Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS Clerk Exam Cut Offs - Complete Details

IBPS Clerk Cut Off: The cutoff score of the IBPS Clerk is the minimum score that the candidates need to score at the sectional as well as the overall exam level, in order to qualify for the exam and to be eligible for final selection. The official notification for IBPS Clerk 2022 will be released soon. Getting an idea of the previous year cut-offs will help the candidates in setting an appropriate target for the upcoming exam.

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2022

Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in each test of Online Main Examination and also a minimum total score to be considered for further process. Depending on number of the State/ UT wise vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be considered for provisional allotment. Prior to the completion of provisional allotment process scores obtained in the Online Main Examination will not be shared with the candidates.

IBPS Clerk job is regarded as one of the most prestigious jobs in the banking sector and the level of competition in this exam is high. Also, there are a lot of candidates who appear every year for the IBPS Clerical Exam. Therefore, having an idea about the cut-offs from the previous year's exams will help students in setting a target so as to crack the IBPS Clerical Exam with flying colors.

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut Off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017- Prelims

State name-UR202120202019201820172016
Andhra Pradesh717866.2567.2573.573
Assam68 63 70.75 
Bihar7671.256573.574.7567.5
Chandigarh62.75 71.566.75  
Chhattisgarh74   70.2563.5
Delhi77.257771.7571.7576.7567.25
Goa62.553.7567 67.75 
Gujarat7272 67.756758.75
Haryana78.5 68.5737668
Himachal Pradesh78.57262.25737566.5
J & K7277.5  7668.75
Jharkhand79.2575.75737474.2570.75
Karnataka67.2565.7553.25 (ews)66.2561.2558.25
Kerala7877.2573.5 7771
Madhya Pradesh7777.757071.2574.2565.75
Maharashtra70.2569.7561.563.2564.559.25
Manipur69.75     
Odisha777571.572.7576.570.75
Puducherry      
Punjab75.575.2566.2573.257466.5
Rajasthan81.578.2571.257373.2566.75
Sikkim59.25     
Tamil Nadu67.7571 (OBC)57.7557.755358
Telangana65.7574.256158.2570 
Tripura 59.25 (OBC)    
Uttar Pradesh7773.568.257476.2567.75
Uttarakhand81.2578.576 78.7571.25
West Bengal7961.570.7573.577.2570.5

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut Off for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, & 2017- Mains

State2020-212019-20202018-20192017-20182016-17
Uttar Pradesh4245.1351.4551.1339.28
Delhi4449.6355.8353.8242.41
Madhya Pradesh36.384451.1848.8938.35
Gujarat39.3842.2548.8547.5335.94
Goa30.53548.9344.723.94
Bihar4445.3851.7853.4338.41
Chattisgarh41.3843.6349.8850.4338.72
Tamil Nadu444752.4348.4939.88
Odisha43.2546.1351.2851.2238.78
Rajasthan41.547.3853.1852.9336.96
Haryana44.7548.6356.4352.7240.97
Andhra Pradesh44.1345.1350.9850.7839.16
Telangana41.1343.8851.7549.9738.13
Tripura36.7540.1350.3348.8638.78
Karnataka37.6340.3851.9544.5636.1
Kerala42.1349.6353.5852.3242.03
Himachal Pradesh44.7547.1353.0552.8840.47
Jammu & Kashmir45.3849.2554.9352.3140.28
Maharashtra3842.8850.0845.9535.47
Jharkhand39.2543.3850.6347.2937.1
Assam37.7541.8849.8347.1737.32
West Bengal39.1347.3853.2854.4740.47
Punjab45.7548.8856.5853.1640.28
Chandigarh34.547.2555.1854.0737.97
Arunachal Pradesh21.8841.540.0346.4329.82
Daman & Diu37.8838.1337.9345.9230.6
Sikkim33.3842.1345.7849.6735.19
Uttarakhand46.1349.8852.553.1640.5

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off 2021- Prelims, and Mains Cutoff

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Cutoff

State NameGeneralOBCSC-STEWS  
Andhra Pradesh7171 – –
Assam6867.7562.75 (SC)
63 (ST)
 –
Bihar7676 – –
Chhattisgarh 7474 – –
Chandigarh62.7562.75 – –
Delhi77.2573.25 –73.25
Gujarat72 –  –
Goa62.5  – – –
Himachal Pradesh78.50  – – –
Haryana78.5076 – –
J & K72 – – –
Jharkhand79.25 – – –
Kerala78 – – –
Madhya Pradesh77 –65 (ST) –
Maharashtra 70.2570.25 – –
Manipur69.7569.75 – –
Odisha77 – –69.5
Punjab75.57165.25 (SC)74
Rajasthan81.50 – – –
Karnataka67.2567.566.25 (ST)60.75
Telangana65.7565.75 – –
Puducherry –57 – –
Tripura – – – –
Uttar Pradesh777467.5 (SC)67.50
Uttarakhand81.25–  – –
West Bengal7973.7569.5 (SC) –
Tamil Nadu67.7567.75 –– 
Sikkim59.2559.25 – –

IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Cutoff

States/ UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANA32.88NA30.75
Andhra Pradesh29.3821.3835.3831.1335.63
Arunachal PradeshNA17.63NA26.2530.75
Assam26.8823.1326.1328.3832
Bihar22.3827.3833.8836.6837.63
Chandigarh28.25NA32.5035.6338.63
Chattisgarh2316.2533.632933.50
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANANA30
Delhi27.6324.3831.8835.5038.88
Daman & DiuNANANANA30
GoaNA20.1331.2530.3832.13
Gujarat26.6319.5029.3831.7535
Haryana28.50NA31.3835.7539
Himachal Pradesh27.5030.1330.2537.6340
Jammu & Kashmir27.501422.6323.1332
Jharkhand20.3818.1332.3830.8835.88
Karnataka27.8820.8832.883033.50
Kerala24.1319.8835.2528.8837.50
LadakhNA29.88NANA24.50
LakshadweepNA11NANA23.50
Madhya Pradesh23.1319.7529.7529.6335.63
Maharashtra31.1320.2533.1331.5034.38
Manipur31.6332.38NANA35.25
MeghalayaNA27.2531.253230.38
MizoramNA23.13NANA19.50
NagalandNA25.63NA24.1329.38
Odisha21.2514.6334.1333.1336.88
Puducherry24.25NA30.882330.75
Punjab25NA30.2534.1338.50
Rajasthan26.5024.8836.8835.2540
Sikkim19.5016.7525.3822.8831
Tamil Nadu25.1314.383619.8836
Telangana30.3828.2534.8829.7534.88
Tripura26.1314.75NA26.1332.38
Uttar Pradesh23.3824.7530.3833.2536.63
Uttarakhand29.2526.8834.5036.6339.25
West Bengal2723.1329.1329.8837.75

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off 2020- Prelims, and Mains Cutoff

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Cutoff

State NameCut Off
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharshtra 69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25 
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk Mains 2020 Cutoff

State/ UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA23.25
Andhra Pradesh322741.6340.8844.13
Arunachal PradeshNA16.63NANA21.88
Assam30.7523.3828.6328.1337.75
Bihar27.3833.3839.1340.8344
Chandigarh29.25NA31.6334.5034.50
Chattisgarh29.5016.5039.5030.2541.38
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNA31.50NANA37.88
Daman & DiuNA31.50NANA37.88
Delhi33.7526.8836.3836.5044
GoaNA16.5032.2529.6330.50
Gujarat29.8825.6333.633439.38
Haryana30.38NA40.3842.8844.75
Himachal Pradesh34.1336.6337.754044.75
Jammu & Kashmir42.6331.6337.2542.2545.38
Jharkhand17.5020.6337.7534.2539.25
Karnataka2926.1337.6336.1337.63
Kerala26.50NA39.8827.7542.13
LadakhNA31.88NANA24.38
LakshadweepNA12.38NANA35.25
Madhya Pradesh1617.5017.8824.5036.38
Maharashtra32.8822.8833.8822.8838
Manipur34.1333.633828.5034.38
MeghalayaNA26NANA29.88
MizoramNA24.13NANA27
NagalandNA28.75NANA29.50
Odisha26.2522.1340.5034.6343.25
Puducherry36.13NANANA41.50
Punjab28.88NA35.3839.8845.75
Rajasthan25.3817.5036.8829.1341.50
SikkimNANA39.38NA33.38
Tamil Nadu33.75284432.6344
Telangana32.8835.7540.6339.8841.13
Tripura27.8816.50NA26.7536.75
Uttar Pradesh28.7519.2535.3837.6342
Uttarakhand34.38NA32.8839.8846.13
West Bengal27.2522.2529.1321.5039.13

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off 2019- Prelims, and Mains Cutoff

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 Cutoff

State NameCut-Off for General Category
Andhra Pradesh66.25
Assam63
Bihar65
Chandigarh71.5
Delhi71.75 (General) 67 (OBC)
Goa67
Gujarat
Haryana68.5
Himachal Pradesh62.25 (General), 41.25 (OBC)
Jammu & Kashmir– 
Jharkhand73 (OBC, General)
Karnataka53.25 (ews)
Kerala73.5
Madhya Pradesh70
Maharashtra61.50
Odisha71.50
Punjab66.25
Rajasthan71.25
Tamil Nadu57.75
Telangana61
Uttar Pradesh68.25 (General), 67 (OBC)
Uttarakhand76
West Bengal70.75

IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 Cutoff

State2019
Uttar Pradesh 45.13
Delhi 49.63
Madhya Pradesh 44
Gujarat 42.25
Goa 35
Bihar 45.38
Chattisgarh 43.63
Tamil Nadu 47
Odisha 46.13
Rajasthan 47.38
Haryana 48.63
Andhra Pradesh 45.13
Telangana 43.88
Tripura 40.13
Karnataka 40.38
Kerala 49.63
Himachal Pradesh 47.13
Jammu & Kashmir 49.25
Maharashtra 42.88
Jharkhand 43.38
Assam 41.88
West Bengal 47.38
Punjab 48.88
Chandigarh 47.25
Arunachal Pradesh 41.5
Daman & Diu 38.13
Sikkim 42.13
Uttarakhand 49.88

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off 2018- Prelims, and Mains Cutoff

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Cutoff

State NameCut Off
Uttar Pradesh74.00
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.50
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73.00
Haryana73.00
Andhra Pradesh 75.75
Telangana58.25
Karnataka66.25
Himachal Pradesh73.00
Jharkhand74.00
Maharashtra63.25
Assam67.25
West Bengal73.50
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75

IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 Cutoff

tatesTotal Number
of Vacancies
UROBC
Andaman & Nicobar02NANA
Andhra Pradesh75950.9848.1
Arunachal Pradesh1840.03NA
Assam11149.8344.2
Bihar35151.7849.1
Chandigarh4155.1848.38
Chhattisgarh20249.8848.05
Dadara & Nagar Haveli0544.25NA
Daman & Diu0637.9337.8
Delhi41855.8350.6
Goa4448.9348.1
Gujarat123548.4542.3
Haryana16756.4350.03
Himachal Pradesh18853.0545.15
Jammu & Kashmir9454.9344
Jharkhand35250.6346.03
Karnataka96751.9549.8
Kerala43953.5851.5
Lakshadweep0146.45NA
Madhya Pradesh74551.1847.05
Maharashtra148050.0848.2
Manipur1149.05NA
Meghalaya1739.7NA
Mizoram0654.73NA
Nagaland0645.45NA
Odisha47151.2849.78
Puducherry3051.2551.25
Punjab55056.5848.45
Rajasthan37653.1851.23
Sikkim1445.7845.78
Tamil Nadu131452.4352.35
Telangana58251.7549.5
Tripura2550.33NA
Uttar Pradesh227051.4544.88
Uttarakhand18552.544.55
West Bengal72453.2844.2

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off 2017- Prelims, and Mains Cutoff

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017 Cutoff

StateCut-Off
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Delhi76.75
Daman & Diu70.75
Haryana76.00
Assam70.75
Kerela77.00
Jammu & Kashmir76.00
Karnataka61.25
Jharkhand74.25
Himachal Pradesh75.00
Telangana70.00
Odisha76.50
Goa67.75
Uttarakhand78.75
Chattisgarh70.25
Tamil Nadu53.00
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Maharashtra64.50
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75
West Bengal77.25
Rajasthan73.25

IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 Cutoff

State/ UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal PradeshNA41.49NA46.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.39NA47.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANA39.02
Daman & DiuNANA36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
GoaNA24.4344.0744.70
Gujarat39.9523.6844.0447.53
Haryana39.21NA46.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & KashmirNA35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka 36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
MeghalayaNA38.3137.8239.09
MizoramNANANA40.79
NagalandNA39.74NA40.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.27NA47.4748.06
Punjab37.88NA45.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.93
SikkimNANA47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1738.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.50NA48.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

How much does an IBPS Clerk make?

In IBPS, a Clerk’s basic pay is Rs.11765.

Is IBPS Clerk exam cut-off announced separately for Prelims and mains? +

Yes, the IBPS Clerk cut-off is released by IBPS separately for Prelims and Mains. Candidates will be able to see both the sectional and overall cut-off marks for their respective categories.

What exactly does an IBPS clerk do? +

Documentation and back-office work are the key responsibilities of an IBPS Clerk. Verifying documents and countersigning cheques and bank drafts are also part of the job description.

Can a candidate apply for the IBPS Clerk exam after passing class 12th? +

No, after passing class 12th, a candidate cannot apply for the IBPS Clerk examination. To apply for the exam, a candidate must have at least a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline.

How many times can you take the IBPS Clerk exam? +

The IBPS Clerk test does not have a set number of attempts. A candidate may apply for as long as he or she is qualified for the examination.

Is there any negative marking in the IBPS Clerk exam? +

Yes, for each incorrectly marked response, 0.25 points are deducted. Because the prelims and mains computer-based examinations have negative marking, candidates must be extremely cautious while answering questions.

How many Vacancies are announced for IBPS Clerk 2022 Recruitment? +

A total of 6035 vacancies have been announced for IBPS clerk exam 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app