IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2021-22 | State-Wise Previous Year Cut Off Marks

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2021: IBPS releases IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains cut off on the official website @ibps.in a month prior to the successful conduction of the exams. As cut off scores help you steer your preparation in the right direction. So candidates preparing for banking exams must go through the previous year cut off and prepare in a better way. We have tabulated IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains Cut-off for previous years (2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 & 2016) for a competitive evaluation of the rise and fall in the IBPS Clerk cut off score over the years. Taking mock tests are yet another way to test your preparedness and how close you get to the cut off. Take a free IBPS Clerk mock test using the link below –

IBPS-Clerk-prelims-21_pushimage

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021 | Overview

Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Name of the examIBPS Clerk 2021
Application LinkApply Online (TBA)
VacanciesTo be notified soon
CategoryBank Exams
Notification DateJune/July 2021 (Tentative)
Admit CardTBA
Prelims Exam DateTBA
Mains Exam DateTBA
Stage of IBPS Clerk ExamPrelims & Mains Exam
Education QualificationGraduate
Age Limit20 years – 28 years
Official Websiteibps.in

IBPS Clerk Exam 2021 Registration Starts on 7th Oct 2021, Already Registered Users Need Not Apply Again

IBPS has restarted the IBPS Clerk Recruitment process 2021 at ibps.in. Candidates who failed to register earlier will be able to register starting 7th Oct till 27th Oct 2021. The Ministry of Finance, Government of India has recommended that in all upcoming clerical recruitments for the 12 public sector banks and vacancies advertised henceforth, both Prelim & Main exams will be conducted in the 13 regional languages along with English & Hindi. This decision of holding clerical exams in regional languages will also apply to the future SBI vacancies.

A total of 5830 vacancies were released by the IBPS for 2021. Only tentative exam dates are released yet. Crack IBPS Clerk exam with the latest pattern mock test series and online courses on Oliveboard.

Apply Online (Starts 7th Oct 2021) Free Mock Test Online Course

Previous Year State-Wise IBPS Clerk Cut-Off

In the next two sections, we’ll have a look into the state-wise cutoff for IBPS Clerk. First, you can compare the prelims cut off from 2016 to 2020 and shape your preparations according to that. Later we have the state-wise mains cut off for the last 5 years. We conclude the blog with the section wise cut off for IBPS Clerk Prelims that candidates need to score to qualify for ranking.

State-wise IBPS Clerk Cut off for – Prelims

State20202019201820172016
Andhra Pradesh7866.2575.7573.573
Assam6367.2570.7571.25
Bihar71.256573.574.7567.5
Maharashtra69.7561.563.2570.2559.25
Madhya Pradesh77.757071.2570.7565.75
Meghalaya76.7565.75
Odisha7571.572.7567.7570.75
Punjab75.2566.2573.256766.5
Karnataka65.7553.2566.257658.25
Gujarat726767.757558.75
Haryana68.5737668
Jammu & Kashmir77.572.574.2568.75
Jharkhand75.75737461.2570.75
Chhattisgarh71.57763.5
Delhi7771.7571.7574.2567.25
Himachal Pradesh7262.257364.566.5
Rajasthan78.2571.257376.566.75
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)57.7557.757458
Telangana74.256158.2573.2565
Kerala77.2573.568.55371
Uttar Pradesh73.568.25747067.75
Tripura59.25 (OBC)76.2560
Uttarakhand78.57673.578.7571.25
West Bengal61.570.7573.577.2570.5
ibps clerk

Previous State-wise IBPS Clerk Cut off – Mains

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2020

The state wise and category wise IBPS Clerk Mains (Final) Cut Off 2020-21 are mentioned below.

