Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC CPO Exam 2022 - Complete Details

About SSC CPO Exam 2022

The Staff Selection Commission conducts the Central Police Organization (CPO) exam, an open competitive Computer Based Examination for Recruitment of Sub-Inspectors (SI) in Delhi Police, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Computer-Based and Assistant Sub Inspectors in CISF. The SSC CPO Exam will be of objective type (MCQ) and will be held online.

SSC CPO 2022 Admit Card Out

CLICK HERE to download SSC CPO Admit Card 2022. 

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC CPO 2022 Mock Test

SSC CPO 2022 Mock Test series have the following features:

  • The mock test series consists of 10 SSC CPO Tier 1 Mock Tests
  • This mock test series is created by Subject matter experts
  • Analyse your performance using our AI-Based Detailed Performance Analysis
  • These mock tests will help you identify your strong and weak areas

SSC CPO 2022 Important Dates

Important dates regarding SSC CPO is as follows :

Dates for submission of online applications10 August 2022 – 30 August 2022
Last date and time for receipt of online applications30 August 2022 (11 pm)
Last date and time for the generation of offline Challan30 August 2022 (11 pm)
Last date and time for making online fee payment31 August 2022 (11 pm)
Last date for payment through Challan (during Working hours of Bank)31 August 2022 (11 pm)
Date of ‘Window for Application Form
Correction' and online payment of Correction Charges
1 September 2022 (11 pm)
Admit Card download start date7 November 2022 
Schedule of Computer Based Examination9 - 11 November, 2022

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC CPO 2022 Notification 

The official notification for SSC CPO 2022 was released on 10th August 2022. It contains the complete details about the recruitment.

Download the Official Notification here

SSC CPO Eligibility Criteria

Various eligibility criteria for SSC CPO are as follows :

Age Limit

  • Min Age: 20 Years
  • Max Age: 25 years

Age relaxation

CodeCategoryAge-Relaxation permissible beyond the upper age limit
/ age limit after relaxation
01SC/ ST5 years
02OBC3 years
06Ex-Servicemen (ESM)3 years after the deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as of the closing date,
 For the post of SI in Delhi Police (Category Codes-12 and 13) 
12Widows, divorced  women, and women judicially     separated     from     their husbands   and   who   are   not   re-
married.
Up to 35 years of age
13Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not remarried (SC/ST)Up to 40 years of age
 For Departmental candidates of Delhi Police against the vacancies of Delhi Police only (Category Codes-17, 18 and 19) 
17Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing dateUp to 30 years of age
18Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing date.Up to 33 years of age
19Departmental candidates (SC/ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing date.Up to 35 years of age

Educational qualifications

  • Educational Qualification for all posts is a Bachelor's degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

For the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police only

Male candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) on the date fixed for Physical Endurance and Measurement Tests. However, the candidates who do not have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) are eligible for all other posts in CAPFs.

SSC CPO Exam Pattern

The SSC CPO recruitment process consists of Paper-1, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-2, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME).

SSC CPO Paper 1 - Exam Pattern

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning5050120 mins
General Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050
English Comprehension5050

SSC CPO Paper 2 - Exam Pattern

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension200200120 mins

SSC CPO 2022 Vacancy

The tentative Vacancies are as follows:

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal 
Open7942241223180 
Ex-Servicemen06030202013 
Ex-Servicemen
(Special Category)
06030102012 
Departmental Candidates12060302023 
Total10354301823228 

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open5127150811112

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

CAPFsGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM @10%
BSFMale13320104582133635335
 Female070105030117
CISFMale3307211105778609
 Female040102010109
CRPFMale121730181245022630063112311
 Female4310291608106
ITBPMale661451220916219119
 Female120209040229
SSBMale652156442421021821
 Female03001020208
TotalMale1514363104458528537913960395
 Female6914462614169

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC CPO Application Process

SSC CPO Application Process began on 10th August 2022 and will continue till 30th August 2022.

How To Apply?

The process for applying in the SSC CPO examination is distributed into 2 steps:

  1. One time Registration
  2. Filling Online form for the Examination

SSC CPO Apply Online 2022- Registrations

One Time Registration

  • Click on the ‘Register Now' button in the ‘Login' section of https://ssc.nic.in/
  • Fill up basic details, contact details. The system will prompt you to fill Aadhar number, name, father's name, mother's name, date of birth, etc. to be filled twice just to avoid any mismatch.
  • Fill your Name, father's name. Mother's name and date of birth exactly similar to the one mentioned in your 10th Marksheet.
  • Full details of 10th Standard, like Roll number, Year of Passing, and Board, Gender, Highest Qualification, Mobile Number, Email Id.
  • Your Registration number and your password will be provided to you on your mobile number and email id
  • Log in to the system with your registration number and password, it will prompt you to change the password. After successful updation of password, login again.
  • Provide information about your category, nationality, and visible identification marks. Please keep in mind that you may have to show this identification mark at any point in the selection procedure.
  • Provide information about your permanent and present address.
  • Upload Scanned JPEG copy of Photograph (20 KB – 50 KB) and Signature (10 KB – 20 KB).
  • Upon clicking "Final Submit‟ different OTPs will be sent on your mobile number and Email ID. You need to enter one of the two OTPs at the designated field to complete the Registration Process.
  • Please keep in mind to fill the application form before 14 days of the one-time registration or else your details will be auto lapsed from the server.

