IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy OUT | 5830 Posts | State & Category-wise Vacancy

The Institute for Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the official notification for the IBPS Clerk 2021 on its official website. A total of 5830 IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancies are announced for 11 participating banks. In the year 2020, 2557 vacancies for IBPS Clerk Recruitment was announced. A total of 11 banks had participated in the recruitment process. In the following article, we are providing a list of bank-wise IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021 across the country to give you a different perspective about the vacancies and help you decide which state you want to fill the form from.

IBPS-Clerk-free-mock-test

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021 | Overview

Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Name of the examIBPS Clerk 2021
Application LinkApply Online Link
Vacancies5830
CategoryBank Exams
Notification Date11 July 2021
Prelims Admit CardAug 2021
Prelims Exam Date28, 29 Aug & 04 Sept 2021
Mains Exam Date31 Oct 2021
Stage of IBPS Clerk ExamPrelims & Mains Exam
Education QualificationGraduate
Age Limit20 years – 28 years
Official Websiteibps.in

IBPS Clerk 2021 Latest Update

IBPS Clerk examination is put on hold by the Finance Ministry. The Finance Ministry on Tuesday directed IBPS to put on hold the examination for clerical cadre in public sector banks (PSBs) till a final view is taken on conducting tests in regional languages. In order to look into the demand for holding examination for clerical cadre in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in local/regional languages, a Committee has been constituted to look into the matter in its entirety. The Committee will give its recommendations within 15 days. The ongoing process of holding the examination initiated by IBPS will be kept on hold until the recommendations of the Committee are made available.

IBPS had earlier released the recruitment notification for the IBPS Clerk exam 2021 on 11th July 2021. A total of 5830 vacancies have been released by the IBPS for 2021. As per the latest official notification, IBPS Clerk prelims is scheduled to be held on August 28th & 29th and September 4th 2021, and the mains examination is scheduled to be held on 31st October 2021. Check out all the latest news on IBPS Clerk exam like admit card, result, free mock test etc. Now with the release of the notification, it is important to prepare for the IBPS Clerk exam with the latest pattern mock test series and online courses on Oliveboard.

Apply Online (Currently Put On Hold) Free Mock Test Online Course

IBPS Clerk 2021 State-Wise Vacancies

The Complete State-wise list of IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancies is given below:

STATE/CATEGORYSCSTOBCEWSGENTOTAL
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR001023
ANDHRA PRADESH114251195263
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0501511
ASSAM1518421467156
 BIHAR4138024104252
CHANDIGARH301011327
CHHATTISGARH723284989
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI000022
DELHI (NCT)16246829121258
GOA117453158
GUJARAT22529742144357
HARYANA40131472103
HIMACHAL PRADESH236211141102
JAMMU & KASHMIR42411425
JHARKHAND1818762978
KARNATAKA30308455208407
KERALA111281388141
LAKSHADWEEP020035
MADHYA PRADESH54704828124324
MAHARASHTRA739813295401799
 MANIPUR120036
 MEGHALAYA021159
MIZORAM010023
NAGALAND040149
 ODISHA3934273198229
PUDUCHERRY001023
PUNJAB9407140147352
RAJASTHAN266351238117
 SIKKIM25721127
TAMIL NADU2533132177268
TELANGANA10121946176263
TRIPURA120148
UTTAR PRADESH1311016287271661
UTTRAKHAND63952649
WEST BENGAL98178138132366
Total 756484108769428095830

IBPS Clerk vacancies in 2020 were as follows.

StateFinal Vacancies 2020
Andaman & Nicobar Island1
Andhra Pradesh85
Arunachal Pradesh1
Assam24
Bihar95
Chandigarh8
Chhattisgarh18
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu4
Delhi93
Goa25
Gujarat139
Haryana72
Himachal Pradesh45
Jammu & Kashmir7
Jharkhand67
Karnataka221
Kerala120
Lakshadweep3
Ladakh0
Madhya Pradesh104
Maharashtra371
Manipur3
Meghalaya1
Mizoram1
Nagaland5
Odisha66
Puducherry4
Punjab162
Rajasthan68
Sikkim1
Tamil Nadu229
Telangana62
Tripura12
Uttar Pradesh259
Uttarkhand30
West Bengal151
Total2,557
ibps clerk

IBPS Clerk Category-wise Vacancies

The below table gives the category-wise list of IBPS Clerk Vacancies for 2021 Recruitment:

