IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024, Check Previous Year Cut Off

Home » Bank Exams » IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024, Check Previous Year Cut Off

IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024

IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) will release the IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024 on its official website at ibps.in along with the scorecard and result. This article provided comprehensive information about the IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off for the Year 2024 prelims exam & mains Exam, as well as the cut Off from the previous year’s cut off. So that Candidates can get one idea for the IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024.

Bank Super Push

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Year’s Cut Off

It is important for candidates to understand the IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off marks from the previous year. This helps to measure how hard the exam might be. It also gives insights into trends, how many questions to try, and other important information. Here, you will learn about the IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Year’s Cut Off.

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2023

Candidates can find the state-wise cut-off marks for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims 2023 in the table below.

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Andhra Pradesh5454545454
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam65.7561.25
Bihar68.2568.2568.25
Chhattisgarh67.5067.25
Gujarat74.2570.253474.25
Haryana75.25
Himachal Pradesh73.757173.75
Jammu & Kashmir68.2560
Jharkhand74.5074.25
Karnataka6060
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh72.5072.5069.25
Maharashtra71.2568
Mizoram28
Meghalaya
Odisha766757.5
Punjab74.75
Rajasthan75.2575.2572.256875.25
Tamil Nadu63.25
Telangana6161
Uttar Pradesh74.2574.2569.7574.25
Uttarakhand75
West Bengal73.7571.50
Tripura69.5069.50

RRB Clerk Final Cut Off 2023- Minimum Marks

Candidates can find the state-wise cut-off marks for IBPS RRB Clerk Final 2023 in the table below.

State/UTGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Andhra Pradesh56.7253.9455.5049.9145.53
Arunachal Pradesh49.8842.88
Assam56.0050.4749.6344.3845.00
Bihar57.6056.3855.6341.7231.32
Chhattisgarh56.3552.5047.4743.50
Gujarat58.8553.6050.88
Haryana61.0357.6956.5350.10
Himachal Pradesh61.7858.6352.7849.7551.38
Jammu & Kashmir57.6349.7253.9451.0041.85
Jharkhand59.9454.6357.1045.7848.50
Karnataka55.6051.6652.5346.6944.69
Kerala59.2544.5055.1943.1934.43
Madhya Pradesh59.0757.8858.3548.3843.94
Maharashtra60.0756.9158.4756.2244.53
Manipur61.6960.8540.72
Meghalaya50.0048.0342.00
Mizoram41.8834.1335.22
Nagaland54.0751.69
Odisha62.8854.7259.6945.0039.94
Puducherry58.4748.1958.4444.35
Punjab61.0357.8853.7549.69
Rajasthan62.6658.7559.6050.1349.19
Tamil Nadu60.4148.4159.6950.8850.47
Telangana53.6047.2252.5045.3845.57
Tripura58.6351.4151.2841.25
Uttar Pradesh60.3257.2854.5347.5045.53
Uttarakhand60.8556.6052.3847.6047.00
West Bengal58.4753.1050.9449.3842.41

RRB Clerk Final Cut Off 2023 – Maximum Marks

State/UTGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Andhra Pradesh69.0060.3563.9159.3253.25
Arunachal Pradesh59.78NANANA47.07
Assam66.1655.9161.5755.6652.22
Bihar69.2560.6060.6354.7545.53
Chhattisgarh71.1656.19NA57.1955.50
Gujarat68.6358.75NA60.66NA
Haryana73.8260.9462.3863.00NA
Himachal Pradesh69.4760.7561.2256.1671.91
Jammu & Kashmir69.1957.6957.6657.2246.25
Jharkhand68.6058.6959.9151.3850.35
Karnataka69.6660.8260.2856.5752.03
Kerala71.3857.0761.4760.0353.41
Madhya Pradesh68.7260.9760.6358.2860.72
Maharashtra74.8262.0767.9163.3855.82
Manipur62.53NA60.85NA51.44
Meghalaya59.28NA48.03NA49.69
Mizoram63.1344.1348.72NANA
Nagaland55.50NANANA51.69
Odisha68.3562.5762.7558.3252.82
Puducherry63.1048.1962.6344.35NA
Punjab72.4760.9761.0362.00NA
Rajasthan73.1362.6063.2259.3556.97
Tamil Nadu72.6957.2868.9463.8551.28
Telangana66.3555.9462.4155.7553.03
Tripura66.8255.53NA58.4455.32
Uttar Pradesh73.8560.3260.4469.1956.75
Uttarakhand70.1660.7260.1058.4451.19
West Bengal76.0764.0364.5059.1352.03

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2022

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) has released the state-wise cut-off marks for the IBPS RRB Clerk prelims exam 2022. Candidates in the general category can check the state-wise cut-off scores in the table below.

