IBPS RRB PO 2024 Notification Out For 3499 Posts, Check Details

Home » Bank Exams » IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 Out

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024: IBPS released the IBPS RRB PO 2024 notification on 07th June 2024. The apply online link is active from 7th to 27th June 2024. There are 3499 vacancies available here. Candidates can find the notification on IBPS’s official website and download the IBPS RRB PO 2024 PDF. It contains details about the exam. IBPS RRB PO exam selects candidates for the posts of Probationary Officers in the Regional Rural Banks in India. The selection process includes prelims exam, mains exam, and interview.

Bank Courses Push

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 PDF

IBPS issued a detailed advertisement for the IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 on the official website, aiming to fill 3499 Probationary Officer posts in various Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) nationwide. IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 PDF provides extensive information on eligibility criteria, vacancies, the online application process, selection procedures, exam centers, exam patterns, and syllabus. Below is the link to access the IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 PDF.

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 PDF

IBPS RRB PO Apply Online Link

IBPS RRB Clerk apply online link has been activated from 7th June 2024. Candidates can get the direct application link below. The IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 has been released on the official IBPS website at www.ibps.in. Aspirants can now access the IBPS RRB PO Apply Online link on the official portal to review all the necessary information about IBPS RRB PO 2024 and proceed with their online application submission.

IBPS RRB Apply Online 2024 For Office Assistant

IBPS RRB Apply Online 2024 For Officer Scale I, II, & III

IBPS RRB Exam Date 2024 Out

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) holds the Regional Rural Bank (RRB) Exam annually for candidates aiming to work in RRBs. Candidates are selected for officer-level posts through a three-stage process such as preliminary exam, mains/single level exam, and interview. According to the IBPS Exam Calendar, the prelims exam for IBPS RRB PO will take place on August 3rd, 4th, 10th, 17th, and 18th, 2024. The main exam for IBPS RRB PO is scheduled for September 29th, 2024. Successful candidates will be assigned to one of the participating RRBs based on vacancies and their merit-cum-preference.

IBPS RRB Exam Date 2024 Image

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 Date – Overview

The hiring process for IBPS RRB PO 2024 has three steps such as a preliminary test, a main exam, and an interview. To become officers in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), candidates need to pass each of these steps. The direct link to apply online for IBPS RRB 2024 will be provided in this article once it’s released on the official website. We have mentioned below the IBPS RRB PO 2024 Overview details.

Conducting Body Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Recruitment for the
Post
PO (Probationary Officer)
CadreScale-I, II, and III
VacanciesTBA
IBPS RRB PO Notification Date07th June 2024
Exam LevelNational
Exam EligibilityGraduate
IBPS RRB Exam stagePreliminary, Mains, and Interview
Mode of examOnline
IBPS RRB Exam DurationPrelims: 45 minutes
Mains: 2 hours
Single-level exam: 2 hours
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Important Dates

According to the IBPS Calendar 2024, the examination dates for Officer Scale 1 posts have been announced. The online registration for IBPS RRB PO 2024 is set to begin from 7th to 27th June 2024, coinciding with the release of the IBPS RRB PO 2024 Notification PDF. Below is the detailed schedule for the IBPS RRB 2024 examination:

EventsDates
Official IBPS RRB Detailed Notification 2024 PDF07th June 2024
IBPS RRB Apply Online 2024 Start Date07th June 2024
IBPS RRB Apply Online 2024 Last Date27th June 2024
Admit Card for Preliminary Exam – IBPS RRB POJuly 2024
Admit Card for Preliminary Exam – IBPS RRB ClerkJuly 2024
Preliminary Exam for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I & Office Assistant3rd, 4th, 10th, 17th, & 18th August 2024
Single Examination Officers Scale II & III29th September 2024
Officer Scale I Mains Exam29th September 2024
Office Assistant Mains Exam6th October 2024
Interview Date for Officer Scale-I, II, and IIINovember 2024
Provisional Allotment01st January 2024

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Vacancies

IBPS released the IBPS RRB Clerk 2024 Notification PDF alongside the IBPS RRB Clerk 2024 (CRP RRBs XIII). The announcement for IBPS RRB recruitment 2024 (CRP RRBs XIII) post-exam and category vacancies will come on June 7th, 2024. In total, IBPS has declared 9995 vacancies for RRB Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, II, and III posts, with 5585 vacancies for Civil Servants (Office Assistants), 3499 for PO (Officer Scale 1), and 911 for Scale 2 and 3 officers.

StateBankSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSGENERALTOTAL
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK38196825100250
ANDHRA PRADESHCHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK831452050
ANDHRA PRADESHSAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNR
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK101024
ASSAMASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK168281045107
BIHARDAKSHIN BIHAR GRAMIN BANK2010351352130
BIHARUTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNR
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK140431147115
GUJARATBARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNR
GUJARATSAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK1151972870
HARYANASARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK1262283684
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK731352250
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK2142615
JAMMU & KASHMIRJ & K GRAMEEN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNR
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND RAJYA GRAMIN BANK531031940
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA GRAMIN BANK43217729116286
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK157271041100
KERALAKERALA GRAMIN BANK2914531980195
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK2412431666161
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK168291146110
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK831352049
MAHARASHTRAVIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANK1162073175
MANIPURMANIPUR RURAL BANK000000
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA RURAL BANK3140917
MIZORAMMIZORAM RURAL BANK3041715
NAGALANDNAGALAND RURAL BANK000011
ODISHAODISHA GRAMYA BANK157271041100
ODISHAUTKAL GRAMEEN BANK952273275
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK1021610
PUNJABPUNJAB GRAMIN BANK2913532092207
RAJASTHANBARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNR
RAJASTHANRAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2814622175200
TAMIL NADUTAMIL NADU GRAMA BANK16829552110
TELANGANAANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK2211401562150
TELANGANATELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK1162083075
TRIPURATRIPURA GRAMIN BANK4273925
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART BANK2110371458140
UTTAR PRADESHBARODA U.P. BANKNRNRNRNRNRNR
UTTAR PRADESHPRATHAMA U.P. GRAMIN BANK2110381459142
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK1262283482
WEST BENGALBANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK3316592290220
WEST BENGALPASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK000000
WEST BENGALUTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK521031939

IBPS RRB PO Application Process

Candidates should follow the steps given below to apply for the IBPS RRB PO Notification:

  • Go to the official IBPS website.
  • Register for IBPS RRB PO by entering your mobile number, name, father’s name, and email ID.
  • Receive your Registration ID and password.
IBPS RRB PO Application Login Image
  • Upload scanned copies of your photograph and signature in the IBPS RRB PO application.
  • Fill in your basic information, educational background, and work experience.
  • Choose your preferences for Regional Rural Banks.
  • Review all details before submitting your IBPS RRB PO application.
  • Attach a handwritten declaration and left thumb impression.
  • Select your payment method and pay the application fees.

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Posts Available

Candidates will be selected for the following posts:

  1. Office Assistant
  2. Marketing Manager
  3. Treasury Manager
  4. Officer Scale – I
  5. Banking Officer Scale – II
  6. Agriculture Officer (Grade – II)
  7. Law Officer (Grade – II)
  8. Chartered Accountant (Grade II)
  9. Officer (Grade III)
  10. IT Officer (Grade II)

IBPS RRB PO Application Fees

The online application fee for IBPS RRB 2024 exam was increased last year. A total of Rs. 850/- is to be paid by candidates belonging to General Category as the application fee for both IBPS RRB Assistant and IBPS RRB Officers exam and Rs. 175/- for candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category.

PostCategoryApplication Fees
Officer (Scale I, II & III)SC/ST/PWBDINR 175/-
 Unreserved/OBC/OthersINR 850/

Prerequisites for IBPS RRB PO Application Process

Before you apply online, here’s what you need to do:

• Take a clear photo of yourself (4.5 cm x 3.5 cm)
• Sign your name clearly (don’t use CAPITAL LETTERS)
• Get your payment info ready (like bank card details)
• Have a working email address that you’ll keep using

To become a Probationary Officer at a Regional Rural Bank in 2024:

• Go to the IBPS website or RRB portal
• Find the IBPS RRB PO 2024 apply section
• Fill in your details step by step
• Send in your form before the last date

Here are the document requirements for the application:

DocumentsDimensionsFile Size
Passport Size Photograph200 x 230 Pixels20 – 50 KBs
Signature140 x 60 Pixels10 – 20 KBs
Left Thumb Impression240 x 240 Pixels20 – 50 KBs
Hand Written Declaration800 x 400 Pixels50 – 100 KBs

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must be aware of the eligibility criteria of the IBPS RRB PO in order to be eligible to apply online for the examination. The eligibility criteria for IBPS RRB PO are as follows :

Eligibility CriteriaRequirement
Nationality / CitizenshipA Citizen of India or a subject of Nepal or
a subject of Bhutan or
a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.
IBPS RRB PO Age Limit 2024For Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)
– Above 18 years
– Below 30 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1993 and later than 30.06.2005 (both dates inclusive).
Language ProficiencyCandidates applying for the posts of Office Assistant in any particular RRB are required to possess proficiency in the local language of the State/ UT in which the RRB is situated to be eligible for interview.

