RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2021 Soon – Check Full Details Here

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Assistant Recruitment Notification 2021 is expected soon. Lakhs of Aspirants apply for the RBI Assistant each year. RBI releases the notification in national newspapers as well as on the official RBI website. In this blog, we are going to provide you with all the details about the RBI Assistant 2021 Recruitment like Examination dates, Vacancy, Exam Pattern, Salary, etc. This is a golden opportunity for any aspirant to join a premier institute like the Reserve Bank of India. All the eligible candidates should not miss out on this opportunity and apply for RBI Assistant exam as soon as the notification is out.

SSC-Quant

Want to Clear RBI Assistant Exam, Start preparing with a Free RBI Assistant Mock Test now

RBI Assistant Notification 2021 – Vacancies

The RBI Assistant 2021 Notification is expected soon, and the vacancies released by RBI will be added here. Meanwhile, candidates can have a look at the 2019 vacancies.

As per the RBI Assistant 2019 Official Notification, 926 Vacancies were announced for the Post of Assistant in the Reserve Bank of India. The Regional Office-vice RBI Assistant Vacancies have been given in the following table.

OfficeSCSTOBCGENEWSTotal
Mumbai34(1)46(17)101(2)19939419
Chennai1101535667
Kanpur & Lucknow1101432663
Guwahati4(2)12(1)727555
Bhopal48422442
Jaipur53620337
Chandigarh60719335
New Delhi6(1)0718334
Bhubaneswar5(2)4215228
Hyderabad31514225
Patna30613224
Bengaluru01612221
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20511220
Ahmedabad12411119
Jammu0138113
Nagpur1209113
Kolkata2008111
Total988019247383926

The vacancies in brackets () indicate backlog.

RBI Assistant Recruitment | Overview

Conducting Body Reserve Bank of India
Post RBI Assistant 2021
Number of Vacancies To be announced
RBI Assistant Online Application – Start Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Online Application – End Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Examination Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Result Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Examination Date To be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Result Date To be announced
Official Website www.rbi.org.in

RBI Assistant 2021 – Eligibility

Educational Requirements for RBI Assistant

  • Graduation degree in any discipline from a Govt. Recognized University with a minimum of 50% Marks

Age Requirements for RBI Assistant

  • The age of the candidate should be between 20-28 years

Additional Knowledge Required for RBI Assistant

  • Candidate applying for the post must have a working knowledge of Computers and Word Processing

Attempt a free RBI Assistant Mock Test now to kick-start your preparation

RBI Assistant 2021 – Selection Process

The RBI Assistant Recruitment Process has the following stages -:

  • Phase 1 Preliminary Exam (Objective – Online Test)
  • Phase 2 Main Exam (Objective – Online Test)
  • Final Phase – Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

Prepare for RBI Assistant with the Best Online Tests Series here

RBI Assistant 2021 – Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern (Phase 1)

Name of Tests
(Objective)
No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime
English Language.303020 Mins
Numerical Ability353520 Mins
Reasoning Ability353520 Mins
Total10010060 mins

There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

Want to Clear RBI Assistant Exam, Start preparing with a free Mock Test now

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern (Phase 2)

Name of Tests
(Objective)
No of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 Minutes

There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

Attempt a Free Mock Test for RBI Assistant Exam preparation here

RBI Assistant LPT

The candidates provisionally selected from the main on-line examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned (Annex-IV). Candidate not proficient in the Official/Local Language would be disqualified.

The Office wise local language/s is/are as follows:

  • Ahmedabad – Gujarati
  • Bengaluru – Kannada
  • Bhopal – Hindi
  • Bhubaneswar – Oriya
  • Chandigarh – Punjabi / Hindi
  • Chennai – Tamil
  • Guwahati – Assamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo
  • Hyderabad – Telugu
  • Jaipur – Hindi
  • Jammu – Urdu / Hindi / Kashmiri
  • Kanpur & Lucknow – Hindi
  • Kolkata – Bengali / Nepali
  • Mumbai – Marathi / Konkani
  • Nagpur – Marathi / Hindi
  • New Delhi – Hindi
  • Patna – Hindi / Maithili
  • Thiruvananthapuram – Malayalam

Important Points to Note -:

  1. The above main online tests except for the Test of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
  2. Candidates will have to pass in each of the objective tests of the online examinations
  3. A candidate has to qualify in Preliminary Examination for appearing in Main Examination.

Want to Clear RBI Assistant Exam, Start preparing with a free Mock Test now

RBI Assistant 2021 – Salary

The Gross Monthly (In-Hand) Salary for RBI Assistant will be approximately ₹36091/- including Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance, etc.

The RBI Assistant Basic Pay Scale would be – ₹14650/- per month (i.e., ₹13150 plus two advance increments admissible to graduates) in the scale of 13150-750(3)-15400- 900(4) -19000-1200(6)-26200-1300(2)-28800-1480(3)–33240–1750(1)-34990 (20 years)

This translates in to

Basic Pay ScaleDuration Increment
13150-750(3)3750
15400- 900(4)4900
19000-1200(6)61200
26200-1300(2)21300
28800-1480(3)31480
33240–1750(1)11750
3499020

*House Rent Allowance will not be paid to the employee if Bank’s accommodation is provided and license fee will be recovered from her/him @ 0.3% of pay at the starting stage of the pay scale of Class III.

You can find the list of relevant blogs here:

Blog TitleLink
NotificationCheck Here
SyllabusCheck Here
Salary, Job Profile, PromotionCheck Here
VacancyCheck Here
Preparation StrategyCheck Here
Admit CardCheck Here
Apply OnlineCheck Here
Study PlanCheck Here
Exam PatternCheck Here
Exam DateCheck Here
Previous Year Cut OffCheck Here

Attempt 100+ Free Mock Tests for Bank Exam preparation here

That is all from us in this blog with the latest details of RBI Assistant Notification 2021. Keep checking this space for all the latest RBI Assistant Exam updates, study materials, and much more.

If you wish to get in touch with your fellow competitors for preparation of Bank & Govt. For exams, you can visit Oliveboard’s discussion forum.

Want more? You can access Oliveboard’s Mock Tests, study materials, Podcasts, Word lists, etc. from your phone. Download Oliveboard Mobile App and prepare on the go!

RBI Assistant Notification 2021 FAQs

Is there any Interview in RBI Assistant 2021 exam?

NO, as per the latest selection process, there is no interview in RBI Assistant Exam. There are 3 stages of the exam: first, a preliminary exam is conducted, a post that the mains exam and after that, a language proficiency test is conducted.

How can I apply for RBI Assistant 2021?

Interested candidates can visit the official website of RBI, click on apply and go for the registration.

Is RBI Assistant exam conducted annually?

The RBI Assistant exam is conducted to recruit clerical cadre candidates in the Reserve Bank of India. It is not an annually conducted examination.

How many attempts are there in RBI Assistant Exam?

There is no such limit on the number of attempts.

When is RBI Assistant 2021 exam?

The RBI Assistant exam is not announced yet.


Related Posts


Leave a comment