APPLY ONLINE HERE

Online Application Form

  • Log in to the online system using your Registration Number and password.
  • Click ‘Apply' link in Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, CAPFs and ASI in CISF Examination 20122 section under Latest Notifications' tab.
  • Details in Section 1- 14 will be automatically filled from your one-time registration form.
  • Fill details regarding OBC Section and EWS section if you belong to one.
  • Give your preference for the Exam Centres. You may choose Examination Centres within the same Region. Choice for all the three Centres must be given in the order of preference.
  • If you belong to an Ex-servicemen status, fill the necessary details.
  • Please indicate your highest qualification
  • Information regarding your present and permanent address will be auto-filled from your one-time registration form.
  • Information regarding your photograph and signature will be auto-filled from your one-time registration form.
  • Read the declaration carefully and click ‘I Agree'.
  • You will be guided to the Payment Section.
  • Fee can be paid through BHIM UPI, Net Banking or by using Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit card or in cash at SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.

After Successful application form fill-up, your application will be accepted provisionally. You can take a printout of the form for records.

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC CPO 2022 Notification – Application Fee

  • Fee payable: Rs.100/- (Rupees One Hundred only).
  • Fee can be paid through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, or by using Visa MasterCard, Maestro RuPay Credit, or Debit cards or in cash at SBI Branch by generating SBI Challan.
  • Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from paying a fee.

SSC CPO 2022 Notification – Post & Salary

The details of the posts are as under:

  1. Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group "B" (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial.
  2. Sub Inspector (Executive) – (Male/ Female) in Delhi Police: The post carries pay scale of Leve-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group "C" (Non-Gazetted) by Delhi Police.

SSC CPO 2022 Notification – Preference for Posts

During Document Verification, candidates shall be required to indicate the posts/ Force for which they would like to be considered, in the order of preference. The detail of various posts are as follows:

  • Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police (A)
  • Sub-Inspector in Border Security Force (B)
  • Sub-Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (C)
  • Sub-Inspector in Central Reserve Police Force (D)
  • Sub-Inspector in Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (E)
  • Sub-Inspector in Sashastra Seema Bal (F)
  • Assistant Sub-Inspector in Central Industrial Security Force (G)

SSC CPO 2022 Notification – Selection Procedure

  1. On the basis of their performance in Paper-I, candidates will be shortlisted for appearing in PET/ PST Examination. The Commission shall have the discretion to fix different minimum qualifying marks in each part of Paper-I taking into consideration among others, category-wise vacancies and category-wise number of candidates.
  2. PET/ PST is mandatory but qualifying in nature. Ex-Servicemen are not required to undergo PET.
  3. Only those candidates who qualified in PET/ PST will be allowed to appear in Paper-II Examination.
  4. Minimum qualifying marks in Paper-I and Paper-II are as follows: UR: 30%OBC/ EWS: 25%All other categories: 20%.
  5. On the basis of their performance in Paper-I + Paper-II, candidates will be shortlisted for appearing in Medical Examination. Candidates, who are successful in Medical Examination, will be called for detailed Document Verification.
  6. All shortlisted candidates are required to come for Document Verification. Those failing to do so will not be considered for final selection.
  7. Candidates are required to submit all documents in original for verification at the time of Document Verification.

Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Endurance Test (PET)

1. Physical Standard Test (for all Posts)

S. No.Category of candidatesHeight (in cm)Chest
Unexpanded
(in cm)
Chest
Expanded
(in cm)
(i)Male candidates except those listed at S No (ii) and (iii)1708085
(ii)Candidates  belonging  to  Hill  areas of   Garhwal,   Kumaon,   Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas,  Kashmir  Valley,  Leh  & Ladakh regions, North-Eastern States and Sikkim.1658085
(iii)All candidates belonging to  Scheduled Tribes162.57782
(iv)Female candidates except those listed at S No (v) and (vi)157
(v)Female candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras,  Marathas,  Kashmir  Valley, Leh   & Ladakh regions, North- Eastern States and Sikkim155
(vi)All female candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes154

2. Weight – Corresponding to height (for all posts).

Take a Free Mock Test Here

Physical Endurance Test (PET) (For all posts)

1. For male candidates only:

  • 100-metre race in 16 seconds
  • 1.6 Kms race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 metres in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 1.2 metres in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 metres in 3 chance

2. For female candidates only

  • 100-metre race in 18 seconds
  • 800-metre race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 metres in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 0.9 metres in 3 chances

Note:

  • There shall be no minimum requirement of chest measurement for Female candidates.
  • Relaxation in height and chest (as the case may be) as mentioned above will be permissible only on production of certificate in the Performa as prescribed in Annexure-IX from the competent authorities of the District where they ordinarily reside(s).
  • The relaxation in physical standards (height/ chest) once granted at the time of initial appointment in Delhi Police will hold good till the individual concerned remains in Delhi Police.