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 Age Limit

To become a Probationary Officer with Regional Rural Banks in 2024, you need to apply online. Go to the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) website or the RRB portal. Find the IBPS RRB PO 2024 application section, follow the steps, and fill in your details. Make sure to submit your application on time. This simple online process helps you start your career as a Probationary Officer.

Here are the age requirements for different officer scales:

Officer ScaleAge Range
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)Above 21 years – Below 40 years
Officer Scale-II (Manager)Above 21 years – Below 32 years
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)Above 18 years – Below 30 years

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 Educational Qualifications

The table below outlines the minimum education qualifications and experience required for various posts released by Regional Rural Banks in India:

Post NameEducational Qualification
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)* Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
* Preference will be given to candidates with degrees in specified fields
* Proficiency in the local language
Desirable: Working knowledge of Computer
Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer (Manager)* Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
* Experience of two years as an officer in a Bank or Financial Institution
Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Manager)* Information Technology Officer: Bachelor’s degree from a recognised University in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
Desirable: Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc.
One year (in the relevant field)
Chartered Accountant: Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
One Year as a Chartered Accountant
Law Officer: Degree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
Two years as an advocate or should have worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions for a period of not less than two years
Treasury Manager: Chartered Accountant or MBA in Finance from a recognized university/ institution
One year (in the relevant field)
Marketing Officer: MBA in Marketing from a recognized university
One year (in the relevant field)
Agricultural Officer: Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal Husbandry/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science/ Agricultural Engineering/ Pisciculture from a recognized university or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
Two years (in the relevant field)
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)* Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
* Minimum 5 years’ experience as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institutions

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Participating Banks

In the IBPS RRB 2024 Online Application, candidates will be provided the option to indicate the Version of Tests (Medium of Examination) as applicable below for their respective State. Candidates should be careful in exercising this option of Medium of Examination.

Sr. No.Name of StateVersion of tests (Medium of examination)
1Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi, and Telugu
2Arunachal PradeshEnglish and Hindi
3AssamEnglish, Hindi, and Assamese
4BiharEnglish and Hindi
5ChhattisgarhEnglish and Hindi
6GujaratEnglish, Hindi, and Gujarati
7HaryanaEnglish and Hindi
8Himachal PradeshEnglish and Hindi
9Jammu & KashmirEnglish, Hindi, and Urdu
10JharkhandEnglish and Hindi
11KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi,  Kannada and Konkani
12KeralaEnglish, Hindi, and Malayalam
13Madhya PradeshEnglish and Hindi
14MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
15ManipurEnglish, Hindi, and Manipuri
16MeghalayaEnglish and Hindi
17MizoramEnglish and Hindi
18NagalandEnglish and Hindi
19OdishaEnglish, Hindi, and Odia
20PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam
21PunjabEnglish, Hindi, and Punjabi
22RajasthanEnglish and Hindi
23Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi, and Tamil
24TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu, and Urdu
25TripuraEnglish, Hindi, and Bengali
26Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi, and Urdu
27UttarakhandEnglish and Hindi
28West BengalEnglish, Hindi, and Bengali

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024Selection Process

Candidates are shortlisted on the basis of selection process i.e.

Officer Scale 1: Prelims, Mains, Interview

  • Preliminary Exam: Candidates appearing for the Officer Scale 1 post first undergo a preliminary examination. This exam serves as the initial screening process to assess candidates’ basic aptitude and skills in areas such as reasoning, quantitative aptitude, and English language.
  • Main Exam: Candidates who qualify in the preliminary exam proceed to the main examination. The main exam assesses candidates’ proficiency in more detailed subjects related to banking, finance, and general awareness.
  • Interview: After successfully clearing the mains exam, candidates are called for a personal interview. The interview aims to evaluate candidates’ communication skills, personality traits, and suitability for the Officer Scale 1 role.
  • Office Assistant: Prelims and Mains

Officer Scale 2 & 3: Single Exam, Interview

  • Single Exam: Candidates applying for Officer Scale 2 & 3 posts are required to appear for a single examination. This exam assesses candidates’ specialized knowledge and skills in their respective fields, such as finance, marketing, or agriculture.
  • Interview: After clearing the single examination, candidates are called for a personal interview. The interview aims to assess candidates’ expertise, experience, and suitability for the Officer Scale 2 & 3 roles.

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Exam Pattern

The selection of the IBPS RRB officer exam is being conducted in 3 stages such as Preliminary Exam, Main Exam, and Interview round. Here are the complete details about the three rounds.

