SSC MTS Previous Years Cut-Offs: Know Here

Home » SSC & Railways » SSC » SSC MTS » SSC MTS Previous Years Cut-Offs: Know Here

SSC MTS Previous Years Cut-Offs: Staff Selection Commission has recently released the SSC MTS 2023 Recruitment notification. The registration began on 18th January 2023 and will close on 17th January 2023. Candidates wanting to appear for SSC MTS 2023 should be aware of the previous years’ SSC MTS cut-off for the same. This is so candidates can be aware of the general trend of difficulty and performance. That way candidates can analyze how to improve their current performance to ensure they pass any projected cut-off. This blog will provide a compilation of the category and age-wise cut-offs for SSC MTS conducted in 2014-15, 2016-17, 2019, and 2021.

SSC Push

SSC MTS Previous Years Cut-Offs

SSC MTS Cut Off 2021 (18-25 years)

SSC MTS Cut-off details for vacancies in the age group of 18-25 years
StateUROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
Bihar93.0691.44
Uttar Pradesh81.4777.7777.9473.2963.8247.6750.5460.5269.22
Jharkhand82.7581.0178.9173.8674.5854.0558.9870.68
Odisha75.4373.8575.0673.3661.2843.5251.8958.8666.34
West Bengal81.3178.0276.8378.9368.7851.6862.0470.17
Karnataka68.2667.6567.9065.8856.6329.4335.2355.2355.69
Kerala79.5078.6568.0971.4258.3357.57
Chhattisgarh77.1876.5874.1972.3147.0158.59
Madhya Pradesh79.9076.2277.4776.5665.9547.08
Assam73.8472.4571.6070.4661.6335.6647.57
Meghalaya73.7272.2971.5069.1433.6657.97
Mizoram73.78
Nagaland72.3871.9570.6067.9361.1332.58
Delhi76.3873.3471.9570.7562.6040.6741.6759.6867.38
Rajasthan78.7477.1173.1669.2470.9139.1340.4659.3465.18
Uttarakhand81.2178.9777.5776.1053.45
Chandigarh88.3382.4077.41
Jammu Kashmir80.8979.60
Haryana78.2576.2677.0745.0371.74
Himachal Pradesh76.5575.9875.7972.29
Punjab76.1175.2574.9772.0164.3356.15
Andhra Pradesh78.6180.4272.8374.3568.67
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry77.9676.8973.9775.8459.7752.87
Telangana73.6473.2570.0670.0868.9555.1464.34
Goa72.9772.0168.96607338.0739.9258.3064.22
Gujarat70.8269.9868.1166.9660.2231.0737.4658.3659.03
Maharashtra70.4969.5968.3566.8658.8530.9538.9656.7958.35

SSC MTS Cut Off 2021 (18-27 years)

SSC MTS Cut-off details for vacancies in the age group of 18-27 years
StateUROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
Bihar87.2986.3182.1379.9279.84
Uttar Pradesh80.4477.7072.7362.4466.81
Jharkhand82.9680.9773.59
Odisha76.8173.847572.5660.4450.5964.94
West Bengal79.3276.9476.6775.1763.1151.1160.30
Andaman & Nicobar75.0373.9160.39
Sikkim78.9176.4161.32
Karnataka71.8770.9669.9329.3634.6055.29
Kerala81.6078.5269.8970.7057.95
Lakshadweep77.0675.5469.8267.87
Chhattisgarh78.7271.4663.8645.51
Madhya Pradesh78.8475.537547.3966.14
Arunachal Pradesh75.8873.2973.5870.82
Assam72.4173.1270.28
Manipur74.9471.40
Meghalaya73.5072.2271.4068.9564.6957.39
Mizoram73.3672.2068.8362.26
Nagaland72.7660.65
Tripura74.90
Delhi74.6772.72 71.7670.5661.5839.04 40.54 59.40
Rajasthan78.6376.51 75.66 38.82— 58.96
Uttarakhand79.4878.24 73.81 60.39
Chandigarh82.0481.08 78.7373.84 — 73.02 
Jammu Kashmir77.6976.30 76.10 71.50 65.62 
Haryana79.32
Himachal Pradesh75.7975.28 75.27 68.55 
Punjab75.7474.75 74.57 71.37 40.93
Andhra Pradesh74.9173.62 71.30 70.33 67.72 
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry76.5575.7070.75 59.1851.7258.11
Telangana72.4569.9453.19
Goa77.4672.01
Gujarat73.9971.85 71.44 60.17
Maharashtra72.0569.62 70.8467.9158.60 30.66 36.64 56.62 57.72 

SSC MTS Cut Off 2019

This section contains the cut-offs of the SSC MTS 2019.

Category-wise cut off:

CategorySCSTOBCEWSURESMOHHHVHPwD-OthersTotal
Candidates available-18 to 25 years5850663023370642038955*2381095102088531584778
Candidates available- 18 to 27 Years190521307410204011775*4440530027010523684

State-wise Cut-off: Tier-1, 2019

States/UTAge-group of 18-25 yearsAge-group of 18-27 years
Delhi86.1884.94
Rajasthan91.4890.39
Uttarakhand84.5185.44
Karnataka82.7183.37
Kerala86.7987.35
Jharkhand89.67
Odisha87.3387.18
West Bengal85.5089.16
A&N Islands83.98
Telangana84.4586.63
Andhra Pradesh92.04
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu82.1483.62
Daman & Diu and Goa85.2084.87
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli83.2683.57
Maharashtra81.4983.15
Chandigarh96.36
Jammu & Kashmir91.0890.35
Haryana99.2197.87
Himachal Pradesh91.3195.04
Punjab93.45
Bihar89.9689.51
UP86.9885.84
Arunachal Pradesh85.22
Assam84.2984.45
Manipur86.16
Meghalaya83.7583.74
Nagaland83.72
Tripura83.66
Chhattisgarh84.8184.35
Madhya Pradesh84.2184.17