State/Union TerritoryGeneral Cut Off
Andhra Pradesh71
Assam64.25
Bihar70
Chhattisgarh67.25
Gujarat72.75
Haryana75.5
Himachal Pradesh72.25
Jammu & Kashmir64.5
Jharkhand72.25
Karnataka67.25
Kerala76
Madhya Pradesh70.25
Maharashtra67
Odisha77
Punjab74.25
Rajasthan75
Tamil Nadu61.25
Telangana61.5
Uttar Pradesh76.5
Uttarakhand75.5
West Bengal74.75
Tripura67
Nagaland55.25

IBPS RRB Clerk Final Cut Off 2022

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) recently released the final cut off marks for the IBPS RRB Clerk recruitment examination of 2022. These cut off scores determine the minimum qualifying marks candidates needed to score in different categories and states/union territories to get selected.

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andhra Pradesh63.4759.1368.5765.4183.78
Arunachal PradeshNA47.03NANA61.16
Assam60.7561.7865.0361.8573.63
Bihar67.5759.2272.0066.7879.91
Chhattisgarh65.0362.53NA64.1375.69
Gujarat70.8858.6065.5365.6976.91
Haryana73.60NA69.3268.6384.13
Himachal Pradesh65.3260.9466.9468.4781.22
Jammu & Kashmir59.2559.8865.3560.5771.60
Jharkhand59.3562.7567.7566.2878.82
Karnataka60.1058.8265.5762.7874.10
Kerala58.9151.6067.8267.0074.66
Madhya Pradesh66.4164.7870.5067.1682.50
Maharashtra68.3266.0071.9467.3582.38
Manipur57.1056.78NANA64.28
MeghalayaNA54.75NANA62.25
MizoramNA59.7556.47NA59.78
NagalandNA57.38NANA59.16
Odisha68.3268.2870.3265.5780.19
Puducherry52.82NA66.66NA67.13
Punjab64.66NA68.3869.1378.44
Rajasthan68.1065.2874.6968.2579.75
Tamil Nadu65.2855.9170.4465.1981.25
Telangana63.1962.9170.6364.6974.72
Tripura62.0055.10NA61.6075.91
Uttar Pradesh71.5060.0368.9169.4181.16
Uttarakhand71.1361.3268.7870.2577.72
West Bengal71.1357.7576.0069.7880.16

The cut off scores varied a lot across different states/UTs and categories. This shows the level of competition and number of vacancies in each region.

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2021

  • The IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2021 varied across states and categories, with the highest being 78.5 for General candidates in Odisha.
  • The cutoffs ranged from 61.5 for General candidates in Tripura to 77.5 for General candidates in Uttarakhand, reflecting the competitiveness of the exam.
State/UTGeneralOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh69.2569.2569.25
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam71
Bihar7373
Chhattisgarh71
Gujarat76.7576.75
Haryana75.75
Himachal Pradesh74.25
Jammu & Kashmir72
Jharkhand76.25
Karnataka70.7570.75
Kerala77
Madhya Pradesh73.7573.75
Maharashtra72.7572.75
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha78.5
Puducherry
Punjab76.5
Rajasthan76.7576.75
Tamil Nadu70.570.5
Telangana696969
Tripura61.5
Uttar Pradesh76.576.576.5
Uttarakhand77.5
West Bengal75.75

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Cut Off 2021

The following table presents the category-wise and state-wise IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Cut Off 2021:

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh63.1962.7269.1666.1379.69
Arunachal PradeshNA42.91NANA55.57
Assam60.5058.2260.3560.9773.57
Bihar64.1657.1670.0365.1075.85
Chhattisgarh60.0346.91NA59.0078.60
Gujarat60.6052.8562.6961.3874.28
Haryana77.97NA65.5065.8280.35
Himachal Pradesh66.0759.4464.3569.4774.63
Jammu & Kashmir60.9154.7260.9465.0771.19
Jharkhand57.7850.9462.4162.5774.25
Karnataka59.8859.8562.0760.9774.35
Kerala67.5049.0367.0371.8578.00
Madhya Pradesh62.0063.1664.6065.6670.19
Maharashtra62.0055.5067.2564.4476.32
ManipurNA55.0363.19NA64.03
MeghalayaNA52.5040.91NA58.57
MizoramNA56.9440.60NA56.50
NagalandNA51.82NANANA
Odisha69.2860.1664.5764.3869.85
Puducherry63.00NA62.57NA70.91
Punjab63.91NA67.0066.9475.91
Rajasthan69.1668.0366.2563.7573.53
Tamil Nadu65.6349.6671.8563.8876.25
Telangana61.3560.7567.9762.2880.88
Tripura57.3556.00NA54.3268.53
Uttar Pradesh69.9754.4468.1664.6677.47
Uttarakhand53.9753.2263.4173.8575.72
West Bengal64.0756.6367.9164.6077.25

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Cut-Off 2020

The IBPS RRB Clerk preliminary examination was administered in the early part of 2020, precisely on 2nd and 4th January. The qualifying cut-off scores exhibited substantial variation across different states and categories. For candidates from the general category, the cut-off ranged from a low of 66.75 in Madhya Pradesh to a high of 79.75 in Odisha, underscoring the intense competition in certain regions.

