Pricing

10(Prelims) + 10(Mains) Mock tests available

Tests can be taken on Mobile App or PC

Tests available in new pattern

Tests can be attempted anytime. Validity: Jan 31st 2020

IBPS SO Prelims

 

499

Choose this if you only need mock tests for practice

  • 10 Mock Tests for Prelims (IT, Agriculture & Marketing Officer)

IBPS SO Prelims + Mains

 

749

Choose this if you need complete test series for Prelims & Mains

  • 10 Mock Tests for Prelims (IT, Agriculture & Marketing Officer)
  • 10 Mock Tests for Mains:
    Choose Subject
  • SO (IT)
    SO (Marketing)
    SO (Agriculture)

Complete IBPS SO (IT)

 

1999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Summary Notes covering entire Syllabus of IT
  • - 10 Prelims + 10 Mains for IT Officer
  • - 99 Topic Tests (Covers Quant/Reasoning/English)
  • - 60 Sectional Tests (Covers Quant/Reasoning/English)

Complete IBPS SO (Agriculture)

 

1999

 

  • Validity: January 31st, 2021
  • Summary Notes covering entire Syllabus of Agriculture
  • - 10 Prelims + 10 Mains for Agricultural Field Officer
  • - 99 Topic Tests (Covers Quant/Reasoning/English)
  • - 60 Sectional Tests (Covers Quant/Reasoning/English)

About IBPS SO 2019

Public Sector Banking is an illustrious career option in present times as it offers: attractive salary, perks, job security, fast growth and good work-life balance.

Government of India had set up the Personnel Selection Services (PPS) in 1975 for recruitment of probationary officers and clerks to all public-sector banks. PPS was later renamed to Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) in 1984. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS SO bank exam which is the gateway to many sought after bank jobs.

IBPS provides its services to all Public-Sector Banks, SBI, Associate Banks of SBI, RBI, NABARD, SIDBI, LIC & Insurance companies and other banks which are regular members of the IBPS society.

In 2011, IBPS started the Common Recruitment Process (CRP) for selection of personnel in Specialist Officers’ cadre posts and accepts online applications through its official website. The IBPS CRP, earlier known as the IBPS Bank SO exam has been conducted every year since then and it is the 9th edition in the present year.

The IBPS SO Exam is conducted every year to select candidates who join the 27 public sector banks as Specialist officers.

It is a computer based test conducted in multiple locations all-over India. IBPS CRP-VIII SO Pre-Exam 2019 is scheduled to be conducted on 28th & 29th December while the IBPS SO Main Examination will be held on 25th January 2020.

IBPS SO 2019 Exam Pattern

The selection is done in 3 stages. These are - Prelims, Mains and Interview

IBPS SO 2019 Prelims Exam

For the Post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
English Language 50 25 40 mins
Reasoning 50 50 40 mins
General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry 50 50 40 mins
Total 150 125 -

For the Post of IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
English Language 50 25 40 mins
Reasoning 50 50 40 mins
General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry 50 50 40 mins
Total 150 125 -

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

IBPS SO 2019 Mains Exam

For the Posts of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Professional Knowledge 60 60 45 mins

For the Post of Rajbhasha Adhikari

Section No. of Questions Maximum Marks Duration
Professional Knowledge (Objective) 60 60 30 mins
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive) 2 30 mins

Penalty for Wrong Answers (Applicable to both – Online Preliminary and Online Main examinations) There will be a penalty for wrong answers marked in the Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate one fourth or 0.25 of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question

The selected candidates are liable to be posted anywhere in India. Eligible and interested candidates are required to register on the official website of IBPS.

The selection process is a 3-tier process and consists of preliminary, main exam and Personal Interview.

IBPS SO 2019 Notification

IBPS authorities released the Specialist officer recruitment notification 2019. A total of 1163 vacancies has been released by the participating banks. 17 Banks are taking part in the recruitment process of the SO post. Exams are scheduled to be conducted in the month of December 2019 and January 2020. You can read about the detailed notification and its content in our Blog.