State/ UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA23.25
Andhra Pradesh322741.6340.8844.13
Arunachal PradeshNA16.63NANA21.88
Assam30.7523.3828.6328.1337.75
Bihar27.3833.3839.1340.8344
Chandigarh29.25NA31.6334.5034.50
Chattisgarh29.5016.5039.5030.2541.38
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNA31.50NANA37.88
Daman & DiuNA31.50NANA37.88
Delhi33.7526.8836.3836.5044
GoaNA16.5032.2529.6330.50
Gujarat29.8825.6333.633439.38
Haryana30.38NA40.3842.8844.75
Himachal Pradesh34.1336.6337.754044.75
Jammu & Kashmir42.6331.6337.2542.2545.38
Jharkhand17.5020.6337.7534.2539.25
Karnataka2926.1337.6336.1337.63
Kerala26.50NA39.8827.7542.13
LadakhNA31.88NANA24.38
LakshadweepNA12.38NANA35.25
Madhya Pradesh1617.5017.8824.5036.38
Maharashtra32.8822.8833.8822.8838
Manipur34.1333.633828.5034.38
MeghalayaNA26NANA29.88
MizoramNA24.13NANA27
NagalandNA28.75NANA29.50
Odisha26.2522.1340.5034.6343.25
Puducherry36.13NANANA41.50
Punjab28.88NA35.3839.8845.75
Rajasthan25.3817.5036.8829.1341.50
SikkimNANA39.38NA33.38
Tamil Nadu33.75284432.6344
Telangana32.8835.7540.6339.8841.13
Tripura27.8816.50NA26.7536.75
Uttar Pradesh28.7519.2535.3837.6342
Uttarakhand34.38NA32.8839.8846.13
West Bengal27.2522.2529.1321.5039.13

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2019

The state wise and category wise IBPS Clerk Mains (Final) Cut Off 2019-20 are mentioned below.

