Pricing

Mock tests available in Hindi & English

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: Jan 31st 2021

RBI Assistant Mains

 

399

Choose this if you only need mock tests for practice

  • 10 Tests for RBI Assistant Mains
Recommended

RBI Assistant Practice

 

899

Choose this if your basics are strong & you only need practice tests

  • 10 Tests for RBI Assistant Mains
  • All Topic Tests
  • Sectional Tests
  • GK Supplement with 2500 questions

RBI Assistant Mains Crash Course

1699

 

  • Starts Feb 24th
  • - Live Classes & Practice Sessions for Mains
  • - Special Emphasis on New Pattern Questions
  • - Mock Test Discussion & Strategy Sessions
  • Course Validity: April 30th, 2020
  • Includes
  • - 10 RBI Assistant Mains Tests in New Pattern
  • - GK + Sectional + Topic Tests
  • Test Validity: Jan 31, 2021

Bank Elite 2020

 

4999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • New Pattern English Tests
  • GK Tests
  • - Does NOT include RBI Grade B & SEBI Tests
  • *All mocks will be updated after Official Notification

Complete Bank, Insurance, SSC & Railways 2020

 

6999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Includes 1000+ tests
  • All Mock Tests for IBPS, SBI, RBI, Insurance & Other Bank exams
  • All Mock Tests for SSC & Railways Exams
  • 200+ OliveBoard Concept Videos
  • 99 Topic Tests
  • 60 Sectional Tests for Banking & Insurance
  • 60 Sectional Tests for SSC & Railways
  • New Pattern English Tests
  • High Level Reasoning Tests
  • GK Tests
  • - Includes RBI Grade B & SEBI Tests
  • Does not Include study material for RBI, NABARD and SEBI
  • *All mocks will be updated after Official Notification

About RBI Assistant 2019-20

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India's central banking institution, was established in the year 1935. Though formerly privately owned, since nationalization in 1949, RBI is wholly owned by the Government of India.

The RBI Assistant exam is a national level exam that is conducted annually to recruit candidates for the post of an Assistant in various offices of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam Pattern

The selection process for an RBI Assistant is done in two stages: 1) Preliminary Exam 2) Main Exam

This is followed by a language proficiency test (LPT). The details of the selection procedure are as follows:

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Prelims Exam

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
English Language303020 Mins
Numerical Ability353520 Mins
Reasoning Ability353520 Mins
Total10010060 Mins

The preliminary examination has a total duration of 1 hour. It consists of 3 sections with a total of 100 questions and a maximum score of 100. There is negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 3 sections to qualify for the Main exam.

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Mains Exam

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

The main examination has a total of 5 sections with sectional time limits. There are a total of 200 questions and a maximum score of 200. There is negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates must clear the cut-off in all 5 sections to qualify.

Language Proficiency Test

The candidates provisionally selected from the online main examination have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned.

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Notification

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2019 on 23 Dec 2020 announcing 926 vacancies. The wait of Lakhs of Aspirants for the RBI Assistant Notification 2019 is finally over. The notification has been released as a newspaper ad as well as on the official website. In this blog, we are going to provide you with all the details about the RBI Assistant 2019 Recruitment like Examination dates, Vacancy, Exam Pattern, Salary, etc. This is a golden opportunity for any aspirant to join a premier institute like the Reserve Bank of India. All the eligible candidates should not miss out on this opportunity and apply for RBI Assistant exam as soon as possible.

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Important Dates

The RBI Assistant exam is released. The important dates for RBI Assistant 2019-20 are as mentioned below.

Stages Exam Dates
Online Registrations Begins 23 Dec 2019
Online Registrations Ends 16 Jan 2020
RBI Assistant Phase 1 14 & 15 Feb 2020
RBI Assistant Phase 2 Mar 2020
RBI Assistant language proficiency test Apr 2020

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates, intending to apply for RBI Assistant should ensure that they fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as specified by RBI in their advertisement.

The eligibility criteria for RBI Assistant 2019-20 is as follows.

Age Criteria (As on 01.12.2019)

  • Minimum: 20 years
  • Maximum: 28 years

i.e. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.12.1991 and not later than 01.12.1999 (both dates inclusive)

Educational Qualifications

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Government of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.
  • The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.
  • Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/should have studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Vacancy - Details

These RBI Assistant vacancies for 2019 Recruitment are as follows

Office SC ST OBC GEN EWS Total
Mumbai34(1)46(17)101(2)19939419
Chennai1101535667
Kanpur & Lucknow1101432663
Guwahati4(2)12(1)727555
Bhopal48422442
Jaipur53620337
Chandigarh60719335
New Delhi6(1)0718334
Bhubaneswar5(2)4215228
Hyderabad31514225
Patna30613224
Bengaluru01612221
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20511220
Ahmedabad12411119
Jammu0138113
Nagpur1209113
Kolkata2008111
Total988019247383926

You can refer to this blog for more details

RBI Assistant 2019-20 Application Process

Candidates can apply online for the exam soon after the exam date announced and no other mode of application will be accepted.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Keep a scanned copy of photograph and signature ready.
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make online payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges.
  • Must have a valid personal Email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges Payable through Online Mode Only:

  • Rs 50/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXS. (Intimation Charges)
  • Rs 450 /- for OBC/General candidates (Examination fee + Intimation Charges)

Steps to Apply for RBI Assistant Exam Online

  • Step 1: Go to the RBI website www.rbi.org.in and click on the option "Recruitment for the post of Assistant".
  • Step 2: To register application, choose the tab "Click here for New Registration" and enter Name, Contact details and Email-id.
  • Step 3: A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. Note this down.
  • Step 4: Fill the application form carefully and verify / get the details verified to ensure that the same are correct before final submission.
  • Step 5: No change will be possible/ entertained after clicking the FINAL SUBMIT BUTTON.
  • Step 6: Validate your details and Save your application by clicking the 'Validate your details' and 'Save & Next' button.
  • Step 7: Proceed to upload Photo & Signature as per the specifications given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of Photograph and Signature.
  • Step8: Fill other details in the Application Form.
  • Step 9: Click on the Preview Tab to preview and verify the entire application form before FINAL SUBMIT.
  • Step 10: Click on 'Payment' Tab and proceed for payment.

Candidates are advised to register as per above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill the online application form.

RBI Assistant Admit Card

RBI Assistant Admit card would be released on the official RBI website about 10 to 12 days before the RBI Assistant Prelims exam.

Candidates will need their registration number and roll number to download their RBI Assistant Admit card 2019-20.

RBI Assistant Cutoffs

The cut-off mentioned here is based on the preliminary online examination for the post of RBI Assistant held on 7th, 8th, 14th, 15th October 2017.

Office SC ST OBC Gen
Ahmedabad69.757480
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal7863.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.582.2584.5
Chandigarh7770.2581.7587.5
Chennai7681.7583.5
Guwahati7163.7573.577.25
Hyderabad80.574.584.2587
Jaipur74.567.581.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.585
Kolkata74.578.586.5
Mumbai7056.568.2574.25
Nagpur5475.7580
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.586.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

RBI Assistant Syllabus 2019-20

RBI Assistant Prelims Syllabus 2019-20

Reasoning Ability

Number Series, Blood Relations, Analogy, Odd Man Out, Syllogisms, Coding and Decoding, Directions Based Concept, Row Arrangements, Symbols, Statement Reading, Understanding Analogy, Circular seating arrangement, Linear seating arrangement, Pattern and arrangement, Coding and decoding, Ranking and order, Data sufficiency, etc

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Correction, Word Meanings, Cloze Test, One Word Substitution, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Completion, Phrases, Active & Passive Voice, Fillers, etc/

Numerical Ability

Time and Distance, Time and Work, HCF and LCM, Simple and Compound Interest, Problems on Trains, Average, Probability, Allegations and Comparison, Permutation and Combination, Pipes & Cistern, Number System, Geometry, Mensuration, Percentage, Algebra, Trigonometry, etc.

RBI Assistant Mains Syllabus 2019-20

Reasoning Ability

Number Series, Blood Relations, Analogy, Odd Man Out, Syllogisms, Coding and Decoding, Directions Based Concept, Row Arrangements, Symbols, Statement Reading, Understanding Analogy, Circular seating arrangement, Linear seating arrangement, Pattern and arrangement, Coding and decoding, Ranking and order, Data sufficiency, etc

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Correction, Word Meanings, Cloze Test, One Word Substitution, Sentence Rearrangement, Sentence Completion, Phrases, Active & Passive Voice, Fillers, etc/

Numerical Ability

Time and Distance, Time and Work, HCF and LCM, Simple and Compound Interest, Problems on Trains, Average, Probability, Allegations and Comparison, Permutation and Combination, Pipes & Cistern, Number System, Geometry, Mensuration, Percentage, Algebra, Trigonometry, etc.

General awareness

Sports, Economics, History, International and national current affairs, Indian Constitution, Geography, Political and socio-economic situations, General science, Static GK, Current Affairs.

RBI Assistant Mock Tests

We provide mock tests for RBI Assistant which are designed as per the latest exam pattern and we also provide mock analysis along with the expert guidance and live sessions.

  • 20 Mock Tests for RBI Assistant Prelims (Hindi & English) in the latest pattern with detailed solutions
  • 10 Mock Tests for RBI Assistant Mains (Hindi & English) in the latest pattern with detailed solutions
  • Oliveboard Analytics helps you fine tune your weak areas and provides a way ahead.
  • Get Experts Feedback and plan your approach accordingly.

FAQ

1) What is Oliveboard?

Oliveboard is an exam preparation platform that provides you unlimited practice options, online tests along with conceptual content.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides important and insightful information on your performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and provides you more personalized practice on those topics

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the course?

Once you sign up, you can access some of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course.

5) How do I pay for the course?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the course get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

We provide a 5-Day Money Bank Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it) in case you are unhappy with anything.

8)How long is the course valid?

Until Jan 31st 2021

Free Download

Shortcuts, Formulas & Tips

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.