IBPS Clerk Notification 2024, Direct Link to Download PDF

Home » Bank Exams » IBPS Clerk Notification 2024

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) releases the IBPS Clerk Notification on the official website ibps.in. Candidates can download the IBPS Clerk notification from the direct link given in this article. Public Sector Banking is an illustrious career option in present times as it offers: an attractive salary, perks, job security, fast growth, and the right work-life balance. Every year, The Institute for Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS Clerk exam.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Download Link

IBPS releases the IBPS Clerk notification on the official website. This usually happens around July. Candidates can download the IBPS Clerk notification 2024 PDF from the direct link given below, which will be updated once the notification is released.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 PDF Download – Link Inactive

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Apply Online

The application form for the recruitment goes live with the release of the notification. Candidates who are interested and meet the eligibility criteria should submit their application forms along with the necessary documents, photographs, signatures, and the IBPS Clerk hand-written declaration in order to register for the IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam.

Apply Online Link for IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam [Link Inactive]

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Overview

IBPS releases the notification for the recruitment of Office Assistants or Clerks to invite candidates for the application procedure. Candidates who are willing to apply for the recruitment must be aware of the overview details of the examination. We have mentioned below the IBPS Clerk 2024 Overview for the candidates.

HeadingDetails
OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
VacancyTBA
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Online Registration DatesTBA
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate 
Age Limit20 years to 28 years 
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Important Dates

In the official IBPS calendar for 2024, IBPS has issued the tentative exam schedule for the forthcoming clerical cadre recruitment. The following are the anticipated dates for the IBPS CWE Clerk exam:

EventsIBPS Clerk 2023 Dates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2024TBA
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Start DateTBA
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Last DateTBA
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2024TBA
IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Exam Date24th August 2024
25th August 2024
31st August 2024
Announcement of IBPS Clerk Prelims Result 2024TBA
IBPS Clerk Mains 2024 Admit CardTBA
IBPS Clerk Mains 2024 Exam Date13th October 2024

IBPS Clerk Application Fee 

In order to submit the application form, candidates need to pay a particular amount of the registration fees. The fee structure for the IBPS Clerk form is listed below by category. The application fee must be paid in full via the internet. The fee is dependent on the notification from the previous year-

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (inclusive of GST)
General and OthersRs. 850/- (inclusive of GST)

Read more about IBPS Clerk Exam dates

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Eligibility Criteria

Candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria in order to be eligible to apply online for recruitment. According IBPS Clerk Notification, the educational requirement and age limit for the IBPS clerk exam 2024 are as follows:

Educational Qualification 

  1. A Bachelor’s degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a university recognized by the Indian government, or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.
  2. On the day of registration, the candidate must have a valid Mark-sheet/ Degree Certificate indicating that he or she is a graduate and state the percentage of marks earned in graduation.

Age Limitations

  1. 20 years old is the minimum age restriction.
  2. 28 years old is the maximum age restriction.

However, relaxations as per IBPS rules are as follows:

CategoryAge Relaxations
Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disability10 years
Ex-Servicemen and Ex-Servicemen with DisabilitiesThe actual duration of duty in the Defense forces 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen from SC/ST) up to a maximum age of 50 years.
Widows and women who have been divorced or who have been legally separated from their husbands but have not remarried.9 years
Those who were affected by the riots of 1984.5 years
Employees of the Union Carbide Factory in Bhopal were retrenched from their jobs (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only).5 years

Citizenship/Nationality

Candidates applying for the exam must meet the following requirements:

  1. Citizenship of India
  2. Subjects of Nepal or Bhutan
  3. Tibetan Refugee who arrived before January 1, 1962
  4. A person of Indian origin migrated from Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Burma(Myanmar), Vietnam, or East African countries of the United Republic of Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Malawi, Zambia, Zaire, or Ethiopia to permanently settle in India.

Before being appointed, all candidates who are not Indian citizens must present a certificate of eligibility from the Indian government.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Vacancies

IBPS Clerk 2024 Vacancies state-wise list isn’t out yet. For any recruitment, candidates should have an idea regarding the state-wise vacancies. As we wait for the list of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024, let’s take a look at the previous year’s vacancies. We have mentioned the updated IBPS Clerk 2023 vacancies below.

StateVacancies
Andaman and Nicobar1
Andhra Pradesh77
Arunachal Pradesh7
Assam79
Bihar210
Chandigarh6
Chattisgarh91
Dadra & Nagar Haveli / Daman & Diu8
Delhi250
Goa42
Gujarat247
Haryana187
Himachal Pradesh82
Jammu & Kashmir15
Jharkhand52
Karnataka253
Kerala52
Ladakh0
Lakshadweep1
Madhya Pradesh410
Maharashtra530
Manipur10
Meghalaya1
Mizoram1
Nagaland3
Odisha67
Puducherry1
Punjab331
Rajasthan176
Sikkim1
Tamil Nadu291
Telangana27
Tripura15
Utar Pradesh752
Uttarakhand28
West Bengal241
Total4545

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024Exam Center List

IBPS Clerk Examination is conducted all over India in various cities. We have provided below the list of cities where the IBPS Preliminary and Main examinations will be conducted.

