Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Previous Year Papers
  • Banking
  • SSC
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
  • SkillVertex Courses
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Complete Details

Last updated on 22-Feb-2023

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023: RBI (Reserve Bank of India) offers a yearly opportunity to a number of candidates to join their prestigious organization as RBI Assistants. Thousands of prospective youngsters from all over India try out their luck to secure a seat, however, only a handful manage to clear them. RBI is set to announce the Assistant Recruitment soon. The following blog will provide all known information about the same and will be up-to-date with the latest updates once the notification is out.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Notification

Here, RBI Assistant Exam Notification we will share with you all the important data related to the examination.

DOWNLOAD RBI ASSISTANT NOTIFICATION PDF HERE

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Overview

The following section will cover the basic information we can expect from the notification.

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyReserve Bank of India
PostRBI Assistant 2023
Number of VacanciesTo be notified
RBI Assistant Online Application – Start DateTo be notified
RBI Assistant Online Application – End DateTo be notified
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Examination DateTo be notified 
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Result Date To be notified
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Examination Date To be notified
RBI Assistant Final Result Date To be notified
Official Websitewww.rbi.org.in

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Eligibility Criteria

Candidates, intending to apply for RBI Assistant should ensure that they fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria as specified by RBI in their advertisement.

The eligibility criteria for RBI Assistant Exam is as follows.

Age Criteria

The following is the age criteria candidates have to fulfill to be eligible to apply for the post of RBI Assistant.

  • Minimum: 20 years
  • Maximum: 28 years
  • The age relaxation granted by RBI is as follows:
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years for General candidates, 13 years for OBC candidates, 15 years for SC/ST candidates
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed forces + 3 years subject to the maximum of 50 years
Divorced women/widows/ judicially separated women who are not re-married10 years
Candidates having work experience in the RBITo the extent of their working years + maximum of 3 years
Candidates belonging to the provincial state of Jammu and Kashmir5 years

 Note:

  • Candidates seeking reservation as SC/ST/OBC shall have to produce a certificate in the prescribed proforma ONLY.
  • Candidates seeking age relaxation are required to submit copies of necessary certificate(s) at the time of document verification.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

Educational Qualifications

The following educational qualifications should be possessed by the candidates wishing to apply for the post of RBI Assistant.

  • At least a Bachelor's Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.
  • A candidate belonging to the Ex-servicemen category (except dependents of ex-servicemen) should either be a graduate from a recognized University or should have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defense service.
  • Candidates applying for the post in a particular recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/ any of the states falling under the recruiting office.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Application Process

Apply Now for RBI Assistant Exam [Link Inactive]

Candidates can apply online for the exam soon after the exam date is announced and no other mode of application will be accepted.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Keep a scanned copy of the photograph and signature ready.
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make online payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges.
  • Must have a valid personal Email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges Payable through Online Mode Only:

  • Rs 50/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXS. (Intimation Charges)
  • Rs 450 /- for OBC/General candidates (Examination fee + Intimation Charges)

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Steps to Apply Online

Follow the instructions given below to apply for RBI Assitant Recruitment 2023:

  • Step 1: Go to the RBI website www.rbi.org.in and click on the option "Recruitment for the post of Assistant".
  • Step 2: To register application, choose the tab "Click here for New Registration" and enter Name, Contact details and Email-id.
  • Step 3: A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. Note this down.
  • Step 4: Fill the application form carefully and verify/get the details verified to ensure that the same are correct before final submission.
  • Step 5: No change will be possible/ entertained after clicking the FINAL SUBMIT BUTTON.
  • Step 6: Validate your details and Save your application by clicking the 'Validate your details' and 'Save & Next' buttons.
  • Step 7: Proceed to upload the Photo & Signature as per the specifications given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of the Photograph and Signature.
  • Step 8: Fill in other details in the Application Form.
  • Step 9: Click on the Preview Tab to preview and verify the entire application form before FINAL SUBMIT.
  • Step 10: Click on the 'Payment' Tab and proceed with payment.