State / UTUROBCSCSTEWS
Andaman & Nicobar38.50   (08/07/83)NANANANA
Andhra Pradesh45.13   (08/12/97)44.13 (02/10/94)36 (13/01/94)28.88 (10/04/98)44.25   (10/07/96)
Arunanchal Pradesh41.50   (06/10/92)NANA29.63 (31/01/87)NA
Assam41.88   (03/05/93)36.50 (14/08/95)36.38 (01/01/92)28.63 (10/02/91)37.50   (12/12/94)
Bihar45.38   (23/03/94)42.63 (13/12/94)30.63 (07/07/90)29.88 (03/05/95)44.25   (10/02/95)
Chandigarh47.25   (07/11/96)40.13 (10/02/91)38.13 (15/03/95)NA44.50   (28/10/95)
Chhattisgarh43.63   (09/10/92)43.63 (07/02/94)31.38 (13/06/90)25.25 (17/01/93)37.38   (26/01/94)
Dadra & Nagar Haveli36.38   (19/02/93)NANA24.13 (30/07/94)NA
Daman & Diu38.13   (17/10/94)38.13 (17/10/94)NANANA
New Delhi49.63   (08/01/96)42.38 (12/10/92)37.13 (29/09/97)30.63 (11/02/94)44.63   (12/09/96)
Goa35   (02/01/93)32.25 (04/10/91)35.00 (02/01/93)15.75 (05/02/92)32.88   (04/04/92)
Gujarat42.25   (16/06/96)36.13 (13/05/95)34.50 (04/11/93)25 (07/05/93)37.13   (25/10/94)
Haryana48.63   (08/06/92)41 (24/12/94)33.13 (12/08/94)NA44.63   (08/01/95)
Himanchal Pradesh47.13   (30/05/94)35.88 (22/11/95)32.50 (25/08/90)35.63 (12/12/95)40   (15/03/96)
Jammu Kashmir49.25   (25/12/94)34.88 (13/02/95)41.38 (30/07/93)32.88 (21/12/96)44.25   (01/04/96)
Jharkhand43.38   (10/02/97)39 (31/01/93)22 (24/09/93)17.75 (24/07/93)27.13   (10/12/96)
Karnataka40.38   (09/01/93)38.75 (17/06/96)34.25 (25/08/95)28.75 (13/02/95)37.63   (19/04/94)
Kerala49.63   (04/07/97)47.88 (19/04/96)35.75 (17/11/94)36.25 (14/06/80)40.13   (08/06/93)
LakshwadeepNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh44   (14/09/91)41.63 (09/10/96)31.25 (25/11/89)25.75 (22/12/97)40.13   (12/12/95)
Maharashtra42.88   (01/05/92)41 (18/02/92)38.75 (21/09/94)27.63 (14/03/97)38.63   (12/04/95)
Manipur40.13   (18/10/91)NANA35.13 (20/11/94)NA
Meghalaya45.63   (14/11/91)NANA32.88 (01/12/93)NA
Mizoram33.75   (19/05/92)NANA30.38 (15/10/97)NA
Nagaland36.13   (07/09/93)NANA39.25 (17/02/87)NA
Odisha46.13   (05/06/94)45.5 (05/03/95)32.5 (20/05/89)24.13 (20/02/99)42.13   (28/02/97)
Puducherry45.5   (06/10/94)45.5 (06/10/94)34.38 (27/11/90)NA31.38   (15/05/95)
Punjab48.88   (11/07/95)40.38 (30/03/95)32.88 (18/04/96)NA43.25   (10/04/95)
Rajasthan47.38   (27/10/95)44.75 (20/06/97)33.5 (08/09/93)29.75 (30/03/98)42.75   (02/06/92)
Sikkim42.13   (03/04/94)39 (07/08/93)32.88 (14/09/88)24.38 (06/04/89)42.13   (03/04/94)
Tamilnadu47   (28/09/94)46.75 (25/02/96)37.38 (21/12/93)30.63 (28/01/90)34.5   (15/06/96)
Telangana43.88   (15/07/98)43.38 (19/08/91)36 (28/08/90)31.88 (22/10/96)41.75   (29/03/97)
Tripura40.13   (15/01/95)NA31.88 (12/03/91)24.38 (15/01/94)36.88   (31/10/92)
Uttar Pradesh45.13   (30/10/95)38.63 (14/05/96)31.5 (30/01/93)30.5 (19/12/97)42.75   (02/08/93)
Uttarakhand49.88   (13/04/96)39.63 (21/04/95)35 (06/04/92)34.13 (18/03/97)44.75   (15/07/95)
West Bengal47.38   (17/10/97)37.75 (14/05/93)33.50 (20/05/94)28.5 (28/10/92)37.38   (02/07/93)
*Note: Here date of birth will be taken as a tie-breaker for the candidates having the same score. The date of birth is considered as a parameter for shortlisting.

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2018

The state wise and category wise IBPS Clerk Mains (Final) Cut Off 2018-19 are mentioned below.

StatesUROBC
Andaman & NicobarNANA
Andhra Pradesh50.9848.1
Arunachal Pradesh40.03NA
Assam49.8344.2
Bihar51.7849.1
Chandigarh55.1848.38
Chhattisgarh49.8848.05
Dadara & Nagar Haveli44.25NA
Daman & Diu37.9337.8
Delhi55.8350.6
Goa48.9348.1
Gujarat48.4542.3
Haryana56.4350.03
Himachal Pradesh53.0545.15
Jammu & Kashmir54.9344
Jharkhand50.6346.03
Karnataka51.9549.8
Kerala53.5851.5
Lakshadweep46.45NA
Madhya Pradesh51.1847.05
Maharashtra50.0848.2
Manipur49.05NA
Meghalaya39.7NA
Mizoram54.73NA
Nagaland45.45NA
Odisha51.2849.78
Puducherry51.2551.25
Punjab56.5848.45
Rajasthan53.1851.23
Sikkim45.7845.78
Tamil Nadu52.4352.35
Telangana51.7549.5
Tripura50.33NA
Uttar Pradesh51.4544.88
Uttarakhand52.544.55
West Bengal53.2844.2

Get Exam Ready with IBPS Clerk Mock tests

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2017

The state wise and category wise IBPS Clerk Mains (Final) Cut Off 2017-18 are mentioned below.