State
Code
State /UT /
NCR
Preliminary Examination CentreMain  Examination
Center
1.Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
2.Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Eluru, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramGuntur,  Kurnool, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam
3.Arunachal
Pradesh
NaharlagunNaharlagun
4.AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat,  Silchar, TezpurGuwahati, Silchar
5.BiharArrah, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, PurneaBhagalpur, Darbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna,
6.ChandigarhChandigarh/MohaliChandigarh/Mohali
7.ChhattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, RaipurRaipur
8.Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu
Surat, JamnagarSurat
9.DelhiDelhi/New Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurugramDelhi/New Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater
Noida, Gurugram
10.GoaPanajiPanaji
11.GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar,
Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
Ahmedabad, Vadodara
12.HaryanaAmbala, Faridabad, GurugramAmbala
13.Himachal
Pradesh
Bilaspur, Hamirpur, MandiHamirpur
14.Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, SrinagarJammu,  Srinagar
15.JharkhandDhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
16.KarnatakaBengaluru, Belgaum, Bidar, Davangere, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Hassan, Hubli, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, UdupiBengaluru, Hubli, Mangalore
17.KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Thiruvananthapuram
18.LadakhLehLeh
19.LakshadweepKavarattiKavaratti
20.Madhya PradeshBhopal,   Gwalior,   Indore,   Jabalpur,   Satna,
Ujjain
Bhopal, Indore
21.MaharashtraAmravati,   Aurangabad,    Jalgaon,   Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Pune, Ratnagiri, SolapurAurangabad, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune
22.ManipurImphalImphal
23.MeghalayaShillongShillong
24.MizoramAizawlAizawl
25.NagalandKohimaKohima
26.OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar,
Cuttack, Rourkela, Sambalpur
Bhubaneshwar
27.PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
28.PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Mohali, PatialaJalandhar,  Mohali,
Patiala
29.RajasthanAjmer,  Bikaner,  Jaipur,  Jodhpur,  Kota,  Sikar, UdaipurJaipur, Udaipur
30.SikkimBardang/ GangtokBardang/ Gangtok
31.Tamil NaduChennai,      Coimbatore,      Erode,      Madurai,
Nagercoil,  Salem,  Thanjavur,  Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
Chennai,  Madurai,
Tirunelveli
32.TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, WarangalHyderabad
33.TripuraAgartalaAgartala
34.Uttar PradeshAgra,  Aligarh,  Bareilly,  Faizabad,  Ghaziabad, Gonda,      Gorakhpur,      Kanpur,      Lucknow, Mathura,  Meerut,  Moradabad,  Muzaffarnagar, Noida/  Greater  Noida,    Prayagraj(Allahabad),
Sitapur, Varanasi
Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Prayagraj(Allahabad), Varanasi
35.UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani,  RoorkeeDehradun
36.West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, SiliguriAsansol, Greater
Kolkata, Kalyani, Siliguri

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Selection Process

For the position of clerk, there is no need for an interview process. The results of the mains exam are given 100 % weightage. Candidates who pass the Online Preliminary Exam and are shortlisted will be required to take the Online Main Exam. IBPS’s examination methodology consists of two parts: 

  • Online preliminary examination.
  • Online main examination.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern has recently been updated. Candidates should look over past year’s question papers and analyze them completely to grasp the exam pattern better.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 

IBPS Clerk prelims exam pattern is as follows:

SectionNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
English303020 min
Numerical Ability353520 min
Reasoning Ability353520 min
Total10010060 min

To advance to the next round, candidates must meet sectional cutoffs as well as the overall IBPS clerk cutoff.

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk mains exam pattern is as follows:

SectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
General/Financial Awareness505035 min
General English404035 min
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 min
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min
Total1902002 hours 40 min

Except for the areas that evaluate the candidate’s English language abilities, the IBPS Clerk tests are conducted in English and Hindi. For erroneous replies, there is a penalty. Each incorrect response results in a penalty of 1/4 of the total marks for that question.

Attempt a Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test Now

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Syllabus (Pre & Mains)

Reasoning, English Language, and Numerical Ability are the three key elements of the preliminary examination. When preparing for the IBPS Clerk CRP, pay attention to the subheadings in each of these areas. The following is a list of topics covered in the IBPS Clerk 2024 Prelims and Mains exams:

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganizationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security –
 – –Order and RankingMS Office Suit and Short cut keys –
–  – –Computer Memory, Computer Software– 
 – – –Number System and Conversion –

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Admit Card

Candidates who meet all of the qualifying requirements and have paid the fees online will receive an IBPS Clerk admit card. The IBPS Clerk Exam- Prelims/Mains hall ticket, which will be released, has all of the necessary information for the clerical cadre exam. IBPS will release the preliminary and main admit cards separately on their official website. We will update you with the direct link to download the IBPS Clerk Admit Card once it is released officially.