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for the IBPS RRB PO Prelims exam is as follows:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4040Composite of 45 mins
Quantitative Aptitude4040
Total808045 Minutes

IBPS RRB PO Mains Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for the IBPS RRB PO Mains exam is as follows:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4050Composite of 2 Hour
Quantitative Aptitude4050
General Awareness4040
English Language4040
Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total2002002 hours

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 Syllabus

It is very important to know about the IBPS RRB PO syllabus before starting the preparation. Here is the section-wise IBPS RRB PO syllabus 2024 is provided below:

IBPS RRB PO Reasoning Syllabus

The topics asked in IBPS RRB PO Reasoning Section are as follows:

TopicsTopics
Alpha-numeric Series/
Alphabetical Series
Input-Output
AnalogyPuzzles
– Box-based
– Floor and Flat
– Calendar
– Day/Months based
Analytical ReasoningScheduling
Blood RelationsSeating Arrangement–
– Linear
– Circular
– Facing Inside/Outside
– Mixed
Coded InequalitiesStatement and Conclusion
Coding and DecodingStatement-Course of Action
Double Line-upSyllogism
Data SufficiencyOrdering and Ranking
Direction SenseVerbal Reasoning

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

The questions asked from the quant topics are as follows:

ApproximationPercentage
Average & Problems on AgeProbability
Boats and StreamPipes and Cisterns
Clock and Calendar ProblemsProfit, Loss, and Discount
Data Interpretation –
Charts and Graphs:
– Line Graph, Bar Graph, Pie Chart
Tabular DI
Caselets
Mixed DI
Quadratic Equations
Decimal and FractionsSimplification
Indices and SurdsSimple and Compound Interest
LCM and H.C.FPermutation and Combination
MensurationSquare root, Cube root
Mixture and AllegationsTime and Work
Number Series & Number SystemTime, Distance and Speed
PartnershipsVolume and Surface Area

IBPS RRB PO Computer Knowledge Syllabus

The questions asked from the computer knowledge section are based on the below topics:

TopicsTopics
History of Computers – Generations, TypesLogic Gates
Computer MemoryInternet
Computer Hardware and IO DevicesMS Office Suite – Word, Excel, PPT, etc.
Computer SoftwareFile Extensions
Storage UnitsBasics of DBMS
Computer LanguagesComputer Hacking
Operating System – Types, FunctionsComputer Network
Number System and ConversionsShortcut Keys
Computer AbbreviationsInternet
Computer Network – Types, TopologyComputer Virus & Hacking

IBPS RRB PO English Syllabus

The different topics asked in the English Language are as follows:

TopicsTopics
Grammar
– Verb
– Prepositions
– Adverbs
– Articles
– Tenses)
Vocabulary based questions
Reading ComprehensionError Spotting
Cloze TestSentence Improvement
Para jumblesSynonyms/ Antonyms
Fillers – Single, DoubleIdioms and Phrases
Odd One OutOne Word Substitution
Correct UsageWord/Phrase Replacement
Paragraph Completion

IBPS RRB PO Hindi Language Syllabus

The questions asked in Hindi Langauge are from the below topics:

TopicsTopics
विपरीतार्थक शब्दवाक्यों में त्रुटियाँ
पर्यायवाची शब्दवाक्यों में रिक्त-स्थानों की पूर्ति
मुहावरे तथा लोकोक्तियांवर्तनी अशुद्धियाँ
गुढार्थी (क्लोज टाइप) प्रकार का गद्यांशवाक्यांश के लिए एक शब्द
वाक्यक्रम व्यवस्थापनअपठित गद्यांश

IBPS RRB PO General Awareness Syllabus

The General Awareness questions in IBPS RRB PO mains are from the following topics:

TopicsTopics
International IssuesSports and Games
Current National and International EventsCountries, Capitals, and Currencies
Policies and Laws Related to BankingImportant Days
Awards and HonoursIndian Constitution
Books and AuthorsHistory of Banks
Economics and FinanceBank Rates, KYC, Bank Abbreviations.
Financial Institutions of IndiaReserve Bank of India (RBI) – Structure & Function
Indian BudgetBanking and Economic Appointments
BudgetGDP/ GNP
NDP/ NNPIndian Financial System
Financial Markets – Its TypesMoney Markets and Capital Markets
Bond Markets and Types of BondsPayment Banks and Small Finance Banks
Economic Policies and Schemes of Government

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – In-hand Salary

The In-hand IBPS RRB salary for the different Assistant & Officer Scale posts are as follows:

IBPS RRB PostsIBPS RRB PO In-hand Salary
IBPS RRB Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Rs. 15000 – Rs.19000
IBPS RRB Officer (Scale I)Rs. 29,000 – Rs. 33,000
Officer Scale-IIRs. 33,000 – Rs. 39,000
Officer Scale IIIRs. 38,000 – Rs. 44,000

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Salary

IBPS RRB Salary varies depending on the posts. IBPS RRB officers can expect an amount of Rs. 43,000/- to 47,000/- for the PO posts. Below is the detailed description of the salary of the scale 1 IBPS RRB PO.