IBPS SO 2019 Important Dates

Stages Exam Dates
Online Registrations Begins 06 Nov 2019
Online Registrations Ends 26 Nov 2019
IBPS SO 2019 Prelims 28 and 29 Dec 2019
IBPS SO 2019 Mains 25 Jan 2020

IBPS SO 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates, intending to apply for IBPS SO should ensure that they fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as specified by IBPS in their advertisement.

The eligibility criteria for IBPS SO 2019 is as follows.

Age Criteria (As on 01.11.2019)

  • Minimum: 20 years
  • Maximum: 30 years

A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.11.1989 and not later than 01.11.1999 (both dates inclusive)

Educational Qualifications

For I.T. Officer (Scale-I)

a) 4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & 3 Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation OR

b) Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications

OR Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level

Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)

4 year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering/ Sericulture

Marketing Officer (Scale I)

Graduate and Two Years Full-time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full-time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full-time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing *

HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)

Graduate and Two Years Full-time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.*

Law Officer (Scale I)

A Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council

Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)

Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level

OR

Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.

IBPS SO 2019 Vacancy - Details

IBPS SO Position-wise Vacancy numbers are given below for your reference -:

Posts Total Vacancies Announced
I.T.OFFICER (SCALE-I)76
AGRICULTURAL FIELD OFFICER (SCALE-I)670
RAJBHASHA ADHIKARI (SCALE-I)27
LAW OFFICER (SCALE-I)60
HR/PERSONNEL OFFICER (SCALE-I)20
MARKETING OFFICER (SCALE-I)310
Total1163

IBPS SO 2019 Application Process

Candidates can apply online only after the official announcement and no other mode of application will be accepted.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Keep a scanned copy of photograph and signature ready
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make online payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges.
  • Must have a valid personal email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process.

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges Payable through Online Mode Only:

  • Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates.
  • Rs. 600 /- for all others.

Steps to Apply for IBPS SO Exam Online

  • Candidates are first required to go to the IBPS’s website www.ibps.in and click on the Home Page to open the link “CRP Specialist Officers” and then click on the option “CLICK HERE TO APPLY ONLINE FOR CRP Specialist Officers (CRP-SPL-IX)” to open the On-Line Application Form.
  • Candidates will have to click on “CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION” to register their application by entering their basic information in the online application form. After that a provisional registration number and password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. Candidate should note down the Provisional registration number and password. An Email & SMS indicating the Provisional Registration number and Password will also be sent. They can reopen the saved data using Provisional registration number and password and edit the particulars, if needed.
  • Candidates are required to upload their Photograph, Signature, Left Thumb Impression and A hand written declaration as per the specifications given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of documents (Annexure III).
  • Candidates are advised to carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application will be possible/ entertained. Prior to submission of the online application candidates are advised to use the “SAVE AND NEXT” facility to verify the details in the online application form and modify the same if required. No change is permitted after clicking on FINAL SUBMIT Button. Visually Impaired candidates are responsible for carefully verifying/ getting the details filled in, in the online application form properly verified and ensuring that the same are correct prior to submission as no change is possible after submission.

IBPS SO Admit Card

Admit card for the exams are out usually 10-15 days prior to the exam date. For IBPS SO the admit cards can be expected to be released somewhere in December 2019.

IBPS SO Cutoffs

The cutoffs mentioned here is for the year 2018 where the IBPS authority released the cutoff for the final selection. Cutoffs for the year 2019 will be declared post the conduction of the exam this year.

Posts Gen SC ST OBC
IT Officer2216.2513.7520
Agriculture Field Officer20.718.751620.75
Rajbhasha Adhikari18.2517.5013.5018.25
Law Officer3125.7526.2528
HR/Personnel Officer29.2523.2518.7524.50
Marketing Officer39.2534.2529.2538.50

IBPS SO Syllabus 2019

IBPS SO Prelims Syllabus 2019

Reasoning - Verbal Reasoning, Syllogism, Circular Seating Arrangement, Linear Seating Arrangement, Double Line-up, Scheduling, Input Output, Blood Relations, Directions and Distances, Ordering and Ranking, Data Sufficiency, Coding and Decoding, Coded Inequalities, etc.

English - Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Para jumbles, Fill in the blanks, Paragraph Completion, Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting, Paragraph Completion, Idioms and Phrases

Quantitative Aptitude - Simplification, Average, Percentage, Ratio and Percentage, Data Interpretation, Mensuration and Geometry, Quadratic Equation, Interest, Problems of Ages, Profit and Loss, Number Series, Speed, Distance and Time, Time and Work, Number System, Data Sufficiency, Linear Equation, Permutation and Combination and Probability, Mixture and Allegations, etc.

General Awareness - Current Affairs– National & International, Budget, Awards and Honours, Important Financial & Economic News, Banking Terms, Basic Economics, Important Days, International & National Organizations, Sports, Books and Authors, Science – Inventions & Discoveries, Countries & Capitals etc.

IBPS SO Mains Syllabus 2019

IT Officer (Scale-I) Professional Knowledge Paper

Database Management System, Data Communication and Networking, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Data Structure, Computer Organization and Microprocessor, Object-Oriented Programming, etc.

Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I) Professional Knowledge Paper

Basics of Crop Production, Horticulture, Seed Science, Agronomy and Irrigation,Agricultural Economies, Agricultural Practices, Soil resources, Animal Husbandry, Agroforestry, Ecology, Government Schemes, etc.

Marketing Officer (Scale-I) Professional Knowledge Paper

Basics of Marketing Management, Brand Management, Advertising, PR, Sales, Retail, Business Ethics, Market Segmentation, Market research and forecasting demand, Product Life Cycle, Corporate Social Responsibility, Service Marketing, Marketing Strategies, etc

Law Officer (Scale-I) Professional Knowledge Paper

Banking Regulations, Compliance and Legal Aspects, Relevant Law and Orders related to negotiable instruments, securities, foreign exchange, Prevention of Money laundering, Limitation Act, Consumer Protection Act, SARFAESI ACT, Banking Ombudsman Scheme, Laws and Actions with direct link to Banking Sector, Bankers Book Evidence Act, DRT Act, etc.

HR/Personnel Officer (Scale-I) Professional Knowledge Paper

Human Resource Development, Business policy and strategic analysis, Transnational Analysis, Training and Development, Recruitment and Selection, Rewards and Recognition, Industrial Relations, Business Policy and Strategic Analysis, Grievance and Conflict Management, Performance Management and Appraisal, etc.

IBPS SO Mock Tests

Human Resource Development, Business policy and strategic analysis, Transnational Analysis, Training and Development, Recruitment and Selection, Rewards and Recognition, Industrial Relations, Business Policy and Strategic Analysis, Grievance and Conflict Management, Performance Management and Appraisal, etc.

  • Video Tutorials and Study materials
  • 10 Mock tests for IBPS SO Prelims with detailed solution
  • 10 Mock Tests for IBPS SO Mains (IT, Marketing, Agriculture) in the latest pattern with detailed solutions
  • Live Practice Sessions
  • Live Classes
  • Oliveboard Analytics will help you analyse and focus on your weaker areas.

FAQ

1) What is Oliveboard?

Oliveboard is an exam preparation platform that provides you unlimited practice options, online tests along with conceptual content.

2) Why should I practice on Oliveboard?

Oliveboard provides important and insightful information on your performance that helps you improve your speed, accuracy & overall efficiency. Not just that, Oliveboard identifies your weak areas and provides you more personalized practice on those topics

3) Does the course cover the entire syllabus?

Yes. The course covers all the topics for the exam.

4) How do I access the course?

Once you sign up, you can access some of the free trial tests and concepts on the site. Beyond that, a purchase is needed to access the entire course.

5) How do I pay for the course?

You can pay online using Credit Card/Debit Card/Netbanking. If you cannot pay online, you can deposit cash at a nearby SBI/ICICI Bank as well.

6) When will the course get activated?

If you make an online payment, you get access to the entire course immediately. For offline deposits, we upgrade your account within 24 hours of receiving the transaction details from you.

7) What if I do not like the course?

We provide a 5-Day Money Bank Guarantee (but we do not think you will need it) in case you are unhappy with anything.

8)How long is the course valid?

Until Jan 31st 2020

Free Download

Shortcuts, Formulas & Tips

Study on the go with Oliveboard's Android Mobile app

Download App

Forgot Password

Enter email ID and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Password reset details have been mailed to you.