Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC Stenographer Exam Results - Complete Details

SSC Stenographer Exam Results

SSC Stenographer 2022 notification was released by the Staff Selection Commission on 20 August 2022. The application process is open from 20 August - 5 September 2022. The exam is scheduled to be held in November 2022. Vacancies will be determined in due course. Candidates are advised not to wait for the last date to apply. SSC Stenographer Result 2022 will be announced once the exam is conducted. Check complete details about SSC Stenographer Result 2022

SSC Stenographer Results - Important Dates

Some important dates for SSC Notification 2022 are as follows :

Dates for submission of  online applications20 August 2022 to 05 September 2022
Last date and time for receipt of online applications05 September 2022 (11 pm)
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan05 September 2022 (11 pm)
Last date and time for making online fee payment06 September 2022 (11 pm)
Last  date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank)06 September 2022
Date  of  "Window   for  Application  Form Correction‟    and     online    payment    of Correction Charges.07 September 2022 (11 pm)
Schedule of Computer Based ExaminationNovember 2022

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

SSC Stenographer Previous Year Result | Download PDF

Stenographers Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination 2020 - List of the Candidates Qualified in Computer Based Examination for appearing in Skill Test for the Post of Stenographer Grade 'C' (in Roll No Order)

Stenographers Grade 'C' & 'D' Examination 2020 - List of the Candidates Qualified in Computer Based Examination for appearing in Skill Test for the Post of Stenographer Grade 'D' (in Roll No Order)

SSC Stenographer 2019 - Final Result

SSC Stenographer exam for Grade C and D 2019 final result is declared by SSC on 25th May 2022. Candidates can check the result and candidates list from the direct links below.

Stenographer Grade ‘C' and ‘D' Examination 2019 - Declaration of Final Result

Stenographer Grade ‘C' and ‘D' Examination 2019: List of the Candidates recommended for appointment for the post of Stenographer Grade 'C'

Stenographer Grade ‘C' and ‘D' Examination 2019: List of the Candidates recommended for appointment for the post of Stenographer Grade 'D'

Steps to Check SSC Stenographer Result

Step 1: Go through the official website of SSC https://ssc.nic.in/

Step 2: Click on the ‘Result tab‘ appearing on the upper right side of the home page. 

Step 3: Select the ‘STENO ‘C' & ‘D' Tab on the page. 

Step 4: A list of notifications will appear on this page. 

Step 5: Scroll to find the header reading as ‘List of candidates qualified in Computer Based Examinations for Skill Test for the given posts' 

Step 6: Select the ‘click here‘ option in the front of the header in the ‘Result' column. 

Step 7: A PDF will open containing the names of the qualified candidates along with their roll numbers. 

Step 8: Download the PDF and keep it for future reference in case you have qualified for the examinations.

Details Mentioned on the SSC Stenographer Scorecard

The SSC Stenographer scorecard will have the following details present

  • Candidate's name
  • Roll number
  • Category
  • Section-wise marks

SSC Stenographer Cut off 2021

The Cut off of SSC Stenographer Cut off 2021 is as follows :

CategoryGrade CGrade D
UR146.79323131.22759
OBC142.36071126.72132
SC132.92626103.89008
ST117.4437284.61327
EWS138.6496783.56382
OH108.6800859.31560
VH55.9464551.29321
ESM --40.00000
Other PWD--40.00000

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

SSC Stenographer Previous Year Cut Offs

Previous year Cut off of SSC Stenographer is as follows :

SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2019

List-I: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘C'

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC132.92626545
ST117.44372 209
OBC117.44372 1095
EWS138.64967347
UR146.793231210
OH108.6800851
VH55.94645 151
Total 3608

List-II: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘D'

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC103.890082722
ST84.613271105
OBC126.721323267
EWS83.563821983
UR131.227593448
ESM40.00000311
OH59.31560388
VH51.29321167
Others-PWD40.0000054
Total 13445

Cut Off 2018

CategoriesGrade C Cut OffGrade D Cut Off
UR138134
OBC133130
SC119113
ST10597
ESM-40
OH9090
VH8856
Others4040

Skill Test Cut Off 2018

CategoryGrade CGrade D
SC/ST/OBC/OH/VI/PwD-Others7%10%
UR5%7%

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

Grade C Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved141.00120.00125.75130.75
Other Backward Category (OBC)138.00111.50118.25121.25
Scheduled Caste (SC)127.00107.50113.50114.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)101.0090.2594.75104.75
Ex. Servicemen----
Orthopaedic Handicapped100.0090.0092.00102.00
Visually Handicapped100.0089.5060.00

Grade D Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved134.50107.2593.00102.00
Other Backward Category (OBC)124.509981.5085.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)123.5094.2577.0081.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)106.0075.2562.2570.25
Ex. Servicemen402025.0025.00
Orthopaedic Handicapped106.0074.0060.0069.00
Visually Handicapped66.0058.7525.0045.00

SSC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying marks
SC/ST/PwD/ESM20%
OBC/EWS25%
General 30%

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What is the total marks for SSC Stenographer Online exam?

Total marks for SSC Stenographer Online exam is 200 marks.

What is the negative marking scheme followed in SSC Stenographer? +

There will be a 0.25 marks deduction for every wrong answer.

How many vacancies are announced for SSC Stenographer? +

The number of vacancies will be released in due course of time. Once the Stenographer Grade C & Grade D vacancies are declared by SSC, we will update the same here.

What is the age limit for SSC Stenographer? +

(a) Stenographer Grade C: 18 to 30 years and (b) Stenographer Grade D: 18 to 27 years

What is the SSC Stenographer 2022 Application Form date? +

SSC Stenographer 2022 Application Form date is from 20 August 2022 - 5 September 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

200 marks 200 Qs 120 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app