Candidates are advised to register as per above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill the online application form.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Exam Pattern

The selection process for an RBI Assistant is done in two stages: 

1) Preliminary Exam 
2) Main Exam

This is followed by a language proficiency test (LPT). The details of the selection procedure are as follows:

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern

The following is the exam scheme for the Preliminary round of RBI Assistant recruitment.

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 Mins
Numerical Ability353520 Mins
Reasoning Ability353520 Mins
Total10010060 Mins

The preliminary examination has a total duration of 1 hour. It consists of 3 sections with a total of 100 questions and a maximum score of 100. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 3 sections to qualify for the Main exam.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

The following is the exam scheme for the Mains round of the RBI Assistant recruitment process.

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

The main examination has a total of 5 sections with sectional time limits. There are a total of 200 questions and a maximum score of 200. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 5 sections to qualify.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

Language Proficiency Test

Following the Mains stage is the language proficiency test. The candidates provisionally selected from the online main examination have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned.

The Office wise local language/s is/are as follows:

  • Ahmedabad – Gujarati
  • Bengaluru – Kannada
  • Bhopal – Hindi
  • Bhubaneswar – Oriya
  • Chandigarh – Punjabi / Hindi
  • Chennai – Tamil
  • Guwahati – Assamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo
  • Hyderabad – Telugu
  • Jaipur – Hindi
  • Jammu – Urdu / Hindi / Kashmiri
  • Kanpur & Lucknow – Hindi
  • Kolkata – Bengali / Nepali
  • Mumbai – Marathi / Konkani
  • Nagpur – Marathi / Hindi
  • New Delhi – Hindi
  • Patna – Hindi / Maithili
  • Thiruvananthapuram – Malayalam

Important Points to Note :-

  1. The above main online tests except for the Test of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
  2. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests of the online examinations
  3. A candidate has to qualify in Preliminary Examination for appearing in Main Examination.
  4. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests of the online examinations.
  5. There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests (Preliminary and Main examination).1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  6. LPT is mandatory. No exemption of any sort will be given to any candidate from appearing in LPT.
  7. LPT is qualifying in nature and the final selection will be based only on performance in the Main on-line examination.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus

The recruitment process for RBI Assistant involves a Prelims round, a Mains round, and a Language Proficiency round. Here, you can read about the topics and the syllabus that will be asked for in these stages.

RBI Assistant Prelims Syllabus 

The RBI Assistant prelims round consists of 3 sections- reasoning ability, English language, and numerical ability. The topics for each are given below-

Reasoning Ability

Number Series, Blood Relations, Analogy, Odd Man Out, Syllogisms, Coding and Decoding, Directions Based Concept, Row Arrangements, Symbols, Statement Reading, Understanding Analogy, Circular seating arrangement, Linear seating arrangement, Pattern and arrangement, Coding and decoding, Ranking and order, Data sufficiency, etc

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Correction, Word Meanings, Cloze Test, One Word Substitution, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Completion, Phrases, Active & Passive Voice, Fillers, etc/

Numerical Ability

Time and Distance, Time and Work, HCF and LCM, Simple and Compound Interest, Problems on Trains, Average, Probability, Allegations and Comparison, Permutation and Combination, Pipes & Cistern, Number System, Geometry, Mensuration, Percentage, Algebra, Trigonometry, etc.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Mains 2023 Syllabus 

The RBI Assistant prelims round consists of 3 sections- reasoning ability, English language, and numerical ability. The topics for each are given below-

Reasoning Ability

Number Series, Blood Relations, Analogy, Odd Man Out, Syllogisms, Coding and Decoding, Directions Based Concept, Row Arrangements, Symbols, Statement Reading, Understanding Analogy, Circular seating arrangement, Linear seating arrangement, Pattern and arrangement, Coding and decoding, Ranking and order, Data sufficiency, etc

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Correction, Word Meanings, Cloze Test, One Word Substitution, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Completion, Phrases, Active & Passive Voice, Fillers, etc/

Numerical Ability

Time and Distance, Time and Work, HCF and LCM, Simple and Compound Interest, Problems on Trains, Average, Probability, Allegations and Comparison, Permutation and Combination, Pipes & Cistern, Number System, Geometry, Mensuration, Percentage, Algebra, Trigonometry, etc.