State & UTGENOBCEWSSTSC
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR21000
ANDHRA PRADESH195251141
ARUNACHAL PRADESH50150
ASSAM6742141815
BIHAR1048024341
CHANDIGARH1310103
CHHATTISGARH4928237
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI and DAMAN & DIU20000
DELHI (NCT)12168292416
GOA3145171
GUJARAT14497425222
HARYANA72131404
HIMACHAL PRADESH412111623
JAMMU & KASHMIR144124
JHARKHAND29761818
KARNATAKA20884553030
KERALA882813111
LADAKH00000
LAKSHADWEEP30020
MADHYA PRADESH12448287054
MAHARASHTRA401132959873
MANIPUR30021
MEGHALAYA51120
MIZORAM20010
NAGALAND40140
ODISHA9827313439
PUDUCHERRY21000
PUNJAB1477140094
RAJASTHAN383512626
SIKKIM117252
TAMIL NADU1773132325
TELANGANA17619461210
TRIPURA40121
UTTAR PRADESH2711628710131
UTTRAKHAND269536
WEST BENGAL13281381798
Grand Total28091087694484756

IBPS Clerk Bank-wise Vacancies

The below table gives the Bank-wise list of IBPS Clerk Vacancies for 2021 Recruitment:

BankNo. of Vacancies
BANK OF BARODA0
BANK OF INDIA574
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA0
CANARA BANK500
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA1440
INDIAN BANK0
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK69
PUNJAB & SIND BANK404
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK0
UCO BANK520
UNION BANK OF INDIA2323
Grand Total5830

As Vacancies for 4 banks are not announced yet, so we can expect the total no. of vacancies to go up in near future with announcement of vacancies for these banks

IBPS Clerk Previous Years Vacancies

To get a better idea about the expected number of vacancies in 2021 here is a year wise analysis for IBPS Clerk vacancies.

YearNumber of vacancies
20215830
20202,557
201912,075
20187,275
20177,883
201619,243
201524,583
201417,000
201339,692

Want To Take A Free Mock Test For IBPS Clerk? Register Here

Career prospects of IBPS Clerk 

After joining as clerk, candidates are promoted to higher levels based on their performance after three years of their service. The promotion is done through internal exams. Candidates can reach upto the level of Managers. The basic pay of an IBPS Clerk is Rs 11,765 per month. The payscale is as follows –

Basic PayDurationIncrement
₹117653₹655
₹137303₹815
₹161754₹980
₹200957₹1145
₹281101₹2120
₹302301₹1310
₹31540

They are also entitled to other special pay and allowances. 

IBPS Clerk selection process

The selection process of IBPS Clerk comprises the following stages:

  • Prelims: Candidates need to answer 100 questions within 60 minutes. The prelims exam of IBPS Clerk comprises three sections:
    • English Language,
    • Numerical Ability, and
    • Reasoning Ability
  • Mains: Total duration of the test is 160 minutes with different sectional timings. The total marks for the test are 200. The mains exam comprises four sections: 
    • General/ Financial Awareness,
    • General English,
    • Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude and
    • Quantitative Aptitude.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021: List of Participating Banks

  1. Bank of Baroda
  2. Canara Bank
  3. Indian Overseas Bank
  4. UCO Bank
  5. Bank of India
  6. Central Bank of India
  7. Punjab National Bank
  8. Union Bank of India
  9. Bank of Maharashtra
  10. Indian Bank
  11. Punjab & Sind Bank
ibps clerk free mock test attempt

Test Your Preparation Here For Free By Attempting A Free Mock Test.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification, 2021

Download Official Notification Here

Provisional allotment under IBPS Clerk recruitment 

  • Provisional allotted to any one of the participating banks based on performance in the mains exam and the final vacancies of the banks.
  • Candidates need to fulfil the criteria for participating organization 
  • Verification of documents happens at the participating organizations, and they reserve the right to cancel the candidature.
  • The offer letter is issued by the participating organizations
  • A reserve list of approximately 10 per cent of the vacancies under each category is maintained, subjected to the availability of candidates
  • The number of state-wise vacancies is given due importance during the allotment process  

IBPS Clerk Vacancy | FAQs

How many IBPS Clerk vacancies were announced in 2021?

5830 IBPS Clerk vacancies are announced for 2021 Recruitment.

How the candidates are selected against IBPS Clerk vacancies?

The selection process of IBPS Clerk includes preliminary and mains exam.

When IBPS Clerk vacancies are announced?

IBPS Clerk vacancies are announced along with the notification.

Which state has the highest IBPS Clerk vacancies in 2021?

The highest number of IBPS Clerk vacancies (799) are announced for Maharashtra.

Is prelims exam counted for the IBPS Clerk final merit list?

No, the marks of the prelims exam are not counted for the IBPS Clerk final merit list.