DOWNLOAD THE IBPS CLERK PRELIMS ADMIT CARD HERE (Link Inactive)

The following information can be seen on the IBPS Clerk Exam Admit Card:

  • Candidate’s full name
  • Roll number/Registration number
  • Date of the examination
  • Examination Center
  • A picture of the candidate
  • Some general guidelines for the IBPS Clerk exam

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Exam Language

State NameVersion of tests (Medium of Exam)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkin, English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Salary Per Month

The monthly basic salary range for an IBPS Clerk is from Rs 19,900 to Rs 47,920. Among this, Rs 19,900 represents the basic pay in the IBPS Clerk salary structure, while the remaining components include dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance, and transport allowance. For those who are newly recruited, the cash in hand associated with the IBPS Clerk salary amounts to Rs 29,453.

Read more about IBPS Clerk Salary

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Cut Off

The IBPS Clerk Exam Cut-off is released after the examinations are completed. We have provided below the previous year’s cut-offs to give a better understanding to the candidates. We will update you with the IBPS Clerk 2024 Cut-off once the examinations are conducted and it is released officially.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Cut-Off

State NameCut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharashtra69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut Off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017- Prelims

State name-UR202120202019201820172016
Andhra Pradesh717866.2567.2573.573
Assam68 63 70.75 
Bihar7671.256573.574.7567.5
Chandigarh62.75 71.566.75  
Chhattisgarh74   70.2563.5
Delhi77.257771.7571.7576.7567.25
Goa62.553.7567 67.75 
Gujarat7272 67.756758.75
Haryana78.5 68.5737668
Himachal Pradesh78.57262.25737566.5
J & K7277.5  7668.75
Jharkhand79.2575.75737474.2570.75
Karnataka67.2565.7553.25 (ews)66.2561.2558.25
Kerala7877.2573.5 7771
Madhya Pradesh7777.757071.2574.2565.75
Maharashtra70.2569.7561.563.2564.559.25
Manipur69.75     
Odisha777571.572.7576.570.75
Puducherry      
Punjab75.575.2566.2573.257466.5
Rajasthan81.578.2571.257373.2566.75
Sikkim59.25     
Tamil Nadu67.7571 (OBC)57.7557.755358
Telangana65.7574.256158.2570 
Tripura 59.25 (OBC)    
Uttar Pradesh7773.568.257476.2567.75
Uttarakhand81.2578.576 78.7571.25
West Bengal7961.570.7573.577.2570.5

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut Off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017- Mains

State2020-212019-20202018-20192017-20182016-17
Uttar Pradesh4245.1351.4551.1339.28
Delhi4449.6355.8353.8242.41
Madhya Pradesh36.384451.1848.8938.35
Gujarat39.3842.2548.8547.5335.94
Goa30.53548.9344.723.94
Bihar4445.3851.7853.4338.41
Chattisgarh41.3843.6349.8850.4338.72
Tamil Nadu444752.4348.4939.88
Odisha43.2546.1351.2851.2238.78
Rajasthan41.547.3853.1852.9336.96
Haryana44.7548.6356.4352.7240.97
Andhra Pradesh44.1345.1350.9850.7839.16
Telangana41.1343.8851.7549.9738.13
Tripura36.7540.1350.3348.8638.78
Karnataka37.6340.3851.9544.5636.1
Kerala42.1349.6353.5852.3242.03
Himachal Pradesh44.7547.1353.0552.8840.47
Jammu & Kashmir45.3849.2554.9352.3140.28
Maharashtra3842.8850.0845.9535.47
Jharkhand39.2543.3850.6347.2937.1
Assam37.7541.8849.8347.1737.32
West Bengal39.1347.3853.2854.4740.47
Punjab45.7548.8856.5853.1640.28
Chandigarh34.547.2555.1854.0737.97
Arunachal Pradesh21.8841.540.0346.4329.82
Daman & Diu37.8838.1337.9345.9230.6
Sikkim33.3842.1345.7849.6735.19
Uttarakhand46.1349.8852.553.1640.5

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Result

IBPS releases the results for both stages of their examination procedure. Aspiring candidates will be able to download the result from the official website of the IBPS after the examinations. Candidates who wish to learn more about the IBPS Clerk result, including how to verify it and significant dates, should go to the IBPS Clerk result page.

Free Mock test

To check the IBPS Clerk result, candidates must follow the steps outlined below:

  • Visit the official website for more information.
  • On the IBPS main page, click the result link.
  • Fill up the login information, including the registration number/roll number and the date of birth/password.
  • The status of the results is shown on the screen.
  • Take a printout of it after downloading it.

Note: IBPS Clerk Result 2024 has been released on 01st April 2024. Check the IBPS Clerk Result 2024 from here.



IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 – Frequently Asked Questions

Q.1 When will the IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 be released?

Ans. IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 will be released around July 2024.

Q.2 From where can I download the IBPS Clerk Notification 2024?

Ans. Candidates will be able to download the notification from the official website of the IBPS.

Q.3 What is the minimum age limit for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment?

Ans. 20 years is the minimum age limit for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment.

Q.4 What is the selection process for the IBPS Clerk 2024?

Ans. Candidates are selected on the basis of the Preliminary and main examinations.

Q.5 When will the IBPS Clerk 2024 registration process be started?

Ans. IBPS Clerk 2024 registration process will start with the release of the notification.


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X