StateIBS RRB Clerk Cut-off
Uttar Pradesh73
Haryana78.25
Madhya Pradesh66.75
Gujarat78.25
Telangana71.25
Bihar75.5
Andhra Pradesh76.25
Odisha79.75
Himachal Pradesh71.25
Rajasthan78.75
West Bengal77.75
Punjab78.5
Assam69
Chhattisgarh70.5
Jammu & Kashmir73.5
Maharashtra67

Also Check, IBPS RRB Clerk Notification 2024

IBPS RRB Clerk Final Cut Off 2020

The IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2020 exam was conducted on 20th February 2021. The results along with state-wise cut-off marks were declared on 1st March 2021. These cut-offs determined candidates’ eligibility for further selection stages in the recruitment process.

State/UTGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh64.1652.4146.4760.2260.91
Arunachal Pradesh48.10NA37.38NANA
Assam59.6049.3843.8847.6353.03
Bihar61.6046.1945.6657.0358.94
Chhattisgarh57.8552.88NANA55.22
Gujarat56.3240.7536.1346.3240.75
Haryana63.7848.50NA57.6360.88
Himachal Pradesh63.7248.5047.3253.6658.41
Jammu & Kashmir62.9749.3241.5750.7254.91
JharkhandNANANANANA
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh60.9448.2539.6654.8255.63
Maharashtra60.5056.0740.5356.1053.85
Manipur56.44NA47.8855.75NA
Meghalaya56.44NA38.2249.85NA
Mizoram42.22NA40.44NANA
Nagaland56.97NA47.47NANA
Odisha63.1045.4741.8861.7858.07
Puducherry61.9157.38NA59.97NA
Punjab63.1049.47NA58.6656.94
Rajasthan60.2543.8231.3855.8250.60
Tamil Nadu66.3852.3548.1664.7852.75
Telangana62.1351.4751.8560.6060.03
Tripura56.5747.3239.66NA51.10
Uttar Pradesh59.8242.4437.6352.0055.78
Uttarakhand70.1951.97NA63.38NA
West Bengal59.9748.6936.0348.1053.97

Factors Affecting IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off Marks

The IBPS RRB Clerk cut off depends on several factors, including:

  1. Total number of vacancies: More vacancies can lead to a lower cut off, while fewer vacancies can result in a higher cut off.
  2. Total number of candidates: A higher number of candidates can increase the competition, leading to a higher cut off.
  3. Difficulty level of the exam: A more difficult exam can result in a lower cut off, while an easier exam might raise the cut off.
  4. Category of the candidates: Cut off marks can vary for different categories such as General, SC, ST, OBC, etc.
  5. Previous year’s cut off trends: The cut off marks from previous years can influence the current year’s cut off.
  6. Overall performance of candidates: The collective performance of all the candidates appearing for the exam can impact the cut off marks.
  7. Highest score in the exam: The highest marks scored in the exam can set a benchmark, affecting the cut off.


IBPS RRB Clerk Cut Off 2024 – FAQs

Q1. Why are previous year IBPS RRB Clerk cut-off marks important?

Ans. Previous year IBPS RRB Clerk cut-off marks are important because they serve as a reference point for candidates aiming to join Rural Banks. IBPS RRB Clerk cut-off marks help candidates understand the level of difficulty of the exam and set a target score to qualify.

Q2. How many phases does the IBPS RRB Clerk exam have?

Ans. The IBPS RRB Clerk exam is conducted in two phases – Prelims and Mains.

Q3. Is the IBPS RRB Clerk Mains cut-off the final cut-off in the recruitment process?

Ans. Yes, the IBPS RRB Clerk Mains cut-off is considered the final cut-off in the entire recruitment process.

Q4. What factors determine the cut-off marks for the IBPS RRB Clerk exam?

A4. The cut-off marks are determined by factors such as the number of vacancies, difficulty level of the exam, and the overall performance of candidates.


BANNER ads

Download 500+ Free Ebooks (Limited Offer)👉👉

X