State/ UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal PradeshNA41.49NA46.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.39NA47.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANA39.02
Daman & DiuNANA36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
GoaNA24.4344.0744.70
Gujarat39.9523.6844.0447.53
Haryana39.21NA46.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & KashmirNA35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
MeghalayaNA38.3137.8239.09
MizoramNANANA40.79
NagalandNA39.74NA40.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.27NA47.4748.06
Punjab37.88NA45.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.93
SikkimNANA47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1738.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.50NA48.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2016

The state wise and category wise IBPS Clerk Mains (Final) Cut Off 2016-17 are mentioned below.

StatesSCSTOBCUR (GEN)
Andaman & NicobarNA20.0331.2236.97
Andhra Pradesh31.2825.3538.6639.16
Arunachal Pradesh31.4727.3235.1629.82
Assam32.8229.4132.1637.32
Bihar28.6925.9436.5738.41
Chandigarh28.28NA30.0737.97
Chhattisgarh28.3519.537.4138.72
Dadra & Nagar HaveliNANANA33.94
Daman& DiuNANANA30.6
Delhi33.6927.0335.7542.41
GoaNA11.8225.2223.94
Gujarat34.2219.6633.3235.94
Haryana25.7217.8834.7240.97
Himachal Pradesh30.4729.323440.47
Jammu & Kashmir35.4127.0729.1640.28
Jharkhand23.2817.2534.637.1
Karnataka28.524.534.5336.1
Kerala29.7820.6940.0342.03
LakshadweepNANANA27.85
Madhya Pradesh29.2521.133.9438.35
Maharashtra33.9419.3233.7235.47
ManipurNA29.6338.6333.44
MeghalayaNA28.2837.25
MizoramNA31.4425.66
NagalandNA27.5735.69
Odisha28.7520.4137.6638.78
Puducherry28.03NA36.6637.38
Punjab26.7223.8832.6340.28
Rajasthan27.5322.5337.6939.69
SikkimNA29.7231.535.19
Tamil Nadu32.530.6939.8239.88
Telangana31.2826.47383.138.13
Tripura31.9424.63NA38.78
Uttar Pradesh27.7521.5334.2239.28
Uttarakhand27.9426.3533.140.5
West Bengal30.412433.0340.47

IBPS Clerk Sectional Cut Off For Prelims

Sr. NoName of the sectionGenOBCSCST
1Numerical Ability10.756.756.756.75
2Reasoning Ability10.255.755.755.75
3English Language7.754.254.254.25

*Note that all numbers are based on our analysis of the data available and may differ across sources.

I hope this information helps! Start your preparation today with Oliveboard’s Free IBPS Clerk 2021 Mock Test.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Preparation

How to make the most of Oliveboard’s Mock Test Series?

  • Try Topic Test Level 1, 2 & 3 to evaluate your preparation level
  • Get Expert on your weak areas.
  • Identify weak areas and Take Revision Tests on those Topics
  • Compare your timings with Topper’s-Time on every question
  • Interact with peers in our discuss forum.

What more? You can access Oliveboard’s preparation tests and other study materials from your phone. Download Oliveboard Mobile App and prepare on your move. 

ibps clerk free mock test attempt

All the best!


Related Stories

Is there sectional and overall IBPS Clerk cut off?

Yes, IBPS releases both section-wise and overall state-wise cut off list for various categories of the candidates at Prelims and Mains exam levels.

When IBPS Clerk 2021 prelims cut off will be released?

IBPS is yet to announce the release date of IBPS Clerk cut off 2022 for both Prelims & Mains stages.

When IBPS Clerk 2021 mains cut off will be released?

IBPS Clerk 2021 mains cut off will be released after IBPS Clerk Mains 2021. Based on the mains cut off, candidates have been selected for the final appointment.


Leave a comment