Exams

Study Notes
  • Regulatory
  • Teaching Exams
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Previous Year Papers
  • Banking
  • SSC
  • Regulatory
  • JAIIB
  • Teaching
  • Railways
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • SSC Exams
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • AP State Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
  • SkillVertex Courses
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Out, Check Male, Female & Category-Wise Marks

Updated on Oct 12, 2026 20:05 IST

Table of Content +

SSC GD - Latest Updates Live
October 2026
12
SSC GD Result 2026

SSC GD Result 2026 Out - Download Merit List PDF

SSC GD CBT Result 2026 has been released! A total of 1,97,408 candidates have been shortlisted for PET/PST. Check the male and female result lists, withheld results and next selection stage.

Download Here
October 2026
12
SSC GD Cut Off 2026

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Out - Check Category-Wise Marks

SSC has released the GD Constable CBT Cut Off 2026 along with the result. SSC GD Cut Off 2026 (Male SSF): 100.52–146.18 marks, with the UR cut-off at 146.18, OBC at 145.56 and EWS at 144.21.

Check Here

The SSC GD Cut Off 2026 has been released by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) on 12 October 2026, along with the SSC GD Constable CBT Result 2026. A total of 1,97,408 candidates have been provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST. The cut-off marks have been released separately for male and female candidates based on their category, State/UT, force and area classification. For male candidates shortlisted under SSF, the cut-off ranges from 100.52099 to 146.17817 marks across categories. This article provides the latest SSC GD Cut Off 2026, category-wise cut-off marks, previous year cut-offs and the steps to download the official cut-off PDF.

 

What is SSC GD Cut Off 2026?

 

The SSC GD Cut Off 2026 is the minimum score required for shortlisting candidates to the next stage of the selection process. SSC released the CBT cut-off on 12 October 2026, along with the SSC GD Result 2026. The cut-off is determined using normalised CBT scores and applicable NCC bonus marks. Candidates who meet the relevant cut-off are provisionally shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST).

 

Download SSC GD Previous Year Papers for Free

 

What are the SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2026?

 

The SSC GD CBT Cut Off 2026 has been released for candidates shortlisted for PET/PST. The Staff Selection Commission has provided All-India cut-off marks for male candidates under SSF. For female candidates and male candidates applying to other forces, cut-offs are available State/UT-wise, category-wise and area-wise.

CategoryMale Cut Off – SSFFemale Cut OffMale Cut Off – Other Forces
UR146.17817State/UT-wiseState/UT-wise
OBC145.55766State/UT-wiseState/UT-wise
EWS144.20658State/UT-wiseState/UT-wise
SC140.95414State/UT-wiseState/UT-wise
ST135.03155State/UT-wiseState/UT-wise
ESM100.52099Where applicableState/UT-wise

Important: The male SSF cut-off ranges from 100.52 to 146.18 marks. This range should not be treated as the overall SSC GD Cut Off 2026 because the cut-offs for other forces vary across states and categories.

SSC GD Male Cut Off 2026 - SSF

 

The SSC GD Male Cut Off 2026 for the Secretariat Security Force (SSF) has been released for All-India vacancies. The table below shows the category-wise cut-off marks, number of candidates shortlisted and the marks obtained in individual CBT parts by the last shortlisted candidates.

CategoryCandidates AvailableCut-Off MarksPart-APart-BPart-C
EWS30144.2065840.0029.2540.00
SC45140.9541440.0022.0040.00
ST30135.0315540.0026.7533.25
ESM30100.5209924.7518.0031.50
OBC90145.5576640.0033.5040.00
UR150146.1781740.0025.0040.00

 

Download SSC GD Result & Cut Off 2026

 

What are the SSC GD Minimum Qualifying Marks 2026?

 

The Staff Selection Commission has prescribed minimum qualifying percentages for the SSC GD Computer-Based Examination 2026. These marks determine basic eligibility for shortlisting consideration and should not be confused with the actual cut-off marks.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageMarks Out of 160
UR30%48
OBC / EWS25%40
SC / ST / ESM20%32

Note: Minimum qualifying marks are calculated without adding NCC bonus marks. The actual shortlisting cut-off can be higher depending on the category, force and available vacancies.

 

What were the SSC GD Previous Year Cut Off Marks?