Take a Free Mock Test Here

Medical standard (For all Posts)

1.  Medical Examination

  • All the candidates who qualify in Paper-II will be medically examined by the Medical Officer of the CAPFs or any other Medical Officer or Assistant Surgeon belonging to Grade I of any Central/ State Govt. Hospital or Dispensary.
  • Candidates, who are found to be unfit, will be informed of the position and they can make an appeal before Review Medical Board within the prescribed time limit of 15 days.
  • The decision of the Re-Medical Board/ Review Medical Board will be final and no appeal/ representation against the decision of the Re-Medical Board/ Review Medical Board will be entertained.

2. Eye sight

  • The minimum near vision should be N6 (better eye) and N9 (worse eye). The minimum distant vision should be 6/6 (better eye) and 6/9 (worse eye) of both eyes without any correction like wearing glasses or surgery of any kind to improve visual acuity. In a right-handed person, the right eye is a better eye and vice versa.

3. The candidate must not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein or squint in eyes and they should possess high colour vision. 

4. They must be in good mental and bodily health and free from any physical defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of the duties. 

5. Finally selected candidates for the posts of Sub-Inspector and Assistant Sub-Inspector would, as part of training curriculum, have to pass seven obstacle events as mentioned below, failing which they may not be retained in the Force:

  • Jumping over the Vertical Board
  • Holding the rope on jumping from the Board
  • Tarzan Swing
  • Jumping on the Horizontal Board
  • Parallel Rope.
  • Monkey Crawl
  • Vertical

6. Tattoo: Tattoos will be allowed as per the following stipulations only:

  • Content: Tattoo depicting religious symbols or figures and the name, as followed in the Indian Army are permitted.
  • Location: Tattoos marked on traditional sites of the body like inner aspect of forearm but only left forearm, being non-saluting limb, or dorsum of the hands will be allowed.
  • Size: Size must be less than ¼ of the particular part (Elbow or Hand) of the body.

SSC CPO Syllabus

Syllabus of Paper 1 and Paper 2 is as follows :

SSC CPO Paper 1 Syllabus

General Intelligence Reasoning

Semantic Analogy, Symbolic/Number Analogy, Figural Analogy Semantic Classifications, Symbolic/Number Classification, Figural Classification, Semantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series, Problem Solving, Word Building, Coding/Decoding, Numerical/Symbolic Operations, Space Orientations, Venn Diagrams/ Drawing Inferences, Figural Pattern/ Indexing, Embedded Figures, Critical Thinking, Emotional/Social Intelligence.

General Awareness

Current Affairs, Important Appointments, Awards and Recognitions, Static GK (History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Policy) and Scientific Research

Quantitative Aptitude

Percentage, Ratio and Proportions, Average, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Mixture and Allegations, Time Distance and Work, Basic Algebra, Linear Equations, Geometry, Mensuration, Trigonometry, Heights and Distance, Bar/Pie Chart, Histogram/ Frequency Polygon

English Comprehension

Candidates ability to understand correct English, his/ her basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested.

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC CPO Descriptive Paper Syllabus

The English Language and Comprehension

Error recognition, Filling in the blanks (using verbs, prepositions, articles etc.,), Vocabulary and spellings, Sentence Structure, Synonyms & Antonyms, Sentence Completion, Phrases and Idiomatic use of Words, Comprehension.

This is the complete information regarding SSC CPO. Register on Oliveboard for latest updates regarding the exam.

Exam Date

November 2022

Total Vacancies

4300

Download Notification

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What is the SSC CPO 2022 exam date?

The SSC CPO Exam date is 9th - 11th November 2022

What is the application fees for SSC CPO? +

The fee payable is Rs.100 for SSC CPO for Unreserved and OBC Category candidates. Women, candidates from Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) are exempted from paying application fee.

What is the age limit for SSC CPO? +

Minimum Age: 20 Years and Maximum Age: 25 years

What is the recruitment process of SSC CPO? +

The SSC CPO recruitment process consists of Paper-1, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-2 and Detailed Medical Examination (DME).

What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO 2022? +

The last date to apply for SSC CPO 2022 is 30 August 2022.

What is the last date to pay SSC CPO Application Fee? +

Last date and time for making online fee payment and payment through offline challan is 31 August 2022 (11pm) provided the offline challan is generated by 30 August 2022 (11pm)

How many vacancies have been announced for SSC CPO? +

A total of 4300 vacancies have been announced for SSC CPO 2022

When can I download SSC CPO 2022 Admit Card? +

SSC CPO 2022 Admit Card download begins on 7th November 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

200 marks 200 Qs 120 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app