General Awareness

Sports, Economics, History, International and national current affairs, Indian Constitution, Geography, Political and socio-economic situations, General science, Static GK, Current Affairs.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Salary

The Basic Pay for an RBI Assistant is Rs. 20,700/- every month per month in the scale of Rs. 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) - 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances. In addition to the Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc. are also granted to the RBI Assistant. Thus, the Gross Salary of an RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 45,050/- every month.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Admit Card

Candidates will be issued admit card for each of the three phases-

  • Prelims
  • Mains
  • Language Proficiency Test

The following details will be required by candidates to download their admit cards-

  • Roll No./Registration Number
  • Date of birth/password

Candidates should make sure to download and keep at least 2 printed copies of the admit card. No candidate will be allowed to write the exam without presenting their admit card. The document will also mention a number of details such as the candidate's name, roll no/ registration no, time and date of exam, name of exam center, etc.

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Result 2023

The Reserve Bank of India will announce the results of the Prelims, Mains, and Language Proficiency test on their official website. Candidates should make sure to regularly check the site to be up-to-date with any announcements that may be made.

RBI Assistant Cutoffs 2023

Here are the previous year cutoffs for RBI Assistant for reference-

RBI Assistant Prelims 2021 Cutoff

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.2576--8789.50
Bhubaneswar80.5079--87.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.50--8677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.50--8286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu--69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.25--8790.75
Mumbai-70--82.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi80--84.7585.7589.25
Patna8175--87.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50

RBI Assistant Mains 2021 Cutoff

SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

 Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 - Exam Centers

Candidates will be asked to choose their preferred exam center when filling their application forms. Make sure to go through the following table to know the centers available so you can make an informed choice.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Center

The following table shows the exam centers available for the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam.

States/UTRBI Assistant Prelims Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea,
ChandigarhChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur, Bilaspur
DelhiDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, Gurgaon
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, Mehsana
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Ambala
Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, Una
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBelagavi, Bengaluru, Kalaburgi, Hubli, Mangaluru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Satara
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela, Sambalpur
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Namakkal, Salem, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal,
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Ptayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi, Moradabad
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Siliguri, Hooghly

 Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

RBI Assistant Main Exam Center

The following table shows the exam centers available for the RBI Assistant Mains Exam.

States/UTRBI Assistant Mains Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshKakinada, Kurnool, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamGuwahati
BiharDarbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur
DelhiDelhi NCR
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra
Himachal PradeshHamirpur
Jammu & KashmirJammu
JharkhandDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBengaluru, Hubli, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Kolkata, Siliguri

Attempt a FREE Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam Now

Conclusion

Candidates should thoroughly read through all the information provided in the notification so their application process is smooth. Also, make sure to check this space regularly so you can get direct updates about RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How many stages does RBI Assistant Recruitment have?

A1. RBI Assistant Recruitment has 3 stages- Prelims, Mains, and Langauge Proficiency Test.

Q2. Where can I attempt RBI Assistant Mock Test?

A2. Candidates can attempt RBI Assistant Mock Test here.

Exam Date

TBA

Total Vacancies

TBA

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What are the three stages in RBI Assistant Exam?

The three stages in RBI Assistant Exam are 1) Preliminary 2) Mains 3) Language Proficiency Test

What is the age criteria for RBI Assistant? +

Minimum - 21 years and Maximum- 28 years

What is the total marks in RBI Assistant Mains? +

200 marks

What is the exam date of RBI Assistant? +

The date of the RBI Assistant Prelims exam is 26 & 27 March 2022 and the mains exam is scheduled to held on 8th May 2022.

How many vacancies have been released for the RBI Assistant exam? +

A total of 950 vacancies have been released for the RBI Assistant exam.

What is the exam pattern for the RBI Assistant exam? +

The selection process for an RBI Assistant is done in two stages:
1) Preliminary Exam
2) Main Exam

Take A Free Mock Test Now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app