RBI Assistant Cut Off 2021 | Check Region-wise Cut Off

We are sure that students and aspirants who are awaiting RBI Assistant Notification 2021, must be eagerly looking for the State-wise RBI Assistant previous year cut off. You thought of it, and here we are with the state-wise prelims RBI Assistant Cut Off over the last few years.

We at Oliveboard continuously persevere and give our students the best in the industry whether be it Free Youtube Classes, Paid Online Classes on Edge or be it Mock Tests. This time also we tried and gave them our best, and now we have come up with the State-Wise list of RBI Assistant Prelims Expected Cut Off. This would give some relief and hope to the aspirants so that they can analyse their performance and start their studies for the RBI Assistant Prelims Phase 2021.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2020

As per the analysis and word of mouth received from the students who took the exam on, said that the paper was of easy-moderate level where they could attempt 80+ questions. That’s a great attempt! Isn’t it? Students looked quite happy and delighted after the exam got over and also optimistic to clear the prelims phase and attend the main phase of RBI Assistant.

Candidates can check state wise, category wise, and section cut off for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020:

Section Wise Prelims Cut Off

SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English9.0010.0011.00
Reasoning Ability10.0011.0012.00
Numerical Ability10.0012.0013.00

RBI Assistant Prelims Zone/State Wise Cut Off 2020

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.0092.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.0095.0089.7596.25

Note: predicted cutoff scores here are as per our understanding. The official cut off scores might vary.

Start preparing for the RBI Assistant Mains Exam now – Take a FREE Mock Test

RBI Assistant Recruitment | Overview

Conducting Body Reserve Bank of India
Post RBI Assistant 2021
Number of Vacancies To be announced
RBI Assistant Online Application – Start Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Online Application – End Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Examination Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Result Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Examination Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Result Date To be announced
Official Website www.rbi.org.in

Factors that affects Cut-Off

1) No. of Vacancies 

The total number of RBI Assistant Vacancies announced for 2019-20 is 926. 

2) The difficulty level of the Exam

It is well known that the level of difficulty of the paper has a considerable impact on the cut-off marks. We also have done some research on the level of difficulty of the paper and have considered it in our calculations.

RBI Assistant Prelims Previous year Cutoff Scores

The state-wise cut off scores of previous 2 RBI assistant prelims exams conducted in 2015-16 & 2017-18 respectively are given below -:

Region/Circle2017-18 Cut-offs (Gen Category)2015-16 Cut-offs (Gen Category)
Ahmedabad8073.75
Bengaluru77.7571.75
Bhopal83.2577.75
Bhubaneswar84.579.75
Chandigarh87.581.5
Chennai83.578.25
Guwahati77.2572.5
Hyderabad8781.5
Jaipur85.7580.5
Jammu8076
Kanpur & Lucknow8579.75
Kolkata86.580.75
Mumbai74.2570.25
Nagpur8071.75
New Delhi85.7581
Patna86.2580.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.2581

DOWNLOAD THE OLIVEBOARD APP FOR ON-THE-GO EXAM PREPARATION

Oliveboard Mobile App
  • Video Lessons, Textual Lessons & Notes
  • Topic Tests covering all topics with detailed solutions
  • Sectional Tests for QA, DI, EL, LR
  • All India Mock Tests for performance analysis and all India percentile
  • General Knowledge (GK) Tests

Free videos, free mock tests and free GK tests to evaluate course content before signing up!

RBI Assistant Previous year State-wise Vacancy

The state-wise Vacancies of previous 2 RBI assistant recruitments conducted in 2016 & 2017 respectively are given below -:

Region/Circle2017 Vacancy2016 Vacancy
Ahmedabad1930
Bengaluru2535
Bhopal2540
Bhubaneswar1720
Chandigarh1338
Chennai1525
Guwahati3627
Hyderabad1631
Jaipur1320
Jammu2310
Kanpur & Lucknow4452
Kolkata2335
Mumbai264150
Nagpur1520
New Delhi4725
Patna1522
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi1330
Total623610

This was all from us in the State-wise RBI Assistant Prelims Expected Cut Off. Stay tuned to Oliveboard for all the latest Bank and other Government exam updates.

All the best for your RBI Assistant Prelims 2021

Phase 2 is scheduled in after the Prelims, leaving aspirants with quite less time to prepare. It is advisable to start preparing for the Mains (Phase 2) without waiting for the Phase 1 (Prelims) result. If you feel confident enough that you have performed your best in the Prelims, buck up and start preparing for Mains paper


Related Posts


Leave a comment