SSC MTS Tier-2 Cut Off 2019:

States/UTAge-group of 18-25 yearsAge-group of 18-27 years
Delhi3026
Rajasthan3025
Uttarakhand3030
Karnataka2440
Kerala2928
Jharkhand3236
Odisha2623
West Bengal3435
A&N Islands34
Telangana2632
Andhra Pradesh34
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu3131
Daman & Diu and Goa3535
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli2825
Maharashtra3030
Chandigarh35
Jammu & Kashmir3030
Haryana2430
Himachal Pradesh3832
Punjab34
Bihar3134
UP3132
Arunachal Pradesh28
Assam2035
Manipur40
Meghalaya2329
Nagaland33
Tripura36
Chhattisgarh3030
Madhya Pradesh2733

SSC MTS 2016-17 Cutoff Marks – 2016-17

The Final Cutoff marks for SSC MTS 2016-17 Exam for Different Categories are mentioned below in descending Order -:

State NameCategory
UROBCSCST
Lakshadweep Islands140129.25
Haryana138.5134.25139.5118.25
Jharkhand135134.75135.5121.75
Manipur134.5127126.5
Chandigarh134.25128.5128.25118.25
Bihar134.25133.5129.5120.75
UP132.5131.5127.75117.25
West Bengal130.75129129.25116.75
Sikkim130.5129
Nagaland130.25127.25126
Odisha130129127.25116.75
Kerala129.5128.75123.75115
Delhi129.25127126.25118.5
Rajasthan129127125.75125.5
Uttarakhand129127.25125.5120.25
Daman & Diu and Goa129127
Jammu & Kashmir129127.5127.5118.25
Himachal Pradesh129127.25126.75117.75
Punjab129127.5127123.75
Arunachal Pradesh129127125.5117
Assam129127.25128120.5
Meghalaya128.75126.75125.5117.25
Mizoram128.5126.75
Tripura128.5126.5126.25116.75
Chhattisgarh128.5127.25125.75116.75
Madhya Pradesh128.25126.5125.5116.75
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli128126.25124.25116.75
Andhra Pradesh127.5126.75125.75115.5
Maharashtra127.25126124115.5
Telangana127.25126.5124.75116
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu126.75126123.75115.25
Karnataka126.5126123.75115
A&N Islands

Take a FREE MOCK TEST to know if you can score more the previous year’s SSC MTS cut-off Score

SSC MTS 2014-15 Cutoff Marks

The Final Cutoff marks for SSC MTS 2014-15 Exam for Different Categories are mentioned below in descending Order -:

State NameCategory
UROBCSCST
Haryana113.75107.597.554
Bihar112110.75100.587
West Bengal111.5100.2510593.5
Rajasthan110100.759999
Jharkhand106.2598.2596.2589
Madhya Pradesh106.2592.758976.75
Odisha104.2585.258686
Chhattisgarh103.75939292
UP102.259997.7577.5
Kerala9796.257856.75
Manipur94.593.7580.590
Uttarakhand9487.58585
Delhi93.583.2592.571.25
Karnataka93.58773.7566.75
Chandigarh9386.2582.569
Punjab90.584.257777
Jammu & Kashmir866775.2567
Meghalaya854570.584.25
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu84.578.572.7572.75
Andhra Pradesh83.257975.7566.25
Maharashtra82.572.258060.75
Sikkim81.7563.7563.7563.75
Nagaland814580.7580.75
Himachal Pradesh79.563.57163.5
Assam7971.572.570.25
Mizoram70.5674565.25
Arunachal Pradesh7048.757070
Tripura68.7564.7561.7564.75
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli62.54557.557.5
Daman & Diu and Goa62454545
Lakshadweep Islands
A&N Islands

Conclusion

We hope this blog gave you a fair idea about the trend of performances and the SSC MTS cut-off that can be expected. A number of factors go into determining cut-offs from number of applicants and test takers to how many candidates scored in what mark bracket. You can refer to our channel exclusively for SSC for more information on different cut-off for SSC exams.

SSC MTS Previous Years Cut-Offs: Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC MTS 2023 Notification released?

The SSC MTS 2023 Notification was released on 18th January 2023.

When will the registration for SSC MTS 2023 begin?

The SSC MTS 2023 registration started on 18th January 2023.

What is the last date to register for SSC MTS 2023?

The last date to apply for SSC MTS 2023 is 17th February 2023.

Has the SSC MTS exam pattern changed?

Yes, SSC MTS 2023 will not have a Tier-II/Descriptive paper. Instead, there will be one paper divided into two sessions. There will be no negative marking.

How many vacancies are available for SSC MTS 2023?

SSC has released 10880 vacancies for SSC MTS and 529 vacancies for Havaldar.

When will the SSC MTS online exam be held?

The SSC MTS 2023 online exam will be held in April 2023.

What is the salary for SSC MTS?

The salary of SSC MTS varies depending on the city to which they’re posted. There are three categories- X, Y, and Z.

What is the minimum educational qualification for SSC MTS?

The minimum academic qualification is that candidates must have passed the Matriculation Examination or equivalent from a recognized Board.

What is the age limit for SSC MTS 2023?

For SSC MTS, the minimum age limit is 18 and maximum age limit is 25.




BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X