Starting Basic Pay₹23,700/-
In-hand Salary₹43,000 – ₹47,000 at 100% Dearness Allowance (D.A.)
Probationary Period2 years
Salary During Probationary PeriodFixed amount, usually less than the normal pay scale
Post after ProbationAssistant Manager

IBPS RRB PO Basic Pay & In-hand Salary

IBPS RRB Officer Scale- I or PO Pay Scale is Rs. 23700 – 980/7 – 30560 – 1145/2 – 32850 – 1310/7 – 42021.

Annual IncrementsIBPS RRB PO In-hand Salary
Starting PayRs. 23700
Rs. 980 for the first 7 yearsRs. 30650
Rs. 1145 for the next 2 yearsRs. 32850
Rs. 1310 for the next 7 yearsRs. 42021
IBPS RRB Notification 2024Click here to Check
IBPS RRB PO Syllabus 2024Click here to Check
IBPS RRB PO Application FormClick here to Check
IBPS RRB PO Eligibility Criteria 2024Click here to Check
IBPS RRB PO Salary 2024Click here to Check
IBPS RRB PO Selection ProcessClick here to check

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Perks and Allowances

Apart from the basic pay, the officers are entitled to the following allowances and perks:

  1. City Compensatory allowance
  2. Travel Allowances: Banks fully compensate their employees for the amount spent on travelling for official work or they reimburse the petrol/Diesel expenses
  3. Leased Accommodation: Banks mostly provide their employees either a bank quarter to stay in or an option to lease a house for which the bank is accountable for providing the rent.
  4. Pension scheme
  5. Medical Reimbursement
  6. Newspaper Allowance
  7. Overtime Allowance

IBPS RRB PO Allowances in percentage form is as follows:

AllowanceAmount
Dearness Allowance75.9% of the basic pay.
House Rent AllowanceFor Rural Areas: 5% of the basic pay
For Semi-urban Areas: 7.5% of the basic pay
For Urban Areas: 10% of the basic pay
Special Allowances7.75% of the basic pay.
Other Allowances (Depends on Bank to the bank)Travel Allowance
Newspaper Allowance (200 per month In case of PO)
Medical Reimbursement (8000 per year in case of Scale-1 and 2200 in case of office Assistant)
entertainment (400 Rs for 3 months and 1200 for a year in case of PO)
Leased Accommodation
Other Miscellaneous

IBPS PO Previous Year Papers

The IBPS PO Previous Year Paper test is an essential preparation resource for candidates gearing up for the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Probationary Officer exam. By attempting this IBPS PO Past Year Papers mock test, aspirants can simulate the actual exam conditions, types of questions asked, difficulty level of the questions asked, assess their performance, and identify areas that need improvement. The detailed solutions and analysis offered after the test enable candidates to enhance their strategies and boost confidence for the IBPS PO exam. Regular practice with these IBPS PO Previous Year Question Papers is instrumental in achieving success in the IBPS PO 2024 examination.

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – Additional Benefits

The benefits of the IBPS PO RRB Officer Scale-I (PO) post are numerous. Stress and work pressure are relatively less in comparison to commercial banks. Employees have a good work-life balance. The cost of living is low since employees get posted in rural areas. Employees are eligible for 100% D.A. Employees can be deputed to other departments in Govt. of the sector under exchange programs.



IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 – FAQs

Q.1 When will the IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 be released?

Ans. IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 has been released on 07th June 2024.

Q.2 When will the IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2024 be conducted?

Ans. IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2024 will be conducted on the 3rd to 8th August 2024.

Q.3 When will the IBPS RRB PO Mains 2024 be conducted?

Ans. IBPS RRB PO Mains 2024 will be conducted on the 29th September 2024.

Q.4 What is the application fee for the UR category candidates?

Ans. Rs. 850 is the application fee for the UR category candidates.

Q.5 What is the minimum educational qualification required for the IBPS RRB PO 2024?

Ans. Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent.

Q.6 What is the upper age limit for the IBPS RRB PO Scale I officer?

Ans. 30 years is the upper age limit for the IBPS RRB PO Scale I officer.


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X