 

The SSC GD previous year cut-off helps candidates analyse category-wise selection trends across different recruitment cycles. The tables below provide the previous year cycle's final cut-off marks for female and male candidates under NCB and SSF vacancies, followed by cut-off marks from an earlier recruitment cycle for comparison. These figures include overall cut-off marks and sectional scores in Part-A and Part-B.

Female Candidates

 

The table below shows the SSC GD 2025 final cut-off marks for female candidates under NCB vacancies, released with the final result on 15 January 2026.

ForceCategoryCut-off MarksPart-A MarksPart-B Marks
NCBESM–––
NCBEWS144.931440.0024.25
NCBOBC147.105640.0022.00
NCBUR149.125540.0028.75

 

Male Candidates

 

The table below provides the SSC GD 2025 final cut-off marks for male candidates under NCB and SSF vacancies. The marks vary according to the force and reservation category.

ForceCategoryCut-off MarksPart-A MarksPart-B Marks
NCBESM109.3811131.0017.50
NCBOBC151.6795740.0019.75
NCBST144.2297840.0022.00
NCBUR152.0422137.7533.25
SSFESM104.5064131.2522.50
SSFEWS148.2671440.0033.25
SSFOBC149.7859440.0019.75
SSFSC142.6058040.0028.75
SSFST143.0168138.0029.25
SSFUR150.7521840.0031.00

 

What are the factors affecting the SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2026?

 

Several factors affect the SSC GD cut-off each year. Understanding these factors can help candidates get a better idea of how the cut-off is determined.

  • Number of Candidates Appearing
  • Difficulty Level of the Question Paper
  • Total Number of Vacancies
  • Backlog Vacancies
  • Candidate's Category
  • Trends of Last Year's Cut-off
  • Change in Pattern

 

Attempt SSC GD Constable Mock Test

 

How to Check the SSC GD Cut-Off 2026?

 

Candidates can download their SSC GD Constable result by following the below-mentioned steps:

  • Visit the Official Website: Go to the SSC official website at ssc.gov.in.
  • Access the Results Section: Click on the 'Result' tab located at the top right corner of the homepage.
  • Find the Cut-Off List: Search for the link "SSC GD Constable Final Result 2026" and click on it.
  • View Cut-Off Marks: A new window will open. Check the cut-off marks for your category.
  • Download the PDF: Download and save the PDF file of the SSC GD Constable Cut-Off.
  • Print the Document: Print a hard copy of the cut-off list for future reference.

 

What are the Details provided along with the SSC GD Cut Off Marks?

 

The SSC GD Cut Off Marks include details about the force, category, number of eligible candidates, minimum qualifying marks, Part-A and Part-B scores, and date of birth for age verification.

  • Force: Indicates the specific department (e.g., BSF, CRPF) for the cut-off marks.
  • Category: Lists the cut-off marks by groups (General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS).
  • Candidates Available: Shows the number of eligible candidates in each category.
  • Cut-off Marks: Minimum score required to qualify for the next stage of selection.
  • Part-A Marks: Marks obtained in Part-A of the exam.
  • Part-B Marks: Marks obtained in Part-B.
  • Date of Birth (DD-MM-YYYY): Used to verify eligibility based on age criteria.

 

What are the key takeaways?

 

Below are the key takeaways:

  • SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Release Date: 12 October 2026.
  • SSC GD Result 2026: Released along with the CBT cut-off.
  • Candidates Shortlisted: 1,97,408 provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST.
  • Male SSF Cut Off: 100.52 to 146.18 marks across categories.
  • Female Cut Off: Released State/UT-wise in Annexure-I.
  • Male Cut Off – Other Forces: Released State/UT-wise in Annexure-II.
  • Minimum Qualifying Marks: UR – 30%, OBC/EWS – 25%, SC/ST/ESM – 20%.
  • Cut-Off Calculation: Based on normalised CBT marks and applicable NCC bonus marks.
  • Next Selection Stage: PET/PST.

 

Explore All SSC GD Constable Courses

About the Author

Mahima Khurana Content Writer

Hi, I’m Mahima Khurana. I love creating easy and helpful content for students preparing for competitive exams, especially SSC. With years of experience making study notes and practice questions, I explain tough topics in a way that’s simple to understand. My content is well-researched and updated with the latest information, so aspirants can trust it to guide them towards success .I make sure my content is accurate and up-to-date, so students can feel confident using it to prepare and achieve their goals.

FAQs

SSC GD CONSTABLE Online Courses

SSC GD Constable 2024-25 - Complete Crash Course

SSC Revolution

Please wait...

Open in app