Sufficiency, etc.

IBPS Clerk Mains Syllabus 2019

Logical Reasoning

Syllogisms, Blood Relations, Puzzles, Seating arrangement (Linear and Circular), Coding-Decoding, Distance and Directions, Coded and mathematical inequalities, Analogy / Classification, Input/Output, Statement and Assumptions, Statement - Course of Action, etc.

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Para-jumbles, Synonyms and Antonyms, Sentence Correction, Cloze Test, Fillers, Sentence Improvement, Idioms and Phrases, Vocabulary based questions, Word/phrase Replacement, Odd one out, etc.

Quantitative Aptitude

Simplification, Number Series, Data Sufficiency, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equations, Time, Distance & Speed, Partnership, Profit & Loss, Time & Work, Simple Interest and Compound Interest, Mixture & Allegations, Percentage, etc.

General/Financial awareness

Static Awareness, Banking and financial awareness, Banking/Financial Terms, Current Affairs, etc.

Computer Aptitude

Basics of Computer, Operating System, Binary Digits - Conversion, Flow Charts, Internet and E-mail, Keyboard Shortcuts, Computer Hacking, Computer Abbreviations, Computer Virus, Computer Network-Types and Topology

IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We are bringing you the Mock tests to help you prepare for the IBPS Clerk 2019. Treat yourself with the latest mock tests designed with the latest patterns. The mock tests are designed in such a way that it will give you the real time experience of the exam. Few Highlights of the courses are as follows:

  • 20 Mock Tests for IBPS Clerk Prelims (Hindi and English) in the latest pattern with detailed solutions
  • 10 Mock Tests for IBPS Clerk Mains (Hindi and English) in the latest pattern with detailed solutions
  • GK Supplement and Online Test on all Topics with Detailed Solutions
  • Oliveboard Analytics helps you fine tune your weak areas and provides a way ahead.
  • Get Experts Feedback and plan your approach accordingly.

FAQ

1) What is Oliveboard?

Oliveboard is an exam preparation platform that provides you unlimited practice options, online tests along with conceptual content.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides important and insightful information on your performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and provides you more personalized practice on those topics

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the course?

Once you sign up, you can access some of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course.

5) How do I pay for the course?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the course get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

We provide a 5-Day Money Bank Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it) in case you are unhappy with anything.

8)How long is the course valid?

Until Jan 31st 2020

Free Download

Shortcuts, Formulas & Tips

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.